Menu Close

7L) World Geography – Geographical Features and Natural Resources (Prelims PYQs)

6L) World Geography - Geographical Features and Natural Resources (Prelims PYQs)

2023 Prelims PYQs

1] About three-fourth of world’s Cobalt, a metal required for the manufacture of batteries for electric motor vehicles, is produced by:  [2023]

a) Argentina
b) Botswana
c) The Democratic Republic of the Congo
d) Kazakhstan

Show Answer

Ans: c) The Democratic Republic of the Congo

2] Which one of the following is part of the Congo Basin? [2023]

a) Cameroon
b) Nigeria
c) South Sudan
d) Uganda

Show Answer

Ans: a) Cameroon

3] Consider the following statements: [2023]

Statement-I:
Switzerland is one of the leading exporters of gold in terms of value.

Statement-II:
Switzerland has the second largest gold reserves in the world.

Which one of the following is correct in respect of the above statements?
a) Both Statement-I and Statement-II are correct and Statement-II is the correct explanation for Statement-I
b) Both Statement-I and Statement-II are correct and Statement-II is not the correct explanation for Statement-I
c) Statement-1 is correct but Statement-II is incorrect
d) Statement-I is incorrect but Statement-II is correct

Show Answer

Ans: c) Statement-1 is correct but Statement-II is incorrect

2022 Prelims PYQs

1] Which one of the following lakes of West Africa has become dry and turned into a desert? [2022]

a) Lake Victoria
b) Lake Faguibine
c) Lake Oguta
d) Lake Volta

Show Answer

Ans: b) Lake Faguibine

2] Gandikota canyon of South India was created by which one of the following rivers? [2022]

a) Cauvery
b) Manjira
c) Pennar
d) Tungabhadra

Show Answer

Ans: c) Pennar

2018 Prelims PYQs

1] Consider the following pairs: [2018]

Regions sometimes mentioned in the news  – Country
1. Catalonia  – Spain
2. Crimea – Hungary
3. Mindanao – Phillipines
4. Oromia – Nigeria
Which of the pairs given below above are correctly matched?

a) 1, 2 and 3
b) 3 and 4 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 2 and 4 only

Show Answer

Ans: c) 1 and 3 only

2013 Prelims PYQs

1] Which of the following pairs is correctly matched? [2013]

a) Abyssinian Plateau: Arabia
b) Altas Mountains:: North-Western Africa
c) Guiana Highlands: South-western Africa
d) Okavango Basin: Patagonia

Show Answer

Ans: b) Altas Mountains:: North-Western Africa

Join us on Telegram

2009-1995 Prelims PYQs

1] Which among the following has the world’s largest reserves of Uranium? [2009]

a) Australia                            
b) Canada
c) Russian Federation    
d) USA

Show Answer

Ans: a) Australia 

2] Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched: [2009]

City                          River
a) Berlin:                Rhine                      
b) London:           Thames
c) New York:        Hudson
d) Vienna:              Danube

Show Answer

Ans: a) Berlin:                Rhine   

3] Match List I With List II and select the correct ANSWER using the code given below the lists: [2009]

List I                                    List II
(Geographic feature)         (Country)
a) Great Victoria Desert     1. Australia
b) Grand Canyon                 2. Canada
c) Lake Winnipeg               3. New Zealand
d) Southern Alps                 4. USA

     A     B     C     D
a)  1     2     4     3
b)  1     4     2     3
c)  3     2     4     1
d)  3     4     2     1

Show Answer

Ans: b)  1     4     2     3

4] Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists: [2007]

List_I  (City) List-II  (River)
A. Bangkok    1. Irrawaddy
B. Phnom-penh2. Mekong
C. Hanoi   3. Menam (chao phraya)
D. Yangon  4. Red River

      A   B   C   D            
a)   3   2   4   1               
b)   4   1   3  2
c)   3   1   4   2               
d)   4   2   3   1

Show Answer

Ans: a)   3   2   4   1 

5] Which one among the following rivers is the longest? [2007]

a) Amazon                              b) Amur
c) Congo                                  d) Lena

Show Answer

Ans: a) Amazon

6] In which one of the following oceans is Diamantina Trench situated? [2006]

a) Pacific Ocean                  b) Atlantic Ocean
c) Indian Ocean                   d) Arctic Ocean

Show Answer

Ans: c) Indian Ocean

7] Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched? Well-known Place Country: [2006]

a) Baikonur:         Russia
b) Kourou:            French Guiana
c) Borobudur:     Indonesia
d) Cannes:            France

Show Answer

Ans: a) Baikonur:         Russia

8] Which one of the following countries is the leading producer of Uranium? [2006]

a) United States of America
b) Canada
c) Germany
d) Zambia

Show Answer

Ans: b) Canada

9] Match List-I (City) with List-II (River) and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists: [2005]

List I    List II
A. Washington DC1. River Manzanares
B. Berlin 2. River Seine
C. Paris3. River Spree
D. Madrid  4. River Potomac

Codes:
     A  B  C  D
a) 2  3   4  1
b) 4  1   2  3
c) 2  1   4  3
d) 4  3   2  1

Show Answer

Ans: d) 4  3   2  1

UPSC Prelims PYQ Book
  • Collection of more than 3200 Previous Year Questions (1995-2023)
  • All questions divided into 10 Subjects
  • Subject further sub-divided into more than 75 topics
  • All answers according to official answer key
  • BEST PYQ CLASSIFICATION EVER !

10] Where is the volcanic mountain, Mount St. Helens located? [2005]

a) Chile                                    
b) Japan
c) Philippines                       
d) USA

Show Answer

Ans: d) USA

11] Where are the Balearic Islands located? [2005]

a) Mediterranean Sea                       
b) Black Sea
c) Baltic Sea                                            
d) North Sea

Show Answer

Ans: a) Mediterranean Sea  

12] Which pairs is not correctly matched? [2005]

1) Bahamas –                         Nassau
2) Costa Rica –                      San Jose
3) Nicaragua –                       Belmopan
4) Dominican Republic – Santo Domingo

Show Answer

Ans: 3) Nicaragua – Belmopan

13] The great Asian river Mekong does not run through: [2004]

a) China                                   
b) Malaysia
c) Cambodia                        
d) Laos

Show Answer

Ans: b) Malaysia

14] Match List-I (State / Province / Overseas Territory), with List-II (Country) and select the correct answer using the codes given below the Lists: [2004]

List-I  (State/Province/ Overseas Territory)   List-II  (Country)
A. British Colombia   1. USA
B. Bavaria     2. UK
C. Gibraltar 3. Canada
D. Rhode Island      4. Germany
 5. Denmark

Codes:
     A B C D
a) 1  2 5 3
b) 3  4 2 1
c) 1  4 2 3
d) 3  2 5 1

Show Answer

Ans: b) 3  4 2 1

15] The waterfall ‘Victoria’ is associated with the river: [2003]

a) Amazon
b) Missouri
c) St Lawrence
d) Zambezi

Show Answer

Ans: d) Zambezi

16] The high density of population in Nile Valley and Island of Java is primarily due to: [2001]

a) Intensive agriculture
b) Industrialisation
c) Urbanisation
d) Topographic constraints

Show Answer

Ans: a) Intensive agriculture

17] Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the Lists: [2000]

List I (Oceanic Trench)    List II (Location)
I. Aleutian                 A) Indian Ocean
II. Kermadec            B) North Pacific Ocean
III. Sunda                  C) South Pacific Ocean
IV. S. Sandwich      D) South Atlantic Ocean

a) I-B, II-D, III-A, IV-C
b) I-B, II-C, III-A, IV-D
c) I-A, II-C, III-B, IV-D
d) I-A, II-D, III-B, IV-C

Show Answer

Ans: b) I-B, II-C, III-A, IV-D

18] Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the Lists: [2000]

List I  (Minerals)List II  (Major producer)
I. Mineral oil   A) Zambia
II. Copper   B) Guyana
III. Manganese     C) Venezuela
IV. Bauxite    D) Gabon

Codes:
a) I-C, II-A, III-D, IV-B
b) I-C, II-A, III-B, IV-D
c) I-A, II-C, III-B, IV-D
d) I-A, II-C, III-D, IV-B

Show Answer

Ans: a) I-C, II-A, III-D, IV-B

19] Which one of the following is known as the “Coffee port” of the world? [2000]

a) Sao Paulo                          b) Santos
c) Rio de Janeiro                d) Buenos Aires

Show Answer

Ans: b) Santos

20] Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the Lists: [1999]

List I (Volcanic Mountain)                 List II  (Country)
I. Mt. Rainier  A) Italy
II. EtnaB) Mexico
III. ParicutinC) Philippines
IV. TaalD) USA

Codes:
a) I-D, II-B, III-A, IV-C
b) I-D, II-A, III-B, IV-C
c) I-B, II-A, III-D, IV-C
d) I-D, II-C, III-B, IV-A

Show Answer

Ans: b) I-D, II-A, III-B, IV-C

21] Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the Lists: [1999]

List I (Timber)  List II (Country)
I. Cedar A) Myanma
II. Douglas FirB) Canada
III. Mahogany C) Mexico
IV. TeakD) Honduras

Codes:
a) I-C, II-B, III-A, IV-D
b) I-C, II-B, III-D, IV-A
c) I-B, II-C, III-D, IV-A
d) I-B, II-C, III-A, IV-D

Show Answer

Ans: b) I-C, II-B, III-D, IV-A

22] Assertion (A): Chile continues to be an important producer of copper in the world.: [1999]

Reason (R): Chile is endowed with the world’s largest deposit of porphyry copper.
a) Both A and R are true, and R is the correct explanation of A
b) Both A and R are true, but R is not a correct explanation of A
c) A is true, but R is false
d) A is false, but R is true

Show Answer

Ans: a) Both A and R are true, and R is the correct explanation of A

23] Consider the map given below: [1997]


Of the four-shaded areas in the map, that which is characterised by hot dry summers, mild and moist winters and seasonal reversal of winds is the area labelled:
a) 1                            b) 2
c) 3                            d) 4

Show Answer

Ans: a) 1 

24] “From Aceh in the far north-west to Torres Strait in the east is 5000 miles, almost as far as from London to Baghdad. The Archipelago has 14,000 islands, some mere equatorial rocks, others some of the largest in the world.” This description best fits: [1997]

a) West Indies                       b) Japan
c) Philippines                        d) Indonesia

Show Answer

Ans: d) Indonesia

25] Which one of the following countries is the largest producer of fuelwood in the world? [1997]

a) Indonesia                          b) Russia
c) India                                      d) China

Show Answer

Ans: b) Russia

26] About 50% of the world population is concentrated between the latitudes of: [1997]

a) 5°N and 20°N                   b) 20°N and 40°N
c) 40°N and 60°N                 d) 20°S and 40°S

Show Answer

Ans: b) 20°N and 40°N

27] Which one of the following is the continent with the highest mean elevation in the world? [1995]

a) Antarctica                         b) North America
c) Asia                                        d) South America

Show Answer

Ans: a) Antarctica

  • Collection of more than 3200 Previous Year Questions (1995-2023)
  • All questions divided into 10 Subjects
  • Subject further sub-divided into more than 75 topics
  • All answers according to official answer key
  • BEST PYQ CLASSIFICATION EVER !
5 1 vote
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments