Menu Close

9B) Astrophysics and Space Technology (Prelims PYQs)

8B) Astrophysics and Space Technology (Prelims PYQs)

2023 Prelims PYQs

1] Consider the following pairs: [2023]

Objects in space:             Description
1. Cepheids : Giant clouds of dust and gas in space
2. Nebulae : Stars which brighten and dim periodically
3. Pulsars : Neutron stars that are formed when massive stars run out of fuel and collapse

How many of the above pairs are correctly matched?
a) Only one
b) Only two
c) All three
d) None

Show Answer

Ans: a) Only one

2] Which one of the following countries has its own Satellite Navigation System? [2023]

a) Australia
b) Canada
c) Israel
d) Japan

Show Answer

Ans: d) Japan

2022 Prelims PYQs

1] If a major solar storm (solar-flare) reaches the Earth, which of the following are the possible effects on the Earth? [2022]

1. GPS and navigation systems could fail.
2. Tsunamis could occur at equatorial regions.
3. Power grids could be damaged.
4. Intense auroras ‘could occur over much of the Earth.
5. Forest fires could take place over much of the planet.
6. Orbits of the satellites could be disturbed.
7. Shortwave radio communication of the aircraft flying over polar regions could be interrupted.

Select the correct answer using the code give-n below:
a) 1, 2, 4 dnd 5 only
b) 2, 3, 5, 6 and 7 only
c) 1, 3, 4, 6 and 7 only
d) 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 and 7

Show Answer

Ans: c) 1, 3, 4, 6 and 7 only

2] Which one of the following statements best reflects the idea behind the “Fractional Orbital Bombardment System” often talked about in the media? [2022]

a) A hypersonic missile is launched into space to counter the asteroid approaching the Earth and explode it in space.
b) A spacecraft lands on another planet after making several orbital motions.
c) A missile is put into a stable orbit around the Earth and deorbits over a target on the Earth.
d) A spacecraft moves along a comet with the same speed and places a probe on its surface

Show Answer

Ans: c) A missile is put into a stable orbit around the Earth and deorbits over a target on the Earth.

2021 Prelims PYQs

1] Which one of the following is a reason why astronomical distances are measured in light-years? [2021]

a) Distances among stellar bodies do not change
b) Gravity of stellar bodies does not change
c) Light always travels in straight line
d) Speed of light is always same

Show Answer

Ans: d) Speed of light is always same

2020 Prelims PYQs

1] “The experiment will employ a trio of spacecraft flying in formation in the shape of an equilateral triangle that has sides one million kilometres long, with lasers shining between the craft.” The experiment in question refers to: [2020]|

a) Voyager-2
b) New horizons
c) Lisa Pathfinder
d) Evolved LISA

Show Answer

Ans: d) Evolved LISA

2019 Prelims PYQs

1] For the measurement/estimation of which of the following are satellite images/remote sensing data used? [2019]

1. Chlorophyll content in the vegetation of a specific location
2. Greenhouse gas emissions from rice paddies of a specific location
3. Land surface temperatures of a specific location

Select the correct answer using the code given below.
a) 1 Only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: d) 1, 2 and 3

2] Recently, Scientists observed the merger of giant blackholes’ billions of light-years away from the Earth. What is the significance of this observation? [2019]

a) ‘Higgs boson particles’ were detected.
b) ‘Gravitational waves’ were detected.
c) Possibility of inter-galactic space travel through ‘wormhole’ was confirmed.
d) It enabled the scientists to understand ‘singularity’.

Show Answer

Ans: b) ‘Gravitational waves’ were detected.

Join us on Telegram

2018 Prelims PYQs

1] In which of the following area can GPS technology be used? [2018]

1. Mobile phones operation
2. Banking operations
3. Controlling the power grids

Which of the pairs given above is/are correct?
a) 1 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: d) 1, 2 and 3

2] Consider the following statements: [2018]

1. The Earth’s magnetic fields has reserved every few hundred thousand years.
2. When the Earth was created more than 4000 millions years ago, there was 54% oxygen and no carbon dioxide.
3. When living organism originated, they modified the early atmosphere of the Earth.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: c) 1 and 3 only

3] With reference to the Indian Regional Navigation Satellite System (IRNSS) , consider the following statements: [2018]

1. IRNSS has three satellites in geostationary and four satellites in geosynchronous orbits.
2. Geosynchronous covers entire India and about 5500 sq. Km beyond its border.
3. India will have its own satellite navigation system with full global coverage by the middle of 2019.

Which of the following statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 only
b) 1 and 2 only
c) 2 and 3 only
d) none

Show Answer

Ans: a) 1 only

4] Consider the following phenomenon: [2018]

1. Light is affected by gravity.
2. The universe is constantly expanding.
3. Matter wraps its surrounding space- time.

Which of the above is/are prediction/predictions of Albert Einstein’s General Theory Of Relativity, often discussed in media?
a) 1 and 2 only
b) 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: d) 1, 2 and 3

5] With the reference to India’s satellite launch vehicles, consider the following statements: [2018]

1. PSLVs launch the satellite useful for Earth resources monitoring whereas GSLVs are designed mainly to launch communication satellites.
2. Satellites launched by PSLVs appear to remain permanently fixed in the first same position in the sky, as viewed from a particular location on Earth.
3. GSLV Mk III is a four-staged launch vehicle with the first and third stages using solid rocket motors; and the second and fourth stages using liquid rocket engines.

Which of the statements given below is/are correct?
a) 1 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 2
d) 3 only

Show Answer

Ans: a) 1 only

2017 Prelims PYQs

1] The terms ‘Event Horizon’, ‘Singularity’, `String Theory’ and ‘Standard Model’ are sometimes seen in the news in the context of: [2017]

a) Observation and understanding of the Universe
b) Study of the solar and the lunar eclipses
c) Placing satellites in the orbit of the Earth
d) Origin and evolution of living organisms on the Earth

Show Answer

Ans: a) Observation and understanding of the Universe

2] What is the purpose of ‘evolved Laser Interferometer Space Antenna (eLISA)’ project? [2017]

a) To detect neutrinos
b) To detect gravitational waves
c) To detect the effectiveness of missile defence system
d) To study the effect of solar flares on our communication systems

Show Answer

Ans: b) To detect gravitational waves

2016 Prelims PYQs

1] What is ‘Greased Lightning-10 (GL-10)’, recently in the news? [2016]

a) Electric plane tested by NASA
b) Solar-powered two-seater aircraft designed by Japan
c) Space observatory launched by China
d) Reusable rocket designed by ISRO

Show Answer

Ans: a) Electric plane tested by NASA

2] With reference to `Astrosat’, the astronomical observatory launched by India, which of the following statements is/are correct? [2016]

1. Other than USA and Russia, India is the only country to have launched a similar observatory into space.
2. Astrosat is a 2000 kg satellite placed in an orbit at 1650 km above the surface of the Earth.

Select the correct answer using the code given below.
a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: d) Neither 1 nor 2

3] Consider the following statements: [2016]

The Mangalyaan launched by ISRO
1. Is also called the Mars Orbiter Mission
2. Made India the second country to have a spacecraft orbit the Mars after USA
3. Made India the only country to be successful in making its spacecraft orbit the Mars in its very first attempt

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: c) 1 and 3 only

UPSC Prelims PYQ Book
  • Collection of more than 3200 Previous Year Questions (1995-2023)
  • All questions divided into 10 Subjects
  • Subject further sub-divided into more than 75 topics
  • All answers according to official answer key
  • BEST PYQ CLASSIFICATION EVER !

2015 Prelims PYQs

1] In which of the following activities are Indian Remote Sensing (IRS) satellites used? [2015]

1. Assessment of crop productivity
2. Locating ground water resources
3. Mineral exploration
4. Telecommunications
5. Traffic studies

Select the correct answer using the code given below
a) 1, 2 and 3 only
b) 4 and 5 only
c) 1 and 2 only
d) 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5

Show Answer

Ans: a) 1, 2 and 3 only

2] The term ‘Goldilocks Zone’ is often seen in the news in the context of: [2015]

a) The limits of habitable zone above the surface of the Earth
b) Regions inside the Earth-like planets in outer space
c) Search for the Earth-like planets in outer space
d) Search for meteorites containing precious metals

Show Answer

Ans: c) Search for the Earth-like planets in outer space

2014 Prelims PYQs

1] Which of the following pairs is/are correctly matched? Spacecraft Purpose: [2014]

1. Cassini-Huygens: Orbiting the Venus and transmitting data to the Earth
2. Messenger: Mapping and investigating
3. Voyager 1 and 2: Exploring the outer solar system

Select the correct answer using the code given below.
a) 1 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: b) 2 and 3 only

2012 Prelims PYQs

1] Which of the following is/are cited by the scientists as evidence/ evidences for the ‘continued expansion of universe? [2012]

1. Detection of microwaves in space
2. Observation of redshift phenomenon in space
3. Movement of asteroids in space
4. Occurrence of supernova explosions in space

Select the correct answer using the codes given below:
a) 1 and 2                           b) 2 Only
c) 1,3 & 4                             d) None

Show Answer

Ans: a) 1 and 2

2] Electrically charged particles from space travelling at speeds of several hundred km/sec can severely harm living beings if they reach the surface of the Earth. What prevents them from reaching the surface of the Earth? [2012]

a) The Earth’s magnetic field diverts them towards its poles
b) Ozone layer around the Earth reflects them back to outer space
c) Moisture in the upper layers of atmosphere prevents them from reaching the surface of the Earth
d) None of the statements (a), (b) and (e) given above is correct

Show Answer

Ans: a) The Earth’s magnetic field diverts them towards its poles

2011 Prelims PYQs

1] Satellites used for telecommunication  relay are kept in a geostationary orbit. A satellite is said to be in such as orbit when: [2011]

1. The orbit  is geosynchronous.
2. The orbit is circular.
3. The orbit lies in the plane of the earth’s equator.
4. The orbit is at an altitude of 22,236.

Which the correct answer using the codes given below:
a) 1,2,and 3 only              b) 1,3 and 4 only
c) 2 and 4 only                  d) 1,2,3, and 4

Show Answer

Ans: a) 1,2,and 3 only   

2] An artificial satellite orbiting around the earth does not fall down. This is so because the attraction of earth? [2011]

a)  Does not exist at such distance.
b) Is neutralized by the attraction of the moon.
c) Provides the necessary speed for its steady motion.
d) Provides the necessary acceleration for its motion.

Show Answer

Ans: d) Provides the necessary acceleration for its motion.

3] What is difference between asteroids and comets? [2011]

1. Asteroids are small rocky planetoids, while comets are formed of frozen gases held together by rocky and metallic material.
2. Asteroids are found mostly between the orbits of Jupiter and mars, while comets are found mostly between Venus
and mercury.
3. Comets show a perceptible  glowing  tail, while asteroids do not.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 and 2 only                  b) 1 and 3 only
c) 3 only                             d) 1,2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: b) 1 and 3 only

2010-1995 Prelims PYQs

1] In the context of space technology, what is “Bhuvan”, recently in the news? [2010]

a) A mini satellite launched by ISRO for promoting the distance education in India.
b) The name given to the next moon Impact Probe, for Chandrayan – II.
c) A geoportal of ISRO with 3D imaging capabilities of India.
d) A space telescope developed by India.

Show Answer

Ans: c) A geoportal of ISRO with 3D imaging capabilities of India.

2] Consider the following statements: The satellite Oceansat – 2 launched by India helps in: [2010]

1. Estimating the water vapour content in the atmosphere.
2. Predicting the onset of monsoons.
3. Monitoring the pollution of coastal waters

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 and 2 only                  b) 2 only
c) 1 and 3 only                  d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: d) 1, 2 and 3

3] Who of the following scientists proved that the stars with mass less than 1.44 times the mass of the Sun end up as White Dwarfs when they die? [2009]

a) Edwin Hubble
b) S. Chandrashekhar
c) Stephen Hawking
d) Steven Weinberg

Show Answer

Ans: b) S. Chandrashekhar

4] Cape Canaveral, the site from which space shuttles are launched is located on the coast of: [2009]

a) Florida                           b) Virginia
c) North Carolina             d) South Carolina

Show Answer

Ans: a) Florida 

5] Which one of the following planets has largest number of natural satellites or moons? [2009]

a) Jupiter            b) Mars
c) Saturn             d) Venus

Show Answer

Ans: a) Jupiter

6] India has recently landed its Moon Impact Probe on the Moon. among the following countries, which one landed such probe on the Moon earlier? [2009]

a) Australia                        b) Canada
c) China                              d) Japan

Show Answer

Ans: c) China

7] ISRO successfully conducted a rocket test using cryogenic engines in the year 2007. Where is the test-stand used for the purpose, located? [2008]

a) Balasoren         b) thiruvananthapuram
c) Mahendragiri   d) Karwar

Show Answer

Ans: c) Mahendragiri

8] Consider the following statements in respect of a jet engine and a rocket: [2008]

1.  A jet engine uses the surrounding air for its oxygen supply and so is Unsutable for  motion in space
2. A rocket carries its own supply of oxygen in the gas form, and fuel.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 only                             b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2                 d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: c) Both 1 and 2

9] What is the purpose of the US Space Agency’s Themis Mission, which was recently in the news? [2008]

a) To study the possibility of life on Mars
b) To study the satellites of Saturn
c) To study the Colourful display of high latitude skies
d) To build a Space laboratory to study the stellar explosions

Show Answer

Ans: c) To study the Colourful display of high latitude skies

10] Which one of the following is a spacecraft? [2008]

a) Apophis                         b) Cassini
c) Spitzer                            d) TechSar

Selence-1, the lunar orbiter mission belongs to which one of the following? [2008]
a) China               b) European Union
c) Japan              d) USA

Show Answer

Ans: b) European Union

11] What is the Galileo Project which has been in news recently? [2007]

a) An intercountry programme  of missile shield developed by the United States of America
b) A Project developed by India with assistance from Canad
c)  An environmental protection project being developed by Japan
d) A multi-satellite navigation project being developed by the European Union

Show Answer

Ans: d) A multi-satellite navigation project being developed by the European Union

12] Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched? [2007]

a) Cosmic Background Explore(COBE) – Satellite programme
b) Falcon            – Under-sea cable system
c)  Discovery    – Space Shutle
d)  Atlantis        – Space Station

Show Answer

Ans: b) Falcon – Under-sea cable system

13] NASA’S Deep Impact space mission was  employed to take detailed pictures of which comet nucleus? [2007]

a) halley’s Comet             b) Hale-Bopp
c)  Hyakutake                    d) Tempel 1

Show Answer

Ans: d) Tempel 1

14] Consider the following statements: [2007]

1. In the year 2006, India successfully tested a full-fledged cryogenic stage in rocketry.
2.After USA, Russia and china, India is the only country to have acquired the capability for use of cryogenic stage in
rocketry.

Which of the statements given above is are correct
a) 1 only                             b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2                 d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: a) 1 only  

15] What is the average distance (approximate) between the Sun and the Earth /: [2007]

a) 70×105km                       b) 100×105km
c) 110×106km                     d) 150×106km

Show Answer

Ans: d) 150×106km

  • Collection of more than 3200 Previous Year Questions (1995-2023)
  • All questions divided into 10 Subjects
  • Subject further sub-divided into more than 75 topics
  • All answers according to official answer key
  • BEST PYQ CLASSIFICATION EVER !

16] Assertion (A): To orbit around the Sun, the planet Mars takes lesser time than the time taken by the Earth.: [2006]

Reason (R): The diameter of the Planet Mars is less than that of the Earth.
a) Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct explanation of A.
b) Both A and R are individually tru but R is not the correct explanation of A.
c) A is True but R is false
d) A is false but R is true

Show Answer

Ans: d) A is false but R is true

17] Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched? Recent Scientific Achievement: Country: [2006]

a) Creating the World’s first mouse: United Kingdom
b) Cloning a human embryo for the first time: Germany
c) Guiding a spacecraft for Collision with a comet: United States of America
d) Landing a spacecraft on an asteroid: Japan

Show Answer

Ans: b) Cloning a human embryo for the first time: Germany

18] Consider the following statements in respect of India’s advanced satellite INSAT 4A: [2006]

1. INSAT . 4A was launched in December, 2005 from New Mexico.
2. The European commercial launch service provider Arianespace was associated with the launch of INSAT . 4A.
3. Tata-Sky a digital cable service provider is associated with DTH television broadcasting services from INSAT-4A

Which of the statements given above are correct?
a) 1, 2 and 3                       b) 1 and 2, only
c) 2 and 3, only                 d) 1 and 3, only

Show Answer

Ans: c) 2 and 3, only 

19] Consider the following statements: [2005]

1. A geostationary satellite is at an approximate height of 10000 km.
2. FM transmission of music is of very good quality because the atmospheric or man-made noises which are generally frequency variations can do little harm.

Which of the statements is/are correct?
a) 1 only                             b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2                 d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: b) 2 only

20] INSAT-3E, India’s communication satellite, was launched in 2003 from: [2004]

a) French Guyana            b) Seychelles
c) Mauritius                       d) Mauritania

Show Answer

Ans: a) French Guyana 

21] Consider the following statements: [2003]

1. India launched its first full-fledged meteorological satellite (METSAT) in September 2002.
2. For the first time, the space vehicle PSLV- C4 carried a payload of more than 1000 kg into a geosynchronous orbit.

Which of these statements is/are correct?
a) Only 1                             b) Only 2
c) Both 1 and 2                 d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: c) Both 1 and 2  

22] Among the following which planet takes maximum time for one revolution around the Sun? [2003]

a) Earth                               b) Jupiter
c) Mars                                d) Venus

Show Answer

Ans: b) Jupiter

23] In the year 2001, NASA launched a spacecraft to Mars named: [2002]

a) Mars Climate Orbiter
b) Mars Global Surveyor
c) Mars Odyssey
d) Mars Polar Ladder

Show Answer

Ans: c) Mars Odyssey

24] Which one of the following statements is correct with reference to our solar system? [2002]

a) The Earth is the densest of all the planets in our solar system
b) The predominant element in the composition of Earth is silicon
c) The Sun contains 75 per cent of the mass of the solar system
d) The diameter of the Sun is 190 times that of the Earth

Show Answer

Ans: a) The Earth is the densest of all the planets in our solar system

25] Assume that the moon takes exactly 30 days to complete the cycle and also assume that it rises in the East exactly at 6.48 p.m. on the first day. On the fourth day, at what time will it rise? [2002]

a) 8.24 p.m                         b) 9.12 p.m
c) 10.00 p.m                       d) 11.48 p.m

Show Answer

Ans: b) 9.12 p.m

  • Collection of more than 3200 Previous Year Questions (1995-2023)
  • All questions divided into 10 Subjects
  • Subject further sub-divided into more than 75 topics
  • All answers according to official answer key
  • BEST PYQ CLASSIFICATION EVER !

26] With reference to Indian satellites and their launchers, consider the following statements: [2002]

1. All the INSAT-series of satellites were launched abroad
2. PSLVs were used to launch IRS-series of satellites
3. India used the indigenously built cryogenic engines for the first time for powering the third stage of GSLV
4. GSAT, launched in the year 2001, has payloads to demonstrate digital broadcasts and internet services

Which of these statements are correct?
a) 1, 2, 3 and 4                   b) 2, 3 and 4
c) 1, 2 and 4                       d) 1 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: c) 1, 2 and 4    

27] Assertion (A): Artificial satellites are always launched from the earth in the eastward direction.: [2002]

Reason (R): The earth rotates from west to east and so the satellite attains the escape velocity.
a) Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct explanation of A
b) Both A and R are individually true but R is not a correct explanation of A
c) A is true but R is false
d) A is false but R is true

Show Answer

Ans: c) A is true but R is false

28] Who amongst the following was the Chairman of ISRO when INSAT3B was launched? [2001]

a) Anil Kakodkar              b) Abdul Kalam
c) K. Kasturirangan          d) U. R. Rao

Show Answer

Ans: c) K. Kasturirangan

29] The location of the space organisation units have been marked in the given map as 1, 2, 3 and 4. Match these units with the list given and select the correct answer using the codes given below the Lists: [2001]


A. ISRO
B. IIRS
C. NRSA
D. SAC

Codes:
      A     B    C    D
a)  4     1     2     3
b)  1     4     3     2
c)  1     4     2     3
d)  4     1     3     2

Show Answer

Ans: d)  4     1     3     2

30] Who is the scientist in whose honour the “Chandra” X-ray telescope has been named? [2001]

a) Chandrasekhar Venkat Raman
b) Jagdish Chandra Bose
c) Prafulla Chandra Roy
d) Subrahmanyan Chandrasekhar

Show Answer

Ans: d) Subrahmanyan Chandrasekhar

31] A ‘black hole’ is a body in space which does not allow any radiation to come out. This property is due to its: [2000]

a) Very small size            
b) Very large size
c) Very high density
d) Very low density

Show Answer

Ans: c) Very high density

32] Consider the following statements regarding asteroids: [1998]

I. Asteroids are rocky debris of varying sizes orbiting the Sun.
II. Most of the asteroids are small but some have diameter as large as 1000 km.
III. The orbit of asteroids lies between the orbits of Jupiter and Saturn. Of these statements:

a) I, II and III are correct
b) II and III are correct
c) I and II are correct
d) I and III are correct

Show Answer

Ans: c) I and II are correct

33] Match List I with List II and select the correct answer by using the codes given below the lists: [1998]

List I (Special Characteristic)List II (Name of Planet)
I. Farthest planet from the sunA) Mercury
II. Largest planet of the solar systemB) Venus
III. Planet second from the Sun in the solarC) Jupiter
IV. Planet nearest to the Sun               D) Pluto
 E) Saturn

Codes:
a) I-B, II-C, III-E, IV-A
b) I-C, II-E, III-A, IV-B
c) I-D, II-A, III-B, IV-C
d) I-D, II-C, III-B, IV-A

Show Answer

Ans: d) I-D, II-C, III-B, IV-A

34] One Astronomical Unit is the average distance between: [1998]

a) Earth and the Sun
b) Earth and the Moon
c) Jupiter and the Sun
d) Pluto and the Sun

Show Answer

Ans: a) Earth and the Sun

35] The tail of a comet is directed away from the sun because: [1997]

a) As the comet rotates around the sun, the lighter mass of the comet is pushed away due to the centrifugal force alone
b) As the comet rotates, the lighter mass of the comet is attracted by some star situated in the direction of its tail
c) The radiation emitted by the sun exerts a radial pressure on the comet throwing its tail away from the sun
d) The tail of the comet always exists in the same orientation

Show Answer

Ans: c) The radiation emitted by the sun exerts a radial pressure on the comet throwing its tail away from the sun

36] The group of small pieces of rock – revolving round the sun between the orbits of Mars and Jupiter are called: [1997]

a) Meteors                         b) Comets
c) Meteorites                     d) Asteroids

Show Answer

Ans: d) Asteroids

37] Which one of the following stars is nearest to the earth? [1997]

a) Polaris                            b) Alpha Centauri
c) Sun                                 d) Sirius

Show Answer

Ans: c) Sun  

38] Which one of the following conditions is most relevant for the presence of life on Mars? [1997]

a) Atmospheric composition
b) Thermal conditions
c) Occurrence of ice caps and frozen water
d) Occurrence of ozone

Show Answer

Ans: c) Occurrence of ice caps and frozen water

39] Which one of the following satellites is to be launched from India in 1996? [1996]

a) IRS-P2             b) IRS-P3
c) IRS-EN             d) IRS-ID

Show Answer

Ans: b) IRS-P3

40] A meteor is: [1995]

a) A rapidly moving star
b) A piece of matter which has entered the earth’s atmosphere from outer spac
c) Part of a constellation
d) A comet without a tail

Show Answer

Ans: b) A piece of matter which has entered the earth’s atmosphere from outer spac

41] In the field of space technology, India has demonstrated during 1994, her capability to: [1995]

a) Design advance intercontinental ballistic missile warning systems
b) Build satellites
c) Build stealth missiles
d) Launch geo-stationary satellites

Show Answer

Ans: d) Launch geo-stationary satellites

42] Comet Shoemaker-Levy 9 hit the planet: [1995]

a) Pluto               b) Mars
c) Jupiter            d) Saturn

Show Answer

Ans: c) Jupiter 

43] Cryogenic engines find applications in: [1995]

a) Sub-marine propulsion
b) Frost-free refrigerators
c) Rocket technology
d) Researches in superconductivity

Show Answer

Ans: c) Rocket technology

  • Collection of more than 3200 Previous Year Questions (1995-2023)
  • All questions divided into 10 Subjects
  • Subject further sub-divided into more than 75 topics
  • All answers according to official answer key
  • BEST PYQ CLASSIFICATION EVER !
5 1 vote
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments