Menu Close

5M) Panchayati Raj and Local Governance (Prelims PYQs)

O) Panchayati Raj and Local Governance (Prelims PYQs)

2016 Prelims PYQs

1] Consider the following statements: [2016]

1. The minimum age prescribed for any person to be a member of Panchayat is 25 years.
2. A Panchayat reconstituted after premature dissolution continues only for the remainder period.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans:  b) 2 only

2015 Prelims PYQs

1] The fundamental object of the Panchayati Raj system is to ensure which among the following? [2015]

1. People’s participation in development
2. Political accountability
3. Democratic decentralization
4. Financial mobilization
Select the correct answer using the code given below

a) 1, 2 and 3 only
b) 2 and 4 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Show Answer

Ans: c) 1 and 3 only

2013 Prelims PYQs

1] The government enacted the Panchayat extension to scheduled areas (PESA) act in 1996, which one of the following is not identified as its objectives? [2013]

a) To provide self-governance
b) To recognise traditional rights
c) To create autonomous regions in tribal areas
d) To free tribal people from exploitation

Show Answer

Ans: c) To create autonomous regions in tribal areas

2012 Prelims PYQs

1] In the areas covered under the Panchayat (Extension to the Scheduled Areas) Act, 1996. What is the role/power of Gram Sabha? [2012]

1. Gram Sabha has the power to prevent alienation of land in the Scheduled Areas.
2 . Gram Sabha has the ownership of minor forest produce.
3. Recommendation of Gram Sabha is required for granting prospecting licence or mining lease for any mineral in the Scheduled Areas .

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 Only                             b) 1 and 2 Only
c) 2 & 3 Only                      d) 1,2, & 3

Show Answer

Ans:   b) 1 and 2 Only

2011 Prelims PYQs

1] Consider the following statements: [2011]

In India, a Metropolitan Planning Committee:
1. Is constituted under the provisions of the Constitution of India.
2. Prepares the draft development plans for the metropolitan area.
3. Has the sole responsibility for implementing government spon-sored schemes in the metropolitan area.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 and 2 only                  b) 2 only
c) 1,3 only                          d) 1,2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans:   a) 1 and 2 only 

2] The constitution (seventy third amendment) act, 1992, which aims at promoting the panchayati raj institutions in the country, provides for which of the following? [2011]

1. Constitution of district planning committees.
2. State election commissions to conduct all panchayat elections.
3. Establishment of state finance commission.

State the correct answer using the codes given below:
a) 1 only                            b) 2 and  3 only.
c) 2 and 3 only                  d) 1,2,and 3

Show Answer

Ans:   d) 1,2,and 3

Join us on Telegram

2009-1995 Prelims PYQs

1] If a Panchayat is dissolved, elections are to be held within: [2009]

a) 1 month          b) 3 months
c) 6 months        d) 1 year

Show Answer

Ans:   c) 6 months 

2] In India, the first Municipal Corporation was set up in which one among the following? [2009]

a) Calcutta          b) Madras
c) Bombay          d) Delhi

Show Answer

Ans:   b) Madras

3] With reference to the Government of India’s various programmes, what is Nirmal Gram Puraskar? [2006]

a) It is an incentive scheme of scholarships for the single girl child in families in villages.
b) It is an incentive scheme of scholarships for female sportspersons from villages who represent their states in any game.
c) It is an incentive scheme for schools in the villages for computer education.
d) It is an incentive scheme for Panchayati Raj institutions.

Show Answer

Ans:   d) It is an incentive scheme for Panchayati Raj institutions.

4] Consider the following statements: [2005]

1. Part IX of the Constitution of India contains provisions for Panchayats and was inserted by the Constitution (73rd Amendment) Act, 1992.
2. Part IX A of the Constitution of India contains provisions for municipalities and the Article 243 Q envisages two types of municipalities ­ a Municipal Council and a Municipal Corporation for every State.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?
a) 1 only                            b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2                 d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans:   c) Both 1 and 2  

5] In which one of the following areas does the State Government NOT have control over its local bodies? [2001]

a) Citizen’s grievances
b) Financial matters
c) Legislation
d) Personnel matters

Show Answer

Ans:   d) Personnel matters

6] A college student desires to get elected to the Municipal Council of his city. The validity of his nomination would depend on the important condition, among others, that: [2000]

a) He obtains permission from the Principal of his college
b) He is a member of a political party
c) His name figures in the Voters’ List
d) He files a declaration owing allegiance to the Constitution of India

Show Answer

Ans:   c) His name figures in the Voters’ List

7] Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the Lists: [2000]

List I (Local bodies)List II (States as in 1999)
I. Zila Parishads at the sub divisional levelA) Andhra Pradesh
II. Mandal Praja ParishadB) Assam
III. Tribal CouncilsC) Mizoram
IV. Absence of Village PanchayatsD) Meghalaya

Codes:
a) I B, II A, III D, IV C
b) I A, II B, III D, IV C
c) I C, II B, III A, IV D
d) I B, II A, III C, IV D

Show Answer

Ans:   a) I B, II A, III D, IV C

8] The 73rd Constitution Amendment Act, 1992 refers to the: [2000]

a) Generation of gainful employment for the unemployed and the underemployed men and women in rural area
b) Generation of employment for the able bodied adults who are in need and desirous of work during the lean agricultural season
c) Laying the foundation for strong and vibrant Panchayati Raj Institutions in the country
d) Guarantee of right to life, liberty and security of person, equality before law and equal protection without discrimination

Show Answer

Ans:   c) Laying the foundation for strong and vibrant Panchayati Raj Institutions in the country

9] In the new Panchayati Raj Bill enacted in 1993, there are several fresh provisions deviating from the past. Which one of the following is not one such provision? [1999]

a) A number of added responsibilities in the area of agriculture, rural development, primary education and social forestry among others.
b) Elections being made mandatory for all posts at the time they are due.
c) A statutory representation for women in the panchayats, up-to a third of the strength.
d) Regular remuneration to the panchayat members, so as to ensure their punctuality and accountability.

Show Answer

Ans:   d) Regular remuneration to the panchayat members, so as to ensure their punctuality and accountability.

10] Panchayati Raj was first introduced in India in October, 1959 in: [1998]

a) Rajasthan       b) Tamil Nadu
c) Kerala              d) Karnataka

Show Answer

Ans:   a) Rajasthan

11] Which one of the following was NOT proposed by the 73rd Constitutional Amendment in the area of Panchayati Raj? [1997]

a) Thirty per cent seats in all elected rural local bodies will be reserved for women candidates at all levels
b) The States will constitute their Finance Commissions to allocate resources to Panchayati Raj Institutions
c) The Panchayati Raj elected functionaries will be disqualified to hold their offices if they have more than two children
d) The elections will be held in six months time if Panchayati Raj bodies are superceded or dissolved by the State government

Show Answer

Ans:   c) The Panchayati Raj elected functionaries will be disqualified to hold their offices if they have more than two children

12] What is the system of governance in the Panchayati Raj setup? [1996]

a) Single tier structure of local self government at the village level
b) Two tier system of local self government at the village and block levels
c) Three tier structure of local self government, at the village, block and district levels
d) Four tier system of local self government at the village, block, district and state levels

Show Answer

Ans:   c) Three tier structure of local self government, at the village, block and district levels

13] Which one of the following is incorrect in respect of Local Government in India? [1995]

a) According to the Indian Constitution, local government is not an independent tier in the federal system
b) 30% of the seats in local bodies are reserved for women
c) Local government finances are to be provided by a Commission
d) Elections to local bodies are to be determined by a Commission

Show Answer

Ans:   a) According to the Indian Constitution, local government is not an independent tier in the federal system

UPSC Prelims PYQ Book
  • Collection of more than 3200 Previous Year Questions (1995-2023)
  • All questions divided into 10 Subjects
  • Subject further sub-divided into more than 75 topics
  • All answers according to official answer key
  • BEST PYQ CLASSIFICATION EVER !
3 2 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments