Menu Close

7C) Oceanography (Prelims PYQs)

6C) Oceanography (Prelims PYQs)

2023 Prelims PYQs

1] Consider the following statements: [2023]

Statement-I: The temperature contrast between continents and oceans is greater during summer than in winter.
Statement-II : The specific heat of water is more than that of land surface.

Which one of the following is correct in respect of the above statements?
a) Both Statement-I and Statement-II are correct and Statement-II is the correct explanation for Statement-I
b) Both Statement-I and Statement-II are correct and Statement-11 is not the correct explanation for Statement-I
c) Statement-I is correct but Statement-I is incorrect
d) Statement-I for incorrect but Statement-in correct

Show Answer

Ans: a) Both Statement-I and Statement-II are correct and Statement-II is the correct explanation for Statement-I

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2021 Prelims PYQs

1] With reference to the water on the planet Earth, consider the following statements: [2021]

1) The amount of water in the rivers and lakes is more than the amount of groundwater.
2) The amount of water in polar ice caps and glaciers is more than the amount of groundwater.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: b) 2 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] Consider the following statements: [2021]

1) The Global Ocean Commission grants licences for seabed exploration and mining in international waters.
2) India has received licences for seabed mineral exploration in international waters.
3) ‘Rare earth minerals’ are present on seafloor in international waters.
Which of the statements given above are correct?

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: b) 2 and 3 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

3] Consider the following statements: [2021]

1) In the tropical zone, the western sections of the oceans are warmer than the eastern sections owing to the influence of trade winds.
2) In the temperate zone, westerlies make the eastern sections of oceans warmer than the western sections.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: c) Both 1 and 2

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2020 Prelims PYQs

1] With reference to Ocean Mean Temperature (OMT), which of the following statements is/are correct? [2020]

1. OMT is measured up to a depth of 26ºC isotherm which is 129 meters in the south-western Indian Ocean during January-March.
2. OMT collected during January-March can be used in assessing whether the amount of rainfall in monsoon will be less or more than a certain long-term mean.
Select the correct answer using the code given below:

a) 1 only|
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: b) 2 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2015 Prelims PYQs

1] Tides occur in oceans and seas due to which of the following? [2015]

1. Gravitational Force of the Sun
2. Gravitational Force of the Moon
3. Gravitational Force of the Earth
Select the correct answer using the code given below

a) 1 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2, and 3

Show Answer

Ans: d) 1, 2, and 3

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] What explains the eastward flow of the equatorial counter-current? [2015]

a) The Earth’s rotation on its axis
b) Convergence of the two equatorial currents
c) Difference in salinity of water
d) Occurrence of the belt of calm near equator

Show Answer

Ans: b) Convergence of the two equatorial currents

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2013 Prelims PYQs

1] The annual range of temperature in the interior of the continents is high as compared to coastal areas. What is/are the reason/ reasons? [2013]

1. Thermal difference between land and water
2. Variation in altitude between continents and oceans
3. Presence of strong winds in the interior
4. Heavy rains in the interior as compared to coasts
Select the correct answer using the codes given below.

a) 1 only
b) 1 and 2 only
c) 2 and 3 only
d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Show Answer

Ans: a) 1 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] The most important fishing grounds of the world are found in the regions where? [2013]

a) Warm and cold atmospheric currents meet
b) Rivers drain out large amounts of freshwater into the sea
c) Warm and cold oceanic currents meet
d) Continental shelf is undulating

Show Answer

Ans: c) Warm and cold oceanic currents meet

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2012 Prelims PYQs

1] Consider the following factors: [2012]

1. Rotation of the Earth
2. Air pressure and wind
3. Density of ocean water
4. Revolution of the Earth

Which of the above factors influence the ocean currents?
a) 1 & 2 Only                      b) 1, 2, 3
c) 1 & 4                                d) 2, 3 & 4

Show Answer

Ans: b) 1, 2, 3

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

Join us on Telegram

2011 Prelims PYQs

1] What could be the main reason/reasons for the formation of African and Eurasian desert belt? [2011]

1. It is located in the sub-tropical high pressure cells.
2. It is under the influence of warm ocean currents.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct in this  context?
a) 1 only                             b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2                 d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: a) 1 only 

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2010-1997 Prelims PYQs

1] Consider the following statements: [2010]

1. On the planet Earth, the fresh water available for use amounts to about less than 1% of the total water found.
2. Of the total fresh water found on the planet Earth 95% is bound up in polar ice caps and glaciers.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 only                             b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2                 d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: a) 1 only   

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] Consider the following statements: [2007]

1.The annual range of temperature is greater in the Pacific Ocean than that in the Atlantic Ocean.
2. The annual range of temperature is greater in the Northern Hemisphere than that in the Southern Hemisphere.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 only                             b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2                 d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: b) 2 only 

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

3] Which one of the following statements is NOT correct? [2004]

a) Gulfs with narrow fronts and wider rears experience high tides.
b) Tidal currents take place when a gulf is connected with the open sea by a narrow channel.
c) Tidal bore occurs when a tide enters the narrow and shallow estuary of a river.
d) The tidal nature of the mouth of the river Hooghly is of crucial importance to Kolkata as port.

Show Answer

Ans: a) Gulfs with narrow fronts and wider rears experience high tides.

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

4] Consider the following statements: [2002]

1. Ocean currents are the slow surface movement of water in the ocean.
2. Ocean currents assist in maintaining the Earth’s heat balance.
3. Ocean currents are set in motion primarily by prevailing winds.
4. Ocean currents are affected by the configuration of the ocean.

Which of these statements are correct?
a) 1 and 2                           b) 2, 3 and 4
c) 1, 3 and 4                       d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Show Answer

Ans: b) 2, 3 and 4 

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

5] Assertion (A): During the Neap Tides, the high tide is lower and the low tide is higher than usual.: [2001]

Reason (R): The Neap Tide, unlike the Spring Tide, occurs on the New Moon instead of on the Full Moon.
a) Both A and R are individually true, and R is the correct explanation of A
b) Both A and R are individually true, but R is NOT a correct explanation of A
c) A is true, but R is false
d) A is false, but R is true

Show Answer

Ans: c) A is true, but R is false

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

6] Consider the following statements: [2000]

I. Tides are of great help in navigation and fishing.
II. High tide enables big ships to enter or leave the harbour safely.
III. Tide prevents siltation in the harbours.
IV. Kandla and Diamond Harbour are tidal ports.

Which of these statements are correct?
a) I and IV                           b) II, III and IV
c) I, II and III                      d) I, II, III and IV

Show Answer

Ans: d) I, II, III and IV 

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

7] In the given map, which one of the following pairs of ocean currents is shown? [1999]


a) Benguela and Falkland
b) Canary and Humboldt
c) Agulhas and Guinea
d) Benguela and Guinea

Show Answer

Ans: d) Benguela and Guinea

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

8] Which one of the following factors is responsible for the change in the regular direction of the ocean currents in the Indian Ocean? [1997]

a) Indian Ocean is ‘half an ocean’
b) Indian Ocean has monsoon drift
c) Indian Ocean is a land-locked ocean
d) Indian Ocean has greater variation in salinity

Show Answer

Ans: b) Indian Ocean has monsoon drift

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

UPSC Prelims PYQ Book
  • Collection of more than 3200 Previous Year Questions (1995-2023)
  • All questions divided into 10 Subjects
  • Subject further sub-divided into more than 75 topics
  • All answers according to official answer key
  • BEST PYQ CLASSIFICATION EVER !
5 3 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
4 Comments
Oldest
Newest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Kalyani

Answer of question 1 of 2010 is correct ? Option a should be correct. On the planet Earth, the fresh water available for use amounts to about less than 1% of the total water found.

Gaurav shekhar Yadav

2010 question 3 statement should be not true