Menu Close

6O) Five Year Plans (Prelims PYQs)

5O) Five Year Plans (Prelims PYQs)

2019 Prelims PYQs

1] With reference to India’s Five-Year Plans, which of the following statements is/are correct? [2019]

1. From the Second Five-Year Plan, there was a determined thrust towards substitution of basic and capital good industries.
2. The Fourth Five-Year Plan adopted the objective of correcting the earlier trend of increased concentration of wealth and economic power.
3. In the Fifth Five-Year Plan, for the first time, the financial sector was included as an integral part of the Plan.
Select the correct answer using the code given below:

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 only
c) 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: a) 1 and 2 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2014 Prelims PYQs

1] The main objective of the 12th Five-Year Plan is: [2014]

a) Inclusive growth and poverty reduction
b) Inclusive and sustainable growth
c) Sustainable and inclusive growth to reduce unemployment
d) Faster, sustainable and more inclusive growth

Show Answer

Ans:  d) Faster, sustainable and more inclusive growth

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2010-1995 Prelims PYQs

1] In the context of India’s Five-Year Plan, a shift in the pattern of industrialization, with lower emphasis on heavy industries and more on infrastructure begins in: [2010]

a) Fourth Plan                  b) Sixth Plan
c) Eighth Plan                   d) Tenth Plan

Show Answer

Ans: c) Eighth Plan

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] Inclusive growth as enunciated in the Eleventh Five Year Plan does not include one of the following: [2010]

a) Reduction of poverty
b) Extension of employment opportunities
c) Strengthening of capital market
d) Reduction of gender inequality

Show Answer

Ans: c) Strengthening of capital market

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

3] During which Five Year Plan was the Emergency clamped, new elections took place and the Janata Party was elected? [2009]

a) Third                               b) Fourth    
c) Fifth                                d) Sixth

Show Answer

Ans: c) Fifth 

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

Join us on Telegram

4] Consider the following statements regarding Indian Planning: [2009]

1. The Second Five-Year Plan emphasized on the establishment of heavy industries.
2. The Third Five-Year Plan introduced the concept of import substitution as a strategy for industrialization.

Which of the statements given above is/ are correct?
a) 1 only                            b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2                 d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: c) Both 1 and 2

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

5] Five Year Plan in India is finally approved by: [2002]

a) Union Cabinet
b) President on the advice of Prime Minister
c) Planning Commission
d) National Development Council

Show Answer

Ans: d) National Development Council

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

6] The Sixth and the Eighth Five ­Year Plans covered the period 1980­85 and 1992­97 respectively. The Seventh Five­Year Plan covered the period: [1997]

a) 1987­-92         b) 1986­-91
c) 1985­-90          d) 1988­-94

Show Answer

Ans: c) 1985­-90

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

7] The Eighth Five­Year Plan is different from the earlier ones. The critical difference lies in the fact that: [1996]

a) It has a considerably larger outlay compared to the earlier plans
b) It has a major thrust on agricultural and rural development
c) Considerable emphasis is placed on infrastructure growth
d) Industrial licensing has been abolished

Show Answer

Ans: c) Considerable emphasis is placed on infrastructure growth

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

8] Which one of the following Five ­Year Plans recognised human development as the core of all developmental efforts? [1995]

a) The Third Five­Year Plan
b) The Fifth Five­Year Plan
c) The Sixth Five­Year Plan
d) The Eighth Five­Year Plan

Show Answer

Ans: d) The Eighth Five­Year Plan

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

9] What is the annual growth rate aimed at in the Eighth FiveYear Plan? [1995]

a) 5.6%                b) 6%
c) 6.5%                 d) 7%

Show Answer

Ans: a) 5.6%

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

10] The largest source of financing the public sector outlay of the Eighth Five­Year Plan comes from: [1995]

a) Balance from current revenue
b) Contribution of public enterprises
c) Government borrowings
d) Deficit financing

Show Answer

Ans: d) Deficit financing

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

UPSC Prelims PYQ Book
  • Collection of more than 3200 Previous Year Questions (1995-2023)
  • All questions divided into 10 Subjects
  • Subject further sub-divided into more than 75 topics
  • All answers according to official answer key
  • BEST PYQ CLASSIFICATION EVER !
5 1 vote
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments