Menu Close

7A) Physical Geography (Prelims PYQs)

2023 Prelims PYQs

1] Ilmenite and rutile, abundantly available in certain coastal tracts of India, are rich sources of which one of the following? [2023]

a) Aluminium
b) Copper
c) Iron
d) Titanium

Show Answer

Ans: d) Titanium

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] Consider the following statements: [2023]

1. In a seismograph, P waves recorded earlier than S waves.
2. In P waves, the individual particles vibrate to and fro in the direction of wave propagation whereas in S waves, the particles vibrate up and down at right angles to the direction of wave propagation

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: c) Both 1 and 2

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2022 Prelims PYQs

1] In the northern hemisphere, the longest day of the year normally occurs in the: [2022]

a) First half of the month of June
b) Second half of the month of June
c) First half of the month of July
d) Second half of the month of July

Show Answer

Ans: b) Second half of the month of June

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2019 Prelims PYQs

1] On 21st June, the Sun: [2019]

a) Does not set below the horizon at the Arctic Circle
b) Does not set below the horizon at Antarctic Circle
c) Shines vertically overhead at noon on the Equator
d) Shines vertically overhead at the Tropic of Capricorn

Show Answer

Ans: a) Does not set below the horizon at the Arctic Circle

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] The word ‘Denisovan’ is sometimes mentioned in media in reference to: [2019]

a) Fossils of a kind of dinosaurs
b) An early human species
c) A cave system found in North-East India
d) A geological period in the history of Indian subcontinent

Show Answer

Ans: b) An early human species

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2018 Prelims PYQs

1] Which of the is/are the possible consequences of heavy sand mining in riverbeds? [2018]

1. Decreased salinity in the water
2. Pollution of groundwater
3. Lowering of the water label
Select the correct answer using the code below:

a) 1 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: b) 2 and 3 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2014 Prelims PYQs

1] Which of the following phenomena might have influenced the evolution of organisms? [2014]

1. Continental drift
2. Glacial cycles
Select the correct answer using the code given below.

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: c) Both 1 and 2

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2013 Prelims PYQs

1] Variations in the length of daytime and night-time from season to season are due to? [2013]

a) The earth’s rotation on its axis
b) The earth’s revolution round the sun in an elliptical manner
c) Latitudinal position of the place
d) Revolution of the earth on a titled axis

Show Answer

Ans: d) Revolution of the earth on a titled axis

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] On the planet earth, most of the freshwater exists as ice caps and glaciers. Out of the remaining freshwater, the largest proportion? [2013]

a) Is found in atmosphere as moisture and clouds
b) Is found in freshwater lakes and rivers
c) Exists as groundwater
d) Exists as soil moisture

Show Answer

Ans: c) Exists as groundwater

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

3] Consider the following: [2013]

1. Electromagnetic radiation
2. Geothermal energy
3. Gravitational force
4. Plate movements
5. Rotation of the earth
6. Revolution of the earth
Which of the above are responsible for bringing dynamic changes on the surface of the earth?

a) 1, 2, 3, and 4 only
b) 1, 3, 5 and 6 only
c) 2, 4, 5, and 6 only
d) 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, and 6

Show Answer

Ans: d) 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, and 6

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

4] Contour Bunding is a method of soil conservation used in? [2013]

a) Desert margins, liable to strong wind action
b) Low flat plains, close to stream courses, liable to flooding
c) Scrublands, liable to spread of weed growth
d) None of the above

Show Answer

Ans: d) None of the above

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

Join us on Telegram

2012 Prelims PYQs

1] Which one of the following sets of elements was primarily responsible for the origin of life on the Earth? [2012]

a) Hydrogen, Oxygen, Sodium
b) Carbon, Hydrogen, Nitrogen
c) Oxygen, Calcium, Phosphorus
d) Carbon, Hydrogen, Potassium

Show Answer

Ans: b) Carbon, Hydrogen, Nitrogen

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] A person stood alone in a desert on a dark night and wanted to reach his village which was situated 5 km east of the point where he was standing. He had no instruments to find the direction but he located the polestar. The most convenient way now to reach his village is to walk in the: [2012]

a) Direction facing the polestar
b) Direction opposite to the polestar
c) Direction keeping the polestar to his left
d) Direction keeping the polestar to his right

Show Answer

Ans: c) Direction keeping the polestar to his left

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2010-1995 Prelims PYQs

1] With reference to the soil conservation, consider the following practices: [2010]

1. Crop rotation
2. Sand fences.
3. Terracing
4. Wind breaks

Which of the above are considered appropriate methods for soil conservation in India?
a) 1, 2 and 3 only
b) 2 and 4 only
c) 1, 3 and 4 only
d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Show Answer

Ans: d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] In the structure of planet Earth, below the mantle, the core is mainly made up of which one of the following? [2009]

a) Aluminium                    b) Chromium
c) Iron                                 d) Silicon

Show Answer

Ans: c) Iron 

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

3] Which of the following pairs is/are correctly matched? [2008]

Theory/Law                       
1. Continental Drift   
2. Expansion of Universe     
3. Photoelectric Effect      
Associated Scientist
Edwin Hubble
Alfred Wegener
Albert Einstein

Select the correct answer using the code given below:
a) 2 and 3 only                  b) 3 only
c) 2 only                             d) 1 only

Show Answer

Ans: b) 3 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

4] In order of their distance from the Sun, which of the following planets lie between Mars and Uranus? [2008]

a) Earth and Jupiter
b) Jupiter and Saturn
d) Saturn and Earth
d) Saturn and Neptune

Show Answer

Ans: b) Jupiter and Saturn

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

5] What is the approximate mean velocity with which the Earth moves round the Sun in its orbit? [2006]

a) 20 km/s                          b) 30 km/s
c) 40 km/s                          d) 50 km/s

Show Answer

Ans: b) 30 km/s

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

6] Assertion (A): The same face of the Moon is always presented to the Earth.: [2005]

Reason (R): The Moon rotates about its own axis in 23 days which is about the same time that takes to orbit the Earth.

a) Both (A) and (R) are individually true and R is the correct explanation of A
b) Both (A) and (R) are individually true and R is not the correct explanation of A
c) A is true but R is false
d) A is false but R is true

Show Answer

Ans: c) A is true but R is false

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

7] Assertion (A): Existence of human life on Venus is highly improbable.: [2005]

Reason (R): Venus has an extremely high level of carbon dioxide in its atmosphere.
a) Both (A) and (R) are individually true and R is the correct explanation of A
b) Both (A) and (R) are individually true and R is not the correct explanation of A
c) A is true but R is false
d) A is false but R is true

Show Answer

Ans: a) Both (A) and (R) are individually true and R is the correct explanation of A

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

8] Consider the following statements: [2005]

1. The axis of the earth magnetic field is inclined at 23 to the geographic axis of the earth.
2. The earth’s magnetic pole in the northern hemisphere is located on a peninsula in northern Canada.
3. Earth’s magnetic equator passes through Thumna in South India.

Which of the statements is/are correct?
a) 1, 2 and 3        b) 2 and 3
c) 2 only              d) 3 only

Show Answer

Ans: b) 2 and 3

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

UPSC Prelims PYQ Book
  • Collection of more than 3200 Previous Year Questions (1995-2023)
  • All questions divided into 10 Subjects
  • Subject further sub-divided into more than 75 topics
  • All answers according to official answer key
  • BEST PYQ CLASSIFICATION EVER !

9] Consider the following statements: [2005]

1) Total land area of earth is approximately 1475 lakh square kilometres.
2) Ratio of land area to water area of earth is approximately 1: 4.
3) Maximum percentage of earth’s water is in the Pacific Ocean.

Which of the statements given above are correct?
a) 1 and 3            b) 2 and 3
c) 1 only               d) 3 only

Show Answer

Ans: a) 1 and 3

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

10] Which one of the following is the correct sequence of the given Continents in the decreasing order of their percentage of earth’s land? [2005]

a) North America, Africa, South America, Europe
b) Africa, North America, South America, Europe
c) North America, Africa, Europe, South America
d) Africa, North America, Europe, South America

Show Answer

Ans: b) Africa, North America, South America, Europe

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

11] Consider the following geological phenomena: [2004]

1. Development of a fault
2. Movement along a fault
3. Impact produced by a volcanic eruption
4. Folding of rocks

Which of the above cause earthquakes?
a) 1, 2 and 3                       b) 2 and 4
c) 1, 3 and 4                       d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Show Answer

Ans: d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

12] Identify the correct order of the processes of soil- erosion from the following: [2001]

a) Splash erosion, Sheet erosion, Rill erosion, Gully erosion
b) Sheet erosion, Splash erosion, Gully erosion, Rill erosion
c) Rill erosion, Gully erosion, Sheet erosion, Splash erosion
d) Gully erosion, Rill erosion, Sheet erosion, Splash erosion

Show Answer

Ans: a) Splash erosion, Sheet erosion, Rill erosion, Gully erosion

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

13] Consider the following statements: [2001]

I. Most magmas are a combination of liquid, solid and gas.
II. Water vapour and carbon dioxide are the principal gases dissolved in a magma.
III. Basaltic magma is hotter than the silicic magma.
IV. The magma solidified between sedimentary rocks in a horizontal position is known as dike.

Which of these statements are correct?
a) I, II and III                      b) II, III and IV
c) I and IV                           d) I, II and IV

Show Answer

Ans: a) I, II and III  

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

14] Consider the following statements regarding the earthquakes: [2001]

I. The intensity of earthquake is measured on Mercalli scale.
II. The magnitude of an earthquake is a measure of energy released.
III. Earthquake magnitudes are based on direct measurements of the amplitude of seismic waves.
IV. In the Richter scale, each whole number demonstrates a hundredfold increase in the amount of energy released.

“Which of these statements are correct?
a) I, II and III       b) II, III and IV
c) I and IV            d) I and III

Show Answer

Ans: a) I, II and III

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

15] Consider the following statements made about the sedimentary rocks: [2001]

I. Sedimentary rocks are formed at Earth’s surface by the hydrological system.
II. The formation of sedimentary rocks involves the weathering of preexisting rocks.
III. Sedimentary rocks contain fossils.
IV. Sedimentary rocks typically occur in layers.

Which of these statements are correct?
a) I and II                            b) I and IV
c) II, III and IV                    d) I, II, III and IV

Show Answer

Ans: d) I, II, III and IV

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

16] Volcanic eruptions do not occur in the: [2001]

a) Baltic Sea                      b) Black Sea
c) Caribbean Sea             d) Caspian Sea

Show Answer

Ans: a) Baltic Sea 

  • Collection of more than 3200 Previous Year Questions (1995-2023)
  • All questions divided into 10 Subjects
  • Subject further sub-divided into more than 75 topics
  • All answers according to official answer key
  • BEST PYQ CLASSIFICATION EVER !

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

17] A ship sailing from the eastern extremity of the Aleutian Islands to Dutch harbour crosses 180° meridian at 23.30 hrs on January 1, 1999. What time and date will be recorded by the captain of the ship in his diary after one hour journey from the point of crossing of the meridian? [1999]

a) January 1, 0030 hrs
b) January 2, 0030 hrs
c) January 3, 0030 hrs
d) January 4, 0030 hrs

Show Answer

Ans: a) January 1, 0030 hrs

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

18] Which one of the following scholars suggests the earth’s origin from gases and dust particles? [1999]

a) James Jeans                b) H. Alfven
c) F. Hoyle                         d) O. Schmidt

Show Answer

Ans: d) O. Schmidt

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

19] Which one of the following types of coal contains a higher percentage of carbon than the rest? [1999]

a) Bituminous coal          b) Lignite
c) Peat                                d) Anthracite

Show Answer

Ans: d) Anthracite

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

20] At which one of the following positions shown in the diagram will the height of the ocean tide be maximum? [1999]


a) M1                    b) M2
c) M3                    d) M4

Show Answer

Ans: d) M4

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

21] When there is noon at G. M .T. meridian people on another place of the Earth are taking their 6 o’clock morning tea. The longitude of the place is: [1998]

a) 17° 30’ E                         b) 7° 30’ W
c) 172° 30’ E                       d) 90° W

Show Answer

Ans: d) 90° W

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

22] If the earth’s direction of rotation is reversed, what would be the IST when it is noon at the International Date Line? [1997]

a) 06.30 hrs                        b) 05.30 hrs
c) 18.30 hrs                        d) 17.30 hrs

Show Answer

Ans: c) 18.30 hrs   

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

23] Which one of the following is present in the largest amount in terms of per cent by mass in the earth’s crust? [1997]

a) Silicon                            b) Oxygen
c) Carbon                           d) Calcium

Show Answer

Ans: b) Oxygen

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

24] The standard time of the following countries is ahead or behind Greenwich Mean Time depending on whether they are east or west of the longitude passing through Greenwich: [1995]

I. Cuba
II. Greece
III. Iraq
IV. Costa Rica
V. Japan

Which one of the following sequential orders gives the correct arrangement of the countries according to their standard time from ahead to behind GMT?
a) V, III, II, I, IV                    b) II, IV, I, III, V
c) IV, I, III, II, V                    d) III, V, IV, I, II

Show Answer

Ans: a) V, III, II, I, IV

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

  • Collection of more than 3200 Previous Year Questions (1995-2023)
  • All questions divided into 10 Subjects
  • Subject further sub-divided into more than 75 topics
  • All answers according to official answer key
  • BEST PYQ CLASSIFICATION EVER !
4.2 5 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
10 Comments
Oldest
Newest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
saikishor

The answer for question no 22 ( 1997 year ) should be option A ( 6.30 hrs ) .

Mayur

Sakishor,
Actually the answer is 18.30 only. You get 6.30 as answer if you consider UTC instead of international date line.

Last edited 2 months ago by Admin
Jyoti

Detail me solution chahiye mujhe mujhe. Kaise milega

sanjeet kumar

The answer for question no 22 ( 1997 year ) should be option c.
it was not wrong..

Aditya Pathak

2013, Q 1, answer should be B option.

sweta

I have confusion for pyq book….it has analysis of all questions or only ans has ben given.