Menu Close

4M) Development of Modern Education System in Modern India (Prelims PYQs)

M) Development of Modern Education System in Modern India (Prelims PYQs)

2021 Prelims PYQs

1] Who among the following was associated as Secretary with Hindu Female Schools which later came to be known as Bethune Female School? [2021]

a) Annie Besant
b) Debendranath Tagore
c) Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar
d) Sarojini Naidu

Show Answer

Ans: c) Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2020 Prelims PYQs

1] Wellesley established the Fort William College Calcutta because: [2020]

a) He was asked by the Board of Directors at London to do so
b) He wanted to revive interest in oriental learning in India
c) He wanted to provide William Carey and his associates with employment
d) He wanted to train British civilians for administrative purpose in India

Show Answer

Ans: d) He wanted to train British civilians for administrative purpose in India

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2018 Prelims PYQs

1] Regarding Wood’s Dispatch, which of the following statements are true: [2018]
1. Grants-in-Aid system was introduced
2. Establishment of universities was recommended
3. English as a medium of instruction at all levels of education was recommended
Select the correct answer using the code given below:

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: a) 1 and 2 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2]  Which of the following led to the introduction of English Education in India? [2018]
1. Charter Act of 1813
2. General Committee of Public Instruction, 1823
3. Orientalist and Anglicist Controversy
Select the correct answer using the code given below:

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: d) 1, 2 and 3

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

3]With the reference to educational institutions during rule in India, consider the following pairs: [2018]

Institution Founder
1. Sanskrit College at BenarusWilliam Jones
2. Calcutta MadarsaWarren Hastings
3. Fort William CollegeArthur Wellesley

Which of the pairs given above is/are correct?

a) 1 and 2
b) 2 only
c) 1 and 3
d) 3 only

Show Answer

Ans: b) 2 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

Join us on Telegram

2010-1995 Prelims PYQs

1] In collaboration with David Hare and Alexander Duff, who of the following established Hindu College at Calcutta? [2009]

a) Henry Louis Vivian Derozio
b) Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar
c) Keshab Chandra Sen
d) Raja Rammohan Roy

Show Answer

Ans: d) Raja Rammohan Roy

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] The aim of education as stated by the Wood’s Dispatch of 1854 was: [2003]

a) The creation of employment opportunities for native Indians
b) The spread of western culture in India
c) The promotion of literacy among the people using English medium of language
d) The introduction of scientific research and rationalism in the traditional Indian education

Show Answer

Ans: b) The spread of western culture in India

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

3] Assertion (A): The first ever Bill to make primary education compulsory in India was rejected in 1911.: [1998]

Reason (R): Discontent would have increased if every cultivator could read.
a) Both A and R are true, and R is the correct explanation of A
b) Both A and R are true, but R is NOT a correct explanation of A
c) A is true, but R is false
d) A is false, but R is true

Show Answer

Ans: a) Both A and R are true, and R is the correct explanation of A

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

4] What is the correct chronological sequence of the following? [1997]

I. Wood’s Education Despatch
II. Macaulay’s Minute on Education
III. The Sargeant Education Report
IV. Indian Education (Hunter Commission)

a) II, I, IV, III                             b) II, I, III, IV
c) I, II, IV, III                             d) IV, III, I, II

Show Answer

Ans: a) II, I, IV, III   

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

5] Consider the following landmarks in Indian education: [1996]

I) Hindu College, Calcutta
II) University of Calcutta
III) Adam’s Report
IV) Wood’s Despatch

The correct chronological order of these landmarks is

a) I, III, IV, II                             b) I, IV, III, II
c) III, I, IV, II                             d) III, II, IV, I

Show Answer

Ans: a) I, III, IV, II    

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

UPSC Prelims PYQ Book
  • Collection of more than 3200 Previous Year Questions (1995-2023)
  • All questions divided into 10 Subjects
  • Subject further sub-divided into more than 75 topics
  • All answers according to official answer key
  • BEST PYQ CLASSIFICATION EVER !
5 1 vote
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments