Menu Close

6J) Population and Demography (Prelims PYQs)

2019 Prelims PYQs

1] In the context of any country, which one of the following would be considered as part of its social capital? [2019]

a) The proportion of literates in the population
b) The stock of its buildings, other infrastructure and machines
c) The size of population in the working age group
d) The level of mutual trust and harmony in the society

Show Answer

Ans: d) The level of mutual trust and harmony in the society

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] Consider the following statements about Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs) in India: [2019]

1. PVTGs reside in 18 States and one Union Territory.
2. A stagnant or declining population is one of the criteria for determining PVTG status.
3. There are 95 PVTGs officially notified in the country so far.
4. Irular and Konda Reddi tribes are included in the list of PVTGs.
Which of the statements given above are correct?

a) 1, 2 and 3
b) 2, 3 and 4
c) 1, 2 and 4
d) 1, 3 and 4

Show Answer

Ans: c) 1, 2 and 4

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2018 Prelims PYQs

1] Consider the following statements: [2018]

Human capital formation as a concept is better explained in terms of a process which enables
1. Individuals of a country to accumulate more capital.
2. Increasing the knowledge, skills level and capacities of the people of the country.
3. Accumulation of tangible wealth.
4. Accumulation of intangible wealth.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 and 2
b) 2 only
c) 2 and 4
d) 1, 3 and 4

Show Answer

Ans: c) 2 and 4

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2013 Prelims PYQs

1] To obtain full benefits of demographic dividend, what should India do? [2013]

a) Promoting skill development
b) Introducing more social security schemes
c) Reducing infant mortality rate
d) Privatization of higher education

Show Answer

Ans: a) Promoting skill development

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2012 Prelims PYQs

1] Consider the following specific stages of demographic transition associated with economic development: [2012]

1. Low birth rate with low death rate
2. High birthrate with high death rate
3. High birthrate with low death rate

Select the correct order of the above stages using the codes given below:
a) 1 2 3                                b) 2 1 3
c) 2 3 1                                d) 3 2 1

Show Answer

Ans: c) 2 3 1  

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2011 Prelims PYQs

1] India is regarded as a country with “Demographic Dividend’’. This is due to? [2011]

a) Its high population in the age group below 15 years.
b) Its high population in the age group of 15-64 years.
c) Its high population in the age group above 65 years.
d) Its high total population.

Show Answer

Ans: b) Its high population in the age group of 15-64 years.

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

Join us on Telegram

2009-1995 Prelims PYQs

1] Consider the Following statements: [2009]

1. Between Census 1951 and Census 2001, the density of the population of India has increased more than three times.
2. Between Census 1951 and Census 2001 the annual growth rate (exponential) of the population of India has doubled.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 only                             b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2                 d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: d) Neither 1 nor 2

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] Consider the following statements: [2009]

1. Infant mortality rate takes into account the death of infants within a month after birth.
2. Infant mortality rate is the number of infant deaths in a particular year per 100 live births during that year.

Which of the above statements is/ are correct?
a) 1 only                              b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2                  d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: c) Both 1 and 2

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

3] As per India’s National Population Policy,2000, by which one of the following years is it our long-term objective to achieve population stabilization? [2008]

a) 2025                 b) 2035
c) 2045                 d) 2055

Show Answer

Ans: c) 2045  

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

4] Among the following, which one has the minimum population on the basis of data of Census of India, 2001? [2008]

a) Chandigarh                   b) Mizoram
c) Puducherry                   d) Sikkim

Show Answer

Ans: d) Sikkim

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

5] Amongst the following States, Which one has the highest percentage of rural population (on the basis of the Census,2001)? [2008]

a) Himachal Pradesh     
b) Bihar
c) Orrisa                             
d) Uttar Pradesh

Show Answer

Ans: a) Himachal Pradesh 

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

6] Which of the following are among the million-plus cities in India on the basis of data of the Census,2001? [2008]

1. Ludhiana
2. Kochi
3. Surat
4. Nagpur

Select the correct answer using the code given below:
a) 1, 2 and 3 only              b) 2, 3 and 4 only
c) 1 and 4 only                  d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Show Answer

Ans: d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

7] For India, China, the UK and the USA, which one of the following is the correct sequence of the median age of their populations? [2008]

a) China < India < UK < USA
b) India < China < USA < UK
c) China < India < USA < UK
d) India < China < UK < USA

Show Answer

Ans: b) India < China < USA < UK

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

8] What is the approximate percentage of persons above 65 years of age in India’s current population? [2008]

a) 14-15%            b) 11-12%
c) 8-9%                d) 5-6%

Show Answer

Ans: d) 5-6%

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

9] Which one among the following States of India has the Lowest density of population? [2007]

a) Himachal Pradesh
b) Meghalaya
c)  Arunachal Pradesh
d) Sikkim

Show Answer

Ans: c)  Arunachal Pradesh

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

UPSC Prelims PYQ Book
  • Collection of more than 3200 Previous Year Questions (1995-2023)
  • All questions divided into 10 Subjects
  • Subject further sub-divided into more than 75 topics
  • All answers according to official answer key
  • BEST PYQ CLASSIFICATION EVER !

10] Consider the following statements: [2006]

1. According to the Census 2001, Kerala has the smallest gap in male and female literacy rates among the 28 states of India (Delhi and Pondicherry not included).
2. According to the Census 2001, Rajasthan has literacy rate above the national average literacy rate

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 only                             b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2                 d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: d) Neither 1 nor 2

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

11] Consider the following statements: [2006]

1. Sikkim has the minimum area among the 28 Indian States (Delhi and Pondicherry not included).
2. Chandigarh has the highest literacy rate among Pondicherry, NCT of Delhi and other Union Territories.
3. Maharashtra has the highest population after Uttar Pradesh among the 28 Indian States (Delhi and Pondicherry not
included).

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 and 2                           b) 2 and 3
c) 1 only                              d) 3 only

Show Answer

Ans: d) 3 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

12] Consider the following: [2005]

1. Area wise, Chattisgarh is larger than West Bengal.
2. According to the Population 2001 Census, Population of West Bengal is larger than that of Chattisgarh.

Which of the statements is/are correct?
a) 1 only                             b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2                 d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: c) Both 1 and 2

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

13] Consider the following: [2005]

1. India is the second country in the world to adopt a National Family Planning Programme
2. The National Population Policy of India 2000 seeks to achieve replacement level of fertility by 2010 with a population of 111 crores.
3. Kerala is the first state in India to achieve a replacement level of fertility.

Which of the statements is/are correct?
a) 1 only              b) 1 and 2
c) 2 and 3            d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: c) 2 and 3

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

14] Which one of the following is the correct statement on the basis of Census 2001? [2005]

a) Bihar has the highest percentage of the Scheduled Caste of its population
b) The decadal growth of population of India (1991-2001) has been below 20%
c) Mizoram is the Indian State with the least population
d) Pondicherry has the highest sex ration among the Union Territories

Show Answer

Ans: d) Pondicherry has the highest sex ration among the Union Territories

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

15] According to the Census 2001, which one of the following Indian States has the maximum population in India after Uttar Pradesh? [2005]

a) West Bengal                 b) Maharashtra
c) Bihar                               d) Tamil Nadu

Show Answer

Ans: b) Maharashtra

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

16] Consider the following statements: As per 2001 Census: [2004]

1. The two States with the lowest sex ratio are Haryana and Punjab.
2. The two States with the lowest population per sq km of area are Meghalaya and Mizoram.
3. Kerala has both the highest literacy rate and sex ratio.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 3 only                             b) 2 and 3
c) 1 and 2                           d) 1 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: d) 1 and 3

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

17] Which one among the following State has the highest female literacy rate as per the Census 2001? [2003]

a) Chhattisgarh                b) Madhya Pradesh
c) Orissa                             d) Rajasthan

Show Answer

Ans: a) Chhattisgarh       

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

18] Which amongst the following States has the highest population density as per Census 2001? [2003]

a) Kerala                            b) Madhya Pradesh
c) Uttar Pradesh               d) West Bengal

Show Answer

Ans: d) West Bengal

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

19] India’s population growth during the 29th century can be classified into four distinct phases. Match List I (Period) with List II (Phase) and select the correct answer using the using the codes given below the lists: [2002]

List I                     List II
(Period)               (Phase)
A. 1901-21          1. Steady growth
B. 1921-51          2. Rapid high growth
C. 1951-81          3. Stagnant growth
D. 1981-2001     4. High growth with definite signs of slowdown

Codes:
     A B C D
a) 3 1 4 2
b) 1 3 2 4
c) 3 1 2 4
d) 1 3 4 2

Show Answer

Ans: c) 3 1 2 4

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

20] The largest number of Buddhists is found in: [2001]

a) Bihar                              b) Karnataka
c) Maharashtra                 d) Uttar Pradesh

Show Answer

Ans: c) Maharashtra

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

21] Consider the decadal Census data given below: [2001]

Decade: Population (in millions)
1961:     10.7
1971:      14.3
1981:     16.2
1991:     18.9

The above data refer to which one of the ‘Population by Religion’ Groups?
a) Sikhs               b) Jains
c) Christians       d) Buddhists

Show Answer

Ans: c) Christians

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

22] Consider the following statements about the megacities of India: [2000]

I. Population of each megacity is more than 5 million.
II. All the megacities are important sea ports.
III. Megacities are either national or State capitals.

Which of these statements are correct?
a) I, II and III       b) I and II
c) II and III           d) I and III

Show Answer

Ans: d) I and III

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

23] Which one of the following statements is true according to 1991 Census data? [2000]

a) U.P. has the highest density of population in India
b) Himachal Pradesh has the highest female to male sex ratio in India
c) West Bengal has the highest growth rate of population in India
d) Bihar has the lowest literacy rate in India

Show Answer

Ans: d) Bihar has the lowest literacy rate in India

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

24] Among which one of the following sets of social/religious groups is the extent of poverty the highest, as per Government statistics for the nineties? [1999]

a) Muslims in Kerala, Gujarat and A.P.
b) Tribals in Bihar, Orissa, M.P. and Maharashtra
c) Scheduled Castes in Punjab, Western UP, northern Rajasthan and Tamil Nadu
d) Christians in Gujarat, Maharashtra and Assam

Show Answer

Ans: b) Tribals in Bihar, Orissa, M.P. and Maharashtra

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

25] The population growth rate in Kerala is the lowest among major Indian states. Which one of the following is the most widely accepted reason for this? [1999]

a) Kerala has made the highest investment in family planning
b) Kerala has the highest literacy rate in India
c) Kerala has invested heavily in promoting literacy and public health and placed high priority on social policies
d) The population pyramid in Kerala has relatively fewer women in the reproductive age-group

Show Answer

Ans: c) Kerala has invested heavily in promoting literacy and public health and placed high priority on social policies

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

26] Match the areas shown as A, B, C and D on the given map showing with the largest religious minorities. Select the correct answer using the codes given below the list of minorities. Largest Religious Minorities: [1999]


1. Buddhists
2. Christians
3. Jains
4. Muslims
5. Sikhs

Codes:
a) A-5, B-1, C-3, D-2
b) A-4, B-3, C-2, D-1
c) A-5, B-3, C-1, D-2
d) A-4, B-2, C-1, D-3

Show Answer

Ans: c) A-5, B-3, C-1, D-2

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

27] As per 1991 Census, which one of the following groups of Union Territories had the highest literacy rate? [1999]

a) Chandigarh and Dadra & Nagar Haveli
b) Delhi and Andaman & Nicobar Islands
c) Andaman & Nicobar Islands and Pondicherry
d) Pondicherry and Delhi

Show Answer

Ans: d) Pondicherry and Delhi

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

  • Collection of more than 3200 Previous Year Questions (1995-2023)
  • All questions divided into 10 Subjects
  • Subject further sub-divided into more than 75 topics
  • All answers according to official answer key
  • BEST PYQ CLASSIFICATION EVER !

28] Assertion (A): According to statistics, more female children, are born each year than male children in India.: [1999]

Reason (R): In India, the death rate of a male child is higher than that of the female child.
a) Both A and R are true, and R is the correct explanation of A
b) Both A and R are true, but R is not a correct explanation of A
c) A is true, but R is false
d) A & R is false

Show Answer

Ans: d) d) A & R is false

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

29] Among the Indian states shown labelled 1, 2, 3 and 4 in the rough outline map given, the correct sequence of descending order of per cent of scheduled tribe population to their total population is: [1998]


a) 1, 3, 2, 4
b) 3, 1, 2, 4
c) 3, 1, 4, 2
d) 1, 3, 4, 2

Show Answer

Ans: b) 3, 1, 2, 4

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

30] What is the correct sequence of the descending order of the following States in respect of female literacy rates as per the 1991 Census? [1997]

I. Mizoram
II. Kerala
III. Goa
IV. Nagaland

Choose the correct answer using the codes given below:
a) II, III, I, IV        
b) II, I, III, IV
c) II, III, IV, I        
d) I, II, IV, III

Show Answer

Ans: b) II, I, III, IV

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

31] According to the latest census figures, the sex ratio in India is: [1997]

a) Declining                      
b) Stable
c) Increasing                    
d) Fluctuating

Show Answer

Ans: c) Increasing

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

32] The tribal population in Andaman and Nicobar Islands belongs to the: [1997]

a) Australoid race            b) Caucasoid race
c) Mongoloid race            d) Negroid race

Show Answer

Ans: d) Negroid race

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

33] As per the 1991 Census, the average size of households in terms of number of persons per household in respect of the given states follows the sequence (highest first, lowest last).: [1996]

a) Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Kerala, Tamil Nadu
b) Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal, Gujarat, Kerala
c) Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal
d) Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal, Tamil Nadu, Kerala

Show Answer

Ans: b) Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal, Gujarat, Kerala

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

34] As per the 1991 Census, which one of the following states has a lower population density than the other three? [1996]

a) Sikkim                            b) Nagaland
c) Meghalaya                     d) Manipur

Show Answer

Ans: a) Sikkim  

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

35] According to the 1991 Census, the highest percentage of population in India is to be found in the age-group of: [1995]

a) 60 years and above   
b) 35 to 55 years
c) 25 to 34 years
d) 5 to 14 years

Show Answer

Ans: d) 5 to 14 years

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

36] One of the reasons for India’s occupational structure remaining more or less the same over the years has been that: [1995]

a) Investment pattern has been directed towards capital-intensive industries
b) Productivity in agriculture has been high enough to induce people to stay with agriculture
c) Ceilings on land holdings have enabled more people to own land and hence their preference to stay with agriculture
d) People are largely unaware of the significance of transition from agriculture to industry for economic development

Show Answer

Ans: a) Investment pattern has been directed towards capital-intensive industries

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

  • Collection of more than 3200 Previous Year Questions (1995-2023)
  • All questions divided into 10 Subjects
  • Subject further sub-divided into more than 75 topics
  • All answers according to official answer key
  • BEST PYQ CLASSIFICATION EVER !
5 2 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments