Menu Close

6L) Employment and Skill Development (Prelims PYQs)

5L) Employment and Skill Development (Prelims PYQs)

2021 Prelims PYQs

1] With reference to casual workers employed in India, consider the following statements: [2021]

1) All casual workers are entitled for Employees Provident Fund coverage.
2) All casual workers are entitled for regular working hours and overtime payment.
3) The government can by a notification specify that an establishment or industry shall pay wages only through its bank account.
Which of the above statements are correct?

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: b) 2 and 3 only

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2019 Prelims PYQs

1] Consider the following statements: [2019]

As per the Industrial Employment (Standing Orders) Central (Amendment) Rules, 2018
1. If rules for fixed-term employment are implemented, it becomes easier for the firms/companies to lay off workers
2. No notice of termination of employment shall be necessary in the case of temporary workman
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: c) Both 1 and 2

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2018 Prelims PYQs

1] With the reference to the Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana, consider the following statements: [2018]

1. It is flagship scheme of the Ministry of Labour and Employment.
2. It, among other things, will also impart training in soft skills, entrepreneurship, financial and Digital Literacy.
3. It aims to align the competencies of the unregulated workforce of the country to the National Skill Qualification Framework.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 and 3 only
b) 2 only
c) 2 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: c) 2 and 3 only

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2017 Prelims PYQs

1] With reference to ‘National Skills Qualification Framework (NSQF)’, which of the statements given below is/are correct? [2017]

1. Under NSQF, a learner can acquire the certification for competency only through formal learning.
2. An outcome expected from the implementation of NSQF is the mobility between vocational and general education.
Select the correct answer using the code given below:

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: b) 2 only

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] Consider the following in respect of ‘National Career Service’: [2017]

1. National Career Service is an initiative of the Department of Personnel and Training, Government of India.
2. National Career Service has been launched in a Mission Mode to improve the employment opportunities to uneducated youth of the country.
Which of the above statements is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: d) Neither 1 nor 2

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

3] Recognition of Prior Learning Scheme’ is sometimes mentioned in the news with reference to: [2017]

a) Certifying the skills acquired by construction workers through traditional channels.
b) Enrolling the persons in Universities for distance learning programmes.
c) Reserving some skilled jobs to rural and urban poor in some public sector undertakings.
d) Certifying the skills acquired by trainees under the National Skill Development Programme.

Show Answer

Ans: a) Certifying the skills acquired by construction workers through traditional channels.

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2013 Prelims PYQs

1] Disguised unemployment generally means? [2013]

a) Large number of people remains unemployed
b) Alternative employment is not available
c) Marginal productivity of labour is zero
d) Productivity of workers is low

Show Answer

Ans: c) Marginal productivity of labour is zero

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2012 Prelims PYQs

1] Consider the following: [2012]

1. Hotels and restaurants
2. Motor transport undertakings
3. Newspaper establishments
4. Private medical institutions

The employees of which of the above can have the ‘Social Security’ coverage under “Employees’ State Insurance Scheme’?
a) Only 1, 2 & 3                  b) 4 Only
c) 1, 3 & 4 Only                  d) 1, 2, 3 & 4

Show Answer

Ans: d) 1, 2, 3 & 4

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2011 Prelims PYQs

1] Among the following who are eligible to benefit from the “mahatma Gandhi national rural employment guarantee act”? [2011]

a) Adult members  of only the  scheduled caste and scheduled tribe households.
b) Adult members of below poverty line (BPL) households.’
c) Adult members of households of all backward communities.
d) Adult members of any household.

Show Answer

Ans: d) Adult members of any household.

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

Join us on Telegram

2008-1999 Prelims PYQs

1] What is the name of the scheme which provides training and skills to women in traditional and non- traditional trades? [2008]

a) Kishori Shakti Yojna  
b) Rashtriya Mahila Kosh
c) Swayamsiddha          
d) Swawlamban

Show Answer

Ans: d) Swawlamban

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] In which state is the Rajiv Gandhi National Institute of Youth Development located? [2006]

a) Tamil Nadu
b) Karnataka
c) Himachal Pradesh
d) Uttranchal

Show Answer

Ans: a) Tamil Nadu

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

3] Consider the following statements in respect of welfare schemes launched by the Ministry of Rural Development, Government of India: [2006]

1. Drinking water for rural areas in one of the components of the Bharat Nirman Plan.
2. In the National Rural Employment Guarantee Act, 2005 there is a provision that the statutory minimum wage applicable to agriculture workers in the State has to be paid to the workers under the Act.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 only                             b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2                 d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: c) Both 1 and 2

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

4] Consider the following statements in respect of the National Rural Employment Guarantee Act, 2005: [2006]

1. Under the provisions of the Act, 100 days of employment in a year to every household whose adult members volunteer to do unskilled manual work has become a fundamental right.
2. Under the provisions of the Act, women are to get priority to the extent that one-half of persons who are given employment are women who have asked for work.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 only                             b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2                 d) Neither 1 and 2

Show Answer

Ans: d) Neither 1 and 2

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

5] The Swarna Jayanti Shahari Rozgar Yojana which came into operation from Dec. 1, 1997 aims to provide gainful employment to the urban unemployed or underemployed poor but does not include: [2000]

a) Nehru Rozgar Yojana
b) Urban Basic Services Programme
c) Prime Minister’s Integrated Urban Poverty Eradication Programme
d) Prime Minister’s Rozgar Yojana

Show Answer

Ans: d) Prime Minister’s Rozgar Yojana

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

6] The Employment Assurance Scheme envisages financial assistance to rural areas for guaranteeing employment to at least: [1999]

a) 50 per cent of the men and women seeking jobs in rural areas
b) 50 per cent of the men seeking jobs in rural areas
c) One man and one woman in a rural family living below the poverty line
d) None of the above

Show Answer

Ans: c) One man and one woman in a rural family living below the poverty line

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

7] Which one of the following is the objective of the National Renewal Fund? [1999]

a) To safeguard the interests of workers who may be affected by technological upgradation of industry or closure of sick unit
b) ITO develop the core sector of the economy
c) For the development of infrastructure such as energy, transport, communications and irrigation
d) For human resource development such as full literacy, employment, population control, housing and drinking water

Show Answer

Ans: a) To safeguard the interests of workers who may be affected by technological upgradation of industry or closure of sick unit

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

UPSC Prelims PYQ Book
  • Collection of more than 3200 Previous Year Questions (1995-2023)
  • All questions divided into 10 Subjects
  • Subject further sub-divided into more than 75 topics
  • All answers according to official answer key
  • BEST PYQ CLASSIFICATION EVER !
guest
2 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Kartik Chawla

Question 4 of 2006
NREGA 2005 provide 100 days employment to every household may be correct!
Please Cross Check