Menu Close

8G) Agriculture and Environment (Prelims PYQs)

7G) Agriculture and Environment (Prelims PYQs)

2022 Prelims PYQs

1] Which of the following are nitrogen-fixing plants? [2022]

1. Alfalfa
2. Amaranth
3. Chickpea
4. Clover
5. Purslane (Kulfa)
6. Spinach
Select the correct answer using the code given below:

a) 1, 3 and 4 only
b) 1, 3, 5 and 6 only
c) 2, 4, 5 and 6 only
d) 1, 2, 4, 5 and 6

Show Answer

Ans: a) 1, 3 and 4 only

2] “System of Rice Intensification” of cultivation, in which alternate wetting and drying of rice fields is practised, results in: [2022]

1. Reduced seed requirement
2. Reduced methane production
3. Reduced electricity consumption
Select the correct answer using the code given below:

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: d) 1, 2 and 3

2021 Prelims PYQs

1] In the context of India’s preparation for Climate-Smart Agriculture, consider the following statements: [2021]

1) The ‘Climate-Smart Village’ approach in India is a part of a project led by the Climate Change, Agriculture and Food Security (CCAFS), an international research programme.
2) The project of CCAFS is carried out under Consultative Group on International Agricultural Research (CGIAR) headquartered in France.
3) The International Crops Research Institute for the Semi-Arid Tropics (ICRISAT) in India is one of the CGIAR’s research centres.
Which of the statements given above are correct?

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: d) 1, 2 and 3

2020 Prelims PYQs

1] What is/are the advantage/advantages of zero tillage in agriculture? [2020]

1. Sowing of wheat without burning the residue of previous crop.
2. Without the need for nursery of rice saplings, direct planting of paddy seeds in the wet soil is possible.
3. Carbon sequestration in the soil is possible
Select the correct answer using the code given below:

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: d) 1, 2 and 3

2] In the context of India, which of the following is/are considered to be practice(s) of eco-friendly agriculture? [2020]

1. Crop diversification
2. Legume intensification
3. Tensiometer use
4. Vertical farming
Select the correct answer using the code given below:

a) 1, 2 and 3 only
b) 3 only
c) 4 only
d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Show Answer

Ans: a) 1, 2 and 3 only

3] What is the use of biochar in farming? [2020]

1. Biochar can be used as a part of the growing medium in vertical farming.
2. When biochar is a part of the growing medium, it promotes the growth of nitrogen-fixing microorganisms.
3. When biochar is a part of the growing medium, it enables the growing medium to retain water for longer time.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: d) 1, 2 and 3

2018 Prelims PYQs

1] With reference to the ‘Global Alliance for Climate Smart Agriculture (GACSA)’, which of the following statements is/are correct? [2018]

1. GACSA is an outcome of the climate summit held in Paris in 2015.
2. Membership of GACSA does not create any binding obligations.
3. India was instrumental in the creation of GACSA.
Select the correct answer using the code given below:

a) 1 and 3 only
b) 2 only
c) 2 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: b) 2 only

2] With references to organic farming in India, consider the following statements: [2018]

1. ‘The National Programme for Organic Production'(NPOP) is operated under the guidelines and directions of the Union Ministry Of the Rural Development.
2. ‘The Agricultural and Processed and Products Export Development Authority'(APEDA) functions as the Secretariat for the implementation of NPOP.
3. Sikkim has become India’s first fully organic State.
Which of the following given above is/are correct?

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: b) 2 and 3 only

2016 Prelims PYQs

1] Which of the following is/are the advantage /advantages of practising drip irrigation? [2016]

1. Reduction in weed
2. Reduction in soil salinity
3. Reduction in soil erosion
Select the correct answer using the code given below.

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) None of the above is an advantage of practising drip irrigation

Show Answer

Ans: c) 1 and 3 only

2] Why does the Government of India promote the use of Neem-coated Urea’ in agriculture? [2016]

a) Release of Neem oil in the soil increases nitrogen fixation by the soil microorganisms
b) Neem coating slows down the rate of dissolution of urea in the soil
c) Nitrous oxide, which is a greenhouse gas, is not at all released into atmosphere by crop fields
d) Six is a combination of a weedicide and a fertilizer for particular crops

Show Answer

Ans: b) Neem coating slows down the rate of dissolution of urea in the soil

Join us on Telegram

2015 Prelims PYQs

1] What can be the impact of excessive/inappropriate use of nitrogenous fertilizers in agriculture? [2015]

1. Proliferation of nitrogen-fixing microorganisms in soil can occur.
2. Increase in the acidity of soil can take place
3. Leaching of nitrate to the ground-water can occur.
Select the correct answer using the code given below.

a) 1 and 3 only
b) 2 only
c) 2 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: c) 2 and 3 only

2] Consider the following statements: [2015]

1. The Accelerated Irrigation Benefits Programme was launched during 1996-97 to provide loan assistance to poor farmers.
2. The Command Area Development Programme was launched in 1974-75 for the development of water-use efficiency.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: b) 2 only

2014 Prelims PYQs

1] Consider the following statements: [2014]

1. Maize can be used for the production of starch.
2. Oil extracted from maize can be a feedstock for biodiesel.
3. Alcoholic beverages can be produced by using maize.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 1 and 2 only
c) 2 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: d) 1, 2 and 3

2] What are the significances of a practical approach to sugarcane production known as ‘Sustainable Sugarcane Initiative’? [2014]

1. Seed cost is very low in this compared to the conventional method of cultivation.
2. Drip irrigation can be practiced very effectively in this.
3. There is no application of chemical/inorganic fertilizers at all in this.
4. The scope for intercropping is more in this compared to the conventional method of cultivation.
Select the correct answer using the code given below.

a) 1 and 3 only
b) 1, 2 and 4 only
c) 2, 3 and 4 only
d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Show Answer

Ans: b) 1, 2 and 4 only

2013 Prelims PYQs

1] Consider the following organisms: [2013]

1. Agaricus
2. Nostoc
3. Spirogyra
Which of the above is/are used as biofertilizer/ biofertilizers?

a) 1 and 2
b) 2 only
c) 2 and 3
d) 3 only

Show Answer

Ans: b) 2 only

2012 Prelims PYQs

1] Consider the following kinds of organisms: [2012]

1. Bacteria
2. Fungi
3. Flowering plants

Some species of which of the above kinds of organisms are employed as biopesticides?
a) 1 Only                                   b) 2 & 3 Only
c) 1 & 3 Only                           d) 1,2 & 3

Show Answer

Ans: d) 1,2 & 3

2011 Prelims PYQs

1] With reference to micro-irrigation, which of the following statements is/are correct? [2011]

1. Fertilizer/nutrient loss can be reduced.
2. It is the only means of irrigation in dry land farming.
3. In some areas of farming, receding of ground water table can be checked.

Select the correct answer using the codes given below:
a) 1 only                                   b) 2 and  3 only
c) 1 and 3 only                      d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: c) 1 and 3 only  

2] Salinization occurs when the irrigation water accumulated in the soil evaporates, leaving behind salts and minerals. What are the effects of Salinization  on the irrigated land? [2011]

a) It greatly increases the crop production.
b) It makes some soils impermeable .
c) It raises the water table.
d) It fills the air spaces in the soil with water.

Show Answer

Ans: b) It makes some soils impermeable .

2010-1999 Prelims PYQs

1] Which features of some species of blue – green algae helps promote them as bio – fertilizers? [2010]

a) They convert atmospheric methane into ammonia which the crop plants can absorb readily.
b) They induce the crop plants to produce the enzymes which help convert atmospheric nitrogen to nitrates.
c) They have the mechanism to convert atmospheric nitrogen into a form that the crop plants can absorb readily.
d) They induce the roots of the crop plants to absorb the soil nitrates in larger quantities.

Show Answer

Ans: c) They have the mechanism to convert atmospheric nitrogen into a form that the crop plants can absorb readily.

2] Which one of the following agricultural practices is eco-friendly? [1999]

a) Organic farming
b) Shifting cultivation
c) Cultivation of high-yielding varieties
d) Growing plants in glass-houses

Show Answer

Ans: a) Organic farming

UPSC Prelims PYQ Book
  • Collection of more than 3200 Previous Year Questions (1995-2023)
  • All questions divided into 10 Subjects
  • Subject further sub-divided into more than 75 topics
  • All answers according to official answer key
  • BEST PYQ CLASSIFICATION EVER !
0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments