Menu Close

7G) Indian Geography: Rivers, Lakes and Lagoons (Prelims PYQs)

6G) Indian Geography: Rivers, Lakes and Lagoons (Prelims PYQs)

2023 Prelims PYQs

1] Consider the following statements: [2023]

1. Jhelum River passes through Wular Lake
2. Krishna River directly feeds Kolleru Lake
3. Meandering of Gandak River formed Kanwar Lake

How many of the statements given above are correct?

a) Only one
b) Only two
c) All three
d) None

Show Answer

Ans: b) Only two

2022 Prelims PYQs

1] Consider the following pairs: [2022]

WetlandLake Location
Hokera WetlandPunjab
Renuka WetlandHimachal Pradesh
Rudrasagar LakeTripura
Sasthamkotta LakeTamil Nadu

How many pairs given above are correctly matched?

a) Only one pair
b) Only two pairs
c) Only three pairs
d) All four pairs

Show Answer

Ans: b) Only two pairs

2] Consider the following pairs: [2022]

ReservoirsStates
GhataprabhaTelangana
Gandhi SagarMadhya Pradesh
Indira SagarAndhra Pradesh
MaithonChhattisgarh

How many pairs given above are not correctly matched?

a) Only one pair
b) Only two pairs
c) Only three pairs
d) All four pairs

Show Answer

Ans: c) Only three pairs

2021 Prelims PYQs

1] With reference to the Indus river system, of the following four rivers, three of them pour into one of them which joins the Indus direct. Among the following, which one is such river that joins the Indus direct? [2021]

a) Chenab
b) Jhelum
c) Ravi
d) Sutlej

Show Answer

Ans: d) Sutle

2] With reference to India, Didwana, Kuchaman, Sargol and Khatu are the names of: [2021]

a) Glaciers
b) Mangrove areas
c) Ramsar sites
d) Saline lakes

Show Answer

Ans: d) Saline lakes

3] Consider the following rivers: [2021]

1) Brahmani
2) Nagavali
3) Subarnarekha
4) Vamsadhara
Which of the above rise from the Eastern Ghats?

a) 1 and 2
b) 2 and 4
c) 3 and 4
d) 1 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: b) 2 and 4

2020 Prelims PYQs

1] Consider the following statements: [2020]

1. 36% of India’s districts are classified as ‘overexploited’ or ‘critical’ by the Central Ground Water Authority (CGWA).
2. CGWA was formed under the Environment (Protection) Act.
3. India has the largest area under groundwater irrigation in the world.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct.

a) 1 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 2 only
d) 1 and 3 only

Show Answer

Ans: b) 2 and 3 only

2019 Prelims PYQs

1] What is common to the places known as Aliyar, Isapur and Kangsabati? [2019]

a) Recently discovered uranium deposits
b) Tropical rain forests
c) Underground cave systems
d) Water reservoirs

Show Answer

Ans: d) Water reservoirs

2] Consider the following pairs: [2019]

Famous Place River
1. PandharpurChandrabhaga
2. TiruchirappalliCauvery
3. Hampi Malaprabha

Which of the pairs given above are correctly matched?

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: a) 1 and 2 only

3] Consider the following pairs: [2019]

Glacier River
1. BandarpunchYamuna
2. Bara ShigriChenab
3. MilamMandakini
4. SiachenNubra
5. ZemuManas

Which of the pairs correctly matched?

a) 1, 2 and 4
b) 1, 3 and 4
c) 2 and 5
d) 3 and 5

Show Answer

Ans: a) 1, 2 and 4

Join us on Telegram

2018 Prelims PYQs

1] Which of the following is an Artificial Lake? [2018]

a) Kodaikanal (Tamil Nadu)
b) Kolleru (Andhra Pradesh)
c) Nainital (Uttarakhand)
d) Renuka ( Himachal Pradesh)

Show Answer

Ans: a) Kodaikanal (Tamil Nadu)

2017 Prelims PYQs

1] With reference to river Teesta, consider the following statements: [2017]

1. The source of river Teesta is the same as that of Brahmaputra but it flows through Sikkim.
2. River Rangeet originates in Sikkim and it is a tributary of river Teesta.
3. River Teesta flows into Bay of Bengal on the border of India and Bangladesh.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 and 3 only
b) 2 only
c) 2 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: b) 2 only

2016 Prelims PYQs

1] Which of the following is/are tributary/tributaries of Brahmaputra? [2016]

1. Dibang
2. Kameng
3. Lohit
Select the correct answer using the code given below.

a) 1 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: d) 1, 2 and 3

2015 Prelims PYQs

1] Consider the following rivers: [2015]

1. Vamsadhara
2. Indravati
3. Pranahita
4. Pennar
Which of the above are tributaries of Godavari?

a) 1,2 and 3
b) 2,3 and 4
c) 1,2 and 4
d) 2 and 3 only

Show Answer

Ans: d) 2 and 3 only

2014 Prelims PYQs

1] Consider the following rivers: [2014]

1. Barak
2. Lohit
3. Subansiri
which of the above flows/flow through Arunachal Pradesh?

a) 1 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: b) 2 and 3 only

2013 Prelims PYQs

1] The Narmada river flows to the west, while most other large peninsular rivers flow to the east. Why? [2013]

1. It occupies a linear rift valley.
2. It flows between the Vindhyas and the Satpuras.
3. The land slopes to the west from central India.
Select the correct answer using the codes given below.

a) 1 only
b) 2 and 3
c) 1 and 3
d) None

Show Answer

Ans: a) 1 only

2011 Prelims PYQs

1] Two important rivers- one with its source in Jharkhand (and known by a different name in odisha), and another, with its source in odisha- merge at a place only a short distance from the coast of bay of Bengal before flowing into the sea. This is an important site of wildlife and biodiversity  and a protected area. Which one of the following could be this? [2011]

a) Bhitarkanika
b) Chandipur-on-sea.
c) Gopalpur-on-sea.
d) Simlipal.

Show Answer

Ans: a) Bhitarkanika

2] The Brahmaputra, Irrawaddy and Mekong rivers originate in Tibet narrow and parallel mountain ranges in their upper reaches. Of these rivers, Brahmaputra makes a “U” turn in its course to flow into India. This “U” turn is due to? [2011]

a) Uplift of folded Himalayan series.’
b) Syntaxial bending of geologically young Himalayas.
c) Geo-tectonic disturbance in the tertiary folded mountain chains.
d) Both (a) and (b) above.

Show Answer

Ans: b) Syntaxial bending of geologically young Himalayas.

UPSC Prelims PYQ Book
  • Collection of more than 3200 Previous Year Questions (1995-2023)
  • All questions divided into 10 Subjects
  • Subject further sub-divided into more than 75 topics
  • All answers according to official answer key
  • BEST PYQ CLASSIFICATION EVER !

2010-1996 Prelims PYQs

1] With reference to the river Luni, which one of the following statements is correct? [2010]

a) It flows into Gulf of Khambhat.
b) It flows into Gulf of Kuchchh.
c) It flows into Pakistan and merges with a tributary of Indus.
d) It is lost in the marshy land of the Rann of Kuchchh.

Show Answer

Ans: d) It is lost in the marshy land of the Rann of Kuchchh.

2] Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched? Dam / Lake River: [2010]

a) Govind Sagar – Satluj
b) Kolleru Lake – Krishna
c) Ukai Reservoir – Tapi
d) Wular Lake – Jhelum

Show Answer

Ans: b) Kolleru Lake – Krishna

3] Rivers that pass through Himachal Pradesh are: [2010]

a) Beas and Chenab only
b) Beas and Ravi only
c) Chenab, Ravi and Satluj only
d) Beas, Chenab, Ravi, Satluj and Yamuna

Show Answer

Ans: d) Beas, Chenab, Ravi, Satluj and Yamuna

4] Consider the following statements: [2009]

1. There are no east flowing rivers in Kerala
2 There are no west flowing rivers in Madhya Pradesh

Which of the above statements is/are correct?
a) 1 only                                   b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2                     d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: d) Neither 1 nor 2

5] Which one of the following rivers does not originate in India? [2009]

a) Beas                    b) Chenab
c) Ravi                     d) Sutlej

Show Answer

Ans: d) Sutlej

6] At which one of the following places two important rivers of India originate; while one of them flows towards north and merges with another important river flowing towards Bay of Bengal, the other one flow towards arabian Sea? [2009]

a) Amarkantak                     b) Badrinath
c) Mahabaleshwar             d) Nasik

Show Answer

Ans: a) Amarkantak  

7] Which of the following pairs are-correctly matched? [2008]

Waterfalls                             
1. Kapildhara Falls:          
2. Jog Falls:                           
3. Sivasamudram Falls: 

River
1. :Godavari
2. :Sharavati
3. :Cauvery

Select the correct answer using the code given below:
a) 1 and 2 only                      b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only                      d) 1,2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: b) 2 and 3 only

8] Consider the following statements: [2008]

Tributary River      Main River
1. Chambal:         Narmada
2. Sone:                  Yamuna
3. Manas:               Brahmaputra

Which of the pairs given above is/are correctly matched?
a) 1,2 and 3                             b) 1 and 2 only
c) 2 and 3 only                      d) 3 only

Show Answer

Ans: d) 3 only

9] Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using  the code given below the lists: [2007]

List-I  (Town) List-II ( River Nearer to it)
A. Betul1. Indravati
B. Jagdalpur 2.Narmada
C. Jabalpur3.Shipra
D. Ujjain   4.Tapti

      A    B    C    D
a)  1     4     2    3             
b)  4     1     2    3
c)  4     1     3    2            
 d)  1     4    3    2

Show Answer

Ans: b)  4     1     2    3

10] Which one of the following rivers originates at Amarkantak? [2007]

a) Damodar                           b) Mahanadi
c) Narmada                            d) Tapti

Show Answer

Ans: c) Narmada   

11] Assertion (A): River Kalinadi is an east-flowing river in the southern part of India. [2007]

Reason(R): The Deccan Plateau is higher along its western edge and gently slopes towards the bay of Bengal in the east.
a) Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct explanation of A.
b) Both A and R are individually true but R is not the correct explanation of A.
c) A is True but R is false
d) A is false but R is true

Show Answer

Ans: d) A is false but R is true

12] From north towards South, which one of the following is the correct sequence of the given rivers in India? [2006]

a) Shyok ­ Spiti ­ Zaskar ­ Satluj
b) Shyok ­ Zaskar ­ Spiti ­ Satluj
c) Zaskar ­ Shyok ­ Satluj ­ Spiti
d) Zaskar ­ Satluj ­ Shyok ­ Spiti

Show Answer

Ans: b) Shyok ­ Zaskar ­ Spiti ­ Satluj

13] Lake Sambhar is nearest to which one of the following cities of Rajasthan? [2004]

a) Bharatpur                         b) Jaipur
c) Jodhpur                            d) Udaipur

Show Answer

Ans: b) Jaipur

14] Assertion (A): West­ flowing rivers of Peninsular India have no deltas.: [2004]

Reason (R): These rivers do not carry any alluvial sediments.
a) Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct explanation of A
b) Both A and R are individually true but R is not the correct explanation of A
c) A is true but R is false
d) A is false but R is true

Show Answer

Ans: c) A is true but R is false

15] What is the correct sequence of the rivers— Godavari, Mahanadi, Narmada and Tapi in the descending order of their lengths? [2003]

a) Godavari—Mahanadi—Narmada—Tapi
b) Godavari—Narmada—Mahanadi—Tapi
c) Narmada—Godavari—Tapi—Mahanadi
d) Narmada—Tapi—Godavari—Mahanadi

Show Answer

Ans: b) Godavari—Narmada—Mahanadi—Tapi

16] Which one of the following is not a lagoon? [2002]

a) Ashtamudi lake             b) Chilka lake
c) Periyar lake                      d) Pulicat lake

Show Answer

Ans: c) Periyar lake 

  • Collection of more than 3200 Previous Year Questions (1995-2023)
  • All questions divided into 10 Subjects
  • Subject further sub-divided into more than 75 topics
  • All answers according to official answer key
  • BEST PYQ CLASSIFICATION EVER !

17] The correct sequence of the eastward flowing rivers of the peninsular India from north to south is: [2002]

a) Subarnarekha, Mahanadi, Godavari, Krishana, Pennar, Cauvery and Vagai
b) Subarnarekha, Mahanadi, Godavari, Cauvery, Vagai Pennar
c) Mahanadi, Subarnarekha, Godavari, Krishna, Cauvery, Pennar and Vagai
d) Mahanadi, Subarnarekha, Krishna, Godavari, Cauvery, Vagai and Pennar

Show Answer

Ans: a) Subarnarekha, Mahanadi, Godavari, Krishana, Pennar, Cauvery and Vagai

18] Match the drainage basins labelled as A, B, C and D with the names listed below and select the correct answer using the codes given below the names of the drainage basins. Names of drainage basins: [2000]


1. Ganga­ Brahmaputra
2. Indus
3. Parana
4. Zambezi

Codes
a) A­3, B­1, C­2, D­4
b) A­1, B­3, C­4, D­2
c) A­1, B­3, C­2, D­4
d) A­3, B­1, C­4, D­2

Show Answer

Ans: d) A­3, B­1, C­4, D­2

19] Which one of the following statements is not true? [2000]

a) Ghaggar’s water is utilised in the Indira Gandhi Canal
b) Narmada rises from Amarkantak region
c) Nizam Sagar is situated on the Manjra river
d) Penganga is a tributary of the Godavari

Show Answer

Ans: a) Ghaggar’s water is utilised in the Indira Gandhi Canal

20] Assertion (A): The frequency of floods in North Indian plains has increased during the last couple of decades.: [2000]

Reason (R): There has been reduction in the depth of river valleys due to deposition of silt.
a) Both A and R are true, and R is the correct explanation of A
b) Both A and R are true, but R is not a correct explanation of A
c) A is true, but R is false
d) A is false, but R is true

Show Answer

Ans: a) Both A and R are true, and R is the correct explanation of A

21] Assertion (A): Ganga Plain is the most densely ­populated part of India.: [2000]

Reason (R): Ganga is the most harnessed river of India.
a) Both A and R are true, and R is the correct explanation of A
b) Both A and R are true, but R is not a correct explanation of A
c) A is true, but R is false
d) A is false, but R is true

Show Answer

Ans: b) Both A and R are true, but R is not a correct explanation of A

22] Which one of the following east flowing rivers of India has rift valley due to down warping? [1998]

a) Damodar                           b) Mahanadi
c) Sone                                     d) Yamuna

Show Answer

Ans: a) Damodar   

23] The river shown on the map is: [1997]


a) Irrawaddy                          b) Mekong
c) Chao Phraya                    d) Salween

Show Answer

Ans: d) Salween

24] In the map shown in the given figure, rivers labelled as 1, 2, 3 and 4 are respectively: [1997]


a) Kosi, Gomati, Ghaghara and Gandak
b) Kosi, Ganga, Gomati and Ghaghara
c) Gandak, Ganga, Gomati and Ghaghara
d) Teesta, Gomati, Ghaghara and Kosi

Show Answer

Ans: a) Kosi, Gomati, Ghaghara and Gandak

25] Which one of the following rivers thrice forks into two streams and reunites a few miles farther on, thus forming the islands of Srirangappattanam, Sivasamudram and Srirangam? [1996]

a) Cauvery                              b) Tungabhadra
c) Krishna                                d) Godavari

Show Answer

Ans: a) Cauvery  

26] Consider the following rivers: [1996]

I. Kishenganga
II. Ganga
III. Wainganga
IV. Penganga

The correct sequence of these rivers when arranged in the north-south direction is
a) I, II, III, IV           b) II, I, III, IV
c) II, I, IV, III           d) I, II, IV, III

Show Answer

Ans: a) I, II, III, IV  

  • Collection of more than 3200 Previous Year Questions (1995-2023)
  • All questions divided into 10 Subjects
  • Subject further sub-divided into more than 75 topics
  • All answers according to official answer key
  • BEST PYQ CLASSIFICATION EVER !
2.5 2 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments