Menu Close

7I) Agriculture and Geography (Prelims PYQs)

6I) Agriculture and Geography (Prelims PYQs)

2023 Prelims PYQs

1] Consider the following statements: [2023]

1. India has more arable area than China
2. The proportion of irrigated area is more in India as compared to China
3. The average productivity per hectare in Indian agriculture is higher than that in China

How many of the above statements are correct?
a) Only one
b) Only two
c) All three
d) None

Show Answer

Ans: b) Only two

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2022 Prelims PYQs

1] Consider the following States: [2022]

Andhra Pradesh, Kerala, Himachal Pradesh, Tripura
How many of the above are generally known as tea-producing States?

a) Only one State
b) Only two States
c) Only three States
d) All four States

Show Answer

Ans: d) All four States

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2021 Prelims PYQs

1] Consider the following statements: [2021]

1) Moringa (drumstick tree) is a leguminous evergreen tree.
2) Tamarind tree is endemic to South Asia.
3) In India, most of the tamarind is collected as minor forest produce.
4) India exports tamarind and seeds of moringa.
5) Seeds of moringa and tamarind can be used in the production of biofuels.
Which of the statements given above are correct?

a) 1, 2, 4 and 5
b) 3, 4 and 5
c) 1, 3 and 4
d) 1, 2, 3 and 5

Show Answer

Ans: b) 3, 4 and 5

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] How is permaculture farming different from conventional chemical farming? [2021]

1) Permaculture farming discourages monocultural practices but in conventional chemical farming, monoculture practices are pre-dominant.
2) Conventional chemical farming can cause increase in soil salinity but the occurrence of such phenomenon is not observed in permaculture farming.
3) Conventional chemical farming is easily possible in semi-arid regions but permaculture farming is not so easily possible in such regions.
4) Practice of mulching is very important in permaculture farming but not necessarily so in conventional chemical farming.
Select the correct answer using the code given below.

a) 1 and 3
b) 1, 2 and 4
c) 4 only
d) 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: b) 1, 2 and 4

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

3] Among the following, which one is the least water-efficient crop? [2021]

a) Sugarcane
b) Sunflower
c) Pearl millet
d) Red gram

Show Answer

Ans: a) Sugarcane

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2020 Prelims PYQs

1] What are the advantages of fertigation in agriculture? [2020]

1 Controlling the alkalinity of irrigation water is possible.
2. Efficient application of Rock Phosphate and all other phosphatic fertilizers is possible.
3. Increased availability of nutrients to plants is possible.
4. Reduction in the leaching of chemical nutrients is possible.
Select the correct answer using the code given below:

a) 1, 2 and 3 only
b) 1, 2 and 4 only
c) 1, 3 and 4 only
d) 2, 3 and 4 only

Show Answer

Ans: c) 1, 3 and 4 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] With reference to pulse production in India, consider the following statements: [2020]

1. Black gram can be cultivated as both kharif and rabi crop.
2. Green-gram alone accounts for nearly half of pulse production.
3. In the last three decades, while the production of kharif pulses has increased, the production of rabi pulses has decreased.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 2 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: a) 1 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

3] “The crop is subtropical in nature. A hard frost is injurious to it. It requires at least 210 frost-free days and 50 to 100 centimeters of rainfall for its growth. A light well-drained soil capable of retaining moisture is ideally suited for the cultivation of the crop.” Which one of the following is that crop? [2020]

a) Cotton
b) Jute
c) Sugarcane
d) Tea

Show Answer

Ans: a) Cotton

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

4] With reference to the current trends in the cultivation of sugarcane in India, consider the following statements: [2020]

1. A substantial saving in seed material is made when ‘bud chip settlings’ are raised in a nurse, and transplanted in the main field.
2. When direct planting of setts is done, the germination percentage is better with single-budded setts as compared to setts with many buds.
3. If bad weather conditions prevail when setts are directly planted, single-budded setts have better survival as compared to large setts.
4. Sugarcane can be cultivated using settlings prepared from tissue culture.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 3 only
c) 1 and 4 only
d) 2, 3 and 4 only

Show Answer

Ans: c) 1 and 4 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2019 Prelims PYQs

1] Among the following, which one is the largest exporter of rice in the world in the last five years? [2019]

a) China
b) India
c) Myanmar
d) Vietnam

Show Answer

Ans: b) India

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

Join us on Telegram

2018 Prelims PYQs

1] With reference to agriculture soils consider the following statements: [2018]

1. A high content of organic matter drastically reduces its water boiling capacity.
2. Soil does not play role in the sulphur cycle.
3. Irrigation over a period of time can contribute to the salinization of some agricultural lands.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: b) 3 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2017 Prelims PYQs

1] Which of the following practices can help in water conservation in agriculture? [2017]

1. Reduced or zero tillage of the land
2. Applying gypsum before irrigating the field
3. Allowing crop residue to remain in the field
Select the correct answer using the code given below:

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: c) 1 and 3 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2014 Prelims PYQs

1] Consider the following pairs: [2014]

Region: Well-known for the production of
1. Kinnaur: Areca nut
2. Mewat: Mango
3. Coromandel: Soya bean
Which of the above pairs is/are correctly matched?

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 3 only
c) 1, 2 and 3
d) None

Show Answer

Ans: d) None

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2013 Prelims PYQs

1] Consider the following crops: [2013]

1. Cotton
2. Groundnut
3. Rice
4. Wheat
Which of these are Kharif crops?

a) 1 and 4
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1, 2 and 3
d) 2, 3 and 4

Show Answer

Ans: c) 1, 2 and 3

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2012 Prelims PYQs

1] Consider the following crops of India: [2012]

1. Groundnut
2. Sesamum
3. Pearl millet

Which of the above is / are predominantly rainfed crop/crops?
a) 1 & 2 Only       
b) 2 & 3 Only
c) 3 Only                
d) 1,2 & 3

Show Answer

Ans: d) 1,2 & 3

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] Which of the following is the chief characteristic of ‘mixed farming? [2012]

a) Cultivation of both cash crops and food crops
b) Cultivation of two or more crops in the same field
c) Rearing of animals and cultivation of crops together
d) None of the above

Show Answer

Ans: c) Rearing of animals and cultivation of crops together

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

3] Consider the following crops of India: [2012]

1. Cowpea
2. Green gram
3. Pigeon pea

Which of the above is/are used as pulse, fodder and green manure?
a) 1 & 2 Only        b) 2 & 3 Only
c) 1 & 3 Only         d) 1,2 & 3

Show Answer

Ans: d) 1,2 & 3

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2011 Prelims PYQs

1] Among the following states, which one has the most suitable climatic conditions for the cultivation of a large variety of orchids with minimum cost of production, and can develop an export oriented industry in this field? [2011]

a) Andhra Pradesh.
b) Arunachal Pradesh.
c) Madhya Pradesh.
d) Uttar Pradesh.

Show Answer

Ans: b) Arunachal Pradesh.

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] The lower Gangetic plain is cahrac-terised  by humid climate with high temperature throughout the year. Which one among the following pairs of crops is most suitable for this region? [2011]

a) Paddy and cotton        b) Wheat and jute.
c) Paddy and jute               d) Wheat and cotton

Show Answer

Ans: c) Paddy and jute  

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

UPSC Prelims PYQ Book
  • Collection of more than 3200 Previous Year Questions (1995-2023)
  • All questions divided into 10 Subjects
  • Subject further sub-divided into more than 75 topics
  • All answers according to official answer key
  • BEST PYQ CLASSIFICATION EVER !

2010-1995 Prelims PYQs

1] Tamil Nadu is a leading producers of mill – made cotton yarn in the country. What could be be the reason? [2010]

1. Black cotton soil is the predominant type of soil in the State.
2. Rich pool of skilled labour is available.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 only                                   b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2                     d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: b) 2 only 

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] Though coffee and tea both are cultivated on hill slopes, there is some difference between them regarding their cultivation. In this context, consider the following statements: [2010]

1. Coffee plant requires a hot and humid climate of tropical areas whereas tea can be cultivated in both tropical and subtropical areas.
2. Coffee is propagated by seeds but tea is propagated by stem cuttings only.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 only                                 b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2                     d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: a) 1 only 

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

3] Consider the following statements: [2008]

1. Chikmagalur is well-known for sugar production.
2.Mandya is well-known as a coffee-production region.

Which of the statements given above is/ are correct?
a) 1 only                                   b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2                     d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: d) Neither 1 nor 2

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

4] Which one of the following is the correct sequence in the decreasing order of production (in million tones) of the given foodgrains in India? [2007]

a) Wheat-Rice-Pulses-Coarse cereals
b) Rice-Wheat-Pulses-Coarse-cereals
c)  Wheat-Rice-Coarse cereals-Pulses
d) Rice-Wheat-Coarse cereals-Pulses

Show Answer

Ans: d) Rice-Wheat-Coarse cereals-Pulses 

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

5] Assertion(A): There are no tea plantations in any African country. [2007]

Reason (R): Tea plants need fertile soil with high humus.
a) Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct explanation of A.
b) Both A and R are individually tru but R is not the correct explanation of A.
c) A is True but R is false
d) A is false but R is true

Show Answer

Ans: d) A is false but R is true

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

6] Assertion (A): The percentage of net sown area in the total area of Andhra Pradesh is less as compared to that of West Bengal. [2006]

Reason (R): The soil of most of Andhra Pradesh is laterite.
a) Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct explanation of A.
b) Both A and R are individually tru but R is not the correct explanation of A.
c) A is True but R is false
d) A is false but R is true

Show Answer

Ans: c) A is True but R is false 

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

7] Consider the following statements: [2005]

1. India is the only country in the world producing all the five known commercial varieties of silk.
2. India is the largest producer of sugar in the world.

Which of the statements given above is/ are correct?
a) 1 only                                   b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2                     d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: a) 1 only   

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

8] Consider the following crops: [2004]

1. Cotton
2. Groundnut
3. Maize
4. Mustard

Which of the above are Kharif crops?
a) 1 and 2                                 b) 1, 2 and 3
c) 3 and 4                                 d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Show Answer

Ans: b) 1, 2 and 3

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

9] Assertion (A): India does not export natural rubber.: [2004]

Reason (R): About 97% of India’s demand for natural rubber is met from domestic production.
a) Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct explanation of A
b) Both A and R are individually true but R is not the correct explanation of A
c) A is true but R is false
d) A is false but R is true

Show Answer

Ans: b) Both A and R are individually true but R is not the correct explanation of A

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

10] Assertion (A): The eastern coast of India produces more rice than the western coast.: [2003]

Reason (R): The eastern coast receives more rainfall than the western coast.
a) Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct explanation of A
b) Both A and R are individually true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A
c) A is true but R is false
d) A is false but R is true

Show Answer

Ans: c) A is true but R is false

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

11] With reference to Indian agriculture, which one of the following statements is correct? [2002]

a) About 90 per cent of the area under pulses in India is rainfed.
b) The share of pulses in the gross cropped area at the national level has doubled in the last two decades
c) India accounts for about 15 per cent of the total area under rice in the world
d) Rice occupies about 34 per cent of the gross cropped area of India

Show Answer

Ans: a) About 90 per cent of the area under pulses in India is rainfed.

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

  • Collection of more than 3200 Previous Year Questions (1995-2023)
  • All questions divided into 10 Subjects
  • Subject further sub-divided into more than 75 topics
  • All answers according to official answer key
  • BEST PYQ CLASSIFICATION EVER !

12] The correct sequence in decreasing order of the four sugarcane producing States in India is: [2000]

a) Maharashtra, U.P., Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh
b) U.P., Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh
c) Maharashtra, U.P., Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu
d) U.P., Maharashtra, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu

Show Answer

Ans: b) U.P., Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

13] Consider the following statements: [2000]

I. Maharashtra has the highest acreage under jawar in India.
II. Gujarat is the largest producer of groundnut in India.
III. Rajasthan has the largest area of cultivable wastelands in India.
IV. Andhra Pradesh has the highest per hectare yield of maize in India.

Which of these statements are correct?
a) I and IV                                b) II and III
c) I and III                                d) II and IV

Show Answer

Ans: c) I and III 

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

14] Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the Lists: [1999]

List I        List II
I. Cotton      A) Rainfall 1000-1500 mm Temperature 40° – 60°C
II. Flax B) Rainfall 1500-2000 mm Temperature 25° – 35°C
III. Sugarbeet   C) Rainfall 600 – 800 mm Temperature 5° – 18°C
IV. JuteD) Rainfall 500 – 1000 mm Temperature 18° – 22°C
 E) Rainfall 500 – 600 mm Temperature 18°- 22°C

Codes:
a) I-A, II-C, III-D, IV-B
b) I-B, II-C, III-E, IV-D
c) I-D, II-E, III-B, IV-A
d) I-D, II-C, III-E, IV-B

Show Answer

Ans: d) I-D, II-C, III-E, IV-B

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

15] Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists: [1998]

List I (Agricultural products)List II   (Foremost producer)
I. Cotton    A) Madhya Pradesh
II. GramB) Gujarat
III. Black pepper C) West Bengal
IV. Pineapple  D) Kerala

Codes:
a) I-B, II-A, III-D, IV-C
b) I-B, II-A, III-C, IV-D
c) I-A, II-B, III-D, IV-C
d) I-A, II-B, III-C, IV-D

Show Answer

Ans: a) I-B, II-A, III-D, IV-C

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

16] Match List I with List II and select the correct answer by using the codes given below the lists: [1997]

List I  (Crops)List II (Geographical conditions)
I. Barley A) Hot and dry climate with poor soil
II. RiceB) Cool climate with poorer soil
III. Millets  C) Warm and moist climate with high altitude
IV. TeaD) Hot and moist climate with rich soil

Codes:
a) I-B, II-D, III-A, IV-C
b) I-C, II-D, III-A, IV-B
c) I-B, II-A, III-D, IV-C
d) I-C, II-B, III-D, IV-A

Show Answer

Ans: a) I-B, II-D, III-A, IV-C

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

17] Consider the map given below: [1997]


The places marked A, B, C and D in the map are respectively known for the cultivation of:
a) groundnut, ragi, tobacco and sugarcane
b) groundnut, sugarcane, ragi and tobacco
c) ragi, sugarcane, groundnut and tobacco
d) ragi, groundnut, sugarcane and tobacco

Show Answer

Ans: b) groundnut, sugarcane, ragi and tobacco

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

18] The following are the major oilseeds produced in India: [1997]

I. Sesamum
II. Mustard
III. Groundnut
IV. Soyabean

Which one of the following is the correct sequence of the descending order of the quantity of their production?
a) I, II, III, IV
b) III, II, IV, I
c) II, IV, III, I
d) IV , III, II, I

Show Answer

Ans: d) IV , III, II, I

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

19] Which of the following pairs of states and their important crops are correctly matched? [1996]

I. Kerala:                                  Tapioca
II. Maharashtra:                   Cotton
III. W. Bengal:                        Jute
IV. Gujarat:                             Groundnut

Select the correct answer using the codes given below:

Codes:
a) I, II and III         b) I, II and IV
c) I, III and IV        d) II, III and IV

Show Answer

Ans: d) II, III and IV

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

20] Which one of the following sets of conditions is necessary for a good cultivation of wheat? [1996]

a) Moderate temperature and moderate rainfall
b) High temperature and heavy rainfall
c) High temperature and moderate rainfall
d) Low temperature and low rainfall

Show Answer

Ans: a) Moderate temperature and moderate rainfall

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

21] Which one of the following is an important crop of the Barak valley? [1996]

a) Jute                                      
b) Tea
c) Sugarcane                        
d) Cotton

Show Answer

Ans: a) Jute

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

22] Which one of the following areas of India produces largest amount of cotton? [1996]

a) North-western India and Gangetic West Bengal
b) North-western and Western India
c) Western and Southern India
d) Plains of Northern India

Show Answer

Ans: b) North-western and Western India

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

23] In the map given below four areas are differently shaded, three of which indicate cereal crops production areas and one indicates non-cereal crop production area.: [1995]


As per the index given, the non-cereal crop production area is:
a) 1                            b) 2
c) 3                            d) 4

Show Answer

Ans: d) 4

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

24] In which one of the following crops international trade is low in the context of total produce? [1995]

a) Rice                     b) Coffee
c) Rubber              d) Wheat

Show Answer

Ans: a) Rice    

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

  • Collection of more than 3200 Previous Year Questions (1995-2023)
  • All questions divided into 10 Subjects
  • Subject further sub-divided into more than 75 topics
  • All answers according to official answer key
  • BEST PYQ CLASSIFICATION EVER !
5 1 vote
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
2 Comments
Oldest
Newest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
jhonsdog

Year – 2022 , Tea Producing States.
Wrong

Mayur

Yes, we have updated it to option “D”. Thanks for your remark which will help us to improve our database. Stay Connected.