Menu Close

6K) Poverty, Development, Health and Education (Prelims PYQs)

5K) Poverty, Development, Health and Education (Prelims PYQs)

2023 Prelims PYQs

1] Consider the following statements: [2023]

Statement-I: India’s public sector health care system largely focuses on curative care with limited preventive, promotive and rehabilitative care.
Statement-II : Under India’s decentralized approach to health care delivery, the States are primarily responsible for organizing health services.

Which one of the following is correct in respect of the above statements?
a) Both Statement-I and Statement-II are correct and Statement-II is the correct explanation for Statement-I
b) Both Statement-I and Statement-II are correct and Statement-II is not the correct explanation for Statement-I
c) Statement-I is correct but Statement -II is incorrect
d) Statement-I is incorrect but Statement-II is correct

Show Answer

Ans: b) Both Statement-I and Statement-II are correct and Statement-II is not the correct explanation for Statement-I

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] Consider the following statements in relation to Janani Suraksha Yojana: [2023]

1. It is a safe motherhood intervention of the State Health Departments.
2. Its objective is to reduce maternal and neonatal mortality among poor pregnant women.
3. It aims to promote institutional delivery among poor pregnant women,
4. Its objective includes providing public health facilities to sick infants up to one year of age.

How many of the statements given above are correct?
a) Only one                        b) Only two
c) Only three                     d) All four

Show Answer

Ans: b) Only three

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

3] Consider the following statements in the context of interventions being undertaken under Anaemia Mukt Bharat Strategy: [2023]

1. It provides prophylactic calcium supplementation for pre-school children, adolescents and pregnant women.
2. It runs a campaign for delayed cord clamping at the time of child- birth.
3. It provides for periodic deworming to children and adolescents.
4. It addresses non-nutritional causes of anaemia in endemic pockets with special focus on malaria, hemoglobinopathies and fluorosis.

How many of the statements given above are correct?
a) Only one
b) Only two
c) Only three
d) All four

Show Answer

Ans: c) Only three

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2022 Prelims PYQs

1] With reference to Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission, consider the following statements: [2022]

1. Private and public hospitals must adopt it.
2. As it aims to achieve universal health coverage, every citizen of India should be part of it ultimately.
3. It has seamless portability across the country.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a)  1 and 2 only
b) 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: b) 3 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] Consider the following statements: [2022]

1. The India Sanitation Coalition is a platform to promote sustainable sanitation and is funded by the Government of India and the World Health Organization.
2. The National Institute of Urban Affairs is an apex body of the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs ‘in Government of India and provides innovative solutions to address the challenges of Urban India.
3. Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: d) Neither 1 nor 2

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2019 Prelims PYQs

1] Atal Innovation Mission is set up under the: [2019]

a) Department of Science and Technology
b) Ministry of Labour and Employment
c) NITI Aayog
d) Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship

Show Answer

Ans: c) NITI Aayog

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] In a given year in India, official poverty lines are higher in some States than in others because: [2019]

a) Poverty rates vary from State to State
b) Price levels vary from State to State
c) Gross State Product varies from State to State
d) Quality of public distribution varies from State to State

Show Answer

Ans: b) Price levels vary from State to State

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2018 Prelims PYQs

1] With reference to the provisions made under the national Food Security Act, 2013, consider the following statements: [2018]

1. The families coming under the category of ‘below poverty line (BPL)’ only are eligible to receive subsidised food grains.
2. The eldest woman in a household, of age 18 years or above, shall be the head of the household for the purpose of issuance of a ration card.
3. Pregnant women and lactating mothers are entitled to a ‘ take-home ration’ of 1600 calories per day during pregnancy and for six months thereafter.
Which of the statement/s given above is/are correct?

a) 1 and 2
b) 2 only
c) 1 and 3
d) 3 only

Show Answer

Ans: b) 2 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2017 Prelims PYQs

1] Which of the following are the objectives of ‘National Nutrition Mission’? [2017]

1. To create awareness relating to malnutrition among pregnant women and lactating mothers.
2. To reduce the incidence of anaemia among young children, adolescent girls and women.
3. To promote the consumption of millets, coarse cereals and unpolished rice.
4. To promote the consumption of poultry eggs.
Select the correct answer using the code given below:

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 1, 2 and 3 only
c) 1, 2 and 4 only
d) 3 and 4 only

Show Answer

Ans: a) 1 and 2 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] What is the purpose of Vidyanjali Yojana’? [2017]

1. To enable the famous foreign educational institutions to open their campuses in India.
2. To increase the quality of education provided in government schools by taking help from the private sector and the community.
3. To encourage voluntary monetary contributions from private individuals and organizations so as to improve the infrastructure facilities for primary and secondary schools.
Select the correct answer using the code given below:

a) 2 only
b) 3 only
c) 1 and 2 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: a) 2 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

3] What is the aim of the programme `Unnat Bharat Abhiyan’? [2017]

a) Achieving 100% literacy by promoting collaboration between voluntary organizations and government’s education system and local communities.
b) Connecting institutions of higher education with local communities to address development challenges through appropriate technologies.
c) Strengthening India’s scientific research institutions in order to make India a scientific and technological power.
d) Developing human capital by allocating special funds for health care and education of rural and urban poor, and organizing skill development programmes and vocational training for them.

Show Answer

Ans: b) Connecting institutions of higher education with local communities to address development challenges through appropriate technologies.

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

Join us on Telegram

2016 Prelims PYQs

1] `SWAYAM’, an initiative of the Government of India, aims at: [2016]

a) Promoting the Self Help Groups in rural areas
b) Providing financial and technical assistance to young start-up entrepreneurs
c) Promoting the education and health of adolescent girls
d) Providing affordable and quality education to the citizens for free

Show Answer

Ans: d) Providing affordable and quality education to the citizens for free

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] With reference to ‘stand up India scheme’, which of the following statement is/are correct? [2016]

1. Its purpose is to promote entrepreneurship among SC/ST and women entrepreneurs.
2. It provides for refinance through SIDBI.
Select the correct answer using the code given below.

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: c) Both 1 and 2

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

3] ‘Mission Indradhanush’ launched by the Government of India pertains to: [2016]

a) Immunization of children and pregnant women
b) Construction of smart cities across the country
c) India’s own search for the Earth-like planets in outer space
d) New Educational Policy

Show Answer

Ans: a) Immunization of children and pregnant women

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

4] ‘Rashtriya Garima Abhiyaan’ is a national campaign to: [2016]

a) Rehabilitate the homeless and destitute persons and provide them with suitable sources of livelihood
b) Release the sex workers from their practice and provide them with alternative sources of livelihood
c) Eradicate the practice of manual scavenging and rehabilitate the manual scavengers
d) Release the bonded labourers from their bondage and rehabilitate them

Show Answer

Ans: c) Eradicate the practice of manual scavenging and rehabilitate the manual scavengers

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2015 Prelims PYQs

1] Which of the following statements is/are correct regarding National Innovation Foundation-India (NIF)? [2015]

1. NIF is an autonomous body of the Department of Science and Technology under the Central Government
2. NIF is an initiative to strengthen the highly advanced scientific research in India’s premier scientific institutions in collaboration with highly advanced foreign scientific institutions.
Select the correct answer using the code given below.

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: a) 1 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2012 Prelims PYQs

1] How do District Rural Development Agencies (DRDAs) help in the reduction of rural poverty in India? [2012]

1. DRDAs act as Panchayati Raj Institutions in certain specified backward regions of the country.
2 .DRDAs undertake area-specific scientific study of the causes of poverty and malnutrition and prepare detailed remedial measures .
3. DRDAs secure inter-sectoral and inter-departmental coordination and cooperation for effective implementation of anti-poverty programmes.
4. DRDAs watch over and ensure effective utilization of the funds intended for anti-poverty programmes.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1, 2 & 3 Only                  b) 3 & 4 Only
c) 4 Only                             d) 1, 2, 3 & 4

Show Answer

Ans: b) 3 & 4 Only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] With reference to National Rural Health Mission, which of the following are the jobs of ‘ASHA’, a trained community health worker? [2012]

1. Accompanying women to the health facility for antenatal care checkup
2. Using pregnancy test kits for early detection of pregnancy
3. Providing information on nutrition and immunization
4. Conducting the delivery of baby

Select the correct answer using the codes given below:
a) 1, 2 and 3 only              b) 2 and 4 Only
c) 1 and 3 only                  d) 1, 2, 3 & 4

Show Answer

Ans: a) 1, 2 and 3 only  

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

3] How does the National Rural Livelihood Mission seek to improve livelihood options of rural poor? [2012]

1. By setting up a large number of new manufacturing industries and agri-business centres in rural areas
2. By strengthening ‘self-help groups’ and providing skill development
3. By supplying seeds, fertilizers, diesel pump-sets and micro-irrigation equipment free of cost to farmers

Select the correct answer using the codes given below:
a) 1 & 2                               b) 2 Only
c) 1 & 3 Only                      d) 1, 2 & 3

Show Answer

Ans: b) 2 Only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

4] If National Water Mission is properly and completely implemented, how will it impact the country? [2012]

1. Part of the water needs of urban areas will be met through recycling of wastewater.
2. The water requirements of coastal cities with inadequate alternative sources of water will be met by adopting appropriate technologies that allow for the use of ocean water.
3. All the rivers of Himalayan origin will be linked to the rivers of peninsular India.
4. The expenses incurred by farmers for digging bore-wells a and for installing motors and pump-sets to draw groundwater will be completely reimbursed by the Government.

Select the correct answer using the codes given below:
a) 1 Only                             b) 1 & 2 Only
c) 3 & 4 Only                      d) 1,2,3 & 4

Show Answer

Ans: b) 1 & 2 Only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

UPSC Prelims PYQ Book
  • Collection of more than 3200 Previous Year Questions (1995-2023)
  • All questions divided into 10 Subjects
  • Subject further sub-divided into more than 75 topics
  • All answers according to official answer key
  • BEST PYQ CLASSIFICATION EVER !

2011 Prelims PYQs

1] Which of the following can aid in furthering the government’s objective of inclusive growth? [2011]

1. Promoting self-help groups.
2. Promoting micro. Small and medium enterprises.
3. Implementing the right to education act.

Select the correct answer using the codes given below:
a) 1 only                             b) 1 and 2 only
c) 2 and 3 only                  d) 1,2 and 3 only

Show Answer

Ans: d) 1,2 and 3 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] With reference to “Aam Admi Bima yojna’’ consider the following statements? [2011]

1. The member insured under the scheme must be the head of the family or an earning member of the family in a rural landless house-hold.
2. The member insured must be in the age group of 30 to 65 years.
3. There is a provision for free  scholarship insured who are studying between classes 9 and 12.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 only                             b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only                  d) 1,2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: c) 1 and 3 only 

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

3] India is home to lakhs of person with disabilities, what are the benefits available to them under the law? [2011]

1. Free schooling till the age of 18 years in government- run schools.
2. Preferential allotment of land for setting up business.
3. Ramps in public buildings.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 only                             b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only                  d) 1,2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: d) 1,2 and 3

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2010-1995 Prelims PYQs

1] With reference to the National Rehabilitation and Resettlement Policy, 2007, consider the following statements: [2010]

1. This policy is applicable only to the persons affected by the acquisition of land for projects and not to the involuntary displacement due to any other reason
2. This policy has been formulated by the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 only                             b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2                 d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: d) Neither 1 nor 2

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] Two of the schemes launched by the Government of India for Women’s development are Swadhar and Swayam Siddha. As regards the difference between them, consider the following statements: [2010]

1. Swayam Siddha is meant for those in difficult circumstances such as women survivors of natural disasters or terrorism, women prisoners released from jails, mentally challenged women etc. whereas Swadhar is meant for holistic empowerment of women through Self Help Groups.
2. Swayam Siddha is implemented through Local Self Government bodies or reputed Voluntary Organizations whereas Swadhar is implemented through the ICDS units set up in the states.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 only                             b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2                 d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: d) Neither 1 nor 2

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

3] An objective of the National Food Security Mission is to increase the production of certain crops through area expansion and productivity enhancement in a sustainable manner in the identified districts of the country. What are those crops? [2010]

a) Rice and Wheat only.
b) Rice, wheat and pulses only.
c) Rice, wheat, pulses and oil seeds only.
d) Rice, wheat, pulses, oil seeds and vegetables.

Show Answer

Ans: b) Rice, wheat and pulses only.

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

4] With reference to the schemes launched by the Union Government, consider the following statements: [2009]

1. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare launched the Rashtriya Swasthya Bima Yojana)
2. Ministry of Textiles launched the Rajiv Gandhi Shilpi Swasthya Bima Yojana)

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 only                              b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2                 d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: b) 2 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

5] Consider the following statement: [2007]

1. The nation-wide scheme of the National Child Labour Projects (NCLP) is run Union Ministry of Social Justice amd Empowerment.
2. Gurupadswamy Committee dealt with the issue of child labour.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 only                             b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2                 d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: b) 2 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

  • Collection of more than 3200 Previous Year Questions (1995-2023)
  • All questions divided into 10 Subjects
  • Subject further sub-divided into more than 75 topics
  • All answers according to official answer key
  • BEST PYQ CLASSIFICATION EVER !

6] Which one of the following statements is not correct? [2004]

a) Under the Targeted Public Distribution System, the families Below Poverty Line are provided 50 kg of foodgrains per month per family at subsidised price.
b) Under Annapurna Scheme, indigent senior citizens of 65 years of age or above, eligible for National Old Age Pension but not getting pension, can get 10 kg of food grains per person per month free of cost.
c) Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment has a scheme in which indigent people living in welfare institutions like
orphanages are given 15 kg of food grains per person per month at BPL rates.
d) Ministry of Human Resource Development gives financial support to Mid-day Meal Scheme for the benefit of class I to V students in government or government-aided schools

Show Answer

Ans: a) Under the Targeted Public Distribution System, the families Below Poverty Line are provided 50 kg of foodgrains per month per family at subsidised price.

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

7] Assertion (A): The Central Rural Sanitation Programme was launched in 1986 to improve the quality of life of rural people in India.: [2004]

Reason (R): Rural sanitation is a subject in the Concurrent List in the Constitution of India.
a) Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct explanation of A
b) Both A and R are individually true but R is not the correct explanation of A
c) A is true but R is false
d) A is false but R is true

Show Answer

Ans: c) A is true but R is false

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

8] Which reference to the government’s welfare schemes, consider the following statements: [2002]

1. Under the Antyodaya Anna Yojana, the food grains are available to the poorest of the poor families at Rs 2 per kg for wheat and Rs. 3 per kg for rice
2. Under the National Old Age Pension Scheme, the old and destitute are provided Rs 75 per month as Central pension, in addition to the amount provided by most State Governments.
3. Government of India has allocated 25 kg food grains per Below Poverty Line family per month, at less than half the economic cost.

Which of these statements are correct?
a) 1 and 2                           b) 1 and 3
c) 2 and 3                           d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: d) 1, 2 and 3

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

9] Consider the following schemes launched by the Union Government: [2001]

I. Antyodaya Anna
II. Gram Sadak Yojana
III. Sarvapriya
IV. Jawahar Gram Samriddhi Yojana.

Which of these were announced in the year 2000?
a) I and II                            b) II and IV
c) III and IV                         d) I, II and III

Show Answer

Ans: a) I and II

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

10] “………instil into the vast millions of workers, men and women, who actually do the job, a sense of partnership and of cooperative performance….”: [2000]

The above passage relates to
a) Planned Development
b) Community Development
c) Panchayati Raj System
d) Integrated Development Programme

Show Answer

Ans: b) Community Development

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

11] Indian Human Development Report does not give for each sample village: [2000]

a) Infrastructure and Amenities Index
b) Education Related Index
c) Health Related Index
d) Unemployment Related Index

Show Answer

Ans: d) Unemployment Related Index

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

12] The first Indian State to have its Human Development Report prepared and released by Amartya Kumar Sen in Delhi is: [2000]

a) West Bengal                 b) Kerala
c) Madhya Pradesh         d) Andhra Pradesh

Show Answer

Ans: c) Madhya Pradesh

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

13] Persons below the poverty line in India are classified as such based on whether: [1999]

a) They are entitled to a minimum prescribed food basket
b) They get work for a prescribed minimum number of days in a year
c) They belong to agricultural labourer household and the scheduled caste/tribe social group
d) Their daily wages fall below the prescribed minimum wages

Show Answer

Ans: a) They are entitled to a minimum prescribed food basket

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

  • Collection of more than 3200 Previous Year Questions (1995-2023)
  • All questions divided into 10 Subjects
  • Subject further sub-divided into more than 75 topics
  • All answers according to official answer key
  • BEST PYQ CLASSIFICATION EVER !

14] Consider the following statements: [1999]

Regional disparities in India are high and have been rising in recent years because:
I. There is persistent investment over time only in select locales.
II. Some areas are agro-climatically less conducive to development.
III. Some areas continue to face little or no agrarian transformation and the consequent lack of social and economic
opportunities.
IV. Some areas have faced continuous political instability.

Which of the above statements are correct?
a) I, II and III       b) I, II and IV
c) I, III and IV      d) II, III and IV

Show Answer

Ans: a) I, II and III

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

15] Human Development Index comprises literacy rates, life expectancy at birth and: [1997]

a) Gross Domestic Product per head in US dollars
b) Gross Domestic Product per head at real purchasing power
c) Gross National Product in US dollars
d) National Income per head in US dollars

Show Answer

Ans: b) Gross Domestic Product per head at real purchasing power

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

16] A major health mission carried in 1996 was: [1997]

a) War against leprosy
b) Small-pox eradication
c) Pulse polio immunization
d) Popularisation of oral rehydration therapy

Show Answer

Ans: c) Pulse polio immunization

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

17] Match List I with List II and select the correct answer by using the codes given below the lists: [1997]

List IList II
I. Rashtriya Mahila KoshA) Empowerment of women
II. Mahila Samriddhi YojanaB) Education for Women’s Equality
III. Indira Mahila YojanaC) Promotion of savings among rural women
IV. Mahila Samakhya ProgrammeD) Meeting credit needs of the poor women

Codes:
a) I-C, II-B, III-A, IV-D
b) I-A, II-C, III-D, IV-B
c) I-D, II-C, III-B, IV-A
d) I-D, II-A, III-B, IV-C

Show Answer

Ans: c) I-D, II-C, III-B, IV-A

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

18] Schemes of (i) Urban Micro Enterprises, (ii) Urban Wage Employment, and (iii) Housing and Shelter Upgradation are parts of: [1997]

a) Integrated Rural Development Programme
b) Nehru Rozgar Yojana
c) Jawahar Rozgar Yojan
d) Prime Minister’s Rozgar Yojana

Show Answer

Ans: b) Nehru Rozgar Yojana

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

19] In India, rural incomes are generally lower than the urban incomes. Which of the following reasons account for this? [1996]

I. A large number of farmers are illiterate and know little about scientific agriculture.
II. Prices of primary products are lower than those of manufactured products.
III. Investment in agriculture has been low when compared to investment in industry.

Select the correct answer by using the codes given below:
Codes:
a) I, II and III                      b) I and II
c) I and III                           d) II and III

Show Answer

Ans: a) I, II and III  

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

20] Assertion (A): Though India’s national income has gone up several fold since 1947, there has been no marked improvement in the per capita income level.: [1996]

Reason (R): Sizeable proportion of the population of India is still living below the poverty line.
In the context of the above two statements which one of the following is correct?
a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
b) Both A and R are true but R is not a correct explanation of A
c) A is true but R is false
d) A is false but R is true

Show Answer

Ans: b) Both A and R are true but R is not a correct explanation of A

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

21] Which one of the following is true regarding the Jawahar Rozgar Yojana (JRY)? [1995]

a) It was launched during the Prime Ministership of Indira Gandhi
b) It aims at creating one million jobs annually
c) The target group of JRY are the urban poor living below the poverty line
d) Under the scheme 30% of the employment generated is reserved for women

Show Answer

Ans: d) Under the scheme 30% of the employment generated is reserved for women

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

  • Collection of more than 3200 Previous Year Questions (1995-2023)
  • All questions divided into 10 Subjects
  • Subject further sub-divided into more than 75 topics
  • All answers according to official answer key
  • BEST PYQ CLASSIFICATION EVER !
5 1 vote
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
8 Comments
Oldest
Newest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Dharmdevsinh

Check 2023 2nd question. Answer will be only three.

Dharmdevsinh

2022 1st question answer is 3 only

Dharmdevsinh

2022 2nd question answer is neither

vivek singh

2023 que 3 – 1 is Incorrect as you give iron to anaemic patient and not calcium rest all are Correct.