Menu Close

10A) Defence (Prelims PYQs)

2023 Prelims PYQs

1] Consider the following statements: [2023]

1. Ballistic missiles are jet-propelled at subsonic speeds throughout their flights, while cruise missiles are rocket-powered only in the initial phase of flight.
2. Agni-V is a medium-range supersonic cruise missile, while BrahMos is a solid-fuelled intercontinental ballistic missile.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: d) Neither 1 nor 2

2018 Prelims PYQs

1] What is “Terminal High Altitude Area Defence (THAAD)”,sometimes seen in the news? [2018]

a) An Israeli Radar System
b) India’s indigenous anti-missile programme
c) An American anti-missile system
d) A defence collaboration between Japan and South Korea

Show Answer

Ans: c) An American anti-missile system

2014 Prelims PYQs

1] With reference to Agni-IV Missile, which of the following statements is/are correct? [2014]

1. It is a surface-to-surface missile.
2. It is fuelled by liquid propellant only.
3. It can deliver one-tonne nuclear warheads about 7500 km away.

Select the correct answer using the code given below.
a) 1 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: a) 1 only

Join us on Telegram

2010-1995 Prelims PYQs

1] In the context of Indian defence, consider the following statements: [2009]

1. The Shourya missile flies with a speed of more than 8 Mach.
2 The range of Shourya missile is more than 1600 km,

Which of the statements given above is/ are correct?
a) 1 only                             b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2                 d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: d) Neither 1 nor 2

2] Consider the following statements: [2009]

1. INS Sindhughosh is an aircraft carrier.
2. INS Viraat is a submarine.

Which of the statements given above is/ are correct?
a) 1 only                             b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2                 d) Neither 1 nor 2.

Show Answer

Ans: d) Neither 1 nor 2.

3] In the context of the Indian defence, what is ‘Dhruv’? [2008]

a) Aircraft-carrying warship
b) Missile-carrying Submarine
c) Advanced light helicopter
d) Intercontinental ballistic missile

Show Answer

Ans: c) Advanced light helicopter

4] Hand–in-Hand 2007, a joint anti-terrorism military training was held by the officers of the Indian Army and officers of Army of which one of the following countries? [2008]

a) China               b) Japan
c) Russia              d) USA

Show Answer

Ans: a) China

5] From which one of the following did India buy the Barak anti-missile defence systems? [2008]

a) Israel               b) France
c) Russia              d) USA

Show Answer

Ans: a) Israel   

6] Consider the following statements: [2007]

1. In November, 2006, DRDO successfully conducted the interception test using Prithvi-II missile.
2. Prithvi-II is a surface-to-surface missile and can be deployed to guard the metros against air attacks.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct
a) 1 only                             b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2                 d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: c) Both 1 and 2 

7] Which of the following pairs is not correctly matched? [2005]

a) Arjun: Indigenously produced Main Battle Tank (MBT)
b) Phalcon: Cruise missile supplied by Russia to India
c) Saras: Indigenously developed civilian passenger aircraft
d) Operation Seabird: New Indian Naval Base at Karwar

Show Answer

Ans: b) Phalcon: Cruise missile supplied by Russia to India

8] Which pairs is not correctly matched? [2005]

a) South Air Command: Thiruvananthapuram
b) Eastern Naval Command: Visakhapatnam
c) Armoured Corps Centre and School: Jabalpur
d) Army Medical Corps Centre and School: Lucknow

Show Answer

Ans: c) Armoured Corps Centre and School: Jabalpur

UPSC Prelims PYQ Book
  • Collection of more than 3200 Previous Year Questions (1995-2023)
  • All questions divided into 10 Subjects
  • Subject further sub-divided into more than 75 topics
  • All answers according to official answer key
  • BEST PYQ CLASSIFICATION EVER !

9] INS Trishul acquired by the Indian Navy in 2003 has been built by: [2004]

a) Israel                              b) USA
c) Russia                             d) France

Show Answer

Ans: c) Russia 

10] With reference to Indian defence, which one of the following statements is not correct? [2003]

a) With the induction of Prithvi II, the IAF is the only airforce in the world with surface-to-surface ballistic missiles under its command
b) Sukhoi-30 MKI jet fighters can launch air-to-air and air-to-surface precision missiles
c) Trishul is a supersonic surface to-air missile-vith a range of 30 km
d) The indigenously built INS Prabal can launch surface-to-surface missiles

Show Answer

Ans: c) Trishul is a supersonic surface to-air missile-vith a range of 30 km

11] The range of Agni-II missile is around: [2001]

a) 500 km            b) 2000 km
c) 3500 km          d) 5000 km

Show Answer

Ans: b) 2000 km

12] Which one of the following is a modern tank? [1996]

a) Bhim                b) Akash
c) Arjun                d) Prithvi

Show Answer

Ans: c) Arjun   

13] Which one of the following is the best description of ‘INS Astradharini’, that was in the news recently? [2016]

a) Amphibious warfare ship
b) Nuclear-powered submarine
c) Torpedo launch and recovery vessel
d) Nuclear-powered aircraft carrier

Show Answer

Ans: c) Torpedo launch and recovery vessel

14] Consider the following statements regarding the Armed Forces: [2001]

I. First batch of women pilots was commissioned in Indian Air Force in 1996.
II. Officers’ Training Academy is located in Nagpur.
III. Southern Command of Indian Navy has its Headquarters at Chennai.
IV. One of the Regional Headquarters of Coast Guard is located at Port Blair.

Which of these statements are correct?
a) I, II, III and IV                 b) II, III and IV
c) III only                            d) IV only

Show Answer

Ans: d) IV only

  • Collection of more than 3200 Previous Year Questions (1995-2023)
  • All questions divided into 10 Subjects
  • Subject further sub-divided into more than 75 topics
  • All answers according to official answer key
  • BEST PYQ CLASSIFICATION EVER !
0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments