Menu Close

7D) Indian Geography: Map Based Questions (Prelims PYQs)

6D) Indian Geography: Map Based Questions (Prelims PYQs)

2018 Prelims PYQs

1] Among the following cities, which one lies on a longitude closest to that of Delhi? [2018]

a) Bengaluru
b) Hyderabad
c) Nagpur
d) Pune

Show Answer

Ans: a) Bengaluru

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2017 Prelims PYQs

1] If you travel by road from Kohima to Kottayam, what is the minimum number of States within India through which you can travel, including the origin and the destination? [2017]

a) 6
b) 7
c) 8
d) 9

Show Answer

Ans: b) 7

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] Consider the following statements: [2017]

1. In India, the Himalayas are spread over five States only.
2. Western Ghats are spread over five States only.
3. Pulicat Lake is spread over two States only.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 3 only
c) 2 and 3 only
d) 1 and 3 only

Show Answer’

Ans: b) 3 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

3] Which of the following is geographically closest to Great Nicobar? [2017]

a) Sumatra
b) Borneo
c) Java
d) Sri Lanka

Show Answer

Ans: a) Sumatra

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2015 Prelims PYQs

1] Which of the following pairs of States of India indicates the easternmost and Westernmost State? [2015]

a) Assam and Rajasthan
b) Arunachal Pradesh and Rajasthan
c) Assam and Gujarat
d) Arunachal Pradesh and Gujarat

Show Answer

Ans: d) Arunachal Pradesh and Gujarat

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2014 Prelims PYQs

1] Which one of the following pairs of islands is separated from each other by the ‘Ten Degree Channel’? [2014]

a) Andman and Nicobar
b) Nicobar and Sumatra
c) Maldives and Lakshadweep
d) Sumatra and Java

Show Answer

Ans: a) Andman and Nicobar

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

Join us on Telegram

2010-1996 Prelims PYQs

1] The latitudes that pass through Sikkim also pass through: [2010]

a) Rajasthan                     
b) Punjab
c) Himachal Pradesh
d) Jammu & Kashmir

Show Answer

Ans: a) Rajasthan  

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] In India, How many States Share the coastline? [2008]

a) 7                       b) 8
c) 9                        d) 10

Show Answer

Ans: c) 9

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

3] Which one among the following major Indian cities is most eastward located? [2007]

a) Hyderabad
b) Bhopal
c)  Lucknow       
d) Benguluru (Bangalore)

Show Answer

Ans: c)  Lucknow    

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

4] Out of the four southern States: Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala and Tamil Nadu, which shares boundaries with the maximum number of Indian States? [2007]

a) Andhra Pradesh Only
b) Karnataka Only
c)  Each of Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka
d) Each of Tamil Nadu and Kerala

Show Answer

Ans: c)  Each of Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

5] Consider the following statements: [2006]

1. Assam shares a border with Bhutan and Bangladesh.
2. West Bengal shares a border with Bhutan and Nepal
3. Mizoram shares a border with Bangladesh and Myanmar

Which of the statements given above are correct?
a) 1, 2 and 3                       b) 1 and 2, only
c) 2 and 3, only                 d) 1 and 3, only

Show Answer

Ans: a) 1, 2 and 3 

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

6] Which of the following States border Uttar Pradesh? [2005]

1. Punjab
2. Rajasthan
3. Chattisgarh
4. Jharkhand

Select the correct answer using the code given below.
a) 1, 2, 3 and 4                   b) 2, 3 and 4
c) 1 and 4                           d) 1 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: b) 2, 3 and 4

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

7] Consider the following statements: [2003]

1. Longitude of Jabalpur’s location is between those of Indore and Bhopal
2. Latitude of Aurangabad’s location is between those of Vadodara and Pune
3. Bangalore is situated more southward than Chennai.

Which of these statements is/are?
a) 1 and 3            b) Only 2
c) 2 and 3            d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: c) 2 and 3  

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

8] Among the following cities, which one is nearest to the Tropic of Cancer? [2003]

a) Delhi                               b) Kolkata
c) Jodhpur                         d) Nagpur

Show Answer

Ans: b) Kolkata

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

9] In the map given below, four islands of Indian Ocean region i.e.: [2002]


A) Seychelles,
B) Chagos,
C) Mauritius and
D) Socatra are marked as 1, 2, 3 and 4. Match them and select the correct answer from the codes given below.

Codes: [2002]
    A B C D
a) 1 3 4 2
b) 3 1 2 4
c) 1 3 2 4
d) 3 1 4 2

Show Answer

Ans: d) 3 1 4 2

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

10] The given map is the Union Territory of: [2001]


a) Chandigarh
b) Daman and Diu
c) Dadra and Nagar Haveli
d) Pondicherry

Show Answer

Ans: c) Dadra and Nagar Haveli

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

11] In the rough outline map of a part of Jammu and Kashmir shown in the figure, places marked A, B, C and D represent respectively: [1999]


a) Anantnag, Baramula, Srinagar and Kargil: [1999]
b) Baramula, Srinagar, Kargil and Anantnag
c) Baramula, Srinagar, Anantnag and Kargil
d) Srinagar, Baramula, Kargil and Anantnag

Show Answer

Ans: c) Baramula, Srinagar, Anantnag and Kargil

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

12] Consider the map given below: [1996]

The dotted (broken) line in the map is the:


a) Durand line
b) MacMahon line
c) line of demarcation between India and Pakistan suggested by the Boundary Commission (1947)
d) Route followed by the Young husband Expedition

// Honestly, it is not exactly clear what the question is talking about. All the lines are dotted ones. We suggest referring to the map of Durand line and move ahead.

Show Answer

Ans: a) Durand line

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

13] The Palk Bay lies between: [1996]

a) Gulf of Kachchh and Gulf of Khambhat
b) Gulf of Mannar and Bay of Bengal
c) Lakshadweep and Maldive Islands
d) Andaman and Nicobar Islands

Show Answer

Ans: b) Gulf of Mannar and Bay of Bengal

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

UPSC Prelims PYQ Book
  • Collection of more than 3200 Previous Year Questions (1995-2023)
  • All questions divided into 10 Subjects
  • Subject further sub-divided into more than 75 topics
  • All answers according to official answer key
  • BEST PYQ CLASSIFICATION EVER !
5 1 vote
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments