Menu Close

7J) Indian Geography: Roads, Railways, Ports and Airports (Prelims PYQs)

6J) Indian Geography: Roads, Railways, Ports and Airports (Prelims PYQs)

2023 Prelims PYQs

1] With reference to India’s projects on connectivity, consider the following statements: [2023]

1. East-West Corridor under Golden Quadrilateral Project connects Dibrugarh and Surat.
2. Trilateral Highway connects Moreh in Manipur and Chiang Mai in Thailand via Myanmar.
3. Bangladesh- China- India- Myanmar Economic Corridor connects Varanasi in Uttar Pradesh with Kunming in China.

How many of the above statements are correct?
a) Only one
b) Only two
c) All three
d) None

Show Answer

Ans: d) None

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] Consider the following pairs: [2023]

Port :                                          Well known as
1. Kamarajar Port:             First major port in India registered as a company
2. Mundra Port:                   Largest privately owned port in India
3. Vishakhapatnam Port: Largest container port in India

How many of the above pairs are correctly matched?
a) Only one pair                  b) Only two pairs
c) All three pairs                  d) None of the pairs

Show Answer

Ans: b) Only two pairs

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2014 Prelims PYQs

1] Consider the following pairs: [2014]

National Highway: Cities connected
1. NH4: Chennai and Hyderabad
2. NH6: Mumbai and Kolkata
3. NH15: Ahmedabad and Jodhpur
Which of the above pairs is/are correctly matched?

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 3 only
c) 1, 2 and 3
d) None

Show Answer

Ans: d) None

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2009-1995 Prelims PYQs

1] In India, the ports are categorized as major and non-major ports. Which one of the following is a non-major port? [2009]

a) Kochi (Cochin)                b) Dahej
c) Paradip                               d) New Mangalore

Show Answer

Ans: b) Dahej

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] Which one of the following National Highways passes through Maharashtra Chhattisgarh and Orissa? [2007]

a) NH 4                    b) NH 5
c) Nh 6                     d) NH 7

Show Answer

Ans: c) Nh 6 

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

3] Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched? [2006]

Railway Zone – Headquarters
a) North Eastern Railway – Gorakhpur
b) South Eastern Railway – Bhubaneshwar
c) Eastern Railway- Kolkata
d) South East Central Railway  – Bilaspur

Show Answer

Ans: b) South Eastern Railway – Bhubaneshwar

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

4] Which among the following National Highway routes is the longest? [2004]

a) Agra-Mumbai                                   
b) Chennai-Thane
c) Kolkata-Hajira
d) Pune-Machilipatnam

Show Answer

Ans: c) Kolkata-Hajira

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

5] Which one among the following has the largest shipyard in India? [2003]

a) Kolkata                               b) Kochi
c) Mumbai                              d) Visakhapatnam

Show Answer

Ans: b) Kochi

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

6] With reference to Indian transport systems, consider the following statements: [2002]

1. Indian railways system is the largest in the world.
2. National Highways cater to 45 per cent of the total road transport demand.
3. Among the states, Kerala has the highest density of surface road.
4. National Highway No. 7 is the longest in the country.

Which of these statements are correct?
a) 1 and 2               b) 1 and 3
c) 2 and 3               d) 2, 3 and 4

Show Answer

Ans: d) 2, 3 and 4

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

7] Match the locations of ports labelled as A, B, C and D in the given map with the names of those ports and select the correct answer using the codes given below the names of the ports: [2000]


Names of Ports: [2000]
1. Kakinada
2. Karwar
3. Mangalore
4. Tuticorin
5. Veraval

Codes:
a) A-4, B-2, C-3, D-5
b) A-5, B-2, C-4, D-1
c) A-1, B-3, C-4, D-2
d) A-5, B-3, C-2, D-1

Show Answer

Ans: b) A-5, B-2, C-4, D-1

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

Join us on Telegram

8] Which one of the following ports of India handles the highest tonnage of import cargo? [2000]

a) Calcutta                              b) Kandla
c) Mumbai                              d) Visakhapatnam

Show Answer

Ans: d) Visakhapatnam

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

9] Match the different ports of Union Territory of Pondicherry labelled as A, B, C and D in the given map with their respective names and select the correct answer using the codes given below the list of ports: [2000]


List (Ports of Pondicherry): [2000]
1. Karaikal
2. Mahe
3. Pondicherry
4. Yanam

Codes:
a) A-2, B-1, C-3, D-4
b) A-1, B-2, C-3, D-4
c) A-2, B-1, C-4, D-3
d) A-1, B-2, C-4, D-3

Show Answer

Ans: a) A-2, B-1, C-3, D-4

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

10] Which one of the following statements is not true of the Konkan Railway? [1999]

a) The total length is about 760 km
b) It runs through the states of Karnataka, Goa, Maharashtra and Kerala
c) It is the only rail route that cuts across the Western Ghats
d) The Konkan Railway Construction Company which came into being raised money through Public Issues

Show Answer

Ans: d) The Konkan Railway Construction Company which came into being raised money through Public Issues

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

11] The four railway junctions shown by numerals 1, 2, 3, 4 on the rough outline map of Gujarat are respectively: [1998]


a) Palanpur, Mahesana, Ahmedabad and Vadodara
b) Mahesana, Surendranagar, Rajkot and Junagadh
c) Palanpur, Kanda, Bhuj and Okla
d) Ahmedabad, Vadodara, Bhavnagar and Broach

Show Answer

Ans: b) Mahesana, Surendranagar, Rajkot and Junagadh

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

12] What is the correct sequence of the following Indian states in descending order of their length of surface roads per 100 km2 of their area? [1998]

I. Haryana
II. Maharashtra
III. Punjab
IV. Tamil Nadu

Select the correct answer using the codes given below:
Codes:
a) IV, II, III, I           b) IV, III, I, II
c) III, IV, I, II           d) III, IV, II, I

Show Answer

Ans: a) IV, II, III, I 

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

13] Which one of the following sets of states stands to benefit the most from the Konkan Railway? [1998]

a) Goa, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Kerala
b) Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Kerala
c) Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Goa, Maharashtra
d) Gujarat, Maharashtra, Goa, Tamil Nadu

Show Answer

Ans: a) Goa, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Kerala

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

14] Which one of the following ports shown on the rough outline map of India is a riverine port? [1998]


a) 1          b) 2          c) 3          d) 4

Show Answer

Ans: d) 4

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

15] Of the four places marked 1, 2, 3 and 4 on the map, the one indicating a tidal port is: [1995]


a) 1          b) 2          c) 3          d) 4

Show Answer

Ans: d) 4

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

16] The national highway from Delhi to Calcutta via Mathura and Varanasi is numbered: [1995]

a) 1          b) 2          c) 4          d) 8

Show Answer

Ans: b) 2

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

UPSC Prelims PYQ Book
  • Collection of more than 3200 Previous Year Questions (1995-2023)
  • All questions divided into 10 Subjects
  • Subject further sub-divided into more than 75 topics
  • All answers according to official answer key
  • BEST PYQ CLASSIFICATION EVER !
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments