Menu Close

9C) Biotechnology (Prelims PYQs)

8C) Biotechnology (Prelims PYQs)

2023 Prelims PYQs

1] ‘Aerial metagenomics’ best refers to which one of the following situations? [2023]

a) Collecting DNA samples from air in a habitat at one go
b) Understanding the genetic makeup of avian species of a habitat
c) Using air-borne devices to collect blood samples from moving animals
d) Sending drones to inaccessible areas to collect plant and animal samples from land surfaces and water bodies

Show Answer

Ans: a) Collecting DNA samples from air in a habitat at one go

2] ‘Microsatellite DNA’ is used in the case of which one of the following? [2023]

a) Studying the evolutionary relationships among various species of fauna
b) Stimulating ‘stem cells’ to transform into diverse functional tissues
c) Promoting clonal horticultural plants propagation of horticulture plants
d) Assessing the efficacy of drugs by conducting series of drug trials in a population

Show Answer

Ans: a) Studying the evolutionary relationships among various species of fauna

2022 Prelims PYQs

1] Consider the following statements: [2022]

DNA Barcoding can be a tool to:
1. Assess the age of a plant or animal.
2. Distinguish among species that look alike.
3. Identify undesirable animal or plant materials in processed foods.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 only
b) 3 only
c) 1 and 2
d) 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: d) 2 and 3

2] In the context of vaccines manufactured to prevent COVID-19 pandemic, consider the following statements: [2022]

1. The Serum Institute of India produced COVID-19 vaccine named Covishield using mRNA platform.
2. Sputnik V vaccine is manufactured using vector based platform.
3. COVAXIN is an inactivated pathogen ‘based vaccine.

Which of the statements given. above are correct?
a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: b) 2 and 3 only

3] Consider the following statements: [2022]

1. Biofilms can form on medical implants within human tissues.
2. Biofilms can form on food and food processing surfaces.
3. Biofilms can exhibit antibiotic resistance.

Which of the statements given above are correct?
a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: d) 1, 2 and 3

2021 Prelims PYQs

1] Bollgard I and Bollgard II technologies are mentioned in the context of: [2021]

a) Clonal propagation of crop plants
b) Developing genetically modified crop plants
c) Production of plant growth substances
d) Production of biofertilizers

Show Answer

Ans: b) Developing genetically modified crop plants

2] With reference to recent developments regarding ‘Recombinant Vector Vaccines’, consider the following statements: [2021]

1) Genetic engineering is applied in the development of these vaccines.
2) Bacteria and viruses are used as vectors.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: c) Both 1 and 2

2020 Prelims PYQs

1] With reference to carbon nanotubes, consider the following statements: [2020]

1. They can be used as carriers of drugs and antigens in the human body.
2. They can be made into artificial blood capillaries for an injured part of the human body.
3. They can be used in biochemical sensors.
4. Carbon nanotubes are biodegradable.

Which of the statements given above are correct?
a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2, 3 and 4 only
c) 1, 3 and 4 only
d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Show Answer

Ans: c) 1, 3 and 4 only

2] Consider the following statements: [2020]

1. Genetic changes can be introduced in the cells that produce eggs or sperms of a prospective parent.
2. A person’s genome can be edited before birth at the early embryonic stage.
3. Human induced pluripotent stem cells can be injected into the embryo of a pig.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 2 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: d) 1, 2 and 3

3] What is the importance of using Pneumococcal Conjugate Vaccines in India? [2020]

1. These vaccines are effective against pneumonia as well as meningitis and sepsis.
2. Dependence on antibiotics that are not effective against drug-resistant bacteria can be reduced.
3. These vaccines have no side effects and cause no allergic reactions.

Select the correct answer using the code given below:
a) 1 only
b) 1 and 2 only
c) 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: b) 1 and 2 only

4] In the context of recent advances of human reproductive technology, “Pronuclear Transfer” is used for: [2020]

a) Fertilization of egg in vitro by the donor sperm
b) Genetic modification of sperm producing cells
c) Development of stem cells into functional embryos
d) Prevention of mitochondrial diseases in offspring

Show Answer

Ans: d) Prevention of mitochondrial diseases in offspring

Join us on Telegram

2019 Prelims PYQs

1] With reference to the recent developments in science, which one of the following statements is not correct? [2019]

a) Functional chromosomes can be created by joining segments of DNA taken from cells of different species.
b) Pieces of artificial functional DNA can be created in laboratories.
c) A piece of DNA taken out from an animal cell can be made to replicate outside a living cell in a laboratory.
d) Cells taken out from plasma and animals can be made to undergo cell division in laboratory petri dishes.

Show Answer

Ans: a) Functional chromosomes can be created by joining segments of DNA taken from cells of different species.

2] ‘RNA interference (RNAi)’ technology has gained popularity in the last few years. Why? [2019]

1. It is used in developing gene silencing therapies.
2. It can be used in developing therapies for the treatment of cancer.
3. It can be used to develop hormone replacement therapies.
4. It can be used to produce crop plants that are resistant to viral pathogens.

Select the correct answer using the code given below.
a) 1, 2 and 4
b) 2 and 3
c) 1 and 3
d) 1 and 4 only

Show Answer

Ans: a) 1, 2 and 4

3] What is Cas9 protein that is often mentioned in news? [2019]

a) A molecular scissors used in targeted gene editing
b) A biosensor used in the accurate detection of pathogens in patients
c) A gene that makes plants pest-resistant
d) A herbicidal substance synthesized in genetically modified crops

Show Answer

Ans: a) A molecular scissors used in targeted gene editing

2018 Prelims PYQs

1] With reference to the Genetically Modified mustard (GM Mustard) developed in India, consider the following statements: [2018]

1. GM Mustard has the genes of the soil bacterium that give the plant the property of pest-resistance to a wide variety of pests.
2. GM Mustard has the genes that allow the plant cross-pollination and hybridization.
3. GM mustard has been developed jointly by the IARI and Punjab Agricultural University.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 and 3 only
b) 2 only
c) 2 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: b) 2 only

2017 Prelims PYQs

1] With reference to agriculture in India, how can the technique of `genome sequencing’, often seen in the news, be used in the immediate future? [2017]

1. Genome sequencing can be used to identify genetic markers for disease resistance and drought tolerance in various crop plants.
2. This technique helps in reducing the time required to develop new varieties of crop plants.
3. It can be used to decipher the host-pathogen relationships in crops.

Select the correct answer using the code given below:
a) 1 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: d) 1, 2 and 3

2] What is the application of Somatic Cell Nuclear Transfer Technology? [2017]

a) Production of biolarvicides
b) Manufacture of biodegradable plastics
c) Reproductive cloning of animals
d) Production of organisms free of diseases

Show Answer

Ans: c) Reproductive cloning of animals

2016 Prelims PYQs

1] In the context of the developments in Bioinformatics, the term ‘transcriptome’, sometimes seen in the news, refers to: [2016]

a) A range of enzymes used in genome editing
b) The full range of mRNA molecules expressed by an organism
c) The description of the mechanism of gene expression
d) A mechanism of genetic mutations taking place in cells 

Show Answer

Ans: b) The full range of mRNA molecules expressed by an organism

2015 Prelims PYQs

1] The Genetic Engineering Appraisal Committee is constituted under the: [2015]

a) Food Safety and Standards Act, 2006
b) Geographical Indications of Goods (Registration and Protection) Act, 1999
c) Environment (Protection) Act, 1986
d) Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972

Show Answer

Ans: c) Environment (Protection) Act, 1986

2] With reference to the use of nanotechnology in health sector, which of the following statements is/are correct? [2015]

1. Targeted drug delivery is made possible by nanotechnology
2. Nanotechnology can largely contribute to gene therapy

Select the correct answer using the code given below.
a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: c) Both 1 and 2

2014 Prelims PYQs

1] Consider the following techniques/phenomena: [2014]

1. Budding and grafting in fruit plants
2. Cytoplasmic male sterility
3. Gene silencing

Which of the above is/are used to create transgenic crops?
a) 1 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) None

Show Answer

Ans: b) 2 and 3 only

2013 Prelims PYQs

1] Recombinant DNA technology (genetic engineering) allows genes to be transferred: [2013]

1. Across different species of plants
2. From animals to plants
3. From microorganisms to higher organisms

Select the correct answer using the codes given below.
a) 1 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: d) 1, 2 and 3

2] Mycorrhizal biotechnology has been used in rehabilitating degraded sites because mycorrhiza enables the plants to? [2013]

1. Resist drought and increase absorptive area
2. Tolerate extremes of ph
3. Resist disease infestation

Select the correct answer using the codes given below.
a) 1 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2, and 3

Show Answer

Ans: d) 1, 2, and 3

2012 Prelims PYQs

1] What are the reasons for the people’s resistance to the introduction of Bt brinjal in India? [2012]

1. Bt brinjal has been created by inserting a gene from a soil fungus into its genome.
2. The seeds of Bt brinjal are terminator seeds and therefore, the farmers have to buy the seeds before every season from the seed companies.
3. There is an apprehension that the consumption of Bt brinjal may have adverse impact on health.
4. There is some concern that the introduction of Bt brinjal may have adverse effect on the biodiversity.

Select the correct answer using the codes given below:
a) 1, 2 & 3 Only                  b) 2 & 3 only
c) 3 & 4 only                       d) 1,2,3 & 4

Show Answer

Ans: c) 3 & 4 only 

2] With reference to ‘stem cells’ frequently in the news, which of the following statements is / are correct? [2012]

1. Stem cells can be derived from mammals only.
2. Stem cells can be used for screening new drugs.
3. Stem cells can be used for medical therapies.

Select the correct answer using the codes given below:
a) 1 & 2 Only                      b) 2 & 3 Only
c) 3 Only                             d) 1,2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: b) 2 & 3 Only

3] Other than resistance to pests, what are the prospects for which genetically engineered plants have been created? [2012]

1. To enable them to withstand drought
2. To increase the nutritive value of the produce
3. To enable them to grow and do photosynthesis in spaceships and space stations
4. To increase their shelf life

Select the correct answer using the codes given below:
a) 1 & 2 Only                      b) 3 & 4 Only
c) 1, 2 & 4 Only                  d) 1, 2, 3 & 4

Show Answer

Ans: c) 1, 2 & 4 Only 

2011 Prelims PYQs

1] A genetically engineered form of brinjal, known as the Bt-brinjal, has been developed. The objective of this is? [2011]

a) To make it pest-resistant.
b) To improve its taste and nutritive qualities.
c) To make it drought-resistant.
d) To make its shelf-life longer.

Show Answer

Ans: a) To make it pest-resistant.

2] At present, scientists can determine the arrangement or relative positions of genes or DNA sequences on a chromosome. How does this knowledge benefit us? [2011]

1. It is possible to know the pedigree of livestock.
2. It is possible to understand the causes of all human diseases.
3. It is possible to develop disease-resistant animal breeds.

Which of the statements give above is/are correct?
a) 1 and 2 only                  b) 2 only
c) 1 and 3 only                  d) 1,2, and 3

Show Answer

Ans: c) 1 and 3 only 

2010-1995 Prelims PYQs

1] Genetically modified ‘golden rice’ has been engineered to meet human nutritional requirements. Which one of the following statements best qualifies golden rice? [2010]

a) The grains have been fortified with genes to provide three times higher grain yield per acre than other high yielding varieties.
b) Its grains contain pro – vitamin A which upon ingestion is converted to vitamin A in the human body.
c) Its modified genes cause the synthesis of all the nine essential amino acids.
d) Its modified genes cause the fortifications of its grains with vitamin D.

Show Answer

Ans: b) Its grains contain pro – vitamin A which upon ingestion is converted to vitamin A in the human body.

2] Nobel Prize winning scientist James D. Watson is known for his work in which area? [2008]

a) Metallurgy                    
b) Meteorology
c) Environment protection
d) Genetics

Show Answer

Ans: d) Genetics

3] Which of the following types is used by computed tomography employed for visualization of the internal structure of human body? [2007]

a) X-rays
b) sound Waves
c)Magnetic resonance
d) Radioisotopes

Show Answer

Ans: a) X-rays

UPSC Prelims PYQ Book
  • Collection of more than 3200 Previous Year Questions (1995-2023)
  • All questions divided into 10 Subjects
  • Subject further sub-divided into more than 75 topics
  • All answers according to official answer key
  • BEST PYQ CLASSIFICATION EVER !

4] Consider the following statements: [2006]

1. ELISA test is employed as the first and most basic test for an individual to detect cancer.
2. Almost 50% of human beings have Rh+ blood while the remaining have Rh- blood.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 only                             b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2                 d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: d) Neither 1 nor 2

5] Consider the following statements: [2004]

1. Adam Osborne produced the first portable computer.
2. Ian Wilmut created the first cloned sheep.

Which of the statements given above is/ are correct?
a) 1 only                             b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2                 d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: c) Both 1 and 2    

6] Which of the following pairs is not correctly matched? [2004]

a) Reinhold Messner: Computer Technology
b) Harlow Shapley: Astronomy
c) Gregor Mendel: Hereditary Theory
d) Godfrey Hounsfield: CT Scan

Show Answer

Ans: a) Reinhold Messner: Computer Technology 

7] With reference to the latest developments in stem cell research, consider the following statements: [2002]

1. The only source of human stem cells are the embryos at blastocyst stage
2. The stem cells can be derived a without causing destruction to blastocysts
3. The stem cells can regenerate themselves in vitro virtually forever
4. Indian research centres also created a few cell lines which can be developed into many types of tissues

Which of these statements are correct?
a) 1, 2, 3 and 4                   b) 1, 2 and 3
c) 1, 2 and 4                       d) 3 and 4

Show Answer

Ans: d) 3 and 4  

8] Match List I (Scientists) with List II I (Achievement) and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists: [2002]

List I  (Scientist)List II (Achievement)
A. Arber and Smith 1. Developed transgenic plants with Agrobacterium T-DNA
B. Feldman   2. Discovered endonuclease
C. Mullis3. Discovered reverse transcriptase
D. Temin and Baltimore 4. Discovered polymerase chain reaction

Codes:
     A B C D
a) 2 1 4 3
b) 1 2 4 3
c) 2 1 3 4
d) 1 2 3 4

Show Answer

Ans: c) 2 1 3 4   

9] Canola refers to special type of oil seed mustard varieties bred for human consumption. The main characteristic of these varieties is that the: [2000]

a) Seeds have very high oil content
b) Oil is rich in unsaturated fatty acids
c) Oil has long shelf-life
d) Oil has very low Erucic acid content

Show Answer

Ans: b) Oil is rich in unsaturated fatty acids 

10] Barium in a suitable form is administered to patients before an X-ray examination of the stomach, because: [1999]

a) Barium allows X-rays to pass through the stomach on account of its transparency to X-rays
b) Barium compound, like magnesium sulphate helps in cleaning the stomach before X-ray examination
c) Barium is a good absorber of X-rays and this helps the stomach to appear clearly in contrast with the other regions in the picture
d) Barium salts are white in colour and this helps the stomach to appear clearly in contrast with other regions in the picture

Show Answer

Ans: c) Barium is a good absorber of X-rays and this helps the stomach to appear clearly in contrast with the other regions in the picture  

11] Endoscopy, a technique used to explore the stomach or other inner parts of the body is based on the phenomenon of: [1999]

a) Total internal reflection
b) Interference
c) Diffractionc
d) Polarisation

Show Answer

Ans: a) Total internal reflection 

12] Assertion (A): Insect resistant transgenic cotton has been produced by inserting Bt gene.: [1999]

Reason (R): The Bt gene is derived from a bacterium.
a) Both A and R are true, and R is the correct explanation of A
b) Both A and R are true, but R is not a correct explanation of A
c) A is true, but R is false d) A is false, but R is true
d) A is false, but R is true

Show Answer

Ans: a) Both A and R are true, and R is the correct explanation of A

13] Assertion (A): Dolly was the first cloned mammal.: [1999]

Reason (R): Dolly was produced by in vitro fertilization.
a) Both A and R are true, and R is the correct explanation of A
b) Both A and R are true, but R is not a correct explanation of A
c) A is true, but R is false
d) A is false, but R is true

Show Answer

Ans: d) A is false, but R is true

14] Which one of the following techniques can be used to establish the paternity of a child? [1997]

a) Protein analysis
b) Chromosome counting
c) Quantitative analysis of DNA
d) DNA finger-printing

Show Answer

Ans: d) DNA finger-printing

  • Collection of more than 3200 Previous Year Questions (1995-2023)
  • All questions divided into 10 Subjects
  • Subject further sub-divided into more than 75 topics
  • All answers according to official answer key
  • BEST PYQ CLASSIFICATION EVER !
5 1 vote
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments