Menu Close

10B) Nuclear Weapons and Treaties (Prelims PYQs)

9B) Nuclear Weapons and Treaties (Prelims PYQs)

2020 Prelims PYQs

1] In India, why are some nuclear reactors kept under “IAEA safeguards” while others are not? [2020]

a) Some use uranium and others use thorium
b) Some use imported uranium and others use domestic supplies
c) Some are operated by foreign enterprises and others are operated by domestic enterprises
d) Some are State-owned and others are privately-owned

Show Answer

Ans: b) Some use imported uranium and others use domestic supplies

2019 Prelims PYQs

1] Recently, India signed a deal known as ‘Action Plan for Prioritization and Implementation of Cooperation Areas in the Nuclear Field’ with which of the following countries? [2019]

a) Japan
b) Russia
c) The United Kingdom
d) The United States of America 

Show Answer

b) Russia

2018 Prelims PYQs

1] Which is /are the consequence / consequences of becoming a member of the ‘Nuclear supplier Group’? [2018]

1. It will have access to the latest and most effective nuclear technologies.
2. It automatically becomes a member of “ The Treaty of non- proliferation of Nuclear weapons(NPT)”

Which of the statements given below is/ are correct?
a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: a) 1 only

2017 Prelims PYQs

1] Consider the following statements: [2017]

1. The Nuclear Security Summits are periodically held under the aegis of the United Nations.
2. The International Panel on Fissile Materials is an organ of the International Atomic Energy Agency.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: d) Neither 1 nor 2

2010-1995 Prelims PYQs

1] Consider the following statements: [2008]

1. The Nuclear Suppliers Group has 24 countries as the members.
2. India is a member of the Nuclear Suppliers Group. Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 Only                             b) 2 Only
c) Both 1 and 2                 d) Neither 1  nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: d) Neither 1  nor 2

2] In which one of the following locations is the Internationals Thermonuclear Experimental Reactor (ITER) Project to be built? [2008]

a) Northern Spain           
b) Southern France
c) Eastern Germany
d) Southern Italy

Show Answer

Ans: b) Southern France

Join us on Telegram

3] Recently, the European Union and other six countries including India signed the International Thermonuclear Experimental Reactor (ITER) Project. Which one of the  following was not a signatory to it? [2007]

a) Canada                          b) China
c) Japan                             d) USA

Show Answer

Ans: a) Canada 

4] In which one of the following areas did the Indira Gandhi Center for Atomic Research make significant progress in the year 2005? [2006]

a) Reprocessing the uranium-plutonium mixed carbide fuel of the Fast Breeder test Reactor.
b) New applications of radioisotopes in metallurgy\
c) A new technology for production of heavy water
d) A new technology for high level nuclear waste management.

Show Answer

Ans: a) Reprocessing the uranium-plutonium mixed carbide fuel of the Fast Breeder test Reactor.

5] Match List-I (Atomic Power Plants/ Heavy Water Plants) with List-II (State) and select the correct answer using the code given below the list: [2005]

List IList II
A. Thai1. Andhra Pradesh
B. Manuguru2. Gujarat
C. Kakrapar3. Maharashtra
D. Kaiga4. Rajasthan
 5. Karnataka

     A B  C  D
a) 2  1  4  5
b) 3  5  2  1
c) 2  5  4  1
d) 3  1  2  5

Show Answer

Ans: d) 3  1  2  5

6] Consider the following statements: [2004]

1. Indira Gandhi Centre for Atomic Research uses fast reactor technology.
2. Atomic Minerals Directorate for Research and Exploration is engaged in heavy water production.
3. Indian Rare Earths Limited is engaged in the manufacture of Zircon for India’s Nuclear Programme beside other rare earth products.

Which of the statements given above are correct?
a) 1, 2 and 3                       b) 1 and 2
c) 1 and 3                           d) 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: c) 1 and 3  

UPSC Prelims PYQ Book
  • Collection of more than 3200 Previous Year Questions (1995-2023)
  • All questions divided into 10 Subjects
  • Subject further sub-divided into more than 75 topics
  • All answers according to official answer key
  • BEST PYQ CLASSIFICATION EVER !
0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
2 Comments
Oldest
Newest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Baba Farid Ganjshakar

Correction needed: ITER is located in Southern France, not Germany.