Menu Close

8B) India’s Biodiversity (Prelims PYQs)

7B) India's Biodiversity (Prelims PYQs)

2023 Prelims PYQs

1] Consider the following trees: [2023]

1. Jackfruit (Artocarpus heterophyllus)
2. Mahua (Madhuca indica)
3. Teak (Tectona grandis)

How many of the above are deciduous trees?
a) Only one
b) Only two
c) All three
d) None

Show Answer

Ans: b) Only two

2] Consider the following statements: [2023]

Statement-I
Marsupials are not naturally found in India.

Statement-II
Marsupials can thrive only in Montane grasslands with no predators.

Which of the following is correct in respect of the above statements?
a) Both Statement-I and Statement-II are correct and Statement-II is the correct explanation for Statement-I
b) Both Statement-I and Statement-II are correct and Statement-II is not the correct explanation for Statement-I
c) Statement-I is correct but Statement-II is incorrect
d) Statement-I is incorrect but Statement-II is correct

Show Answer

Ans: c) Statement-I is correct but Statement-II is incorrect

3] Consider the following Fauna: [2023]

1. Lion-tailed Macaque
2. Malabar Civet
3. Sambar Deer

How many of the above are generally nocturnal or most active after sunset?
a) Only one
b) Only two
c) All three
d) None

Show Answer

Ans: b) Only two

4] Consider the following statements regarding the Indian squirrels: [2023]

1. They build nests by making burrows in the ground.
2. They store their food materials like nuts and seeds in the ground.
3. They are omnivorous.

How many of the above statements are correct?
a) Only one
b) Only two
c) All three
d) None

Show Answer

Ans: b) Only two

2022 Prelims PYQs

1] Certain species of which one of the following organisms are well known as cultivators of fungi? [2022]

a) Ant
b) Cockroach
c) Crab
d) Spider

Show Answer

Ans: a) Ant

2] With reference to “Gucchi” sometimes mentioned in the news, consider the following statements: [2022]

1. It is a fungus.
2. It grows in some Himalayan forest areas.
3. It is commercially cultivated in the Himalayan foothills of north-eastern India.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 3 only
c) 1 and 2
d) 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: c) 1 and 2

3] Which of the following is not a bird? [2022]

a) Golden Mahseer
b) Indian Nightjar
c) Spoonbill
d) White Ibisw

Show Answer

Ans: a) Golden Mahseer

4] “Biorock technology” is talked about in which one of the following situations? [2022]

a) Restoration of damaged coral reefs
b) Development of building materials using plant residues
c) Identification of areas for exploration/extraction of shale gas
d) Providing salt licks for wild animals in forests/protected areas

Show Answer

Ans: a) Restoration of damaged coral reefs

2021 Prelims PYQs

1] Consider the following animals: [2021]

1) Hedgehog
2) Marmot
3) Pangolin
To reduce the chance of being captured by predators which of the above organisms rolls up/roll up and protects/protect its/their vulnerable parts?

a) 1 and 2
b) 2 only
c) 3 only
d) 1 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: d) 1 and 3

2] Which one of the following is used in preparing a natural mosquito repellent? [2021]

a) Congress grass
b) Elephant grass
c) Lemon grass
d) Nut grass

Show Answer

Ans: c) Lemon grass

3] Which one of the following is a filter feeder? [2021]

a) Catfish
b) Octopus
c) Oyster
d) Pelican

Show Answer

Ans: c) Oyster

Join us on Telegram

2020 Prelims PYQs

1] With reference to Indian elephants, consider the following statements: [2020]

1. The leader of an elephant group is a female.
2. The maximum gestation period can be 22 months.
3. An elephant can normally go on calving till the age of 40 years only.
4. Among the States in India, the highest elephant population is in Kerala.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 and 4 only
c) 3 only
d) 1, 3 and 4 only

Show Answer

Ans: a) 1 and 2 only

2] With reference to India’s biodiversity, Ceylon frogmouth, Coppersmith barbet, Gray-chinned miniyet and White-throated redstart are: [2020]

a) Birds
b) Primates
c) Reptiles
d) Amphibians

Show Answer

Ans: a) Birds

3] Which of the following are the most likely places to find the musk deer in its natural habitat? [2020]

1. Askot Wildlife Sanctuary
2. Gangotri National Park
3. Kishanpur Wildlife Sanctuary
4. Manas National Park
Select the correct answer using the code given below:

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 3 and 4 only
d) 1 and 4 only

Show Answer

Ans: a) 1 and 2 only

2019 Prelims PYQs

1] Which one of the following groups of plants was domesticated in the ‘New World’ and introduced into the ‘Old World’? [2019]

a) Tobacco, cocoa and rubber
b) Tobacco, cotton and rubber
c) Cotton, coffee and sugarcane
d) Rubber, coffee and wheat

Show Answer

Ans: a) Tobacco, cocoa and rubber

2] Consider the following statements: [2019]

1. Asiatic lion is naturally found in India only.
2. Double-humped camel is naturally found in India only.
3. One-horned rhinoceros is naturally found in India only.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: a) 1 only

3] Consider the following pairs: [2019]

Wildlife: Naturally found in
1. Blue-finned Mahseer:Cauvery River
2. Irrawaddy Dolphin: Chambal River
3. Rusty-spotted Cat: Eastern Ghats
Which of the pairs given correctly matched?

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: c) 1 and 3 only

4] Recently, there was a growing awareness in our country about the importance of Himalayan nettle (Girardinia diversifolia) because it is found to be a sustainable source of: [2019]

a) Anti-malarial drug
b) Biodiesel
c) Pulp for paper industry
d) Textile fibre

Show Answer

Ans: d) Textile fibre

2018 Prelims PYQs

1] Consider the following statements: [2018]

1. Most of the world’s coral reefs are in tropical waters.
2. More than one-third of the world’s coral reefs are located in the territories of Australia, Indonesia and Philippines.
3. Coral reefs host far more number of animal phyls than those hosted by tropical rainforests.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: d) 1, 2 and 3

2] Why is a plant called Prosopis juliflora often mentioned in news? [2018]

a) Its extract is widely used in cosmetics.
b) It tends to reduce the widely biodiversity in the area in which it grows.
c) Its extract is used in the synthesis of pesticides.
d) None of the above

Show Answer

Ans: b) It tends to reduce the widely biodiversity in the area in which it grows.

2017 Prelims PYQs

1] If you want to see gharials in their natural habitat, which one of the following is the best place to visit? [2017]

a) Bhitarkanika Mangroves
b) Chambal River
c) Pulicat Lake
d) Deepor Beel

Show Answer

Ans: b) Chambal River

UPSC Prelims PYQ Book
  • Collection of more than 3200 Previous Year Questions (1995-2023)
  • All questions divided into 10 Subjects
  • Subject further sub-divided into more than 75 topics
  • All answers according to official answer key
  • BEST PYQ CLASSIFICATION EVER !

2016 Prelims PYQs

1] What is/are unique about ‘Kharai Camel’, a breed found in India? [2016]

1. It is capable of swimming up to three kilometres in seawater.
2. It survives by grazing on mangroves.
3. It lives in the wild and cannot be domesticated.
Select the correct answer using the code given below.

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: a) 1 and 2 only

2] Recently, our scientists have discovered a new and distinct species of banana plant which attains a height of about 11 metres and has orange-coloured fruit pulp. In which part of India has it been discovered? [2016]

a) Andaman Islands
b) Anaimalai Forests
c) Maikala Hills
d) Tropical rain forests of northeast

Show Answer

Ans: a) Andaman Islands

3] With reference to ‘Red Sanders’, sometimes seen in the news, consider the following statements: [2016]
1. It is a tree species found in a part of South India.
2. It is one of the most important trees in the tropical rain forest areas of South India.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: a) 1 only

4] In which of the following regions of India are you most likely to come across the `Great Indian Hornbill’ in its natural habitat? [2016]

a) Sand deserts of northwest India
b) Higher Himalayas of Jammu and Kashmir
c) Salt marshes of western Gujarat
d) Western Ghats

Show Answer

Ans: d) Western Ghats

2015 Prelims PYQs

1] With reference to ‘dugong’, a mammal found in India, which of the following statements is/are correct? [2015]

1. It is a herbivorous marine animal.
2. It is found along the entire coast of India
3. It is given legal protection under Schedule 1 of the Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972.
Select the correct answer using the code given below.

a) 1 and 2
b) 2 only
c) 1 and 3
d) 3 only

Show Answer

Ans: c) 1 and 3

2] Which one of the following is the national aquatic animal of India? [2015]

a) Saltwater crocodile
b) Olive ridley turtle
c) Gangetic dolphin
d) Gharial

Show Answer

Ans: c) Gangetic dolphin

3] Which one of the following regions of India has a combination of mangrove forest, evergreen forest and deciduous forest? [2015]

a) North Coastal Andhra Pradesh
b) South-West Bengal
c) Southern Saurashtra
d) Andaman and Nicobar Islands

Show Answer

Ans: d) Andaman and Nicobar Islands

2014 Prelims PYQs

1] If you travel through the Himalayas, you are likely to see which of the following plants naturally growing there? [2014]

1. Oak
2. Rhododendron
3. Sandalwood
Select the correct answer using the code given below.

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: a) 1 and 2 only

2] The most important strategy for the conservation of biodiversity together with traditional human life is the establishment of: [2014]

a) Biosphere
b) Reserves
c) National parks
d) Wildlife sanctuaries

Show Answer

Ans: a) Biosphere

3] In India, cluster bean (Guar) is traditionally used as a vegetable or animal feed, but recently the cultivation of this has assumed significance. Which one of the following statements is correct in this context? [2014]

a) The oil extracted from seeds is used in the manufacture of biodegradable plastics.
b) The gum made from its seeds is used in the extraction of shale gas
c) The leaf extract of this plant has the properties of anti-histamines.
d) It is a source of high quality biodiesel.

Show Answer

Ans: b) The gum made from its seeds is used in the extraction of shale gas

4] With reference to Neem tree, consider the following statements: [2014]

1. Neem oil can be used as a pesticide to control the proliferation of some species of insects and mites.
2. Neem seeds are used in the manufacture of biofuels and hospital detergents.
3. Neem oil has applications in pharmaceutical industry.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: c) 1 and 3 only

5] Other than poaching, what are the possible reasons for the decline in the population of Gangas River Dolphins? [2014]

1. Construction of dams and barrages on rivers
2. Increase in the population of crocodiles in rivers.
3. Getting trapped in fishing nets accidentally
4. Use of synthetic fertilizers and other agricultural chemicals in crop-fields in the vicinity of rivers
Select the correct answer using the code given below.

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1, 3 and 4 only
d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Show Answer

Ans: c) 1, 3 and 4 only

6] If you walk through countryside, you are likely to see some birds stalking alongside the cattle to seize the insects disturbed by their movement through grasses. Which one of the following is/are such bird/birds? [2014]

1. Painted Stork
2. Common Myna
3. Black-necked Crane
Select the correct answer using the code given below.

a) 1 and 2
b) 2 only
c) 2 and 3
d) 3 only

Show Answer

Ans: b) 2 only

7] Which of the following have coral reefs? [2014]

1. Andaman and Nicobar Islands
2. Gulf of Kachchh
3. Gulf of Mannar 4. Sunderbans
Select the correct answer using the code given below.

a) 1, 2 and 3 only
b) 2 and 4 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Show Answer

Ans: a) 1, 2 and 3 only

2013 Prelims PYQs

1] Consider the following fauna of India___: [2013]

1. Gharial
2. Leatherback turtle
3. Swamp deer
Which among the above is / are endangered?

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 3 Only
c) 1, 2 & 3
d)  None

Show Answer

Ans: c) 1, 2 & 3

2] In which of the following states is lion-tailed macaque found in its natural Habitat? [2013]

1. Tamil Nadu
2. Kerala
3. Karnataka
4. Andhra Pradesh
Select the correct answer using the codes given below.

a) 1, 2 and 3 only
b) 2 only
c) 1, 3 and 4 only
d) 1, 2, 3, and 4

Show Answer

Ans: a) 1, 2 and 3 only

3] Consider the following: [2013]

1. Star tortoise
2. Monitor lizard
3. Pygmy hog
4. Spider monkey
Which of the above are naturally found in India?

a) 1, 2 and 3 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 4 only
d) 1, 2, 3, and 4

Show Answer

Ans: a) 1, 2 and 3 only

2012 Prelims PYQs

1] The Government of India encourages the cultivation of ‘sea buckthorn ‘. What is the importance of this plant? [2012]

1. It helps in controlling soil erosion and in preventing desertification.
2. It is a rich source of biodiesel.
3. It has nutritional value and is well-adapted to live in cold areas of high altitudes.
4. Its timber is of great commercial value.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 Only                                   b) 2, 3 & 4 Only
c) 1 & 3 Only                           d) 1, 2, 3 & 4

Show Answer

Ans: c) 1 & 3 Only  

2] Which one of the following groups of animals belongs to the category of endangered species? [2012]

a) Great Indian Bustard, Musk Deer, Red Panda and Asiatic Wild Ass
b) Kashmir Stag, Cheetai, Blue Bull and Great Indian Bustard
c) Snow Leopard, Swamp Deer, Rhesus Monkey and Saras (Crane)
d) Lion-tailed Macaque, Blue Bull, Hanuman Langur and Cheetal

Show Answer

Ans: a) Great Indian Bustard, Musk Deer, Red Panda and Asiatic Wild Ass

3] What is the difference between the antelopes Oryx and Chiru? [2012]

a) Oryx is adapted to live in hot and arid areas whereas Chiru is adapted to live in steppes and semi-desert areas of cold high mountains
b) Oryx is poached for its antlers whereas Chiru is poached for its musk
c) Oryx exists in western India only whereas Chiru exists in north-cast India only
d) None of the statements (a), (b) and ‘ given above is correct

Show Answer

Ans: a) Oryx is adapted to live in hot and arid areas whereas Chiru is adapted to live in steppes and semi-desert areas of cold high mountains

4] Consider the following: [2012]

1. Black-necked crane
2. Cheetah
3. Flying squirrel
4. Snow leopard

Which of the above are naturally found in India?
a) 1, 2 and 3 only                 b) 1, 3 and 4 only
c) 2 and 4 only                      d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Show Answer

Ans: b) 1, 3 and 4 only

5] What would happen if phytoplankton of an ocean is completely destroyed for some reason? [2012]

1. The ocean as a carbon sink would be adversely affected
2. The food chains in the ocean would be adversely affected.
3. The density of ocean water would drastically decrease

Select the correct answer:
a) 1 & 2 Only                          b) 2 Only
c) 3 Only                                   d) 1, 2 & 3

Show Answer

Ans: a) 1 & 2 Only 

6] Vultures which used to be very common in the Indian countryside some years ago are rarely seen nowadays. This is attributed to: [2012]

a) The destruction of their nesting sites by new invasive species
b) A drug used by cattle owners for treating their diseased cattle
c) Scarcity of food available to them
d) A widespread, persistent and fatal disease among them

Show Answer

Ans: b) A drug used by cattle owners for treating their diseased cattle

7] The acidification of Oceans is increasing. Why is this phenomenon a cause of concern? [2012]

1. The growth and survival of calcareous phytoplankton will be adversely affected.
2. The growth and survival of coral reefs will be adversely affected.
3. Survival of some animals that have phytoplanktonic larve will be adversely affected.
4. The cloud seeding and formation of clouds will be adversely affected

Which among the statements given above is / are correct?
a) 1,2 & 3 only                       b) 2 Only
c) 1 & 3 Only                           d) 1,2 3 & 4

Show Answer

Ans: a) 1,2 & 3 only 

8] Which of the following can be threats to the biodiversity of a geographical area? [2012]

1. Global warming
2. Fragmentation of habitat
3. Invasion of alien species
4. Promotion of vegetarianism

Choose the correct answer:
a) 1,2 & 3                b) 2 & 3
c) 1 & 4                    d) 1, 2 , 3 and 4

Show Answer

Ans: a) 1,2 & 3    

  • Collection of more than 3200 Previous Year Questions (1995-2023)
  • All questions divided into 10 Subjects
  • Subject further sub-divided into more than 75 topics
  • All answers according to official answer key
  • BEST PYQ CLASSIFICATION EVER !

2011 Prelims PYQs

1] Biodiversity forms the basis for human existence in the following ways: [2011]

1. Soil formation.
2. Prevention of soil erosion.
3. Recycling of waste.
4. Pollination of crops.

Select the correct answer using the codes given below:
a) 1,2,and 3 only                 b) 2,3 and 4 only
c) 1 and 4 only                      d) 1,2,3 and 4  only

Show Answer

Ans: d) 1,2,3 and 4  only  

2] Which one of the following  is not a site for in-situ method of conservation of flora? [2011]

a) Biosphere reserve                         
b) Botanical garden
c) National park
d) Wildlife sanctuary

Show Answer

Ans: b) Botanical garden   

3] A sandy and saline area is the natural habitat of an Indian animal species. The animal has no predators  in that area  but its existence is threatened due to the destruction of its habitat. Which one of the following could be that animal? [2011]

a) Indian wild buffalo                       
b) Indian wild ass.
c) Indian wild boar.
d) Indian gazelle.

Show Answer

Ans: b) Indian wild ass.  

4] The 2004 Tsunami made people realize that mangroves can serve as a reliable  safety hedge against coastal calamities. How do mangroves function as a safety hedge? [2011]

a) The mangrove swamps separate the human settlements  from the sea by a wide zone in which people neither live nor venture out.
b) The mangroves provide both food and medicines which people are in need of after any natural disaster.
c) The mangrove trees are tall with dense canopies and serve as an excellent shelter during a cyclone or Tsunami.
d) The mangrove trees do not get uprooted by storms and tides because of their extensive roots.

Show Answer

Ans: d) The mangrove trees do not get uprooted by storms and tides because of their extensive roots.    

5] The Himalayan Range is very rich in species diversity. Which one among the following is the most appropriate reason for this  phenomenon? [2011]

a) It has a high rainfall that supports luxuriant vegetative  growth.
b) It is a confluence of different biogeographical zones.
c) Exotic and invasive species have not been invasive species have not been introduced in this region.
d) It has less human interference.

Show Answer

Ans: b) It is a confluence of different biogeographical zones.  

6] Three of the following criteria have contributed to the recognition  of western  Ghats , Sri Lanka and Indo-Burma regions as hotspots of biodiversity: [2011]

1. Species richness.
2. Vegetation density.
3. Endemism.
4. Ethno-botanical importance.
5. Threat perception.
6. Adaption of flora and fauna to warm and humid conditions.

Which three of the above are correct criteria in this context?
a) 1,2, and 6.                          b) 2,4 and 6.
c) 1,3 and 5.                            d) 3,4 and 6.

Show Answer

Ans: c) 1,3 and 5.   

2010-1996 Prelims PYQs

1] King Cobra is the only snake that makes its own nest. Why does it make its nest? [2010]

a) It is a snake – eater and the nest helps attract other snakes.
b) It is a viviparous snake and needs a nest to give birth to its offspring.
c) It is an oviparous snake and lays its eggs in the nest and guards the nest until they are hatched.
d) It is a large, cold blooded animal and needs a nest to hibernate in the cold season.

Show Answer

Ans: c) It is an oviparous snake and lays its eggs in the nest and guards the nest until they are hatched.

2] Consider the following statements: [2010]

1. The Taxus tree is naturally found in the Himalayas.
2. The Taxus tree is listed in the Red Data Book.
3. A drug called ‘taxol’ is obtained from Taxus trees and is effective against Parkinson’s disease

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 only                                   b) 1 and 2 only
c) 2 and 3 only                      d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: b) 1 and 2 only

3] Consider the following statements: [2010]

1. Biodiversity hotspots are located only in tropical regions.
2. India has four bio-diversity hotspots i.e. Eastern Himalayas, Western Himalayas, Western Ghats and Andaman and Nicobar Islands.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 only                                   b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2                     d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: d) Neither 1 nor 2 

4] Consider the following regions: [2009]

1. Eastern Himalayas
2 Eastern Mediterranean region
3. North-western australia

Which of the above is/are Biodiversity Hotspot (s)?
a) 1 only                                   b) 1 and 2 only
c) 2 and 3 only                      d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: b) 1 and 2 only.   

5] The marine animal called Dugong which is vulnerable to extinction is: [2009]

a) Amphibian                        b) Bony fish
c) Shark                                    d) Mammal

Show Answer

Ans: d) Mammal 

6] In the contest of Indian wild life, the flying fox is a: [2009]

a) Bat
b) Kite
c) Stork
d) Vulture

Show Answer

Ans: a) Bat

7] Among the following , which one is not an ape? [2008]

a) Gibbon                                b) Gorilla
c) Langur                                 d) Orangutan

Show Answer

Ans: c) Langur  

8] Which one of the following is an insectivorous plant? [2008]

a) Passion flower plant
b) Pitcher plant
c) Night queen
d) Flame of the forest.

Show Answer

Ans: b) Pitcher plant

9] For which one of the following snakes is the diet mainly composed of other snakes? [2008]

a) Krait                                      b) Russell’s viper
c) Rattlesnake                      d) King cobra

Show Answer

Ans: d) King cobra

  • Collection of more than 3200 Previous Year Questions (1995-2023)
  • All questions divided into 10 Subjects
  • Subject further sub-divided into more than 75 topics
  • All answers according to official answer key
  • BEST PYQ CLASSIFICATION EVER !

10] In which one of the following kinds of organisms is the phenomenon found wherein the female kills the male after copulation? [2008]

a) Dragonfly         b) Honeybee
c) Spider                d) Pit viper

Show Answer

Ans: c) Spider 

11] Consider the following statements: [2008]

1. Salt-water crocodile is found in the Andaman and Nicobar Islands.
2. Shrew and tapir are found in the Western Ghats of the Malabar region.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 only                                   b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2                     d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: c) Both 1 and 2     

12] Which one of the following is not essentially a species of the Himalayan vegetation? [2008]

a) Juniper             b) Mahogany
c) Silver fur           d) Spruce

Show Answer

Ans: b) Mahogany

13] Consider the following statements: [2007]

1. In India, Red Panda is naturally found in the Western Himalayas only.
2. In India, Slow Loris lives in the dense forests of the North East.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 only                                   b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2                     d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: b) 2 only

14] Dalbergia species is associated with which one of the following? [2007]

a) Cashew nut                      b) Coffee
c)  Tea                                        d) Rosewood

Show Answer

Ans: d) Rosewood

15] The largest coral  reef in the world is found near the coast of which one of the following countries? [2007]

a) Australia                             b) Cuba
c) Ghana                                  d) Philippines

Show Answer

Ans: a) Australia    

16] Consider the following statements: [2004]

1. Toothless mammals such as pangolins are not found in India.
2. Gibbon is the only ape found in India.

Which of the statements given above is are correct?
a) 1 only                                   b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2                     d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: b) 2 only

17] Consider the following animals of India: [2003]

1. Crocodile
2. Elephant

Which of these is/are endangered species?
a) Only 1                                   b) Only 2
c) Both 1 and 2                     d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: c) Both 1 and 2 

18] Consider the following statements: [2003]

1. The common blue green algae Spirogyra and Ulothrix are found in both freshwater ponds and oceans.
2. The Chameleon can look ahead with one eye, and at the same time look behind with another.

Which of these statements is/are correct?
a) Only 1                                   b) Only 2
c) Both 1 and 2                     d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: b) Only 2

19] Match List I (Mangrove ) with List II (State) and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists: [2002]

List I    (Mangrove)  List II(State)
A. Achra Ratnagiri 1. Karnataka
B. Coondapur  2. Kerala
C. Pichavaram 3. Andhra Pradesh
D. Vembanad4. Maharashtra
 5. Tamil Nadu

Codes:
     A  B C D
a) 2  1  5  4
b) 4  5  3  2
c) 2  5  3  4
d) 4  1  5  2

Show Answer

Ans: d) 4  1  5  2

20] The sea coast of which one of the following states has become famous as a nesting place for the giant Olive Ridley turtles from South America? [2002]

a) Goa                      b) Gujarat
c) Orissa                 d) Tamil Nadu

Show Answer

Ans: c) Orissa      

21] A class of animals known as Marsupials is a characteristic feature of: [2001]

a) Africa                                    b) Australia
c) South America                d) South-East Asia

Show Answer

Ans: b) Australia

22] ‘India has the largest population of the Asian X. Today, there are just about 20,000 to 25,000 X in their natural habitat spreading across the evergreen forests, dry thorn forests, swamps and grasslands. Their prime habitats are, however, the moist deciduous forests. The X population in India ranges from North-West India where they are found in the forest divisions of Dehradun, Bijnor and Nainital districts of UP to the Western Ghats in the states of Karnataka and Kerala and in Tamil Nadu. In Central India, their population is distributed in southern Bihar and Orissa. In the East, they are seen in North-Bengal, Assam and a few other states.’ The animal ‘X’ referred to in this quotation is: [1999]

a) Lion                    
b) Elephant
c) Tiger
d) One-horned rhinoceros

Show Answer

Ans: b) Elephant

23] A tree species in Mauritius failed to reproduce because of the extinction of a fruit-eating bird. Which one of the following was that bird? [1998]

a) Dove                   b) Dodo
c) Condor              d) Skua

Show Answer

Ans: b) Dodo

24] Assertion (A): Mangroves are very specialised forest ecosystems of tropical and subtropical regions bordering certain sea coasts.: [1996]

Reason (R): They stabilise the shoreline and act as bulwark against encroachments by sea. In the context of the above two statements, which one of the following is correct?
a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
b) Both A and R are true but R is not a correct explanation of A
c) A is true but R is false
d) A is false but R is true

Show Answer

Ans: a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A

  • Collection of more than 3200 Previous Year Questions (1995-2023)
  • All questions divided into 10 Subjects
  • Subject further sub-divided into more than 75 topics
  • All answers according to official answer key
  • BEST PYQ CLASSIFICATION EVER !

2010-1996 Prelims PYQs

5 2 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments