Menu Close

10C) International Organizations and Treaties (Prelims PYQs)

9C) International Organizations and Treaties (Prelims PYQs)

2023 Prelims PYQs

1] Consider the following statements about G-20: [2023]

1. The G-20 group was originally established as a platform for the Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors to discuss the international economic and financial issues.
2. Digital public infrastructure is one of India’s G-20 priorities.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 only                             b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2                 d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: c) Both 1 and 2 

2] Consider the following infrastructure sectors: [2023]

1. Affordable housing
2. Mass rapid transport
3. Health care
4. Renewable energy

On how many of the above does UNOPS Sustainable Investments in Infrastructure and Innovation (S3i) initiative focus for its investments?
a) Only one                        b) Only two
c) Only three                     d) All four

Show Answer

Ans: c) Only three

3] Consider the following statements: [2023]

Statement-I:
According to the United Nations” World Water Development Report, 2022′, India extracts more than a quarter of the world’s groundwater withdrawal each year.

Statement-II:
India needs to extract more than a quarter of the world’s groundwater each year to satisfy the drinking water and sanitation needs of almost 18% of world’s population living in its territory.

Which one of the following is correct in respect of the above statements?
a) Both Statement-I and Statement-II are correct and Statement-II is the correct explanation for Statement-I
b) Both Statement-I and Statement-II are correct and Statement-II is not the correct explanation for Statement-I
c) Statement-I is correct but Statement-II is incorrect
d) Statement-l is incorrect but Statement-II is correct

Show Answer

Ans: c) Statement-I is correct but Statement-II is incorrect

4] Consider the following statements: [2023]

1. Recently, all the countries of the United Nations have adopted the first-ever compact for international migration, the ‘Global Compact for Safe, Orderly and Regular Migration (GCM)’.
2. The objectives and commitments stated in the GCM are binding on the UN member countries.
3. The GCM addresses internal migration or internally displaced people also in its objectives and commitments.

How many of the above statements are correct?
a) Only one                        b) Only two
c) All three                         d) None

Show Answer

Ans: a) Only one 

5] Consider the following statements: [2023]

The ‘Stability and Growth Pact’ of the European Union is a treaty that
1. Limits the levels of the budgetary deficit of the countries of the European Union
2. Makes the countries of the European Union to share their infrastructure facilities
3. Enables the countries of the European Union to share their technologies

How many of the above statements are correct?}
a) Only one                        b) Only two
c) All three                         d) None

Show Answer

Ans: a) Only one

2022 Prelims PYQs

1] With reference to the “United Nations Credentials Committee”, consider the following statements: [2022]

1. It is a committee set up by the UN Security Council and works under its supervision.
2. It traditionally meets in March, June and September every year.
3. It assesses the credentials of all UN members before submitting a report to the General Assembly for approval.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 3 only
b) 1 and 3
c) 2 and 3
d) 1 and 2

Show Answer

Ans: a) 3 only

2] Which one of the following statements best describes the ‘Polar Code’? [2022]

a) It is the international code of safety for ships operating in polar waters.
b) It is the agreement of the countries around the North Pole regarding the demarcation of their territories in the polar region.
c) It is a set of norms to be followed by the countries whose scientists undertake research studies in the North Pole and South Pole.
d) It is a trade and security agreement of the member countries of the Arctic Council.

Show Answer

Ans: a) It is the international code of safety for ships operating in polar waters.

3] With reference to the United Nations General Assembly, consider the following statements: [2022]

1. The UN General Assembly can grant observer status to the non-member States.
2. Inter-governmental organisations can seek observer status in the UN General Assembly.
3. Permanent Observers in the UN General Assembly can maintain missions at the UN headquarters.

Which of the statements given above are correct?
a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: d) 1, 2 and 3

4] Consider the following countries: [2022]

1. Armenia
2. Azerbaijan
3. Croatia
4. Romania
5. Uzbekistan

Which of the above are members of the Organization of Turkic States?
a) 1, 2 and 4
b) 1 and 3
c) 2 and 5
d) 3, 4 and 5

Show Answer

Ans: c) 2 and 5

5] With reference to the United Nations Convention on the Law of Sea, consider the following statements: [2022]

1. A coastal state has the right to establish the breadth of its territorial sea up to a limit not exceeding 12 nautical miles, measured from baseline determined in accordance with the convention.
2. Ships of all states, whether coastal or land-locked, enjoy the right of innocent passage through the territorial sea.
3. The Exclusive Economic Zone shall not extend beyond 200 nautical miles from the baseline from which the breadth of the territorial sea is measured.

Which of the statements given above are correct?
a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: d) 1, 2 and 3

Join us on Telegram

2021 Prelims PYQs

1] Consider the following statements: [2021]

Statement 1:
The United Nations Capital Development Fund (UNCDF) and the Arbor Day Foundation have recently recognized Hyderabad as 2020 Tree City of the World.
Statement 2:
Hyderabad was selected for the recognition for a year following its commitment to grow and maintain the urban forests.

Which one of the following is correct in respect of the above statements?
a) Both Statement1 and Statement 2 are correct and Statement 2 is the correct and Statement 2 is the correct explanation for Statement 1
b) Both Statement 1 and Statement 2 are correct but Statement 2 is not the correct explanation for Statement 1
c) Statement 1 is correct but Statement 2 is not correct
d) Statement 1 is not correct but Statement 2 is correct

Show Answer

Ans: d) Statement 1 is not correct but Statement 2 is correct

2019 Prelims PYQs

1] The Global Competitiveness Report is published by the: [2019]

a) International Monetary Fund
b) United Nations Conference on Trade and Development
c) World Economic Forum
d) World Bank

Show Answer

Ans: c) World Economic Forum

2018 Prelims PYQs

1] “Rule of the law Index” is released by which of the following? [2018]

a) Amnesty International
b) International Court of Justice
c) The Office of UN Commissioner of Human Rights
d) World Justice Project

Show Answer

Ans: d) World Justice Project

2017 Prelims PYQs

1] Which of the following gives ‘Global Gender Gap Index’ ranking to the countries of the world? [2017]

a) World Economic Forum
b) UN Human Rights Council
c) UN Women
d) World Health Organization 

Show Answer

Ans: a) World Economic Forum 

2] The term ‘Digital Single Market Strategy’ seen in the news refers to: [2017]

a) ASEAN
b) BRICS
c) EU
d) G20 

Show Answer

Ans: c) EU

3] Consider the following in respect of Indian Ocean Naval Symposium (IONS): [2017]

1. Inaugural IONS was held in India in 2015 under the chairmanship of the Indian Navy.
2. IONS is a voluntary initiative that seeks to increase maritime co-operation among navies of the littoral states of the Indian Ocean Region.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?
a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2 

Show Answer

Ans: b) 2 only 

2016 Prelims PYQs

1] India’s ranking in the ‘Ease of Doing Business Index’ is sometimes seen in the news. Which of the following has declared that ranking? [2016]

a) Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD)
b) World Economic Forum
c) World Bank
d) World Trade Organization (WTO) 

Show Answer

Ans: c) World Bank 

2] ‘European Stability Mechanism’, sometimes seen in the news, is an: [2016]

a) Agency created by EU to deal with the impact of millions of refugees arriving from Middle East
b) Agency of EU that provides financial assistance to eurozone countries
c) Agency of EU to deal with all the bilateral and multilateral agreements on trade
d) Agency of EU to deal with the conflicts arising among the member countries 

Show Answer

Ans: b) Agency of EU that provides financial assistance to eurozone countries 

3] What is/are the importance/importances of the ‘United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification’? [2016]

1. It aims to promote effective action through innovative national programmes and supportive inter-national partnerships.
2. It has a special/particular focus on South Asia and North Africa regions, and its Secretariat facilitates the allocation of major portion of  financial resources to these regions.
3. It is committed to bottom-up approach, encouraging the participation of local people in combating the desertification.

Select the correct answer using the code given below.
a) 1 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: c) 1 and 3 only

4] Which of the following is/are the indicator/indicators used by IFPRI to compute the Global Hunger Index Report? [2016]

1. Undernourishment
2. Child stunting
3. Child mortality

Select the correct answer using the code given below.
a) 1 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1, 2 and 3
d) 1 and 3 only 

Show Answer

Ans: c) 1, 2 and 3

5] With reference to ‘Organization for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons (OPCW)’, consider the following statements: [2016]

1. It is an organization of European Union in working relation with NATO and WHO.
2. It monitors chemical industry to prevent new weapons from emerging.
3. It provides assistance and protection to States (Parties) against chemical weapons threats.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3 

Show Answer

Ans: b) 2 and 3 only 

UPSC Prelims PYQ Book
  • Collection of more than 3200 Previous Year Questions (1995-2023)
  • All questions divided into 10 Subjects
  • Subject further sub-divided into more than 75 topics
  • All answers according to official answer key
  • BEST PYQ CLASSIFICATION EVER !

2015 Prelims PYQs

1] Amnesty International is: [2015]

a) An agency of the United Nations to help refugees of civil wars
b) A global Human Rights Movement
c) A non-governmental voluntary organization to help very poor people
d) An inter-governmental agency to cater to medical emergencies in war-ravaged regions 

Show Answer

Ans: b) A global Human Rights Movement 

2] India is a member of which of the following? [2015]

1. Asia-Pacific economic corporation.
2. Association of South-East Asian Nations.
3. East Asia Summit

Select the correct answer using the code given below.
a) 1 and 2 only
b) 3 only
c) 1, 2, and 3
d) India is a member of none of them 

Show Answer

Ans: b) 3 only 

3] In the Mekong-Ganga Cooperation, an initiative of six countries, which of the following is/are not a participant/ participants? [2015]

1. Bangladesh
2. Cambodia
3. China
4. Myanmar
5. Thailand

Select the correct answer using the code given below.
a) 1 only
b) 2, 3 and 4
c) 1 and 3
d) 1, 2 and 5 

Show Answer

Ans: c) 1 and 3

4] With reference to ‘Indian Ocean Rim Association for Regional Cooperation (IOR-ARC)’, Consider the following statements: [2015]

1. It was established very recently in response to incidents of piracy and accidents of oil spills
2. It is an alliance meant for maritime security only

Which of the following statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2 

Show Answer

Ans: d) Neither 1 nor 2 

5] Consider the following countries: [2015]

1. China
2. France
3. India
4. Israel
5. Pakistan

Which among the above are Nuclear Weapons States as recognized by the Treaty on the Nonproliferation of Nuclear Weapons, commonly known as Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty (NPT)?
a) 1 & 2 only
b) 1, 3, 4 & 5 only
c) 2, 4 & 5 only
d) 1, 2, 3, 4 & 5 

Show Answer

Ans: a) 1 & 2 only

6] The ‘Fortaleza Declaration’ recently in the news, is related to the affairs of: [2015]

a) ASEAN
b) BRICS
c) OECD
d) WTO 

Show Answer

Ans: b) BRICS 

7] Which one of the following issues the “Global Economic Prospects” report periodically? [2015]

a) The Asian Development Bank
b) The European Bank for Reconstruction and Development
c) The US Federal Reserve Bank
d) The World Bank 

Show Answer

Ans: d) The World Bank 

2014 Prelims PYQs

1] Consider the following countries: [2014]

1. Denmark
2. Japan
3. Russian Federation
4. United Kingdom
5. United States of America

Which of the above are the members of the ‘Arctic Council’?
a) 1, 2 and 3
b) 2, 3 and 4
c) 1, 4 and 5
d) 1, 3 and 5 

Show Answer

Ans: d) 1, 3 and 5 

2] Which of the following organizations brings out the publication known as ‘World Economic Outlook? [2014]

a) The International Monetary Fund
b) The United Nations Development Programme
c) The World Economic Forum
d) The World Bank 

Show Answer

Ans: a) The International Monetary Fund

  • Collection of more than 3200 Previous Year Questions (1995-2023)
  • All questions divided into 10 Subjects
  • Subject further sub-divided into more than 75 topics
  • All answers according to official answer key
  • BEST PYQ CLASSIFICATION EVER !

3] Consider the following international agreements: [2014]

1. The international Treaty on Plant Genetic Resources for Food and Agriculture.
2. The United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification.
3. The World Heritage Convention

Which of the above has/have a bearing on the biodiversity?
a) 1 and 2 only
b) 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3 

Show Answer

Ans: d) 1, 2 and 3 

4] Consider the following statements regarding ‘Earth Hour’: [2014]

1. It is an initiative of UNEP and UNESCO
2. It is a movement in which the participants switch off the lights for one hour on a certain day every year.
3. It is a movement to raise the awareness about the climate change and the need to save the planet.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 and 3 only
b) 2 only
c) 2 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3 

Show Answer

Ans: c) 2 and 3 only

5] With reference to a grouping of countries known as BRICS, consider the following statements: [2014]

1. The First Summit of BRICS was held in Rio de Janeiro in 2009
2. South Africa was the last to join the BRICS grouping.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2 

Show Answer

Ans: b) 2 only

2012 Prelims PYQs

1] The Multi-dimensional Poverty Index developed by Oxford Poverty and Human Development Initiative with UNDP support covers which of the following? [2012]

1. Deprivation of education, health, assets and services at household level
2. Purchasing power parity at national level
3. Extent of budget deficit and GDP growth rate at national level

Select the correct answer using the codes given below:
a) 1 Only                             b) 2 & 3 Only
c) 1 & 3 Only                      d) 1, 2 & 3

Show Answer

Ans: a) 1 Only     

2011 Prelims PYQs

1] Recently, the USA decided to support India’s membership in multi-lateral export control regimes called the “Australia group” and the “Wassenaar  arrangement. What is the difference between them? [2011]

1. The Australia group is an informal arrangement which aims to allow exporting countries to minimize the risk of assisting chemical and biological weapons proliferation, whereas the Wassenaar  arrangement is a formal group under the OECD holding identical objectives.
2. The Australia group comprises predominantly of Asian, African and north American countries, whereas the member countries of Wassenaar arrangement are pre-dominantly from the European union and American continents.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 only                             b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2                 d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: d) Neither 1 nor 2  

2] The “New START” treaty was in the news. What is this treaty? [2011]

a) It is a bilateral strategic nuclear arms reduction treaty between the USA and the Russian federation.
b) It is a multilateral energy security cooperation treaty among the members of the east Asia  summit.
c) It is a treaty between the Russian federation and the European union for the energy security cooperation.
d) It is a multilateral cooperation treaty among the BRICS countries for the promotion of trade.

Show Answer

Ans: a) It is a bilateral strategic nuclear arms reduction treaty between the USA and the Russian federation.

2010-1995 Prelims PYQs

Show PDF

PDF for 2010-1995 Prelims PYQs will be uploaded soon

  • Collection of more than 3200 Previous Year Questions (1995-2023)
  • All questions divided into 10 Subjects
  • Subject further sub-divided into more than 75 topics
  • All answers according to official answer key
  • BEST PYQ CLASSIFICATION EVER !
5 1 vote
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
3 Comments
Oldest
Newest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Suzen

Your content is really nice & helpful!! Keep it up & Upload old PYQ Pdfs also.

Mayur

Thank you Suzen for expressing your gratitude. We are working on PDF for old PYQs.
For latest updates join us on Telegram:- https://t.me/+EQ0o5gq8hlo2MTA1

Mayur

Hello Suzen, Education province pleased to let you know, PDF for PYQs 1995-2010 are now live.
Download PDF here:-
For Physics- https://educationprovince.com/8d-physics-prelims-pyqs/
For Chemistry- https://educationprovince.com/8e-chemistry-prelims-pyqs/
For Biology- https://educationprovince.com/8f-biology-prelims-pyqs/
For Current Affairs & GK: https://educationprovince.com/9d-general-knowledge-prelims-pyqs/