Menu Close

8D) Climate Change (Prelims PYQs)

7D) Climate Change (Prelims PYQs)

2023 Prelims PYQs

1] Consider the following: [2023]

1. Aerosols
2. Foam agents
3. Fire retardants
4. Lubricants

In the making of how many of the above are hydrofluorocarbons used?
a) Only one
b) Only two
c) All three
d) All four

Show Answer

Ans: d) All four

2] Consider the following activities: [2023]

1. Spreading finely ground basalt rock on farmlands extensively
2. Increasing the alkalinity of oceans by adding lime
3. Capturing carbon dioxide released by various industries and pumping it into abandoned subterranean mines in
the form of carbonated waters

How many of the above activities are often considered and discussed for carbon capture and sequestration?
a) Only one
b) Only two
c)All three
d) None

Show Answer

Ans: c)All three

2022 Prelims PYQs

1] Among the following crops, which one is the most important anthropogenic source of both methane and nitrous oxide? [2022]

a) Cotton
b) Rice
c) Sugarcane
d) Wheat

Show Answer

Ans: b) Rice

2021 Prelims PYQs

1] What is blue carbon? [2021]

a) Carbon captured by oceans and coastal ecosystems
b) Carbon sequestered in forest biomass and agricultural soils
c) Carbon contained in petroleum and natural gas
d) Carbon present in atmosphere

Show Answer

Ans: a) Carbon captured by oceans and coastal ecosystems

2020 Prelims PYQs

1] In rural road construction, the use of which of the following is preferred for ensuring environmental sustainability or to reduce carbon footprint? [2020]

1. Copper slag
2. Cold mix asphalt technology
3. Geotextiles
4. Hot mix asphalt technology
5. Portland cement
Select the correct answer using the code given below:

a) 1, 2 and 3 only
b) 2, 3 and 4 only
c) 4 and 5 only
d) 1 and 5 only

Show Answer

Ans: a) 1, 2 and 3 only

2] Which of the following statements best describes the term ‘Social Cost of Carbon’? [2020]

It is a measure, in monetary value, of the

a) Long-term damage done by a tonne of CO2 emissions in a given year.
b) Requirement of fossil fuels for a country to provide goods and services to its citizens, based on the burning of those fuels.
c) Efforts put in by a climate refugee to adapt to live in a new place.
d) Contribution of an individual person to the carbon footprint on the planet Earth.

Show Answer

Ans: a) Long-term damage done by a tonne of CO2 emissions in a given year.

2019 Prelims PYQs

1] Which of the following statements are correct about the deposits of ‘methane hydrate’? [2019]

1. Global warming might trigger the release of methane gas from these deposits.
2. Large deposits of ‘methane hydrate’ are found in Arctic Tundra and under the seafloor.
3. Methane in atmosphere oxidises to carbon dioxide after a decade or two.
Select the correct answer using the code given below.

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: d) 1, 2 and 3

2] Consider the following: [2019]

1. Carbon monoxide
2. Methane
3. Ozone
4. Sulphur dioxide
Which of the above are released into atmosphere due to the burning of crop/biomass residue?

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2, 3 and 4 only
c) 1 and 4 only
d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Show Answer

Ans: d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

3] Consider the following statements: [2019]

1. Agricultural soils release nitrogen oxides into the environment.
2. Cattle release ammonia into the environment.
3. Poultry industry releases reactive nitrogen compounds into the environment.
Which of the statements given above is/arc correct?

a) 1 and 3 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 2 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: d) 1, 2 and 3

4] In the context of proposals to the use of hydrogen-enriched CNG (H-CNG) as fuel for buses in public transport, consider the following statements: [2019]

1. The main advantage of the use of H-CNG is the elimination of carbon monoxide emissions.
2. H-CNG as fuel reduces carbon dioxide and hydrocarbon emissions.
3. Hydrogen up to one-fifth by volume can be blended with CNG as fuel for buses.
4. H-CNG makes the fuel less expensive than CNG.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 4 only
d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Show Answer

Ans: b) 2 and 3 only

Join us on Telegram

2018 Prelims PYQs

1] Which of the following statements best describes ‘carbon fertilization’? [2018]

a) Increased Plant growth due to increased concentration of carbon dioxide in the atmosphere
b) Increased temperature of the earth due to increased concentration of carbon dioxide in the atmosphere
c) Increased acidity of oceans as a result of increased concentration of carbon dioxide in the atmosphere
d) Adaptation of living beings on Earth to the climate change brought about by the increased concentration of carbon dioxide in the atmosphere

Show Answer

Ans: a) Increased Plant growth due to increased concentration of carbon dioxide in the atmosphere

2] The term “sixth mass extinction/sixth extinction” is often mentioned in the news in the context of discussion of: [2018]

a) Widespread monoculture practices in agriculture and large scale commercial farming with indiscriminate use of chemicals in many part of the world that may result in the loss of good native ecosystems.
b) Fears of possible collision of a meteorite with the Earth in the near future in the manner it happened 65 million years ago that caused the mass extinction of many species including those of dinosaurs.
c) Large scale cultivation of genetically modified crops in many part of the world and promoting their cultivation in other parts of the world which may cause the disappearance of good native crop plants and the loss of food biodiversity.
d) Mankind’s overexploitation/misuse of natural resources, fragmentation/loss of natural habitats, destruction of ecosystems, pollutions and world climate change.

Show Answer

Ans: d) Mankind’s overexploitation/misuse of natural resources, fragmentation/loss of natural habitats, destruction of ecosystems, pollutions and world climate change.

2017 Prelims PYQs

1] In the context of mitigating the impending global warming due to anthropogenic emissions of carbon dioxide, which of the following can be the potential sites for carbon sequestration? [2017]

1. Abandoned and uneconomic coal seams
2. Depleted oil and gas reservoirs
3. Subterranean deep saline formations
Select the correct answer using the code given below:

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: d) 1, 2 and 3

2015 Prelims PYQs

1] With reference to an organization known as ‘Birdlife International’ which of the following statements is/are correct? [2015]

1. It is a Global Partnership of Conservation Organizations.
2. The concept of ‘biodiversity hotspots’ originated from this organization.
3. It identifies the sites known/referred to as ‘Important Bird and Biodiversity Areas’.
Select the correct answer using the code given below.

a) 1 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: c) 1 and 3 only

2] With reference to the International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources (IUCN) and the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora (CITES), which of the following statements is/are correct? [2015]

1. IUCN is an organ of the United Nations and CITES is an international agreement between governments
2. IUCN runs thousands of field projects around the world to better manage natural environments.
3. CITES is legally binding on the States that have joined it, but this Convention does not take the place of national laws.
Select the correct answer using the code given below.

a) 1 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: b) 2 and 3 only

2014 Prelims PYQs

1] With reference to a conservation organization called ‘Wetlands International’, which of the following statements is/are correct? [2014]

1. It is an intergovernmental organizatioin formed by the countries which are signatories to Ramsar  Convention.
2. It works at the field level to develop and mobilize knowledge, and use the practical experience to advocate for better policies.
Select the correct answer using the code given below.

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: b) 2 only

2] If a wetland of international importance is brought under the ‘Montreux Record’, what does it imply? [2014]

a) Changes in ecological character have occurred, are occurring or are likely to occur in the wetland as a result of human interference.
b) The country in which the wetland is located should enact a low to prohibit any human activity within five kilometres from the edge of the wetland.
c) The survival of the wetland depends on the cultural practices and traditions of certain communities living in its vicinity and therefore the cultural diversity therein should not be destroyed.
d) It is given the status of ‘World Heritage Site’.

Show Answer

Ans: a) Changes in ecological character have occurred, are occurring or are likely to occur in the wetland as a result of human interference.

3] The scientific view is that the increase in global temperature should not exceed 20C above pre-industrial level. If the global temperature increases beyond 30C above the pre-industrial level, what can be its possible impact/impacts on the world? [2014]

1 Terrestrial biosphere tends toward a net carbon source.
2.Widespread coral mortality will occur.
3.All the global wetlands will permanently disappear.
4.Cultivation of cereals will not be possible anywhere in the world.
Select the correct answer using the code given below:

a) 1 only
b) 1 and 2 only
c) 2, 3 and 4 only
d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Show Answer

Ans: b) 1 and 2 only

2012 Prelims PYQs

1] Consider the following statement: [2012]

Chlorofluorocarbons, known as ozone depleting substances, are used:
1. in the production of plastic foams
2. in the production of tubeless tyres
3. in cleaning certain electronic components
4. as pressurizing agents in aerosol cans

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1,2 and 3 only                  b) 4 Only
c) 1,3 & 4 Only                       d) 1,2,3 & 4

Show Answer

Ans: c) 1,3 & 4 Only   

2] The increasing amount of carbon dioxide in the air is slowly raising the temperature of the atmosphere, because it absorbs: [2012]

a) The water vapour of the air and retains its heat
b) The ultraviolet part of the solar radiation
c) All the solar radiations
d) Infrared part of solar radiation

Show Answer

Ans: d) Infrared part of solar radiation

3] Consider the following agricultural practices: [2012]

1. Contour bunding
2. Relay cropping
3. Zero tillage

In the context of global climate change, which of the above helps/help in carbon sequestration/storage in the soil?
a) 1 & 2 Only                          b) 3 Only
c) 1,2 & 3                                  d) None of them

Show Answer

Ans: b) 3 Only

UPSC Prelims PYQ Book
  • Collection of more than 3200 Previous Year Questions (1995-2023)
  • All questions divided into 10 Subjects
  • Subject further sub-divided into more than 75 topics
  • All answers according to official answer key
  • BEST PYQ CLASSIFICATION EVER !

2011 Prelims PYQs

1] The formation of ozone hole in the Antarctic region has been a cause of concern. What could be the reason for the formation of this hole? [2011]

a) Presence of prominent tropo-spheric turbulence; and inflow of chlorofluorocarbons.
b) Presence of prominent polar front and stratospheric clouds; and inflow of chlorofluorocarbons.
c) Absence of polar front and stratospheric clouds; and inflow of methane and chlorofluorocarbons.
d) Increased temperature at polar region due to global warming.

Show Answer

Ans: b) Presence of prominent polar front and stratospheric clouds; and inflow of chlorofluorocarbons.

2] Human activities in the recent past have caused the increased concentration  of carbon dioxide in the atmosphere, but a lot of it does not remain in the lower atmosphere because of ? [2011]

1. Its escape into the outer stratosphere.
2. The photosynthesis by phytoplankton in the oceans.
3. The trapping of air in the polar ice caps.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct  ?
a)    1 and 2           b)    2 only
c)    2 and 3           d)    3 only

Show Answer

Ans: b)    2 only

3] The ‘Red Books” published by the international union for conservation of nature and natural resources (IUCN) contain lists of? [2011]

1) Endemic plant and animal  species  present in the biodiversity hotspots.
2) Threatened plant and animal species.
3) Protected sites for conservation of nature and natural resources in various countries.

Select the correct answer using the codes given below:
a) 1 and 3               b) 2 only
c) 2 and 3               d) 3 only

Show Answer

Ans: b) 2 only

2010-2008 Prelims PYQs

1] Consider the following which can be found in the ambient atmosphere: [2010]

1. Soot
2. Sulphur hexafluoride
3. Water vapour

Which of the above contribute to the warming up of the atmosphere?
a) 1 and 2 only                      b) 3 only
c) 2 and 3 only                      d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: d) 1, 2 and 3

2] Due to their extensive rice cultivation, some regions may be contributing to global warming. To what possible reason / reasons is this attributable? [2010]

1. The anaerobic conditions associated with rice cultivation cause the emission of methane.
2. When nitrogen based fertilizers are used, nitrous oxide is emitted from the cultivated soil.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 only                                   b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2                     d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: c) Both 1 and 2  

3] Consider the: [2008]

1) Rice fields
2) Coal mining
3) Domestic animals
4) Wetlands

Which of the above are sources of methane, a major greenhouse gas?
a)  1 and 4 only                     b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1,2 and 3 only                  d) 1,2,3 and 4

Show Answer

Ans: d) 1,2,3 and 4

  • Collection of more than 3200 Previous Year Questions (1995-2023)
  • All questions divided into 10 Subjects
  • Subject further sub-divided into more than 75 topics
  • All answers according to official answer key
  • BEST PYQ CLASSIFICATION EVER !
4.5 2 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
2 Comments
Oldest
Newest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
saikishor

for Q3 of 2011 answer should be 2 only.