Menu Close

7M) World Geography – Map Based Questions (Prelims PYQs)

6M) World Geography - Map Based Questions (Prelims PYQs)

2023 Prelims PYQs

1] Consider the following countries: [2023]

1. Bulgaria
2. Czech Republic
3. Hungary
4. Latvia
5. Lithuania
6. Romania

How many of the above-mentioned countries share a land border with Ukraine?
a) Only two
b) Only thre
c) Only four
d) Only five

Show Answer

Ans: a) Only two

2022 Prelims PYQs

1] Consider the following countries: [2022]

1. Azerbaijan
2. Kyrgyzstan
3. Tajikistan
4. Turkmenistan
5. Uzbekistan
Which of the above have borders with Afghanistan?

a) 1, 2 & 5 only
b) 1, 2, 3 & 4 only
c) 3, 4 & 5 only
d) 1, 2, 3, & and 5

Show Answer

Ans: c) 3, 4 & 5 only

2020 Prelims PYQs

1] Consider the following pairs: [2020]

River  Flows into
1. Mekong — Andaman Sea
2. Thames — Irish Sea
3. Volga — Caspian Sea
4. Zambezi — Indian Ocean
Which of the pairs given above is/are correctly matched?

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 3 only
c) 3 and 4 only
d) 1, 2 and 4 only

Show Answer

Ans: c) 3 and 4 only

2019 Prelims PYQs

1] Consider the following pairs: [2019]

Sea Bordering Country
1. Adriatic Sea – Albania
2. Black Sea – Croatia
3. Caspian Sea – Kazakhstan
4. Mediterranean Sea – Morocco
5. Red Sea – Syria
Which of the pairs given above are correctly matched?

a) 1, 2 and 4 only
b) 1, 3 and 4 only
c) 2 and 5 only
d) 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5

Show Answer

Ans: b) 1, 3 and 4 only

2018 Prelims PYQs

1] Which of the following has/have shrunk immensely/ dried up in the recent past due to human activities? [2018]

1. Aral Sea
2. Black Sea
3. Lake Baikal
Select the correct answer using the code given below:

a) 1 only
b) 2 and 3
c) 2 only
d) 1 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: a) 1 only

2017 Prelims PYQs

1] Mediterranean Sea is a border of which of the following countries? [2017]

1. Jordan
2. Iraq
3. Lebanon
4. Syria
Select the correct answer using the code given below:

a) 1, 2 and 3 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 3 and 4 only
d) 1, 3 and 4 only

Show Answer

Ans: c) 3 and 4 only

2015 Prelims PYQs

1] Which one of the following countries of South-West Asia does not open out to the Mediterranean Sea? [2015]

a) Syria
b) Jordan
c) Lebanon
d) Israel

Show Answer

Ans: b) Jordan

2014 Prelims PYQs

1] Turkey is located between: [2014]

a) Black Sea and Caspian Sea
b) Black Sea and Mediterranean Sea
c) Gulf of Suez and Mediterranean Sea
d) Gulf of Aqaba and Dead Se

Show Answer

Ans: b) Black Sea and Mediterranean Sea

2] What is the correct sequence of occurrence of the following cities in South-East Asia as one proceeds from south to north? [2014]

1. Bangkok
2. Hanoi
3. Jakarta
4. Singapore
Select the correct answer using the code given below:

a) 4-2-1-3
b) 3-2-4-1
c) 3-4-1-2
d) 4-3-2-1

Show Answer

Ans: c) 3-4-1-2

2011 Prelims PYQs

1] Between India and east Asia, the navigation-time  and distance can be greatly reduced by which of the following? [2011]

1. Deepening the Malacca straits between Malaysia and Indonesia.
2. Opening a new canal across the kra isthmus between the gulf of Siam and Andaman sea.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 only                                   b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2                     d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: b) 2 only

Join us on Telegram

2010-1995 Prelims PYQs

1] Which one of the following can one come across if one travels through the Strait of Malacca: [2010]

a) Bali                      b) Brunei
c) Java                    d) Singapore

Show Answer

Ans: d) Singapore

2] Consider the following countries: [2009]

1. Australia
2. Namibia
3. Brazil
4. Chile

Through which of the above does the Tropic of Capricorn pass?
a) 1 only                 b) 2, 3 and 4
c) 1, 2 and 3          d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Show Answer

Ans: d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

3] Which one of the following cities is nearest to the equator? [2008]

a) Colombo          b) Jakarta
c) Manila                d) Singapore

Show Answer

Ans: d) Singapore

4] Which one of the following straits is nearest to the International Date Line? [2008]

a) Malacca Strait                 b) Bering Strait
c) Strait of Florida              d) Strait of Gibraltar

Show Answer

Ans: b) Bering Strait

5] In which one of the following is Malta located? [2008]

a) Baltic  Sea                         b) Mediterranean
c) Black Sea                           d) North Sea

Show Answer

Ans: b) Mediterranean

6] Which of the following countries share borders with Moldova? [2008]

1. Ukraine
2. Romania
3. Belarus

Select the correct answer using the code given below:
a) 1 and 2 only                      b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only                      d) 1,2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: a) 1 and 2 only   

7] Through which one of the following Straits, does a tunnel connect the United Kingdom and France? [2007]

a) Davis Strait                       b) Denmark Strait
c)  Strait of dover                d) Strait of Gibraltar

Show Answer

Ans: c)  Strait of dover   

8] Which one of the following cities does not have the same clock time as that of the other three cities at any given instant? [2007]

a) London (U.K)
b) Lisbon (Portugal)
c) Accra (Ghana)
d) Addis Ababa (Ethiopia)

Show Answer

Ans: d) Addis Ababa (Ethiopia) 

9] Other than India and China, which of the following groups of countries border Myanmar? [2006]

a) Bangladesh, Thailand and Vietnam
b) Cambodia, Laos and Malaysia
c) Thailand, Vietnam and Malaysia
d) Thailand, Laos and Bangladesh

Show Answer

Ans: d) Thailand, Laos and Bangladesh  

10] Through which one of the following groups of countries does the Equator pass? [2006]

a) Brazil, Zambia and Malaysia
b) Colombia, Kenya and Indonesia
c) Brazil, Sudan and Malaysia
d) Venezuela, Ethiopia and Indonesia

Show Answer

Ans: b) Colombia, Kenya and Indonesia  

11] Huangpu River flows through which one of the following cities? [2006]

a) Beijing               b) Ho Chi Minh City
c) Shanghai          d) Manila

Show Answer

Ans: c) Shanghai     

UPSC Prelims PYQ Book
  • Collection of more than 3200 Previous Year Questions (1995-2023)
  • All questions divided into 10 Subjects
  • Subject further sub-divided into more than 75 topics
  • All answers according to official answer key
  • BEST PYQ CLASSIFICATION EVER !

12] Which one of the following countries does not have border with Lithuania? [2005]

a) Poland                                 b) Ukraine
c) Belarus                                d) Latvia

Show Answer

Ans: b) Ukraine

13] Which one of the following is the correct sequence of the given town of Pakistan while moving from the North towards the South? [2005]

a) Islamabad-Gujranwala-Peshawar-Multan
b) Peshawar-Gujranwala-Multan-Islamabad
c) Peshawar-Islamabad-Gujranwala-Multan
d) Islamabad-Multan-Peshawar-Gujranwala

Show Answer

Ans: c) Peshawar-Islamabad-Gujranwala-Multan

14] Latvia does share its borders with which one of the following countries? [2004]

a) Russia                                  b) Estonia
c) Lithuania                           d) Poland

Show Answer

Ans: d) Poland

15] Match List-I (Sea) with List- II (Country) and select the correct answer using the codes given below the Lists: [2004]

List-I  (Sea)List-II   (Country)
A. Black Sea1. Bulgaria
B. Red Sea2. China
C. Yellow Sea 3. Eritrea
D. Caspian Sea4. Kazakhstan

Codes:
   A B C D
a) 1 4 2 3
b) 2 3 1 4
c) 1 3 2 4
d) 2 4 1 3

Show Answer

Ans: c) 1 3 2 4

16] Which one of the following does not border Panama? [2004]

a) Costa Rica                         b) Pacific Ocean
c) Colombia                           d) Venezuela

Show Answer

Ans: d) Venezuela

17] Which one of the following countries is land locked? [2003]

a) Bolivia                                 b) Peru
c) Suriname                           d) Uruguay

Show Answer

Ans: a) Bolivia  

18] Israel has common borders with: [2003]

a) Lebanon, Syria. Jordan and Egypt
b) Lebanon, Syria, Turkey and Jordan
c) Cyprus, Turkey, Jordan and Egypt
d) Turkey, Syria, Iraq and Yemen

Show Answer

Ans: a) Lebanon, Syria. Jordan and Egypt

19] Which one of the following countries does NOT border the Caspian Sea? [2003]

a) Armenia            b) Azerbaijan
c) Kazakhstan     d) Turkmenistan

Show Answer

Ans: a) Armenia 

20] Consider the following countries: [2002]

1. Albaina
2. Bosnia Herzegovina
3. Croatia
4. Macedonia

Which of these countries has/have Adriatic Sea as a boundary?
a) 1 and 2               b) 1, 2 and 3
c) 4 only                 d) 3 and 4

Show Answer

Ans: b) 1, 2 and 3

21] The given map shows four towns of the Central Asian region marked as 1, 2, 3, and 4. Identify these from the following list and select the correct answer using the codes given below: [2001]


Towns:
A. Bishkek
B. Ashkhabad
C. Tashkent
D. Dushanbe

Codes:
a) A-3, B-1, C-2, D-4
b) A-3, B-1, C-4, D-2
c) A-1, B-3, C-2, D-4
d) A-1, B-3, C-4, D-2

Show Answer

Ans: a) A-3, B-1, C-2, D-4

22] Consider the following provinces of former Yugoslavia: [2000]

I. Bosnia
II. Croatia
III. Slovenia
IV. Yugoslavia.

The correct sequence of these provinces from the east to the west is
a) IV, I, III, II           b) IV, I, II, III
c) I, IV, III, II           d) I, IV, II, III

Show Answer

Ans: b) IV, I, II, III

23] Which one of the following lakes forms an international boundary between Tanzania and Uganda? [2000]

a) Chad                                     b) Malawi
c) Victoria                                d) Zambezi

Show Answer

Ans: c) Victoria  

24] Match the cities labelled as A, B, C and D in the given map with the names of cities and select the correct answer using the codes given below the names of cities: Names of Cities: [1999]


1. Darwin
2. Kuala Lumpur
3. Lagos
4. Nairobi
5. Singapore

Codes:
a) A-1, B-2, C-4, D-3
b) A-2, B-1, C-4, D-3
c) A-1, B-4, C-5, D-2
d) A-4, B-3, C-5, D-2

Show Answer

Ans: a) A-1, B-2, C-4, D-3

25] The physical regions marked as 1, 2, 3 and 4 on the given map are respectively: [1999]


a) Andes, Brazilian Shield, Guyana Highlands and Amazon Basin
b) Andes, Guyana Highlands, Brazilian Shield and Amazon Basin
c) Amazon Basin, Guyana Highlands, Brazilian Shield and Andes
d) Guyana Highlands, Brazilian Shield, Andes and Amazon Basin

Show Answer

Ans: a) Andes, Brazilian Shield, Guyana Highlands and Amazon Basin

26] Match rivers labelled A, B, C and D on the given map with their names given in the list and select the correct answer using the codes given below the list: [1998]

1. St. Lawrence
2. Orinoco
3. Mackenzie
4. Amazon
5. Yukon



a) A-4, B-3, C-2, D-1
b) A-5, B-3, C-1, D-2
c) A-5, B-4, C-1, D-3
d) A-3, B-1, C-4, D-2

Show Answer

Ans: b) A-5, B-3, C-1, D-2

27] Consider the geographical details given in the following figure: [1997]


The point marked by A in the above figure indicates a country in:
a) North America                b) South America
c) Europe                                 d) Asia

Show Answer

Ans: c) Europe

28] One will NOT have to pass through the Suez Canal while going from Mumbai to: [1997]

a) Alexandria                         b) Suez
c) Port Said                            d) Benghazi

Show Answer

Ans: b) Suez

29] During a flight from Delhi to Tokyo the following are the landing airports: [1997]

I. Hong Kong
II. Hanoi
III. Taipei
IV Bangkok

The correct sequence of the landing at these airports during an onward journey is
a) I, II, III, IV           b) IV, II, I, III
c) III, IV, I, II           d) IV, i, ii , iii

Show Answer

Ans: b) IV, II, I, III

30] A rough outline map of northern Sri Lanka is shown in the figure. Jaffna is located at the point marked: [1996]


a) A          b) B         c) C          d) D

Show Answer

Ans: d) D

31] The rough outline map shows a portion of the Middle East. The countries labelled A, B, C and D are respectively: [1996]


a) Syria, Iraq, Jordan and Saudi Arabia: []
b) Syria, Iraq, Saudi Arabia and Jordan
c) Iraq, Syria, Saudi Arabia and Jordan
d) Iraq, Syria, Jordan and Saudi Arabia

Show Answer

Ans: c) Iraq, Syria, Saudi Arabia and Jordan

32] Given below is a map of some countries which were parts of the erstwhile Soviet Union, with water bodies shown by shaded areas: [1995]


The countries marked 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 are respectively:
a) Tajikistan, Turkmenia, Uzbekistan, Kirgizia, Kazakhstan
b) Turkmenia, Kirgizia, Tajikistan, Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan
c) Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, Tajikistan, Kirgizia, Turkmenia
d) Kazakhstan, Turkmenia, Uzbekistan, Kirgizia, Tajikistan

Show Answer

Ans: d) Kazakhstan, Turkmenia, Uzbekistan, Kirgizia, Tajikistan

33] Consider the map given below indicating four places frequently figuring in the news: [1995]


Which one of them is Chechenya?
Choose the correct answer from the codes given below:
a) 1          b) 2
c) 3          d) 4

Show Answer

Ans: c) 3

  • Collection of more than 3200 Previous Year Questions (1995-2023)
  • All questions divided into 10 Subjects
  • Subject further sub-divided into more than 75 topics
  • All answers according to official answer key
  • BEST PYQ CLASSIFICATION EVER !
4.3 3 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments