Menu Close

7E) Indian Geography: Mountains, Glaciers and Associated Landforms (Prelims PYQs)

6E) Indian Geography: Mountains, Glaciers and Associated Landforms (Prelims PYQs)

2023 Prelims PYQs

1] Consider the following statements: [2023]

1. Amarkantak Hills are at the confluence of Vindhya and Sahyadri Ranges
2. Biligirirangan Hills constitute the easternmost part of Satpura Range
3. Seshachalam Hills constitute the southernmost part of Western Ghats

How many of the above statements are correct?
a) Only one
b) Only two
c) All thre
d) None

Show Answer

Ans: d) None

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2022 Prelims PYQs

1] Consider the following pairs:  [2022]

PeakMountains
1. Namcha Barwa Garhwal Himalaya
2. Nanda DeviKumaon Himalaya
3. NokrekSikkim Himalaya

Which of the pairs given above is/are correctly matched?

a) 1 and 2
b) 2 only
c) 1 and 3
d) 3 only

Show Answer

Ans: b) 2 only

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2020 Prelims PYQs

1] Siachen Glacier is situated to the: [2020]

a) East of Aksai Chin
b) East of Leh
c) North of Gilgit
d) North of Nubra Valley

Show Answer

Ans: d) North of Nubra Valley

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2018 Prelims PYQs

1] Consider the following statements: [2018]

1. The Barren Island volcano is an active volcano located in the Indian territory.
2. Barren Island lies about 140 kms east of Great Nicobar.
3. The last time the Barren Island volcano erupted was in 1991 and it has remained inactive since then.
Which of the statement given below is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 3 only
d) 1 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: a) 1 only

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2016 Prelims PYQs

1] ‘Gadgil Committee Report’ and ‘Kasturirangan Committee Report’, sometimes seen in the news, are related to: [2016]

a) Constitutional reforms
b) Ganga Action Plan
c) Linking of rivers
d) Protection of Western Ghats

Show Answer

Ans: d) Protection of Western Ghats

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2014 Prelims PYQs

1] Consider the following pairs: Hills Region: [2014]

1. Cardamom Hills: Coromandel Coast
2. Kaimur Hills: Konkan Coast
3. Mahadeo Hills: Central India
4. Mikir Hills: North-East India
Which of the above pairs are correctly matched?

a) 1 and 2
b) 2 and 3
c) 3 and 4
d) 2 and 4

Show Answer

Ans: c) 3 and 4

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2012 Prelims PYQs

1] When you travel in Himalayas, you will see the following: [2012]

1. Deep gorges
2. U-turn river courses
3. Parallel mountain ranges
4. Steep gradients causing land sliding

Which of the above can be said to be the evidences for Himalayas being young fold mountains?
a) 1 & 2 Only                          b) 1, 2 & 4 Only
c) 3 & 4 Only                           d) 1,2, 3 & 4

Show Answer

Ans: d) 1,2, 3 & 4

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

Join us on Telegram

2010-1995 Prelims PYQs

1] If there were no Himalayan ranges, what would have been the most likely geographical impact on India? [2010]

1. Much of the country would experience the cold waves from Siberia.
2. Indo – gangetic plain would be devoid of such extensive alluvial soils.
3. The pattern of monsoon would be different from what it is at present.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 only                                   b) 1 and 3 only
c) 2 and 3 only                      d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: d) 1, 2 and 3

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] Which of the following hills are found where the Eastern Ghats and the Western Ghats meet? [2008]

a) Anaimalai Hills               b) Cardamon Hills
c) Nilgiri Hills                        d) Shevoroy Hills

Show Answer

Ans: c) Nilgiri Hills  

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

3] In which State is the Guru Shikhar Peak located? [2007]

a) Rajasthan                          b) Gujarat
c)  Madhya Pradesh          d) Maharashtra

Show Answer

Ans: a) Rajasthan 

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

4] Where were Shevaroy Hills located? [2007]

a) Andhra Pradesh            b) Karnataka
c) Kerla                                     d) Tamil Nadu

Show Answer

Ans: d) Tamil Nadu

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

5] Which one of the following Himalayan passes was reopened around in the middle of the year 2006 to facilitate trade between India and China? [2007]

a) Chang La                            b) Jara La
c) Nathu La                            d) Shipki La

Show Answer

Ans: c) Nathu La 

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

6] Match List-I with List-II and select .the correct answer using the code given below the lists: [2006]

List-I (Valley)
A. Markha Valley
B. Dzukou Valley
C. Sangla Valley
D. Yumthang Valley

List-II (State)
1. Sikkim
2. Himachal Pradesh
3. Jammu and Kashmir
4. Nagaland

Codes:
     A B  C D
a) 2  4  3  1
b) 3  1  2  4
c) 2  1  3  4
d) 3  4  2  1

Show Answer

Ans: d) 3  4  2  1

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

7] Which of the following statements is not correct? [2005]

a) The Western Ghats are relatively higher in their northern region.
b) The Anai Mudi is the highest peak in the Western Ghats.
c) Tapi river lies to the south of Satpura.
d) The Narmada and the Tapi river valleys are said to be old rift valleys.

Show Answer

Ans: a) The Western Ghats are relatively higher in their northern region.

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

8] Which one of the following is the correct sequence of the given hills starting from the north and going towards the south? [2005]

a) Nallamalai Hills, Nilgiri Hills, Javadi Hills, Anaimalai Hills
b) Anaimalai Hills, Javadi Hills, Nilgiri Hills, Nallamalai Hills
c) Nallamalai Hills, Javadi Hills, Nilgiri Hills, Anaimalai Hills
d) Anaimalai Hills, Nilgiri Hills, Javadi Hills, Nallamalai Hills

Show Answer

Ans: c) Nallamalai Hills, Javadi Hills, Nilgiri Hills, Anaimalai Hills

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

UPSC Prelims PYQ Book
  • Collection of more than 3200 Previous Year Questions (1995-2023)
  • All questions divided into 10 Subjects
  • Subject further sub-divided into more than 75 topics
  • All answers according to official answer key
  • BEST PYQ CLASSIFICATION EVER !

9] Consider the following: [2004]

1. Mahadeo Hills
2. Sahyadri Parvat
3. Satpura Range

What is the correct sequence of the above from the north to the south?
a) 1-2-3
b) 2-1-3
c) 1-3-2
d) 2-3-1

Show Answer

Ans: c) 1-3-2

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

10] Nanda Devi peak forms a part of: [2003]

a) Assam Himalayas
b) Kumaon Himalayas
c) Nepal Himalayas
d) Punjab Himalayas

Show Answer

Ans: b) Kumaon Himalayas

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

11] The approximate age of the Aravallis range is: [2001]

a) 370 million years
b) 470 million years
c) 570 million years
d) 670 million years

Show Answer

Ans: d) 670 million years

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

12] Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists: [1997]

List IList II
I. Deccan TrapsA) Late Cenozoic
II. Western GhatsB) Pre-Cambrian
III. AravalliC) Cretaceous- Eocene
IV. Narmada -Tapi D) Cambrian Alluvial deposits
 E) Pleistocene

Codes:

a) I-C, II-E, III-A, IV-D
b) I-C, II-A, III-B, IV-E
c) I-B, II-A, III-C, IV-D
d) I-A, II-D, III-B, IV-E

Show Answer

Ans: b) I-C, II-A, III-B, IV-E

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

13] Consider the map given below: [1997]


The places marked A, B, C and D in the map are respectively:
a) Rift valley region, Chattisgarh plain, Rain shadow region and Chotanagpur plateau
b) Chattisgarh plain, Chotanagpur plateau, Rift valley region and Rain shadow region
c) Rift valley region, Chattisgarh plain, Chotanagpur plateau and Rain shadow region
d) Chattisgarh plain, Rain shadow region, Chotanagpur plateau and Rift valley region

Show Answer

Ans: c) Rift valley region, Chattisgarh plain, Chotanagpur plateau and Rain shadow region

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

14] ‘Saddle Peak’, the highest peak of Andaman and Nicobar islands, is located in: [1996]

a) Great Nicobar
b) Middle Andaman
c) Little Andaman
d) North Andaman

Show Answer

Ans: d) North Andaman

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

15] Which one of the following mountain ranges is spread over only one State in India? [1995]

a) Aravalli                                b) Satpura
c) Ajanta                                  d) Sahyadri

Show Answer

Ans: c) Ajanta    

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

16] Arakan Yoma is the extension of the Himalayas located in: [1995]

a) Baluchistan                      b) Myanmar
c) Nepal                                    d) Kashmir

Show Answer

Ans: b) Myanmar

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

17] Examine the map of Jammu and Kashmir given below: [1995]


The mountain ranges marked 1, 2, 3 and 4 are respectively:
a) Ladakh, Zanskar, Karakoram and Pir Panjal
b) Karakoram, Ladakh, Zanskar and Pir Panjal
c) Karakoram, Zanskar, Pir Panjal and Ladakh
d) Ladakh, Pir Panjal, Karakoram and Zanskar

Show Answer

Ans: b) Karakoram, Ladakh, Zanskar and Pir Panjal

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

  • Collection of more than 3200 Previous Year Questions (1995-2023)
  • All questions divided into 10 Subjects
  • Subject further sub-divided into more than 75 topics
  • All answers according to official answer key
  • BEST PYQ CLASSIFICATION EVER !
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments