Menu Close

7K) Indian Geography – Industries and Other Major Projects (Prelims PYQs)

indian geography industry prelims pyq

No questions were asked in this topic from 2010-2023

2009-1995 Prelims PYQs

1] The Dul Hasti Power Station is based on which one of the following rivers? [2009]

a) Beas                                      b) Chenab
c) Ravi                                       d) Sutlej

Show Answer

b) Chenab

2] With which one of the following rivers is the Omkareshwar Project associated? [2008]

a) Chambal                            b) Narmada
c) Tapi                                       d) Bhima

Show Answer

b) Narmada

3] On which one of the following rivers is the Tehri Hydropower Complex located? [2008]

a) Alaknanda                         b) Bhagirathi
c) Dhauliganga                    d) Mandakini

Show Answer

b) Bhagirathi

4] Which of the  following pairs are correctly  matched? [2008]

Irrigation  Project     State
1.    Damanganga:  Gujarat
2.    Girna:  Maharashtra
3.    Pamba:  Kerala

Select the correct answer  using the code given below:
a) 1 and 2 only                      b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only                      d) 1,2 and 3

Show Answer

d) 1,2 and 3

5] Where are Tapovan and Vishnugarh Hydroelectric Projects located? [2008]

a) Madhya Pradesh           b) Uttar Pradesh
c) Uttarakhand                    d) Rajasthan

Show Answer

c) Uttarakhand 

6] Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists: [2007]

List-I (Aluminium Company) List-II (Location)
A. BALCO1. Hirakud
B. HINDALCO 2. Korba
C. Indian Aluminium Company3.Koraput
D. NALCO         4. Renukoot

     A  B  C  D      
a)  3  1  4  2   
b) 2  4  1  3
c)  3  4  1  2   
d) 2  1  4  3

Show Answer

b) 2  4  1  3

7] Recently Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh governments signed a Memorandum of Understanding for the linking of two rivers as a link project. Which are these two rivers? [2006]

a) Betwa and Chambal
b) Betwa and Ken
c) Chambal and Son
d) Ken and Narmada

Show Answer

b) Betwa and Ken

8] Gandhi Sagar Dam is a part of which one of the following? [2005]

a) Chambal Project
b) Kosi Project
c) Damador Valley Project
d) Bhakra Nangal Project

Show Answer

a) Chambal Project

9] Match items in the List I (Power Station) with those in the List II (State) and select the correct answer using the codes given below the list: [2005]

List I  List II
A. Kothagudem1. Andhra Pradesh
B. Raichur2. Gujarat
C. Mettur  3. Karnataka
D. Wanakbori4. Tamil Nadu

   A B C D
a) 4 2 1 3
b) 1 3 4 2
c) 4 3 1 2
d) 1 2 4 3

Show Answer

b) 1 3 4 2

10] For which one of the following, is Satara well-known? [2005]

a) Thermal power plant
b) Wind energy plant
c) Hydro electric plant
d) Nuclear power plant

Show Answer

b) Wind energy plant

11] Which pairs is not correctly matched? Project Company: [2005]

a) Integrated Steel Plant at Jaipur (Orissa) : Steel Authority of India
b) Power Plant at Jamnagar (Gujarat):  Essar Power
c) Nabinagar Power Plant (Bihar): Indian Railways
d) Kayamkulom Power Plant (Kerala): National Thermal Power Corporation

Show Answer

a) Integrated Steel Plant at Jaipur (Orissa) : Steel Authority of India

12] Which one of the following statements is not correct? [2005]

a) Rourkela Steel Plant, the first integrated steel plant in the Public sector of India was set up with the Soviet Union collaboration.
b) Salem Steel Plant is a premier producer of stainless steel in India.
c) Maharashtra Eletrosmelt Ltd is a subsidiary of the Steel Authority of India Ltd.
d) Visakhapatnam Steel Plant is a unit of the Rashtriya Ispat Nigam Ltd.

Show Answer

a) Rourkela Steel Plant, the first integrated steel plant in the Public sector of India was set up with the Soviet Union collaboration.

Join us on Telegram

13] Consider the following statements: [2004]

1. Damodar Valley Corporation is the first multipurpose river valley project of independent India.
2. Damodar Valley Corporation includes thermal and gas power stations.

Which of the statements given above is/ are correct?
a) 1 only                                   b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2                     d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

a) 1 only 

14] The thermal power plant of Bokaro is located in: [2003]

a) Bihar                                    
b) Chhattisgarh
c) Jharkhand                       
d) Orissa

Show Answer

c) Jharkhand   

15] HINDALCO, an aluminium factory located at Renukut owes its site basically to: [2002]

a) Proximity of raw materials
b) Abundant supply of power
c) Efficient transport network
d) Proximity to the market

Show Answer

b) Abundant supply of power

16] In the given figure, the site of the Tehri dam has been labelled as: [1999]


a) A                            b) B
c) C                            d) D

Show Answer

c) C   

17] Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the Lists: [1999]

List I  (Rivers)  List II (Dams)
I. Cauvery  A) Alamatti
II. KrishnaB) Mettur
III. NarmadaC) Gandhi Sagar
IV. Chambal  D) Sardar Sarovar

Codes:
a) I-A, II-D, III-B, IV-C
b) I-B, II-A, III-D, IV-C
c) I-B, II-A, III-C, IV-D
d) I-A, II-C, III-D, IV-B

Show Answer

b) I-B, II-A, III-D, IV-C

18] Commercial production of mineral oil has started recently in which one of the areas of India, labelled 1, 2, 3 and 4 in the rough map given below: [1998]


a) 1          b) 2
c) 3          d) 4

Show Answer

a) 1 

19] The rough outline map given shows centres of cement industry labelled 1, 2, 3 and 4. Match these centres with the following sets of names: [1998]


Names:
A) Katni
B) Tirunelveli
C) Sikka
D) Churk

Select the correct answer using the codes given below:
Codes:
a) A-3, B-4, C-2, D-1
b) A-2, B-4, C-1, D-3
c) A-1, B-2, C-4, D-3
d) A-2, B-3. C-1, D-4

Show Answer

b) A-2, B-4, C-1, D-3

20] The Alamatti Dam is on the river: [1997]

a) Godavari                            b) Cauvery
c) Krishna                                d) Mahanadi

Show Answer

c) Krishna  

21] The canal- carrying capacity of Farakka is: [1997]

a) 75,000 cusecs
b) 70,000 cusecs
c) 40,000 cusecs
d) 35,000 cusecs

Show Answer

c) 40,000 cusecs

22] Which of the following pairs are correctly matched? [1996]

I. Idukki :  Thermal power station
II. Sabarigiri: Hydro-electric project
III. Ghatprabha: Irrigation project
IV. Ramganga: Multipurpose project

Select the correct answer by using the codes given below:

Codes:
a) II, III and IV                        b) I, II, III and IV
c) III and IV                              d) I and II

Show Answer

a) II, III and IV 

23] Local supply of coal is not available to: [1996]

a) TISCO, Jamshedpur                     
b) VSL, Bhadravati
c) HSL, Durgapur
d) HSL, Bhilai

Show Answer

b) VSL, Bhadravati

24] In the map given below, three out of the four places marked indicate places where a thermal power station is located: [1995]


The place where there is no thermal power station is marked:
a) 1                            b) 2
c) 3                            d) 4

Show Answer

d) 4

UPSC Prelims PYQ Book
  • Collection of more than 3200 Previous Year Questions (1995-2023)
  • All questions divided into 10 Subjects
  • Subject further sub-divided into more than 75 topics
  • All answers according to official answer key
  • BEST PYQ CLASSIFICATION EVER !
3.3 3 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments