Menu Close

8H) Renewable and Alternative Energy Sources (Prelims PYQs)

) Renewable and Alternative Energy Sources (Prelims PYQs)

2023 Prelims PYQs

1] With reference to green hydrogen, consider the following statements: [2023]

1. It can be used directly as a fuel for internal combustion.
2. It can be blended with natural gas and used as fuel for heat or power generation.
3. It can be used in the hydrogen fuel cell to run vehicles.

How many of the above statements are correct?
a) Only one                             b) Only two
c) All three                              d) None

Show Answer

Ans: b) All three

2] Consider the following heavy industries: [2023]

1. Fertilizer plants
2. Oil refineries
3. Steel plants

Green hydrogen is expected to play a significant role in decarbonizing how many of the above industries?
a) Only one                             b) Only two
c) All three                              d) None

Show Answer

Ans: c) All three

2022 Prelims PYQs

1] Consider the following statements: [2022]

1. Gujarat has the largest solar park in India.
2. Kerala has a fully solar powered International Airport.
3. Goa has the largest floating solar photovoltaic project in India.
Which of the statements given below is/are correct?

a) 1 and 2
b) 2 only
c) 1 and 3
d) 3 only

Show Answer

Ans: b) 2 only

2020 Prelims PYQs

1] According to India’s National Policy on Biofuels, which of the following can be used as raw materials for the production of biofuels? [2020]

1. Cassava
2. Damaged wheat grains
3. Groundnut seeds
4. Horse gram
5. Rotten potatoes
6. Sugar beet
Select the correct answer using the code given below:

a) 1, 2, 5 and 6 only
b) 1, 3, 4 and 6 only
c) 2, 3, 4 and 5 only
d) 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6

Show Answer

Ans: a) 1, 2, 5 and 6 only

2] With reference to solar water pumps, consider the following statements: [2020]

1. Solar power can be used for running surface pumps and not for submersible pumps.
2. Solar power can be used for running centrifugal pumps and not the ones with piston.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: d) Neither 1 nor 2

2017 Prelims PYQs

1] It is possible to produce algae based biofuels, but what is/are the likely limitation(s) of developing countries in promoting this industry? [2017]

1. Production of algae based biofuels is possible in seas only and not on continents.
2. Setting up and engineering the algae based biofuel production requires high level of expertise/technology until the construction is completed.
3. Economically viable production necessitates the setting up of large scale facilities which may raise ecological and social concerns.
Select the correct answer using the code given below:

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: b) 2 and 3 only

2015 Prelims PYQs

1] With reference to the Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Limited (IREDA), which of the following statements is/are correct? [2015]

1. It is a Public Limited Government Company.
2. It is a Non ‘ Banking Financial Company.
Select the correct answer using the code given below.

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 or 2

Show Answer

Ans: c) Both 1 and 2

Join us on Telegram

2012 Prelims PYQs

1] Biomass gasification is considered to be one of the sustainable solutions to the power crisis in India. In this context, which of the following statements is/are correct? [2012]

1. Coconut shells, groundnut shells and rice husk can be used in biomass gasification.
2. The combustible gases generated from biomass gasification consist of hydrogen and carbon dioxide only.
3. The combustible gases generated from biomass gasification can be used for direct heat generation but not in internal combustion engines.

Select the correct answer using the codes given below:
a) 1 Only                                   b) 2 & 3 Only
c) 1 & 3 Only                           d) 1,2 & 3

Show Answer

Ans: a) 1 Only     

2011 Prelims PYQs

1] Microbial fuel cells are considered a source of sustainable energy. Why? [2011]

1. They use living organisms as catalysts to generate electricity from certain substrates.
2. They use a variety of inorganic materials as substrates.
3. They can be installed in waste water treatment plants to cleanse water and produce electricity.

Which of the following statements given above is/ are correct?
a) 1 only                                   b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only                      d) 1,2, and 3

Show Answer

Ans: c) 1 and 3 only     

2010-2008 Prelims PYQs

1] Given below are the names of four energy crops. Which one of them can be cultivated for ethanol? [2010]

a) Jatropha                            b) Maize
c) Pongania                           d) Sunflower

Show Answer

Ans: b) Maize  

2] Other than Jatropha curcas, why is Pongamia pinnata also considered a good option for the production of bio – diesel in India? [2010]

1. Pongamia Pinnata grows naturally in most of the arid regions of India.
2. The seeds of Pongamia pinnata are rich in lipid content of which nearly half is oleic acid.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 only                                   b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2                     d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: c) Both 1 and 2  

3] In the context of alternative sources of energy, ethanol as a viable bio-fuel can be obtained from: [2009]

a) Potato                                 b)Rice
c) Sugarcane                         d) Wheat

Show Answer

Ans: c) Sugarcane           

4] Which one of the following Union Ministries is implementing the Biodiesel Mission (as Noida Ministry)? [2008]

a) Ministry of Agriculture
b) Ministry of Science and Technology
c) Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
d) Ministry of Rural Development

Show Answer

Ans: d) Ministry of Rural Development     

UPSC Prelims PYQ Book
  • Collection of more than 3200 Previous Year Questions (1995-2023)
  • All questions divided into 10 Subjects
  • Subject further sub-divided into more than 75 topics
  • All answers according to official answer key
  • BEST PYQ CLASSIFICATION EVER !
4.8 5 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
7 Comments
Oldest
Newest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Rishi

Thank you so much❤

Mayur

You’re Welcome Rishi.Stay tuned.

Ashwin Naik

2023/Q2. Green hydrogen can play a role in decarbonizing all of the mentioned heavy industries: fertilizer plants, oil refineries, and steel plants.

Fertilizer Plants: Fertilizer production is energy-intensive and often relies on fossil fuels, particularly natural gas. By using green hydrogen as a clean energy source, fertilizer plants can reduce their carbon emissions. Green hydrogen can be used to generate electricity or directly as a feedstock in the ammonia production process, which is a key component of fertilizer manufacturing.
Oil Refineries: Oil refineries are major contributors to greenhouse gas emissions due to their energy-intensive processes and reliance on fossil fuels. Green hydrogen can be utilized in oil refineries to replace or supplement fossil fuels, reducing their carbon footprint. Hydrogen can be used in refining processes, such as hydrocracking and hydrotreating, to remove impurities and improve the quality of fuels.
Steel Plants: The steel industry is responsible for a significant amount of global carbon emissions. Green hydrogen can be used as a reducing agent in the steelmaking process, replacing coal or coke. This process, known as direct reduction, enables the production of “green” or low-carbon steel. Additionally, green hydrogen can be utilized in the steel industry for heat generation and electricity production, further reducing carbon emissions.
Source: https://www.iberdrola.com/sustainability/green-

Sumit Arya

Q.1(2023) Answer would be all three..
Green hydrogen can be used directly as a fuel for internal combustion by a hydrogen engine (HCE). HCE is an engine that uses hydrogen (H2) as fuel. It is a modified gasoline-powered engine but doesn’t emit any carbon-based pollution, which is a big benefit towards carbon neutrality. HCEs operate similarly to 4-stroke gasoline engines (ICEs). But compared to gasoline, which has an octane rating of 90 (for premium gasoline), hydrogen has a higher-octane number of 130. So, statement 1 is correct.
Hydrogen produced through clean pathways can be injected into natural gas pipelines, and the resulting blends can be used to generate heat and power with lower emissions than using natural gas alone. So, statement 2 is correct.
A fuel cell uses the chemical energy of green hydrogen or other fuels to cleanly and efficiently produce electricity. If hydrogen is the fuel, the only products are electricity, water, and heat. So, statement 3 is correct.

Last edited 26 days ago by Sumit Arya
deepika

q4 ministry is ministry of renewable energy