Menu Close

9G) Diseases (Prelims PYQs)

8G) Diseases (Prelims PYQs)

2023 Prelims PYQs

1] ‘Wolbachia method’ is sometimes talked about with reference to which one of the following? [2023]

a) Controlling the viral diseases spread by mosquitoes
b) Converting crop residues into packing material
c) Producing biodegradable plastics
d) Producing biochar from thermo- chemical conversion of biomass.

Show Answer

Ans: a) Controlling the viral diseases spread by mosquitoes

2021 Prelims PYQs

1] In the context of hereditary diseases, consider the following statements: [2021]

1) Passing on mitochondrial diseases from parent to child can be prevented by mitochondrial replacement therapy either before or after in vitro fertilisation of the egg.
2) A child inherits mitochondrial diseases entirely from mother and not from father.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: c) Both 1 and 2

2017 Prelims PYQs

1] Consider the following statements: [2017]

1. In tropical regions, Zika virus disease is transmitted by the same mosquito that transmits dengue.
2. Sexual transmission of Zika virus disease is possible.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: c) Both 1 and 2

2015 Prelims PYQs

1] H1N1 virus is sometimes mentioned in the news with reference to which one of the following diseases? [2015]

a) AIDS
b) Bird flu
c) Dengue
d) Swine flu

Show Answer

Ans: d) Swine flu

2014 Prelims PYQs

1] Consider the following pairs: Vitamin Deficiency disease: [2014]

1. Vitamin C: Scurvy
2. Vitamin D: Rickets
3. Vitamin E: Night blindness

Which of the pairs given above is/are correctly matched?
a) 1 and 2 only
b) 3 only
c) 1, 2 and 3
d) None

Show Answer

Ans: a) 1 and 2 only

2] Consider the following diseases: [2014]

1. Diphtheria
2. Chickenpox
3. Smallpox

Which of the above diseases has/have been eradicated in India?
a) 1 and 2 only
b) 3 only
c) 1, 2 and 3
d) None

Show Answer

Ans: b) 3 only

2013 Prelims PYQs

1] Which of the following diseases can be transmitted from one person to another through tattooing? [2013]

1. Chikungunya
2. Hepatitis B
3. HIV-AIDS

Select the correct answer using the codes given below.
a) 1 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: b) 2 and 3 only

Join us on Telegram

2010-1995 Prelims PYQs

1] Consider the following statements: [2010]

1. Hepatitis B is several times more infectious than HIV / AIDS.
2. Hepatitis B can cause liver cancer.

Which of the statement given above is/are correct?
a) 1 only                             b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2                 d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: c) Both 1 and 2

2] Consider the following statements: [2010]

1. Every individual in the population is equally susceptible host for Swine Flu.
2. Antibiotics have no role in the primary treatment of Swine Flu.
3. To prevent the future spread of Swine Flu in the epidemic area, the swine (pigs) must all be culled.

Which of the statement given above is/are correct?
a) 1 and 2 only                  b) 2 only
c) 2 and 3 only                  d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: b) 2 only

3] With regard to the transmission of the Human Immunodeficiency Virus, which one of the following statements is not correct? [2010]

a) The chances of transmission from female to male are twice as likely as from male to female.
b) The chances of transmission are more if a person suffers from other sexually transmitted infections.
c) An infected mother can transmit the pregnancy, at childbirth and by breastfeeding.
d) The risk of contracting infection from transfusion of infected blood is much higher than an exposure to contaminated needle.

Show Answer

Ans: a) The chances of transmission from female to male are twice as likely as from male to female.

4] Widespread resistance of malarial parasites to drugs like chloroquine has prompted attempts to develop a malaria vaccine to combat malaria. Why is it difficult to develope an effective malaria vaccine? [2010]

a) Malaria is caused by several species of Plasmodium.
b) Man does not develop immunity to malaria during natural infection.
c) Vaccines can be developed only against bacteria.
d) Man is only an intermediate host and not the definitive host.

Show Answer

Ans: a) Malaria is caused by several species of Plasmodium.

5] Consider the following statements: [2005]

1. Dengue is a protozoan disease transmitted by mosquitoes.
2. Retro-orbital pain is not a symptom of Dengue.
3. Skin rash and bleeding from nose and gums are some of the symptoms of Dengue.

Which of the statements is/are correct?
a) 1 and 2                           b) 3 only
c) 2 only                             d) 1 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: b) 3 only

6] Which of the following diseases of milching animals are infectious? [2005]

1. Foot and Mouth disease
2. Authraz
3. Black Quarter
4. Cowpox

Select the correct answer:
a) 1, 2 and 3                       b) 2, 3 and 4
c) 1 and 4                           d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Show Answer

Ans: c) 1 and 4 

7] “Athlete’s Foot” is a disease caused by: [2001]

a) Bacteria                         b) Fungus
c) Protozoan                     d) Nematode

Show Answer

Ans: b) Fungus

8] Which one of the following genetic diseases is sex-linked? [1999]

a) Royal haemophilia
b) Tay-Sachs disease
c) Cystic fibrosis
d) Hypertension

Show Answer

Ans: a) Royal haemophilia

9] Lathyrism is caused by excessive consumption of: [1999]

a) Kesari dal                      b) Mustard oil
c) Polished rice                 d) Mushrooms

Show Answer

Ans: a) Kesari dal 

UPSC Prelims PYQ Book
  • Collection of more than 3200 Previous Year Questions (1995-2023)
  • All questions divided into 10 Subjects
  • Subject further sub-divided into more than 75 topics
  • All answers according to official answer key
  • BEST PYQ CLASSIFICATION EVER !

10] Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists: [1998]

List I   (Disease)List II   (Organism)
I. MalariaA) Fungi
II. PoliomyelitisB) Bacteria
III. TuberculosisC) Virus
IV. Ringworm    D) Protozoan

Codes:
a) I-D, II-C, III-B, IV-A
b) I-D, II-C, III-A, IV-B
c) I-C, II-D, III-A, IV-B
d) I-C, II-D, III-B, IV-A

Show Answer

Ans: a) I-D, II-C, III-B, IV-A

11] Match List I with List II and select the correct answer by using the codes given below the lists: [1997]

List IList II
I. MalariaA) Bone marrow
II. FilariaB) Brain
III. EncephalitisC) Muscle
IV. Leukaemia   D) Lymph node
 E) Blood cells

Codes:
a) I-E, II-C, III-B, IV-A
b) I-E, II-D, III-B, IV-A
c) I-D, II-C, III-E, IV-A
d) I-E, II-D, III-A, IV-B

Show Answer

Ans: b) I-E, II-D, III-B, IV-A

12] Which of the following are associated with diabetes mellitus, a common disease in adults? [1996]

I. Higher sugar level in blood
II. Lower sugar level in blood
III. Lower insulin level in blood
IV. Higher insulin level in blood

Select the correct answer by using the codes given below:
Codes:
a) II and IV                          b) I and II
c) II and III                          d) I and III

Show Answer

Ans: d) I and III

13] Consider the following statements: AIDS is transmitted: [1996]

I. By sexual intercourse.
II. By blood transfusion.
III. By mosquitoes and other blood sucking insects.
IV. Across the placenta.

Of these statements
a) I, II and III are correct
b) I, II and IV are correct
c) I, III and IV are correct
d) I and III are correct

Show Answer

Ans: b) I, II and IV are correct

14] People drinking water from a shallow hand pump are likely to suffer from all of the following diseases except: [1996]

a) Cholera                          b) Typhoid
c) Jaundice                        d) Fluorosis

Show Answer

Ans: d) FluorosisII

15] Which one of the following sets is correctly matched? [1995]

1) Diphtheria, Pneumonia and Leprosy: Hereditary
2) AIDS, Syphilis and Gonorrhoea: Bacterial
3) Colour blindness, Hemophilia and Sickle cell anaemia: Sex linked
4) Polio, Japanese B encephalitis and plague: Viral

a) only 2                             b) only 3
c) 1 and 4                           d) None of these

Show Answer

Ans: d) None of these

16] Which one of the following antimicrobial drugs is suitable for treatment of both tuberculosis and leprosy? [1995]

a) Isoniazid
b) p-aminosalicylic acid
c) Streptomycin
d) Rifampicin

Show Answer

Ans: d) Rifampicin

17] “It begins as a single cell and grows into a merciless disease that claims millions of lives year after year. But scientists are steadily unlocking its mysteries, and the fight against it may now have reached a dramatic turning point. New discoveries promise better therapies and hope in the war against …” The disease referred to in the above quotation is: [1995]

a) Cancer
b) AIDS
c) Tuberculosis
d) Alzheimer’s disease

Show Answer

Ans: a) Cancer

18] Which one of the following statements is not correct? [2019]

a) Hepatitis B virus is transmitted much like HIV.
b) Hepatitis B. unlike Hepatitis C, does not have a vaccine.
c) Globally, the number of people infected with Hepatitis B and C viruses arc several times more than those infected with HIV.
d) Some of those infected with Hepatitis B and C viruses do not show the symptoms for many years.

Show Answer

Ans: b) Hepatitis B. unlike Hepatitis C, does not have a vaccine.

  • Collection of more than 3200 Previous Year Questions (1995-2023)
  • All questions divided into 10 Subjects
  • Subject further sub-divided into more than 75 topics
  • All answers according to official answer key
  • BEST PYQ CLASSIFICATION EVER !
4 2 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments