Menu Close

4H) Events from 1933 to 1939 (Prelims PYQs)

H) Events from 1933 to 1939 (Prelims PYQs)

2021 Prelims PYQs

1] Consider the following statements: [2021]
1) The Montagu-Chelmsford Reforms of 1919 recommended granting voting rights to all the women above the age of 21.
2) The Government of India Act of 1935 gave women reserved seats in legislature.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: b) 2 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2018 Prelims PYQs

1] In the Federation established by The Government of India Act of 1935, the residuary powers were given to the: [2018]

a) Federal Legislature
b) Governor General
c) Provincial Legislature
d) Provincial Governors

Show Answer

 Ans: b) Governor General

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2015 Prelims PYQs

1] With reference to Congress Socialist Party, consider the following statements: [2015]
1. It advocated the boycott of British goods and evasion of taxes.
2. It wanted to establish the dictatorship of proletariat.
3. It advocated separate electorate for minorities and oppressed classes.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 3 only
c) 1, 2 and 3
d) None

Show Answer

Ans: d) None

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2012 Prelims PYQs

1] The distribution of powers between the Centre and the States in the Indian Constitution is based on the scheme provided in the: [2012]

a) Morley-Minto Reforms, 1909
b) Montagu-Chelmsford Act, 1919
c) Government of India Act, 1935
d) Indian Independence Act, 1947

Show Answer

Ans: c) Government of India Act, 1935

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] The Congress ministries resigned in the seven provinces in 1939, because: [2012]

a) The Congress could not form ministries in the other four provinces
b) Emergence of a left wing’ in the Congress made the working of the ministries impossible
c) There were widespread communal disturbances in their provinces
d) None of the statements (a), (b) and (e) given above is correct

Show Answer

Ans: d) None of the statements (a), (b) and (e) given above is correct

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

Join us on Telegram

2010-1995 Prelims PYQs

1] Consider the following statements: [2010]

1. The “Bombay Manifesto” signed in 1936 openly opposed the preaching of socialist ideals.
2. It evoked support from a large section of business community from all across India.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only                                  
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: a) 1 only        

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] Consider the following statements: [2009]

1. The discussions in the Third Round Table Conference eventually led to the passing of the Government of India act of 1935.
2. The Government of India act of 1935 provided for the establishment of an all-India Federation to be based on a Union of the provinces of British India and the Princely States.

Which of the above statements is/ are correct?

a)1 only                                   
b)2 only
c)Both 1 and 2                      
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: c)Both 1 and 2  

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

3] Assertion (A):  The Congress in all the provinces resigned in the year 1939. [2008]

Reason (R): The Congress did not accept the decision of the Viceroy to declare war against Germany in the context of the Second World War.

a)    Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct explanation of A
b)    Both A  and R are individually true and R is not the correct explanation of A
c)    A is true but R is false
d)    A is false but R is true

Show Answer

Ans: a)    Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct explanation of A

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

4] Consider the following statements: The Government of India Act, 1935 provided for: [2005]

1. The provincial autonomy.
2. The establishment of Federal Court.
3. All India Federation at the centre.

Which of the statements is/are correct?

a) 1 and 2               b) 2 and 3
c) 1 and 3               d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: d) 1, 2 and 3

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

5] Which party was founded by Subhash Chandra Bose in the year 1939 after he broke away from the Congress? [2005]

a) Indian Freedom Party
b) Azad Hind Fauj
c) Revolutionary
d) Forward Block

Show Answer

Ans: d) Forward Block

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

6] In which one of the following provinces was a Congress ministry not formed under the Act of 1935? [2005]

a) Bihar                                     b) Madras
c) Orissa                                   d) Punjab

Show Answer

Ans: d) Punjab

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

7] Consider the following statements: [2004]

Some of the main features of the Government of India Act, 1935 were the:
1. Abolition of diarchy in the Governors’ provinces
2. Power of the Governors to veto legislative action and to legislate on their own
3. Abolition of the principle of communal representation

Which of the statements given above is are correct?

a) 1 only                 b) 1 and 2
c) 2 and 3              d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: b) 1 and 2

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

8] The real intention of the British to include the princely states in the Federal Union proposed by the India Act of 1935 was to: [2002]

a) Exercise more and direct political and administrative control over the princely states
b) Involve the princes actively in the administration of the colony
c) Finally effect the complete political and administrative take­over of all the princely states by the British
d) Use the princes to counter­balance the anti­ imperialist doctrines of the nationalist leaders

Show Answer

Ans: d) Use the princes to counter­balance the anti­ imperialist doctrines of the nationalist leaders

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

9] Who among the following, was the President of the All ­India States’ Peoples’ Conference in 1939? [2001]

a) Jaya Prakash Narayan
b) Jawaharlal Nehru
c) Sheikh Abdullah
d) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel

Show Answer

Ans: b) Jawaharlal Nehru

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

10] Which one of the following is not a feature of the Government of India Act of 1935? [2000]

a) All India federation
b) Dyarchy in the provinces
c) Dyarchy in the centre
d) Provincial autonomy

Show Answer

Ans: b) Dyarchy in the provinces

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

11] Who among the following was a prominent leader of the Congress Socialist Party? [1996]

a) M. N. Roy
b) Ganesh Shankar Vidyarthi
c) Pattam Thanu Pillai
d) Acharya Narendra Dev

Show Answer

Ans: d) Acharya Narendra Dev

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

UPSC Prelims PYQ Book
  • Collection of more than 3200 Previous Year Questions (1995-2023)
  • All questions divided into 10 Subjects
  • Subject further sub-divided into more than 75 topics
  • All answers according to official answer key
  • BEST PYQ CLASSIFICATION EVER !
5 2 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments