Menu Close

6M) Agriculture (Prelims PYQs)

5M) Agriculture (Prelims PYQs)

2023 Prelims PYQs

1] Which one of the following best describes the concept of ‘Small Farmer Large Field’? [2023]

a) Resettlement of a large number of people, uprooted from their countries due to war, by giving them a large cultivable land which they cultivate collectively and share the produce.
b) Many marginal farmers in an area organize themselves into groups and synchronize and harmonize selected agricultural operations.
c) Many marginal farmers in an area together make a contract with a corporate body and surrender their land to the corporate body for a fixed term for which the corporate body makes a payment of agreed amount to the farmers.
d) A company extends loans, technical knowledge and material inputs to a number of small farmers in an area so that they produce the agricultural commodity required by the company for its manufacturing process and commercial production.

Show Answer

Ans: b) Many marginal farmers in an area organize themselves into groups and synchronize and harmonize selected agricultural operations.

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] Consider the following statements: [2023]

1. The Government of India provides Minimum Support Price for niger (Guizotia abyssinica) seeds.
2. Niger is cultivated as a Kharif crop
3. Some tribal people in India use niger seed oil for cooking.

How many of the above statements are correct?
a) Only one                        b) Only two
c) All three                         d) None

Show Answer

Ans: c) All three

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2022 Prelims PYQs

1] With reference to the “Tea Board” in India, consider the following statements: [2022]

1. The Tea Board is a statutory body.
2. It is a regulatory body attached to the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare.
3. The Tea Board’s Head Office is situated in Bengaluru.
4. The Board has overseas offices at Dubai and Moscow.
Which of the statements given above are correct?

a) 1 and 3
b) 2 and 4
c) 3 and 4
d) 1 and 4

Show Answer

Ans: d) 1 and 4

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2020 Prelims PYQs

1] In India, which of the following can be considered as public investment agriculture? [2020]

1. Fixing Minimum Support Price for agricultural produce of all corps
2. Computerization of Primary Agricultural Credit Societies
3. Social Capital development
4. Free electricity supply to farmers
5. Waiver of agricultural loans by the banking system
6. Setting up of cold storage facilities by the governments
Select the correct answer using the code given below:

a) 1, 2 and 5 only
b) 1, 3, 4 and 5 only
c) 2, 3 and 6 only
d) 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6

Show Answer

Ans: c) 2, 3 and 6 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] Which of the following factors/policies were affecting the price of rice in India in the recent past? [2020]

1. Minimum Support Price
2. Government’s trading
3. Government’s stockpiling
4. Consumer subsidies
Select the correct answer using the code given below:

a) 1, 2 and 4 only
b) 1, 3 and 4 only
c) 2 and 3 only
d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Show Answer

Ans: d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

3] Under the Kisan credit card scheme, short-term credit support is given to farmers for which of the following purposes? [2020]

1. Working capital for maintenance of farm assets
2. Purchase of combine harvesters, tractors and mini trucks
3. Consumption requirements of farm households
4. Post-harvest expenses
5. Construction of family house and setting up of village cold storage facility
Select the correct answer using the code given below:

a) 1, 2 and 5 only
b) 1, 3 and 4 only
c) 2, 3, 4 and 5 only
d) 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5

Show Answer

Ans: b) 1, 3 and 4 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

4] Consider the following statements: [2020]

1. In the case of all cereals, pulses and oil-seeds, the procurement at Minimum Support Price (MSP) is unlimited in any State/UT of India.
2. In the case of cereals and pulses, the MSP is fixed in any State/UT at a level to which the market price will never rise.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: d) Neither 1 nor 2

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2019 Prelims PYQs

1] With reference to land reforms in independent India, which one of the following statements is correct? [2019]

a) The ceiling laws were aimed at family holdings and not individual holdings.
b) The major aim of land reforms was providing agricultural land to all the landless.
c) It resulted in cultivation of cash crops as a predominant form of cultivation.
d) Land reforms permitted no exemptions to the ceiling limits.

Show Answer

Ans: b) The major aim of land reforms was providing agricultural land to all the landless.

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] The economic cost of food grains to the Food Corporation of India is Minimum Support Price and bonus (if any) paid to the farmers plus: [2019]

a) Transportation cost only
b) Interest cost only
c) Procurement incidentals and distribution cost
d) Procurement incidentals and charges for godowns

Show Answer

Ans: c) Procurement incidentals and distribution cost

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

3] With reference to the cultivation of Kharif crops in India in the last five years, consider the following statements: [2019]

1. Area under rice cultivation is the highest.
2. Area under the cultivation of jowar is more than that of oilseeds.
3. Area of cotton cultivation is more than that of sugarcane.
4. Area under sugarcane cultivation has steadily decreased.
Which of the statements given above are correct?

a) 1 and 3 only
b) 2, 3 and 4 only
c) 2 and 4 only
d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Show Answer

Ans: a) 1 and 3 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

Join us on Telegram

2018 Prelims PYQs

1] As per the NSSO 70th Round ‘Situation Assessment Survey of Technical Households’ consider the following statements: [2018]

1. Rajasthan has the highest percentage share of agricultural households among its rural households.
2. Out of the total agricultural households in the country, a little over 60 percentage belongs to OBCs.
3. In Kerala, a little over 60 percent agricultural households reported to have maximum income from sources other than agricultural activities.
Which of the statement given below is/ are correct?

a) 2 and 3 only
b) 2 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: c) 1 and 3 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] With references to the circumstances in Indian agriculture, the concept of ‘Conservation Agriculture’ assumes significance. Which of the following fall under the Conservation Agriculture? [2018]

1. Avoiding the monoculture practices
2. Adopting minimum tillage
3. Avoiding the cultivation of plantation crops
4. Using crop residues to cover soil surface
5. Adopting spatial and temporal crop sequencing/crop rotations
Select the correct answer using the code given below:

a) 1, 3 and 4
b) 2, 3, 4 and 5
c) 2, 4 and 5
d) 1, 2, 3 and 5

Show Answer

Ans: c) 2, 4 and 5

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

3] Consider the following: [2018]

1. Area nut
2. Barley
3. Coffee
4. Finger millet
5. Groundnut
6. Sesamum
7. Turmeric
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs has announced the Minimum Support Price for which of the above?

a) 1, 2, 3 and 7 only
b) 2, 4, 5 and 6 only
c) 1, 3, 4, 5 and 6 only
d) 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 and 7

Show Answer

Ans: b) 2, 4, 5 and 6 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2017 Prelims PYQs

1] What is/are the advantage/advantages of implementing the ‘National Agriculture Market’ scheme? [2017]

1. It is a pan-India electronic trading portal for agricultural commodities.
2. It provides the farmers access to nationwide market, with prices commensurate with the quality of their produce.
Select the correct answer using the code given below:

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: c) Both 1 and 2

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] Consider the following statements: [2017]

The nation-wide ‘Soil Health Card Scheme’ aims at
1. Expanding the cultivable area under irrigation.
2. Enabling the banks to assess the quantum of loans to be granted to farmers on the basis of soil quality.
3. Checking the overuse of fertilizers in farmlands.
Which of the above statements is/are correct?

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 3 only
c) 2 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: b) 3 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2016 Prelims PYQs

1] With reference to ‘Initiative for Nutritional Security through Intensive Millets Promotion’, which of the following statements is/are correct? [2016]

1. This initiative aims to demonstrate the improved production and post-harvest technologies, and to demonstrate value addition   techniques, in an integrated manner, with cluster approach.
2. Poor, small, marginal and tribal farmers have larger stake in this scheme.
3. An important objective of the scheme is to encourage farmers of commercial crops to shift to millet cultivation by offering them free kits of critical inputs of nutrients and micro-irrigation equipment.
Select the correct answer using the code given below.

a) 1 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 2 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: c) 1 and 2 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] With reference to ‘Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana’, consider the following statements: [2016]

1. Under this scheme, farmers will have to pay a uniform premium of two percent for any crop they cultivate in any season of the year.
2. This scheme covers post-harvest losses arising out of cyclones and unseasonal rains.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: b) 2 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2015 Prelims PYQs

1] Which one of the following best describes the main objective of ‘Seed Village Concept? [2015]

a) Encouraging the farmers to use their own farm seeds and discouraging them to buy the seeds from others
b) Involving the farmers for training in quality seed production and thereby to make available quality seeds to others at appropriate time and affordable cost
c) Earmarking some villages exclusively for the production of certified seeds
d) Identifying the entrepreneurs in village and providing them technology and finance to set up seed companies

Show Answer

Ans: b) Involving the farmers for training in quality seed production and thereby to make available quality seeds to others at appropriate time and affordable cost

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] The Fair and Remunerative Price of Sugarcane is approved by the: [2015]

a) Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs
b) Commission for Agricultural Costs and Prices
c) Directorate of Marketing and Inspection, Ministry of Agriculture
d) Agricultural Produce Marketing Committee

Show Answer

Ans: a) Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

3] In India, markets in agricultural products are regulated under the: [2015]

a) Essential Commodities Act, 1955
b) Agricultural Produce Market Committee Act enacted by States
c) Agricultural Produce (Grading and Marking) Act, 1937
d) Food Products Order, 1956 and Meat and Food Products Order, 1973

Show Answer

Ans: b) Agricultural Produce Market Committee Act enacted by States

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

UPSC Prelims PYQ Book
  • Collection of more than 3200 Previous Year Questions (1995-2023)
  • All questions divided into 10 Subjects
  • Subject further sub-divided into more than 75 topics
  • All answers according to official answer key
  • BEST PYQ CLASSIFICATION EVER !

2014 Prelims PYQs

1] In the context of food and nutritional security of India, enhancing the ‘Seed Replacement Rates’ of various crops helps in achieving the food production targets of the future. But what is/are the constraint/constraints in its wider/greater implementation? [2014]

1. There is no National Seeds Policy in place.
2. There is no participation of private sector seed companies in the supply of quality seeds of vegetables and planting materials of horticultural crops.
3. There is a demand-supply gap regarding quality seeds in case of low value and high volume crops.
Select the correct answer using the code given below.

a) 1 and 2
b) 3 only
c) 2 and 3
d) None

Show Answer

Ans: b) 3 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2011 Prelims PYQs

1] With what purpose is the government of India promoting the concept of ‘Mega food parks’? [2011]

1. To provide good infrastructure facilities for the food processing industry.
2. To increase the processing of perishable items and reduce wastage.
3. To provide emerging and eco-friendly food processing technologies to entrepreneurs.

Select the correct answer using the codes given below:
a) 1 only                             b) 1 and 2 only.
c) 2 and 3 only                  d) 1,2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: b) 1 and 2 only.

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2010-1995 Prelims PYQs

1] In India, during the last decade the total cultivated land for which one of the following crops has remained more or less stagnant? [2010]

a) Rice                                 b) Oil Seeds
c) Pulses                            d) Sugarcane

Show Answer

Ans: c) Pulses 

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] Consider the following statements: [2010]

1. The Union Government fixes the Statutory Minimum Price of sugarcane for each sugar season.
2. Sugar and sugarcane are essential commodities under the Essential Commodities Act.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 only                             b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2                 d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: c) Both 1 and 2

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

3] Consider the following statements: [2009]

1. The Commission for agricultural Costs and Prices recommends the Minimum Support Prices for 32 crops.
2. The Union Ministry of Consumer affairs. Food and Public: Distribution has launched the National Food Security Mission.

Which of the statements given above is/ are correct?
a) 1 only                                           
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2                
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: d) Neither 1 nor 2

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

4] Norman Ernest Borlaug who is regarded as the father of the Green Revolution in India is from which country? [2008]

a) United States of America
b)  Mexico
c) Australia
d) New Zealand

Show Answer

Ans: a) United States of America

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

5] Which one amongst the following has the largest livestock population in the world? [2008]

a) Brazil                              b) China
c) India                               d) USA

Show Answer

Ans: c) India

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

6] Which of the following pairs about India’s economic indicator and agricultural production (all in rounded figures) are correctly matched? [2008]

1. GDP per capita (current prices):  Rs 37,000
2. Rice:  180 million tons
3. Wheat:  75 million tons

Select the correct answer using the code given below:
a) 1, 2 and 3                       b) 1 and 2 Only
c) 2 and 3 Only                 d) 1 and 3 Only

Show Answer

Ans: d) 1 and 3 Only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

7] Consider the following statements: [2004]

1. The loans disbursed to farmers under Kisan Credit Card Scheme are covered under Rashtriya Krishi Beema Yojna of Life Insurance Corporation of India.
2. The Kisan Credit Card holders are provided personal accident insurance of Rs 50,000 for accidental death and Rs 25,000 for permanent disability.

Which of the statements given above is/ are correct?
a) 1 only                            
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2                
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: b) 2 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

8] Consider the following statements: [2004]

1. Regarding the procurement of food grains, Government of India follows a procurement target rather than an open- ended procurement policy.
2. Government of India announces minimum support prices only for cereals.
3. For distribution under Targeted Public Distribution System (TPDS), wheat and rice are issued by the Government of
India at uniform Central issue prices to the States/ Union Territories.

Which of the statements given above is/ are correct?
a) 1 and 2            b) 2 only
c) 1 and 3            d) 3 only

Show Answer

Ans: c) 1 and 3

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

9] Consider the following statements: India continues to be dependent on imports to meet the requirement of oilseeds in the country because: [2004]

1. Farmers prefer to grow food grains with highly remunerative support prices.
2. Most of the cultivation of oilseed crops continues to be dependent on rainfall.
3. Oils from the seeds of tree origin and rice bran have remained unexploited.
4. It is far cheaper to import oilseeds than to cultivate the oilseed crops.

Which of the statements given above are correct?
a) 1 and 2            b) 1, 2 and 3
c) 3 and 4            d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Show Answer

Ans: b) 1, 2 and 3

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

  • Collection of more than 3200 Previous Year Questions (1995-2023)
  • All questions divided into 10 Subjects
  • Subject further sub-divided into more than 75 topics
  • All answers according to official answer key
  • BEST PYQ CLASSIFICATION EVER !

10] Consider the following high yielding varieties of crops in India: [2002]

1.Arjun
2.Jaya
3.Padma
4.Sonalika

Which of these are wheat?
a) 1 and 2            b) 2 and 3
c) 1 and 4            d) 3 and 4

Show Answer

Ans: c) 1 and 4

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

11] The prices at which the Government purchases food grains for maintaining the public distribution system and for building up buffer-stocks is known as: [2001]

a) Minimum support prices
b) Procurement prices
c) Issue prices
d) Ceiling prices

Show Answer

Ans: b) Procurement prices

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

12] National Agriculture Insurance Scheme replacing Comprehensive Crop Insurance Scheme was introduced in the year: [2001]

a) 1997                                b) 1998
c) 1999                                d) 2000

Show Answer

Ans: c) 1999  

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

13] The annual agricultural production of a product for the period 1991-92 to 1998-99 is shown in the figure given above: [2001]


Which one of the following is the product in Q?
a) Pulses                            b) Wheat
c) Oilseeds                         d) Rice

Show Answer

Ans: d) Rice

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

14] The farmers are provided credit from a number of sources for their short and long-term needs. The main sources of credit to the farmers include: [1999]

a) The Primary Agricultural Cooperative Societies, commercial banks, RRBs and private moneylenders
b) The NABARD, RBI, commercial banks and private moneylenders
c) The District Central Cooperative Banks (DCCB), the lead banks, IRDP and JRY
d) The Large-Scale Multi-purpose Adivasis Programme, DCCB, IFFCO anc commercial banks

Show Answer

Ans: a) The Primary Agricultural Cooperative Societies, commercial banks, RRBs and private moneylenders

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

15] Which one of the following is the correct sequence of the states (labelled 1, 2, 3 and 4) of India shown on the map in descending order in terms of their available ground water resources for irrigation? [1998]


a) 3, 4, 1, 2
b) 3, 4, 2, 1
c) 4, 3, 1, 2
d) 4, 3, 2, 1

Show Answer

Ans: d) 4, 3, 2, 1  

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

16] Which of the following are the objectives of the Commission for Agricultural Costs and Prices (CACP)? [1995]

I. To stabilise agriculturalprices.
II. To ensure meaningful real income levels to the farmers.
III. To protect the interest of the consumers by providing essential agricultural commodities at reasonable rates
through public distribution system.
IV. To ensure maximum price for the farmer.

Select the correct answer from the codes given below:
Codes:
a) I, II and III       b) I, II and IV
c) I, III and IV      d) II, III and IV

Show Answer

Ans: a) I, II and III  

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

17] Agricultural income -tax is assigned to the State Governments by: [1995]

a) The Finance Commission
b) The National Development Council
c) The Inter-State Council
d) The Constitution of India

Show Answer

Ans: d) The Constitution of India

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

  • Collection of more than 3200 Previous Year Questions (1995-2023)
  • All questions divided into 10 Subjects
  • Subject further sub-divided into more than 75 topics
  • All answers according to official answer key
  • BEST PYQ CLASSIFICATION EVER !
5 1 vote
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments