Menu Close

7F) Indian Geography: Rocks, Soil, Minerals and Other Natural Resources (Prelims PYQs)

6F) Indian Geography: Rocks, Soil, Minerals and Other Natural Resources (Prelims PYQs)

2022 Prelims PYQs

1] With reference to India, consider the following statements: [2022]

1. Monazite is a source of rare earths.
2. Monazite contains thorium.
3. Monazite occurs naturally in the entire Indian coastal sands in India.
4. In India, Government bodies only can process or export monazite.
Which of the statements given above are correct?

a) 1, 2 and 3 only
b) 1, 2 and 4 only
c) 3 and 4 only
d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Show Answer

Ans: b) 1, 2 and 4 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2021 Prelims PYQs

1] The black cotton soil of India has been formed due to the weathering of: [2021]

a) Brown forest soil
b) Fissure volcanic rock
c) Granite and schist
d) Shale and limestone

Show Answer

Ans: b) Fissure volcanic rock

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2020 Prelims PYQs

1] Consider the following minerals: [2020]

1. Bentonite
2. Chromite
3. Kyanite
4. Sillimanite
In India, which of the above is/are officially designated as major minerals?

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 4 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 2, 3 and 4 only

Show Answer

Ans: d) 2, 3 and 4 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2016 Prelims PYQs

1] In which of the following regions of India are shale gas resources found? [2016]

1. Cambay Basin
2. Cauvery Basin
3. Krishna-Godavari Basin
Select the correct answer using the code given below.

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 3 only
c) 2 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: d) 1, 2 and 3

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2014 Prelims PYQs

1] In India, the problem of soil erosion is associated with which of the following? [2014]

1. Terrace cultivation
2. Deforestation
3. Tropical climate
Select the correct answer using the code given below.

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: a) 1 and 2 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] With reference to two non-conventional energy sources called ‘coalbed methane’ and ‘shale gas’, consider the following statements: [2014]

1. Coalbed methane is the pure methane gas extracted from coal seams, while shale gas is a mnixture of propane and butane only that can be extracted from fine-grained sedimentary rocks.
2. In India, abundant coalbed methane sources exist, but so far no shale gas sources have been found.
Which of the statements given

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: d) Neither 1 nor 2

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2013 Prelims PYQs

1] Which of the following statements regarding laterite soils of India are correct? [2013]

1. They are generally red in colour.
2. They are rich in nitrogen and Potash.
3. They are well-developed in Rajasthan and UP.
4. Tapioca and Cashew nuts grow well on these soils.
Select the correct answer using the codes given below.

a) 1, 2 and 3
b) 2, 3 and 4
c) 1 and 4
d) 2 and 3 only

Show Answer

Ans: c) 1 and 4

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] Consider the following statements: [2013]

1. Natural gas occurs in the Gondwana beds.
2. Mica occurs in abundance in Kodarma.
3. Dharwars are famous for petroleum.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 and 2
b) 2 only
c) 2 and 3
d) None

Show Answer

Ans: b) 2 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2012 Prelims PYQs

1] Despite having large reserves of coal, why does India import millions of tonnes of coal? [2012]

1. It is the policy of India to save its own coal reserves for future, and import it from other countries for the present use.
2. Most of the power plants in India are coal-based and they are not able to get sufficient supplies of coal from within the country.
3. Steel companies need large quantity of coking coal which has to be imported.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 Only                                   b) 2 & 3 Only
c) 1 & 3 Only                           d) 1,2, & 3

Show Answer

Ans: b) 2 & 3 Only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

Join us on Telegram

2010-1996 Prelims PYQs

1] When you travel in certain parts of India, you will notice red soil. What is the main reason for this colour? [2010]

a) Abundance of magnesium
b) Accumulated humus
c) Presence of ferric oxides
d) Abundance of phosphates

Show Answer

Ans: c) Presence of ferric oxides

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] Which one of the following is the appropriate reason for considering the Gondwana rocks as most important of rock systems of India? [2010]

a) More than 90% of limestone reserves of India are found in them.
b) More than 90% of India’s coal reserves are found in them.
c) More than 90% of fertile black cotton soils are spread over them.
d) None of the reasons given above is appropriate in this context.

Show Answer

Ans: b) More than 90% of India’s coal reserves are found in them.

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

3] With reference to the mineral sources of India, consider the following pairs: [2010] Mineral  – 90% National Sources in:

1. Copper — Jharkhand
2. Nickel — Orissa
3. Tungsten — Kerala

Which of the pairs given above is/are correctly matched?
a) 1 and 2 only                      b) 2 only
c) 1 and 3 only                      d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: b) 2 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

4] Consider the following statements: [2009]

1. India does not have any deposits of Thorium
2 Kerala’s monazite sands contain Uranium

Which of the above statements is/ are correct?
a) 1 only                                   b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2                     d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: d) Neither 1 nor 2

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

5] In which one of the following states are Namchik- Namphuk Coalfields located? [2008]

a)  Arunachal  Pradesh   
b)  Meghalaya
c)  Manipur
d)  Mizoram

Show Answer

Ans: a)  Arunachal  Pradesh   

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

6] Which of the following minerals are found in a natural way in the State of Chhattisgarh? [2008]

1. Bauxite
2. Dolomite
3. Iron ore
4. Tin

Select the correct answer using the code given below:
a) 1,2 and 3 only                  b) 3 only
c) 2 only                                   d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Show Answer

Ans: d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

7] Consider the following statements: [2007]

1. Balaghat is known for its diamond mines.
2. Majhgawan is known for its manganese deposits.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 only                                   b) 2 only
c)  Both 1 and 2                    d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: d) Neither 1 nor 2

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

8] Which of the following substances are found in the beach sands of many parts of Kerala? [2006]

1. Ilmenite
2. Zircon
3. Sillimanite
4. Tungsten

Select the correct answer using the code given below:
a) 1, 2, 3 and 4                      b) 1, 2 and 3
c) 3 and 4 only                      d) 1 and 2 only

Show Answer

Ans: b) 1, 2 and 3

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

UPSC Prelims PYQ Book
  • Collection of more than 3200 Previous Year Questions (1995-2023)
  • All questions divided into 10 Subjects
  • Subject further sub-divided into more than 75 topics
  • All answers according to official answer key
  • BEST PYQ CLASSIFICATION EVER !

9] Match List I (Minerals) with List II (Location) and select the correct answer using the codes given below the Lists: [2004]

List I  (Minerals) List II  (Location)
A. Coal  1. Giridih
B. Copper2. Jayamkondam
C. Manganese3. Alwar
D. Lignite   4. Dharwar

Codes:
     A B  C  D
a) 1  4  3  2
b) 2  3  4  1
c) 1  3  4  2
d) 2  4  3  1

Show Answer

Ans: c) 1  3  4  2

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

10] In the above map, the black marks shows the distribution of: [2001]


a) Asbestos                            b) Gypsum
c) Limestone                         d) Mica

Show Answer

Ans: d) Mica

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

11] The Ravva offshore block, with great potential for oil, is located in: [1999]

a) Krishna-Godavari basin
b) Cauvery basin
c) Mahanadi basin
d) Palar-Pennar basin

Show Answer

Ans: a) Krishna-Godavari basin

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

12] In which one of the following areas in the given map was there a recent discovery of copper deposits by the Atomic Minerals Division of Department of Atomic Energy?
[1999]


a) 1                            b) 2
c) 3                            d) 4

Show Answer

Ans: d) 4

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

13] Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists: [1998]

List I  (Minerals)  List II  (Mining area)
I. GraphiteA) Bellary
II. LeadB) Didwana
III. SaltC) Rampa
IV. SilverD) Zawar

Codes:
a) I-C, II-D, III-A, IV-B
b) I-A, II-D, III-B, IV-C
c) I-C, II-A, III-D, IV-B
d) I-B, II-C, III-A, IV-D

Show Answer

Ans: b) I-A, II-D, III-B, IV-C

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

14] Match List I with List II and select the correct answer by using the codes given below the lists: [1997]

List I (Minerals) List II  (Typical areas of Occurrence)
I. Coal  A) Bhandara
II. GoldB) Karanpura
III. Mica  C) Hutti
IV. ManganeseD) Nellore

Codes:
a) I-A, II-C, III-B, IV-D
b) I-B, II-C, III-D, IV-A
c) I-C, II-D, III-B, IV-A
d) I-B, II-A, III-D, IV-C

Show Answer

Ans: b) I-B, II-C, III-D, IV-A

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

15] Match List I (Ores) with List II (States where they are mined) and select the correct answer by using the codes given below the lists: [1996]

List I   List II
I. Manganese A) Madhya Pradesh
II. NickelB) Orissa
III. Lead-zincC) Rajasthan
IV. AsbestosD) Andhra Pradesh

Codes:
a) I – A, II – C, III – B, IV – D
b) I – D, II – C, III – B, IV – A
c) I – A, II – B, III – C, IV – D
d) I – D, II – B, III – C, IV – A

Show Answer

Ans: c) I – A, II – B, III – C, IV – D

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

  • Collection of more than 3200 Previous Year Questions (1995-2023)
  • All questions divided into 10 Subjects
  • Subject further sub-divided into more than 75 topics
  • All answers according to official answer key
  • BEST PYQ CLASSIFICATION EVER !
4.3 6 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments