Menu Close

9A) Electronics and IT (Prelims PYQs)

A) Electronics and IT (Prelims PYQs)

2023 Prelims PYQs

1] Consider the following actions: [2023]

1. Detection of car crash/collision which results in the deployment of airbags almost instantaneously
2. Detection of accidental free fall of a laptop towards the ground which results in the immediate turning off of the hard drive
3. Detection of the tilt of the smart- phone which results in the rotation of display between portrait and landscape mode

In how many of the above actions is the function of accelerometer required?
a) Only one c) All three
b) Only two d) None

Show Answer

Ans: c) All three

2022 Prelims PYQs

1] With reference to Non-Fungible Tokens (NFTs), consider the following statements: [2022]

1. They enable the digital representation of physical assets.
2. They are unique cryptographic tokens that exist on a blockchain.
3. They can be traded or exchanged at equivalency and therefore can be used as a medium of commercial transactions.

Which of the statements given above are correct?
a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: a) 1 and 2 only

2] Consider the following: [2022]

1. Aarogya Setu
2. CoWIN
3. DigiLocker
4. DIKSHA

Which of the above are built on top of open-source digital platforms?
a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2, 3 and 4 only
c) 1, 3 and 4 only
d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Show Answer

Ans: d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

3] With reference to Web 3.0, consider the following statements: [2022]

1. Web 3.0 technology enables people to control their own data.
2. In the Web 3.0 world, there can be blockchain based social networks.
3. Web 3.0 is operated by users collectively rather than a corporation.

Which of the statements given above are correct?
a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: d) 1, 2 and 3

4] With reference to “Software as a Service (SaaS)”, consider the following statements: [2022]

1. SaaS buyers can customise the user interface and can change data fields.
2. SaaS users can access their data through their mobile devices.
3. Outlook, Hotmail and Yahoo! Mail are forms of SaaS.

Which of the statements given above are correct?
a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: d) 1, 2 and 3

5] Consider the following communication technologies: [2022]

1. Closed-circuit Television
2. Radio Frequency Identification
3. Wireless Local Area Network

Which, of the above are considered Short-Range devices/technologies?
a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: d) 1, 2 and 3

2020 Prelims PYQs

1] Consider the following activities: [2020]

1. Spraying pesticides on a crop field
2. Inspecting the craters of active volcanoes
3. Collecting breath samples from spouting whales for DNA analysis

At the present level of technology, which of the above activities can be successfully carried out by using drones?
a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: d) 1, 2 and 3

2] With the present state of development, Artificial Intelligence can effectively do which of the following? [2020]

1. Bring down electricity consumption in industrial units
2. Create meaningful short stories and songs
3. Disease diagnosis
4. Text-to-Speech Conversion
5. Wireless transmission of electrical energy

Select the correct answer using the code given below:
a) 1, 2, 3 & 5 only
b) 1, 3 & 4 only
c) 2, 4 & 5 only
d) 1, 2, 3, 4 & 5

Show Answer

Ans: b) 1, 3 & 4 only

3] With reference to Visible Light Communication (VLC) technology, which of the following statements are correct? [2020]

1. VLC uses electromagnetic spectrum wavelengths 375 to 780 nm.
2. VLC is known as long-range optical wireless communication.
3. VLC can transmit large amounts of data faster than Bluetooth.
4. VLC has no electromagnetic interference.

Select the correct answer using the code given below:
a) 1, 2 & 3 only
b) 1, 2 & 4 only
c) 1, 3 & 4 only
d) 2, 3 & 4 only

Show Answer

Ans: c) 1, 3 & 4 only

4] With reference to “Blockchain Technology”, consider the following statements: [2020]

1. It is a public ledger that everyone can inspect, but which no single user controls.
2. The structure and design of blockchain is such that all the data in it are about cryptocurrency only.
3. Applications that depend on basic features of blockchain can be developed without anybody’s permission.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 only
b) 1 and 2 only
c) 2 only
d) 1 and 3 only

Show Answer

Ans: d) 1 and 3 only

5] In India, under cyber insurance for individuals, which of the following benefits are generally covered, in addition to payment for the loss of funds and other benefits? [2020]

1. Cost of restoration of the computer system in case of malware disrupting access to one’s computer
2. Cost of a new computer if some miscreant wilfully damages it, if proved so
3. Cost of hiring a specialised consultant to minimize the loss in case of cyber extortion
4. Cost of defence in the Court of Law if any third party files a suit

Select the correct answer using the code given below:
a) 1, 2 & 4 only
b) 1, 3 & 4 only
c) 2 & 3 only
d) 1, 2, 3 & 4

Show Answer

Ans: b) 1, 3 & 4 only

Join us on Telegram

2019 Prelims PYQs

1] With reference to communication technologies, what is/are the difference/differences between LTE (Long-Term Evolution) and VoLTE (Voice over Long-Term Evolution)? [2019]

1. LTE is commonly marketed as 3G and VoLTE is commonly marketed as advanced 3G.
2. LTE is data-only technology and VoLTE is voice-only technology.

Select the correct answer using the code given below.
a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: d) Neither 1 nor 2

2] In the context of digital technologies for entertainment, consider the following statements: [2019]

1. In Augmented Reality (AR), a simulated environment is created and the physical world is completely shut out.
2. In Virtual Reality (VR), images generated from a computer are projected onto real-life objects or surroundings.
3. AR allows individuals to be present in the world and improves the experience using the camera of smart-phone or PC.
4. VR closes the world, and transposes an individual, providing complete immersion experience.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 and 2 only
b) 3 and 4
c) 1, 2 and 3
d) 4 only

Show Answer

Ans: b) 3 and 4

3] Consider the following statements: [2019]

A digital signature is
1. An electronic record that identifies the certifying authority issuing it
2. Used to serve as a proof of identity of an individual to access information or server on Internet
3. An electronic method of signing an electronic document and ensuring that the original content is unchanged

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: c) 3 only

4] In the context of wearable technology, which of the following tasks is/are accomplished by wearable devices? [2019]

1. Location identification of a person
2. Sleep monitoring of a person
3. Assisting the hearing impaired person

Select the correct answer using the code given below:
a) 1 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: d) 1, 2 and 3

2018 Prelims PYQs

1] The terms “WannaCry , Petya and Eternal Blue” sometimes mentioned in the news recently are related to: [2018]

a) Exoplanets
b) Cryptocurrency
c) Cyber attacks
d) Mini Satellites

Show Answer

Ans: c) Cyber attacks

2] Consider the following pairs: [2018]

Terms seen in newsContext/Topic
1. Belle II experiment Artificial Intelligence
2. Blockchain TechnologyDigital/ Cryptocurrency
3. CRISPRCas9Particle Physics

Which of the pairs given above is/are correctly matched?
a) 1 and 3 only
b) 2 only
c) 2 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: b) 2 only

3] The identity platform ‘Aadhar’ provides open “Application Programming Interfaces (APIs)”. What does it imply? [2018]

1. It is integrated into an electronic device.
2. Online authentication using iris is possible.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: c) Both 1 and 2

4] Which of the following is/are the aim/aims of “Digital India” Plan of the Government of India? [2018]

1. Formation of India’s own internet companies like China did.
2. Establish a policy framework to encourage overseas multinational corporations that collect Big Data to build their last data centres within our national geographical boundaries.
3. Connect many of our villages to the Internet and bring Wi-Fi to many of our schools, public places nd major tourist centres.

Select the correct answer using the code given below:
a) 1 and 2 only
b) 3 only
c) 2 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: b) 3 only

5] When the alarm of your smartphone rings in the morning, you wake up and tap it to stop the alarm which causes your geyser to be switched on automatically. The smart mirror in your bathroom shows the day’s weather and also indicates the level of water in your overhead tank. After you take some groceries from your refrigerator for making breakfast, it recognises the shortage of stock in it and places and order for the supply of fresh grocery items. When you step out of your house and lock the door, all lights, fans, geysers and AC machines get switched off automatically. On your way to office, your car warns you about traffic congestion ahead and suggests an alternative route, and if you are late for a meeting, it sends a message to your office accordingly. In the context of emerging communication technologies, which one of the following terms best applies to the above scenario? [2018]

a) Border Gateway Protocol
b) Internet Of Things
c) Internet Protocol
d) Visual Private Network

Show Answer

Ans: b) Internet Of Things

6] “3D Printing” has applications in which of the following? [2018]

1. Preparation of confectionery items
2. MAnufacture of bionic cars
3. Automotive industry
4. Data processing technologies

select the correct answer using the code given below;
a) 1, 3 and 4 only
b) 2,3 and 4 only
c) 1 and 4 only
d) 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5

Show Answer

Ans: d) 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5

2017 Prelims PYQs

1] In India, it is legally mandatory for which of the following to report on cyber security incidents? [2017]

1. Service providers
2. Data centres
3. Body corporate

Select the correct answer using the code given below:
a) 1 only
b) 1 and 2 only
c) 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: d) 1, 2 and 3

2016 Prelims PYQs

1] With reference to ‘Li-Fi’, recently in the news, which of the following statements is/are correct? [2016]

1. It uses light as the medium for high-speed data transmission.
2. It is a wireless technology and is several times faster than ‘WiFi’.

Select the correct answer using the code given below.
a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: c) Both 1 and 2

2015 Prelims PYQs

1] With reference to ‘Near Field Communication (NFC) Technology’, which of the following statements is/are correct? [2015]

1. It is a contactless communication technology that uses electromagnetic radio fields
2. NFC is designed for use by devices which can be at a distance of even a metre from each other
3. NFC can use encryption when sending sensitive information.

Select the correct answer using the code given below.
a) 1 and 2 only
b) 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: c) 1 and 3 only

2014 Prelims PYQs

1] In addition to fingerprint scanning, which of the following can be used in the biometric identification of a person? [2014]

1. Iris scanning
2. Retinal scanning
3. Voice recognition

Select the correct answer using the code given below.
a) 1 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: d) 1, 2 and 3

2011 Prelims PYQs

1] What is the difference between blue-tooth and Wi-Fi devices? [2011]

a) Bluetooth uses 2.4 GHz radio frequency band, whereas Wi-Fi can use 2.4 GHz or 5 GHz frequency band.
b) Bluetooth is used for wireless local area networks (WLAN) only, whereas Wi-Fi  is used for wireless wide area networks (WWAN) only.
c) When information is transmitted between two devices using blue-tooth technology , the devices have to be in the line of sight of each other, but when Wi-Fi technology is used the devices need not be in the line of sight of each other.
d) The statements (a) and (b) given above are correct in this context.

Show Answer

Ans: a) Bluetooth uses 2.4 GHz radio frequency band, whereas Wi-Fi can use 2.4 GHz or 5 GHz frequency band.
b) Bluetooth is used for wireless local area networks (WLAN) only, whereas Wi-Fi  is used for wireless wide area networks (WWAN) only.

2] What is “virtual private network”? [2011]

a) It is a private computer network of an organization where the remote users can transmit encrypted information through the  server of the organization.
b) It is a computer network across a public internet the provides users access to their organizations network while maintaining the security of the information transmitted.
c) It is a computer network in which users can access a shared pool of computing resources through a service provider.
d) None of the statements (a), (b) and (c) given above is correct description of virtual private network.

Show Answer

Ans: b) It is a computer network across a public internet the provides users access to their organizations network while maintaining the security of the information transmitted.

UPSC Prelims PYQ Book
  • Collection of more than 3200 Previous Year Questions (1995-2023)
  • All questions divided into 10 Subjects
  • Subject further sub-divided into more than 75 topics
  • All answers according to official answer key
  • BEST PYQ CLASSIFICATION EVER !

2010-1997 Prelims PYQs

1] Which among the following do / does not belong / belongs to the GSM family of wireless technologies? [2010]

a) EDGE                 
b) LTE
c) DSL
d) Both EDGE and LTE

Show Answer

Ans: c) DSL

2] Consider the following: [2010]

1. Bluetooth device
2. Cordless phone
3. Microwave oven
4. Wi – Fi device

Which of the above can operate between 2.4 and 2.5 GHz range of radio frequency band?
a) 1 and 2 only                      b) 3 and 4 only
c) 1, 2 and 4 only                 d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Show Answer

Ans: d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

3] WIMaX is related to which one of the following? [2009]

a) Biotechnology
b) Space technology
c) Missile technology
d) Communication technology

Show Answer

Ans: d) Communication technology

4] Who among the following is considered as the inventor of the World Wide Web (WWW)? [2007]

a) Edward  Kasner            
b) Bill Gates
c) Tim Berners-Lee           
d) Vinod Dham

Show Answer

Ans: c) Tim Berners-Lee  

5] What does the term Dolby B, or Dolby C. printed on tape recorders and other sound system refer to? [2006]

a) Frequency modulated system
b) Amplitude Modulated system
c) Noise reduction circuit
d) Both DC and AC power can be used

Show Answer

Ans: c) Noise reduction circuit

6] Consider the following statements: [2004]

1. Smart Card is a plastic card with an embedded microchip.
2. Digital technology is primarily used with new physical communication medium such as satellite and fibre optics transmission.
3. A digital library is a collection of documents in an organised electronic form available on the Internet only.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 3 only                 b) 1 and 2
c) 2 and 3               d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: b) 1 and 2

7] The memory of a computer is commonly expressed in terms of Kilobytes or Megabytes. A byte is made up of: [2000]

a) eight binary digits       
b) eight decimal digits
c) two binary digits
d) two decimal digits

Show Answer

Ans: a) eight binary digits  

8] The world’s fastest computer has been able to perform (as of Dec. 1996): [1997]

a) 106 operations per second
b) 109 operations per second
c) 1012 operations per second
d) 1015 operations per second

Show Answer

Ans: a) 106 operations per second

  • Collection of more than 3200 Previous Year Questions (1995-2023)
  • All questions divided into 10 Subjects
  • Subject further sub-divided into more than 75 topics
  • All answers according to official answer key
  • BEST PYQ CLASSIFICATION EVER !
5 1 vote
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments