Menu Close

8E) India – Efforts for Environmental Conservation (Prelims PYQs)

7E) India - Efforts for Environmental Conservation (Prelims PYQs)

2023 Prelims PYQs

1] Consider the following statements: [2023]

Once the Central Government notifies an area as a ‘Community Reserve’
1. The Chief Wildlife Warden of the State becomes the governing authority of such forest
2. Hunting is not allowed in such area
3. People of such area are allowed to collect non-timber forest produce
4. People of such area are allowed traditional agricultural practices

How many of the above statements are correct?
a) Only one
b) Only two
c) Only three
d) All Four

Show Answer

Ans: b) Only two

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] With reference to ‘Scheduled Areas’ in India, consider the following statements : [2023]

1. Within a State, the notification of an area as Scheduled Area takes place through an order of the President.
2. The largest administrative unit forming the Scheduled Area is the District and the lowest is the cluster of villages in the Block.
3. The Chief Ministers of the concerned State are required to submit annual reports to the Union Home Ministry on the administration of Schedule Areas in the States.

How many of the above statements are correct?
a) Only one                             b) Only two
c) All three                              d) None

Show Answer

Ans: b) Only two

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

3] Consider the following statements: [2023]

1. In India, the Biodiversity Management Committees are key to the realization of the objectives of the Nagoya Protocol.
2. The Biodiversity Management Committees have important functions in determining access and benefit sharing, including the power to levy collection fees on the access of biological resources within its jurisdiction.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 only                                   b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2                     d) Neither 1 or 2

Show Answer

Ans: c) Both 1 and 2

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2022 Prelims PYQs

1] Which one of the following has been constituted under the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986? [2022]

a) Central Water Commission
b) Central Ground Water Board
c) Central Ground Water Authority
d) National Water Development Agency

Show Answer

Ans: c) Central Ground Water Authority

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] With reference to Indian laws about wildlife protection, consider the following statements: [2022]

1. Wild animals are the sole property of the government.
2. When a wild animal is declared protected, such animal is entitled for equal protection whether it is found in protected areas or outside.
3. Apprehension of a protected wild animal becoming a danger to human life is sufficient ground for its capture or killing.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 and 2
b) 2 only
c) 1 and 3
d) 3 only

Show Answer

Ans: b) 2 only

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2020 Prelims PYQs

1] With reference to India’s Desert National Park, which of the following statements are correct? [2020]

1. It is spread over two districts.
2. There is no human habitation inside the Park.
3. It is one of the natural habitats of the Great Indian Bustard.
Select the correct answer using the code given below:

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only|
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: c) 1 and 3 only

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] Among the following Tiger Reserves, which one has the largest area under ‘Critical Tiger Habitat’? [2020]

a) Corbett
b) Ranthambore
c) Nagarjunasagar-Srisailam
d) Sundarbans

Show Answer

Ans: c) Nagarjunasagar-Srisailam

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

3] If a particular plant species is placed under Schedule VI of The Wildlife Protection Act, 1972, what is the implication? [2020]

a) A licence is required to cultivate that plant.
b) Such a plant cannot be cultivated under any circumstances.
c) It is a Genetically Modified crop plant.
d) Such a plant is invasive and harmful to the ecosystem.

Show Answer

Ans: a) A licence is required to cultivate that plant.

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

4] Which of the following Protected Areas are located in Cauvery basin? [2020]

1. Nagarhole National Park
2. Papikonda National Park
3. Sathyamangalam Tiger Reserve
4. Wayanad Wildlife Sanctuary
Select the correct answer using the code given below:

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 3 and 4 only
c) 1, 3 and 4 only
d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Show Answer

Ans: c) 1, 3 and 4 only

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

5] Which one of the following protected areas is well-known for the conservation of a sub-species of the Indian swamp deer (Barasingha) that thrives well on hard ground and is exclusively graminivorous? [2020]

a) Kanha National Park
b) Manas National Park
c) Mudumalai Wildlife Sanctuary
d) Tal Chhapar Wildlife Sanctuary

Show Answer

Ans: a) Kanha National Park

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

Join us on Telegram

2019 Prelims PYQs

1] Which one of the following National Parks lies completely in the temperate alpine zone? [2019]

a) Manas National Park
b) Namdapha National Park
c) Neora Valley National Park
d) Valley of Flowers National Park

Show Answer

Ans: d) Valley of Flowers National Park

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] Which of the following are in Agasthyamala Biosphere Reserve? [2019]

a) Neyyar, ldl Peppara and Shendurney Wildlife Sanctuaries; and Kalakad Mundanthurai Tiger Reserve
b) Mudumalai, Sathyamangalam and Wayanad Wildlife Sanctuaries; and Silent Valley National Park
c) Kaundinya, Gundla Brahmeswaram and Papikonda Wildlife Sanctuaries; and Mukurthi National Park
d) Kawal and Sri Venkateswara Wildlife Sanctuaries; and Nagarjunasagar-Srisailam Tiger Reserve

Show Answer

Ans: a) Neyyar, ldl Peppara and Shendurney Wildlife Sanctuaries; and Kalakad Mundanthurai Tiger Reserve

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

3] Consider the following statements: [2019]

1. Under Ramsar Convention, it is mandatory on the part of the Government of India to protect and conserve all the wetlands in the territory of India.
2. The Wetlands (Conservation and Management) Rules, 2010 were framed by the Government of India based on the recommendations of Ramsar Convention.
3. The Wetlands (Conservation and Management) Rules, 2010 also encompass the drainage area or catchment regions of the wetlands as determined by the authority.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: c) 3 only

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

4] Consider the following statements: [2019]

1. As per law, the Compensatory Afforestation Fund Management and Planning Authority exists at both National and State levels.
2. People’s participation is mandatory in the compensatory afforestation programmes carried out under the Compensatory Afforestation Fund Act, 2016.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: a) 1 only

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2018 Prelims PYQs

1] In which of the following States is Pakhui Wildlife Sanctuary located? [2018]

a) Arunachal Pradesh
b) Manipur
c) Meghalaya
d) Nagaland

Show Answer

Ans: a) Arunachal Pradesh

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] Consider of the following statements: [2018]

1. The Definition of ‘Critical Wildlife Habitat’ is incorporated in the Forest Rights, 2006.
2. For the first time in India, Baigas have been given Habitat Rights.
3. Union Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change officially decides and declares Habitat Rights for Primitives and Vulnerable Tribal Groups is any part of India.
Which of the statements given below is/are correct?

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: a) 1 and 2 only

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2017 Prelims PYQs

1] According to the Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972, which of the following animals cannot be hunted by any person except under some provisions provided by law? [2017]|

1. Gharial
2. Indian wild ass
3. Wild buffalo
Select the correct answer using the code given below:

a) 1 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: d) 1, 2 and 3

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] The term ‘M-STrIPES’ is sometimes seen in the news in the context of: [2017]

a) Captive breeding of Wild Fauna
b) Maintenance of Tiger Reserves
c) Indigenous Satellite Navigation System
d) Security of National Highways

Show Answer

Ans: b) Maintenance of Tiger Reserves

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

3] In India, if a species of tortoise is declared protected under Schedule I of the Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972, what does it imply? [2017]

a) It enjoys the same level of protection as the tiger.
b) It no longer exists in the wild, a few individuals are under captive protection; and now it is impossible to prevent its extinction.
c) It is endemic to a particular region of India.
d) Both (b) and (c) stated above are correct in this context.

Show Answer

Ans: a) It enjoys the same level of protection as the tiger.

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

4] Recently there was a proposal to translocate some of the lions from their natural habitat in Gujarat to which one of the following sites? [2017]

a) Corbett National Park
b) Kuno Palpur Wildlife Sanctuary
c) Mudumalai Wildlife Sanctuary
d) Sariska National Park

Show Answer

Ans: b) Kuno Palpur Wildlife Sanctuary

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

5] From the ecological point of view, which one of the following assumes importance in being a good link between the Eastern Ghats and the Western Ghats? [2017]

a) Sathyamangalam Tiger Reserve
b) Nallamala Forest
c) Nagarhole National Park
d) Seshachalam Biosphere Reserve

Show Answer

Ans: a) Sathyamangalam Tiger Reserve

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

UPSC Prelims PYQ Book
  • Collection of more than 3200 Previous Year Questions (1995-2023)
  • All questions divided into 10 Subjects
  • Subject further sub-divided into more than 75 topics
  • All answers according to official answer key
  • BEST PYQ CLASSIFICATION EVER !

2016 Prelims PYQs

1] Which of the following are the key features of ‘National Ganga River Basin Authority (NGRBA)? [2016]

1. River basin is the unit of planning and management.
2. It spearheads the river conservation efforts at the national level.
3. One of the Chief Ministers of the States through which the Ganga flows becomes the Chairman of NGRBA on rotation basis.
Select the correct answer using the code given Below.

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: a) 1 and 2 only

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] Which of the following best describes/ describe the aim of ‘Green India Mission’ of the Government of India? [2016]

1. Incorporating environmental benefits and costs into the Union and State Budgets thereby implementing the `green accounting’
2. Launching the second green revolution to enhance agricultural output so as to ensure food security to one and all in the future
3. Restoring and enhancing forest cover and responding to climate change by a combination of adaptation and mitigation measures
Select the correct answer using the code given below.

a) 1 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: c) 3 only

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2015 Prelims PYQs

1] Which one of the following National Parks has a climate that varies from tropical to subtropical, temperate and arctic? [2015]

a) Khangchendzonga National park
b) Nandadevi National Park
c) Neora Valley National Park
d) Namdapha National park

Show Answer

Ans: d) Namdapha National park

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] Which of the following National Parks is unique in being a swamp with floating vegetation that supports a rich biodiversity? [2015]

a) Bhitarkanika National Park
b) Keibul Lamjao National Park
c) Keoladeo Ghana National park
d) Sultanpur National park

Show Answer

Ans: b) Keibul Lamjao National Park

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2014 Prelims PYQs

1] With reference to ‘Eco-Sensitive Zones’, which of the following statements is/are correct? [2014]

1. Eco-Sensitive Zones are the areas that are declared under the Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972.
2. The purpose of the declaration of EcoSensitive Zones is to prohibit all kinds of human activities in those zones except agriculture.
Select the correct answer using the code given below.

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: d) Neither 1 nor 2

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] Consider the following statements: [2014]

1. Animal Welfare Board of India is established under the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986.
2. National Tiger Conservation Authority is a statutory body.
3. National Ganga River Basin Authority is chaired by the Prime Minister.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 2 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: b) 2 and 3 only

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

3] Consider the following pairs: [2014]

1. Dampa Tiger Reserve: Mizoram
2. Gumti Wildlife Sanctuary: Sikkim
3. Saramati Peak: Nagaland
Which of the above pairs is/are correctly matched?

a) 1 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: c) 1 and 3 only

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

4] Consider the following pairs: [2014]

Wetlands: Confluence of rivers:
1. Harike Wetlands: Confluence of Beas and Satluj/ Sutlej
2. Keoladeo Ghana National Park: Confluence of Banas and Chambal
3. Kolleru Lake: Confluence of Musi and Krishna
Which of the above pairs is/are correctly matched?

a) 1 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: a) 1 only

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

5] What are the benefits of implementing the ‘Integrated Watershed Development Programme? [2014]

1. Prevention of soil runoff
2. Linking the country’s perennial rivers with seasonal rivers
3. Rainwater harvesting and recharge of groundwater table
4. Regeneration of natural vegetation
Select the correct answer using the code given below:

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2, 3 and 4 only
c) 1, 3 and 4 only
d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Show Answer

Ans: c) 1, 3 and 4 only

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2013 Prelims PYQs

1] Consider the following pairs: [2013]

National park: River flowering through the park
1. Corbett national park: Ganga
2. Kaziranga national park: Manas
3. Silent valley national park: Kaveri
Which of the above pairs is/are correctly matched?

a) 1 and 2
b) 3 only
c) 1 and 3
d) None

Show Answer

Ans: d) None

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] Consider the following pairs : [2013]

1. Nokrek biosphere reserve : Garo Hills
2. Logtak (Loktak) lake : Bakail Range
3. Namdapha national park : Dafla Hills
Which of the above pairs is/are correctly matched?

a) 1 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1, 2 and 3
d) None

Show Answer

Ans: a) 1 only

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2012 Prelims PYQs

1] With reference to the wetlands of India, consider the following statements: [2012]

1. The country’s total geographical area under the category of wetlands is recorded more in Gujarat as compared to other States.
2. In India, the total geographical area of coastal wetlands is larger than that of inland wetlands.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) Only 1 is correct             b) Only 2 is correct
c) Both 1 & 2                          d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: a) Only 1 is correct 

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] Consider the following protected areas;: [2012]

1. Bandipur
2. Bhitarkanika
3. Manas
4. Sunderbans

Which of the above are declared Tiger Reserves?
a) 1 & 2 Only                          b) 1, 3 and 4 Only
c) 2, 3 and 4 only                 d) 1,2, 3 & 4

Show Answer

Ans: b) 1, 3 and 4 Only

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

3] How does National Biodiversity Authority (NBA) help in protecting the Indian agriculture? [2012]

1. NBA checks the biopiracy and protects the indigenous and traditional genetic resources.
2. NBA directly monitors and supervises the scientific research on genetic modification of crop plants.
3. Application for Intellectual Property Rights related to resources genetic/biological cannot be made without approval of NBA.

Which of the statements given a above is/are correct?
a) 1 Only                                   b) 2 & 3 Only
c) 1 & 3 Only                           d) 1,2 & 3

Show Answer

Ans: c) 1 & 3 Only    

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

4] In which one among the following categories of protected areas in India are local people are not allowed to collect and use the biomass? [2012]

a) Biosphere Reserves
b) National Parks
c) Wetlands declared under Ramsar Convention
d) Wildlife Sanctuaries

Show Answer

Ans: b) National Parks

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2011 Prelims PYQs

1] With reference to India, consider the following central acts: [2011]

1. Import and export (control) act, 1947.
2. Mining, and mineral development (regulation) act, 1957.
3. Customs act, 1962.
4. Indian forest act, 1927.

Which of the above acts have relevance to/bearing on the biodiversity conservation in the country?
a) 1 and 3 only                     
b) 2,3 and 4 only
c) 1,2,3 and 4                       
d) None of the above act

Show Answer

Ans: c) 1,2,3 and 4   

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2010-1995 Prelims PYQs

1] Consider the following pairs:

Protected Area: Well Known for: [2010]
1. Bhiterkanika, Orissa – Salt Water Crocodile
2. Desert National Park, Rajasthan – Great Indian Bustard
3. Eravikulam, Kerala – Hootak Gibbon

Which of the pairs given above is/are correctly matched?
a) 1 only                 b) 1 and 2 only
c) 2 only                 d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: b) 1 and 2 only   

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] India is a party to the Ramsar Convention and as declared many areas as Ramsar Sites. Which of the following statements best describes as to how we should maintain these sites in the context of this Convention? [2010]

a) Keep all the sites completely inaccessible to man so that they will not be exploited.
b) Conserve all the sites through ecosystem approach and permit tourism and recreation only.
c) Conserve all the sites through ecosystem approach for a period without any exploitation, with specific criteria and specific period for each site, and then allow sustainable use of them by future generations.
d) Conserve all the sites through ecosystem approach and allow their simultaneous and sustainable use.

Show Answer

Ans: d) Conserve all the sites through ecosystem approach and allow their simultaneous and sustainable use. 

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

3] Consider the following statements: [2010]

1. The boundaries of a National Park are defined by legislation.
2. A Biosphere Reserve is declared to conserve a few specific species of flora and fauna.
3. In a Wildlife Sanctuary, limited biotic interference is permitted.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 only                                   b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only                      d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: c) 1 and 3 only  

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

  • Collection of more than 3200 Previous Year Questions (1995-2023)
  • All questions divided into 10 Subjects
  • Subject further sub-divided into more than 75 topics
  • All answers according to official answer key
  • BEST PYQ CLASSIFICATION EVER !

4] What are the possible limitations of India in mitigating the global warming at present and in the immediate future? [2010]

1. Appropriate alternate technologies are not sufficiently available.
2. India can not invest huge funds in research and development.
3. Many developed countries have already set up their polluting industries in India.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 and 2 only                      b) 2 only
c) 1 and 3 only                      d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: a) 1 and 2 only 

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

5] Which one of the following Union Ministries implements the Cartagena Protocol on Biosafety? [2009]

a) Ministry of Science and Technology
b) Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
c) Ministry of Environment and Forests
d) Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers

Show Answer

Ans: c) Ministry of Environment and Forests

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

6] In India, which one of the following States has the largest inland saline wetland? [2009]

a) Gujarat                                b) Haryana
c) Madhya Pradesh           d) Rajasthan

Show Answer

Ans: d) Rajasthan 

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

7] Where is the headquarters of Animal Welfare Board of India located? [2009]

a) Ahmedabad                     b) Chennai
c) Hyderabad                        d) Kolkata

Show Answer

Ans: b) Chennai

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

8] Which one among the following has the maximum number of National Parks? [2008]

a) Andaman and Nicobar Islands
b) Arunachal Pradesh
c) Assam
d) Meghalaya

Show Answer

Ans: a) Andaman and Nicobar Islands

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

9] Out of all the Biosphere Reserves in India. Four have recognized on the World Network by UNESCO. Which one of the following is not one of them? [2008]

a) Gulf of Mannar               b) Knachejunga
c) Nanda Devi                       d) Sunderbans

Show Answer

Ans: b) Knachejunga

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

10] Which one of the following is located is located in the Bastar region? [2007]

a) Bandhavgarh National Park
b) Dundeli Sanctuary
c)  Rajai National Park
d) Indravati  National Park

Show Answer

Ans: d) Indravati  National Park

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

11] Which one of the following is also known as Top Slip? [2007]

a) Simlipal National Park
b) Periyar Wilddlife Sanctuary
c)  manjira Wildlife Sanctuary
d) Indira Gandhi Wildlife Sanctuary and National Park

Show Answer

Ans: d) Indira Gandhi Wildlife Sanctuary and National Park

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

12] Match List . 1 with List . II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists: [2006]

List . I (National Park/ Wildlife Sanctuary)List . II (Nearby Town)
A. Chandra Prabha1. Jaipur
B. Karera2. Jhansi
C. Jaisamand3. Agra
D. Nahargarh4. Varanasi
 5. Udaipur

    A  B C D
a) 4  1  5  2
b) 5  2  3  1
c) 4  2  5  1
d) 5  1  3  2

Show Answer

Ans: c) 4  2  5  1

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

13] Where is Bundala Bioshpere Reserve which has been recently added to the UNESCO.s Man and Biosphere (MAB) network, located? [2006]

a) Russia                                  b) India
c) Sri Lanka                            d) Bangladesh

Show Answer

Ans: c) Sri Lanka  

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

14] Which one of the following is not a Biosphere Reserve? [2005]

a) Agasthyamalai
b) Nallamalai
c) Nilgiri
d) Panchmarhi

Show Answer

Ans: b) Nallamalai

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

15] Match List-I (National Park/Wildlife Sanctuary) with List-II (State) and select the correct answer using the code given below the list: [2005]

List I   List II
A) Bondla Wildlife Sanctuary1) Orissa
B) Kangerghat National Park2) Assam
C) Orang Sanctuary  3) Chhattisgarh
D) Ushakothi Wildlife Sanctuary4) Goa  
 5) Tripura

     A  B C D
a) 2  1  5  3
b) 4  3  2  1
c) 2  3  5  1
d) 4 1 2 3

Show Answer

Ans: b) 4  3  2  1

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

16] Match List-I (National Park/Sanctuary) with List-II (state) and select the correct answer using the codes given below the Lists: [2004]

List-I  (National Park Sanctuary)   List-II   (State)
A. Kanger Ghati National Park1. Chhattisgarh
B. Nagerhole National Park2. Haryana
C. Kugti Wildlife Sanctuary3. Himachal Pradesh
D. Sultanpur Bird Sanctuary4. Karnataka

Codes:
     A  B C  D
a) 3  2  1  4
b) 1  4  3  2
c) 3  4  1  2
d) 1  2  3  4

Show Answer

Ans: b) 1  4  3  2

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

17] Match List-I (Biosphere Reserves) with List-II (States) and: [2004]

select the correct answer using the codes given below the Lists:

List-I    (Biosphere Reserves) List-II (States)
A. Similipal1. Sikkim
B. Dehong  Deband2. Uttaranchal
C. Nokrek  3. Arunachal Pradesh
D. Kanchenjunga4. Orissa
 5 . Meghalaya

Codes:
     A  B  C D
a)  1  3  5  4
b) 4  5  2  1
c) 1  5  2  4
d) 4  3  5  1

Show Answer

Ans: d) 4  3  5  1

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

18] Consider the following statements regarding environment issues of India: [2001]

I. Gulf of Manner is one of the biosphere reserves.
II. The Ganga Action Plan, phase II has been merged with the National River Conservation Plan.
III. The National Museum of Natural History at New Delhi imparts nonformal education in environment and conservation.
IV. Environmental Information System (ENVIS) acts as a decentralised information network for environmental information.

Which of these statements are correct?
a) I, II and IV                           b) I, II, III and IV
c) II and III                               d) I, III and IV

Show Answer

Ans: b) I, II, III and IV

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

19] The first marine sanctuary in India, having within its bounds coral reefs, mollusca, dolphins, tortoises and various kinds of sea birds, has been established in: [1999]

a) Sundarbans                     b) Chilka Lake
c) Gulf of Kachch                d) Lakshadweep

Show Answer

Ans: c) Gulf of Kachch 

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

20] The minimum land area recommended for forest cover to maintain proper ecological balance in India is: [1999]

a) 25%                     b) 33%
c) 43%                     d) 53%

Show Answer

Ans: b) 33%

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

21] Which one of the following legislations does not deal with the protection of the environment? [1999]

a) The Water (Cess) Act, 1977
b) The Forest (Conservation) Act, 1980
c) The Public Liability Insurance Act,1991
d) The Port Laws Amendment Act, 1997

Show Answer

Ans: a) The Water (Cess) Act, 1977

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

22] Which one of the following regions of India is now regarded as an ‘ecological hot spot’? [1996]

a) Western Himalayas    
b) Eastern Himalayas
c) Western ghats
d) Eastern ghats

Show Answer

Ans: c) Western ghats

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

23] Consider the following programmes: [1996]

I. Afforestation and development of wastelands.
II. Reforestation and replantation in existing forests.
III. Encouraging the wood substitutes and supplying other types of fuel.
IV. Promotion of wide use of insecticides and pesticides to restrict the loss of forest area from degradation caused by pests and insects.

The National Forest Policy of 1988 includes
a) I, II, III and IV                    b) II and IV
c) I, III and IV                          d) I, II and III

Show Answer

Ans: d) I, II and III

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

24] Which one of the following does not belong to biosphere reserves set-up so far? [1995]

a) Great Nicobar                 b) Sunderbans
c) Nanda Devi                       d) Gulf of Kachchh

Show Answer

Ans: d) Gulf of Kachchh

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

  • Collection of more than 3200 Previous Year Questions (1995-2023)
  • All questions divided into 10 Subjects
  • Subject further sub-divided into more than 75 topics
  • All answers according to official answer key
  • BEST PYQ CLASSIFICATION EVER !
guest
6 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
saikishor

for Q2 of 2022 , answer should be 1 and 2.

vivek singh

1st question it’s B only two, according to official answer key

Warrior

Hi admin! If you could add an icon for downloading the content in pdf for all pyqs that would be quite helpful.
Thanks & Regards,