Menu Close

8F) Global Initiatives for Environment (Prelims PYQs)

7F) Global Initiatives for Environment (Prelims PYQs)

2023 Prelims PYQs

1] ‘Invasive Species Specialist Group’ (that develops Global Invasive Species Database) belongs to which one of the following organizations? [2023]

a) The International Union for Conservation of Nature
b) The United Nations Environment Programme
c) The United Nations World Commission for Environment and Development
d) The World Wide Fund for Nature

Show Answer

Ans: a) The International Union for Conservation of Nature

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] Consider the following statements: [2023]

Statement-I :
Carbon markets are likely to be one of the most widespread tools in the fight against climate change.

Statement-II :
Carbon market transfer resources from private sector to the State.

Which of the following is correct in respect of the above statements?
a) Both Statement-I and Statement-II are correct and Statement-II is the correct explanation for Statement-I.
b) Both Statement-I and Statement-II are correct and Statement-II is not the correct explanation for Statement-I.
c) Statement-I is correct but Statement-II is incorrect.
d) Statement-I is incorrect but Statement-II is correct.

Show Answer

Ans: b) Both Statement-I and Statement-II are correct and Statement-II is not the correct explanation for Statement-I.

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2022 Prelims PYQs

1] “Climate Action Tracker” which monitors the emission reduction pledges of different countries is a: [2022]

a) Database created by coalition of research organisations
b) Wing of “International Panel of Climate Change”
c) Committee under “United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change”
d) Agency promoted and financed by United Nations Environment Programme and World Bank

Show Answer

Ans: a) Database created by coalition of research organisations

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 


2] Consider the following statements: [2022]

1. “The Climate Group” is an international non-profit organization that drives climate action by building large networks and runs them.
2. The International Energy Agency in partnership with the Climate Group launched a global initiative “EP100”.
3. EP100 brings” together leading companies committed to driving innovation in energy efficiency and increasing competitiveness while delivering on emission reduction goals.
4. Some Indian companies are members of EP100.
5. The International Energy Agency is the Secretariat to the “Under2 Coalition”.
Which of the statements given above are Correct?

a) 1,2,4 and5
b) 1, 3 and 4 only
c) 2, 3 and 5 only
d) 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5

Show Answer

Ans: b) 1, 3 and 4 only

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

3] The “Miyawaki method” is well known for the: [2022]

a) Promotion of commercial farming in arid and semi-arid areas
b) Development of gardens using genetically modified flora
c) Creation of mini forests in urban areas
d) Harvesting wind energy on coastal areas and on sea surfaces

Show Answer

Ans: c) Creation of mini forests in urban areas

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2021 Prelims PYQs

1] The ‘Common Carbon Metric’, supported by UNEP, has been developed for: [2021]

a) Assessing the carbon footprint of building operations around the world
b) Enabling commercial farming entities around the world to enter carbon emission trading
c) Enabling governments to assess the overall carbon footprint caused by their countries
d) Assessing the overall carbon footprint caused by the use of fossil fuels by the world in a unit time

Show Answer

Ans: a) Assessing the carbon footprint of building operations around the world

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] With reference to the New York declaration on Forests, which of the following statements are correct? [2021]

1) It was first endorsed at the United Nations Climate Summit in 2014.
2) It endorses a global timeline to end the loss of forests.
3) It is a legally binding international declaration.
4) It is endorsed by governments, big companies and indigenous communities.
5) India was one of the signatories at its inception.
Select the correct answer using the code given below.

a) 1,2 and 4
b) 1, 3 and 5
c) 3 and 4
d) 2 and 5

Show Answer

Ans: a) 1,2 and 4

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2018 Prelims PYQs

1] ‘Momentum for Change: Climate Neutral Now’ is an initiative launched by: [2018]

a) The Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change
b) The UNEP Secretariat
c) The UNFCCC Secretariat
d) The World Meteorological Organization

Show Answer

Ans: c) The UNFCCC Secretariat

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] The Partnership for Action Green Economy (PAGE), a UN mechanism to assist countries transition towards greener and more inclusive economies, emerged at: [2018]

a) The Earth Summit on Sustainable Development 2002, Johannesburg
b) The United Nations Conference on Sustainable Development 2012, Rio De Janeiro
c) The United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change 2015, Paris
d) The World Sustainable Development Summit 2016, New Delhi

Show Answer

Ans: b) The United Nations Conference on Sustainable Development 2012, Rio De Janeiro

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2017 Prelims PYQs

1] With reference to ‘Global Climate Change Alliance’, which of the following statements is/are correct? [2017]

1. It is an initiative of the European Union.
2. It provides technical and financial support to targeted developing countries to integrate climate change into their development policies and budgets.
3. It is coordinated by World Resources Institute (WRI) and World Business Council for Sustainable Development (WBCSD).
Select the correct answer using the code given below:

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 3 only
c) 2 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: a) 1 and 2 only

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] Consider the following statements: [2017]

1. Climate and Clean Air Coalition (CCAC) to Reduce Short Lived Climate Pollutants is a unique initiative of G20 group of countries.
2. The CCAC focuses on methane, black carbon and hydrofluorocarbons.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: b) 2 only

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

3] Consider the following statements in respect of Trade Related Analysis of Fauna and Flora in Commerce (TRAFFIC): [2017]

1. TRAFFIC is a bureau under United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP).
2. The mission of TRAFFIC is to ensure that trade in wild plants and animals is not a threat to the conservation of nature.
Which of the above statements is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: b) 2 only

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

Join us on Telegram

2016 Prelims PYQs


1] With reference to an initiative called ‘The Economics of Ecosystems and Biodiversity (TEEB)’, which of the following statements is/are correct? [2016]

1. It is an initiative hosted by UNEP, IMF and World Economic Forum.
2. It is a global initiative that focuses on drawing attention to the economic benefits of biodiversity.
3. It presents an approach that can help decision-makers recognize,   demonstrate and capture the value of ecosystems and   biodiversity.
Select the correct answer using the code given below.

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 3 only
c) 2 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: c) 2 and 3 only

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] Which of the following statements is/are correct? [2016]

Proper design and effective implementation of UN-REDD+ Programme can significantly contribute to
1. Protection of biodiversity
2. Rresilience of forest ecosystems
3. Poverty reduction
Select the correct answer using the code given below.

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 3 only
c) 2 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: d) 1, 2 and 3

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

3] Consider the following pairs: [2016]

Terms sometimes seen in the newsTheir origin
1. Annex-I Countries Cartagena Protocol
2. Certified Emissions ReductionsNagoya Protocol
3. Clean Development MechanismKyoto Protocol

Which of the pairs given above is/are correctly matched?

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: c) 3 only

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

4] What is ‘Greenhouse Gas Protocol’? [2016]

a) It is an international accounting tool for government and business leaders to understand, quantify and manage greenhouse gas emissions
b) It is an initiative of the United Nations to offer financial incentives to developing countries to reduce greenhouse gas emissions and to adopt eco-friendly technologies
c) It is an inter-governmental agreement ratified by all the member countries of the United Nations to reduce greenhouse gas emissions to specified levels by the year 2022
d) It is one of the multilateral REDD+ initiatives hosted by the World Bank

Show Answer

Ans: a) It is an international accounting tool for government and business leaders to understand, quantify and manage greenhouse gas emissions

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

5] With reference to ‘Agenda 21’, sometimes seen in the news, consider the following statements: [2016]

1. It is a global action plan for sustainable development
2. It originated in the World Summit on Sustainable Development held in Johannesburg in 2002.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: a) 1 only

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

6] With reference to the Agreement at the UNFCCC Meeting in Paris in 2015, which of the following statements is/are correct? [2016]

1. The Agreement was signed by all the member countries of the UN and it will go into effect in 2017.
2. The Agreement aims to limit the greenhouse gas emissions so that the rise in average global temperature by the end of this century does not  exceed 2 ‘C or even 1.5 ‘C above pre-industrial levels.
3. Developed countries acknowledged their historical responsibility in global warming and committed to donate $ 1000 billion a year from 2020 to help developing countries to cope with climate change.
Select the correct answer using the code given below.

a) 1 and 3 only
b) 2 only
c) 2 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: b) 2 only

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

7] Consider the following statements: [2016]

1. The Sustainable Development Goals were first proposed in 1972 by a global think tank called the ‘Club of Rome’.
2. The Sustainable Development Goals have to be achieved by 2030.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: b) 2 only

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

8] The term ‘Intended Nationally Determined Contributions’ is sometimes seen in the news in the context of: [2016]

a) pledges made by the European countries to rehabilitate refugees from the war-affected Middle East
b) plan of action outlined by the countries of the world to combat climate change
c) capital contributed by the member countries in the establishment of Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank
d) plan of action outlined by the countries of the world regarding Sustainable Development Goals

Show Answer

Ans: b) plan of action outlined by the countries of the world to combat climate change

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2015 Prelims PYQs

1] ‘BioCarbon Fund Initiative for Sustainable Forest Landscapes’ is managed by the: [2015]

a) Asian Development Bank
b) International Monetary Fund
c) United Nations Environment Programme
d) World Bank

Show Answer

Ans: d) World Bank

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] With reference to ‘Forest Carbon Partnership Facility’, which of the following statements is/are correct? [2015]

1. It is global partnership of governments, businesses, civil society and indigenous peoples
2. It provides financial aid to universities, individual scientists and institutions involved in scientific forestry research to develop eco-friendly and climate adaptation technologies for sustainable forest management
3. It assists the countries in their ‘REDD+ (Reducing Emission from Deforestation and Forest Degradation+)’ efforts by providing them with financial and technical assistance.
Select the correct answer using the code given below

a) 1 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: c) 1 and 3 only

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

3] Which one of the following is associated with the issue of control and phasing out of the use of ozone-depleting substances? [2015]

a) Bretton Woods Conference
b) Montreal Protocol
c) Kyoto Protocol
d) Nagoya Protocol

Show Answer

Ans: b) Montreal Protocol

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

4] What is Rio+20 Conference, often mentioned in the news? [2015]

a) It is the United nations Conference on Sustainable Development
b) It is a Ministerial Meeting of the World Trade Organization
c)It is a Conference of the Inter-governmental Panel on Climate Change
d) It is a Conference of the Member Countries of the Convention on Biological Diversity

Show Answer

Ans: a) It is the United nations Conference on Sustainable Development

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

5] Which of the following statements regarding ‘Green Climate Fund’ is/are correct? [2015]

1. It is intended to assist the developing countries in adaptation and mitigation practices to counter climate change.
2. It is founded under the aegis of UNEP, OECD, Asian Development Bank and World Bank
Select the correct answer using the code given below.

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: a) 1 only

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

UPSC Prelims PYQ Book
  • Collection of more than 3200 Previous Year Questions (1995-2023)
  • All questions divided into 10 Subjects
  • Subject further sub-divided into more than 75 topics
  • All answers according to official answer key
  • BEST PYQ CLASSIFICATION EVER !

2014 Prelims PYQs

1] With reference to ‘Global Environment Facility’, which of the following statements is/are correct? [2014]

a) It serves as financial mechanism for ‘Convention on Biological Diversity’ and ‘United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change’.
b) It undertakes scientific research on environmental issues at global level.
c) It is an agency under OECD to facilitate the transfer of technology and funds to underdeveloped countries with specific aim to protect their environment.
d) Both (a) and (b)

Show Answer

Ans: a) It serves as financial mechanism for ‘Convention on Biological Diversity’ and ‘United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change’.

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2011 Prelims PYQs

1] Regarding ‘carbon credits” , which  one of the following statements is not correct ? [2011]

a) The carbon credit system was ratified in conjunction with the Kyoto protocol.
b) Carbon credits are awarded to countries or groups that have reduced greenhouse gases below their emission quota.
c) The goal of the carbon credit system is to limit the increase of carbon dioxide emission.
d) Carbon credits are traded at a price fixed from time to time by the united nations environment programs.

Show Answer

Ans: d) Carbon credits are traded at a price fixed from time to time by the united nations environment programs..

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2010-1998 Prelims PYQs

1] As a result of their annual survey, the National Geographic Society and an international polling firm Globe Scan gave India top rank in Greendex 2009 score. What is this score? [2010]

a) It is a measure of efforts made by different countries in adopting technologies for reducing carbon footprint?
b) It is a measure of environmentally sustainable consumer behaviour in different countries.
c) It is an assessment of programmes / schemes undertaken by different countries for improving the conservation of natural resources.
d) It is an index showing the volume of carbon credits sold by different countries.

Show Answer

Ans: b) It is a measure of environmentally sustainable consumer behaviour in different countries.

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] The United Nations Framework Conventions on Climate Change (UNFCCC) is an international treaty drawn at: [2010]

a) United Nations Conference on the Human Environment, Stockholm, 1972.
b) UN conference on Environment and Development, Rio de Janeiro, 1992.
c) World Summit on Sustainable Development, Johannesburg, 2002.
d) UN Climate Change Conference Copenhagen, 2009.

Show Answer

Ans: b) UN conference on Environment and Development, Rio de Janeiro, 1992.

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

3] Sustainable development is described as the development that meets the needs of the present without compromising the ability of future generations to meet their own needs. In this perspective, inherently the concept of sustainable development is intertwined with which of the following concepts? [2010]

a) Social justice and empowerments
b) Inclusive Growth
c) Globalization
d) Carrying capacity

Show Answer

Ans: d) Carrying capacity

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

4] The concept of carbon credit originated from which one of the following? [2009]

a) Earth Summit, Rio de Janeiro
b) Kyoto Protocol
c) Montreal Protocol
d) G- 8 Summit, Heiligendamm

Show Answer

Ans: b) Kyoto Protocol

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

5] In the context of CO2 emission and Global Warming, what is the name of a market driven device under the UNFCCF that allows developing countries to get funds/incentives from the developed countries to adopt better technologies that reduce greenhouse gas emissions? [2009]

a)Carbon Footprint
b)Carbon Credit Rating
c) Clean Development Mechanism
d)Emission Reduction Norm

Show Answer

Ans: c) Clean Development Mechanism

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

6] Where was the World Summit on Sustainable Devlopment (Rio+10) held? [2008]

a) Davos                                   b) Nova Scotia
c) Johannesburg                d) Shanghai

Show Answer

Ans: c) Johannesburg 

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

7] Consider the following statements: [2008]

1. Clean Devlopment Mechanism (CDM) in respect of carbon credits in one of the Kyoto Protocol Mechanisms.
2. Under the CDM, the projects handled pertain only to the Annex-I countries.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 Only                                   b) 2 Only
c) Both 1 and 2                     d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: a) 1 Only   

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

  • Collection of more than 3200 Previous Year Questions (1995-2023)
  • All questions divided into 10 Subjects
  • Subject further sub-divided into more than 75 topics
  • All answers according to official answer key
  • BEST PYQ CLASSIFICATION EVER !

8] Which one of the following countries is the first country in the world to propose a carbon tax for its people to the address global warming? [2006]

a) Australia           b) Germany
c) Japan                 d) New Zealand

Show Answer

Ans: d) New Zealand

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

9] Which of the statements is correct? [2005]

a) The first meeting of the Parties (MOP 1) to the Cartagena Protocol on Biosafely was held in Philippines in the year 2004.
b) India is not a signatory to the Biosafety Protocol/Convention on Biological Diversity.
c) The Biosafety Protocol deals with genetically modified organisms.
d) The United States of America is member of the Biosafety Protocol/ Convention on Biological Diversity.

Show Answer

Ans: c) The Biosafety Protocol deals with genetically modified organisms.

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

10] Consider the following statements: [2005]

1. Kyoto Protocol came into force in the year 2005.
2. Kyoto Protocol deals primarily with the depletion of the Ozone layer.
3. Methane as a greenhouse gas is more harmful than carbon dioxide.

Which of the statements is/are correct?
a) 1 and 2               b) 1 and 3
c) 1 only                  d) 3 only

Show Answer

Ans: b) 1 and 3

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

11] A World Summit with representation from all the countries will be held in Johannesburg in September 2002 on the subject of: [2002]

a) AIDS control                   
b) Global terrorism
c) Human rights
d) Sustainable development

Show Answer

Ans: d) Sustainable development

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

12] According to Meadows (1972), if the present trends in world population, industrialisation, pollution, food production and resource depletion continue unchanged, the ‘Limits to Growth’ on our planet will be reached in the next: [1998]

a) 50 years                              b) 100 years
c) 150 years                            d) 200 years

Show Answer

Ans: b) 100 years

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

13] World Environment Conference to discuss global warming was held in 1997 in: [1998]

a) Stockholm                        b) Rio de janeiro
c) Paris                                      d) Kyoto

Show Answer

Ans: d) Kyoto

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

  • Collection of more than 3200 Previous Year Questions (1995-2023)
  • All questions divided into 10 Subjects
  • Subject further sub-divided into more than 75 topics
  • All answers according to official answer key
  • BEST PYQ CLASSIFICATION EVER !
guest
1 Comment
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Dharmdevsinh

2023 question 2 answer is b