Menu Close

6I) International Economic Organizations (Prelims PYQs)

5I) International Economic Organizations (Prelims PYQs)

2022 Prelims PYQs

1] ‘Rapid Financing Instrument’ and ‘Rapid Credit Facility’ are related to the provisions of lending by which one of the following? [2022]

a) Asian Development Bank
b) International Monetary Fund
c) United Nations Environment Programme Finance Initiative
d) World Bank

Show Answer

b) International Monetary Fund

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] With reference to the ‘G20 Common Framework’, consider the following statements: [2022]

1. It is an initiative endorsed by the G20 together with the Paris Club.
2. It is an initiative to support Low Income Countries with unsustainable debt.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: c) Both 1 and 2

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2021 Prelims PYQs

1] With reference to ‘Water Credit’, consider the following statements: [2021]

1) It puts microfinance tools to work in the water and sanitation sector.
2) It is a global initiative launched under the aegis of the World Health Organization and the World Bank.
3) It aims to enable the poor people to meet their water needs without depending on subsidies.
Which of the statements given above are correct?

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: c) 1 and 3 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2020 Prelims PYQs

1] “Gold Tranche” (Reserve Tranche) refers to: [2020]

a) A loan system of the World Bank
b) One of the operations of a Central Bank
c) A credit system granted by WTO to its members
d) A credit system granted by IMF to its members

Show Answer

Ans: d) A credit system granted by IMF to its members

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] In which one of the following groups are all the four countries members of G20? [2020]

a) Argentina, Mexico, South Africa and Turkey
b) Australia, Canada, Malaysia and New Zealand
c) Brazil, Iran, Saudi Arabia and Vietnam
d) Indonesia, Japan, Singapore and South Korea

Show Answer

Ans: a) Argentina, Mexico, South Africa and Turkey

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2019 Prelims PYQs

1] With reference to Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB), consider the following statements: [2019]

1. AIIB has more than 80 member nations.
2. India is the largest shareholder in AIIB.
3. AIIB does not have any members from outside Asia.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: a) 1 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] Which one of the following is not a sub-index of the World Bank’s ‘Ease of Doing Business Index’? [2019]

a) Maintenance of law and order
b) Paying taxes
c) Registering property
d) Dealing with construction permits

Show Answer

Ans: a) Maintenance of law and order

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2018 Prelims PYQs

1] India enacted The Geographical Indications of Goods (Registration and Protection) Act, 1999 in order to comply with the obligations to: [2018]

a) ILO
b) IMF
c) UNCTAD
d) WTO

Show Answer

Ans: d) WTO

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] International Labour Organisation’s Conventions 138 and 182 are related to: [2018]

a) Child Labour
b) Adaptation of agricultural practices to global climate change
c) Regulation of food prices and food security
d) Gender parity of the workplace

Show Answer

Ans: a) Child Labour

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

Join us on Telegram

2017 Prelims PYQs

1] With reference to ‘Asia Pacific Ministerial Conference on Housing and Urban Development (APMCHUD)’, consider the following statements: [2017]

1. The first APMCHUD was held in India in 2006 on the theme ‘Emerging Urban Forms ‘ Policy Responses and Governance Structure’.
2. India hosts all the Annual Ministerial Conferences in partnership with ADB, APEC and ASEAN.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: d) Neither 1 nor 2

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] The Global Infrastructure Facility is a/an: [2017]

a) ASEAN initiative to upgrade infrastructure in Asia and financed by credit from the Asian Development Bank.
b) World Bank collaboration that facilitates the preparation and structuring of complex infrastructure Public-Private Partnerships (PPPs) to enable mobilization of private sector and institutional investor capital.
c) Collaboration among the major banks of the world working with the OECD and focused on expanding the set of infrastructure projects that have the potential   to mobilize private investment.
d) UNCTAD funded initiative that seeks to finance and facilitate infrastructure development in the world.

Show Answer

Ans: b) World Bank collaboration that facilitates the preparation and structuring of complex infrastructure Public-Private Partnerships (PPPs) to enable mobilization of private sector and institutional investor capital.

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

3] With reference to the role of UN-Habitat in the United Nations programme working towards a better urban future, which of the statements is/are correct? [2017]

1. UN-Habitat has been mandated by the United Nations General Assembly to promote socially and environmentally sustainable towns and cities to provide adequate shelter for all.
2. Its partners are either governments or local urban authorities only.
3. UN-Habitat contributes to the overall objective of the United Nations system to reduce poverty and to promote access to safe drinking water and basic sanitation.
Select the correct answer using the code given below:

a) 1, 2 and 3
b) 1 and 3 only
c) 2 and 3 only
d) 1 only

Show Answer

Ans: b) 1 and 3 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

4] ‘Broad-based Trade and Investment Agreement (BTIA)’ is sometimes seen in the news in the context of negotiations held between India and: [2017]

a) European Union
b) Gulf Cooperation Council
c) Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development
d) Shanghai Cooperation Organization

Show Answer

Ans: a) European Union

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

5] Consider the following statements: [2017]

1. India has ratified the Trade Facilitation Agreement (TFA) of WTO.
2. TFA is a part of WTO’s Bali Ministerial Package of 2013.
3. TFA came into force in January 2016.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 1 and 3 only
c) 2 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: a) 1 and 2 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2016 Prelims PYQs

1] The FAO accords the status of ‘Globally Important Agricultural Heritage System (GIAHS)’ to traditional agricultural systems. What is the overall goal of this initiative? [2016]

1. To provide modern technology, training in modern farming methods  and financial support to local communities of identified   GIAHS so as to  greatly enhance their agricultural productivity
2. To identify and safeguard eco-friendly traditional farm practices and their associated landscapers, agricultural biodiversity and knowledge systems of the local communities
3. To provide Geographical Indication status to all the varieties of agricultural produce in such identified GIAHS
Select the correct answer using the code given below.

a) 1 and 3 only
b) 2 only
c) 2 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: b) 2 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] Consider the following statements: [2016]

1. New Development Bank has been set up by APEC.
2. The headquarters of New Development Bank is in Shanghai.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: b) 2 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

3] ‘Global Financial Stability Report’ is prepared by the: [2016]

a) European Central Bank
b) International Monetary Fund
c) International Bank for Reconstruction and Development
d) Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development

Show Answer

Ans: b) International Monetary Fund

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

4] In the context of which of the following do you sometimes find the terms `amber box, blue box and green box’ in the news? [2016]

a) WTO affairs
b) SAARC affairs
c) UNFCCC affairs
d) India-EU negotiations on FTA

Show Answer

Ans: a) WTO affairs

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

5] Recently, which one of the following currencies has been proposed to be added to the basket of IMF’s SDR? [2016]

a) Rouble
b) Rand
c) Indian Rupee
d) Renminbi

Show Answer

Ans: d) Renminbi

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

6] With reference to the International Monetary and Financial Committee (IMFC), consider the following statements: [2016]

1. IMFC discusses matters of concern affecting the global economy, and advises the International Monetary Fund (IMF) on the direction of its   work.
2. The World Bank participates as observer in IMFC’s meetings.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: c) Both 1 and 2

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

UPSC Prelims PYQ Book
  • Collection of more than 3200 Previous Year Questions (1995-2023)
  • All questions divided into 10 Subjects
  • Subject further sub-divided into more than 75 topics
  • All answers according to official answer key
  • BEST PYQ CLASSIFICATION EVER !

2015 Prelims PYQs

1] The terms ‘Agreement on Agriculture’, ‘Agreement on the Application of Sanitary and Phytosanitary Measures’ and Peace Clause’ appear in the news frequently in the context of the affairs of the: [2015]

a) Food and Agriculture Organization
b) United Nations Framework Conference on Climate Change
c) World Trade Organization
d) United Nations Environment Programme

Show Answer

Ans: c) World Trade Organization

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2012 Prelims PYQs

1] Consider the following statements: [2012]

The price of any currency in international market is decided by the
1. World Bank
2. Demand for provided by concerned goods/services the country
3. Stability of the government of the concerned country
4. Economic potential of the country in question

Which of the statements given above are correct?
a) 1, 2, 3 & 4                       b) 2 & 3 Only
c) 3 & 4 Only                      d) 1 & 4 Only

Show Answer

Ans: b) 2 & 3 Only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2011 Prelims PYQs

1] Regarding the international monetary fund, which one of the following statements is correct? [2011]

a) It can grant to any country.
b) It can grant loans to only developed countries.
c) It grants loans to only member countries.
d) It can grant  loans to the central bank of a country.

Show Answer

Ans: c) It grants loans to only member countries.

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2010-1995 Prelims PYQs

1] In order to comply with TRIPS Agreement, India enacted the Geographical Indications of Goods (Registration & Protection) Act, 1999. The difference / differences between a ‘Trade Mark’ and a Geographical Indication is / are: [2010]

1. A Trade Mark is an individual or a company’s right whereas a Geographical Indications is a community’s right.
2. A Trade Mark can be licensed whereas a Geographical Indication can not be licensed.
3. A Trade Mark is assigned to the manufactured goods whereas the Geographical Indications is assigned to the
agricultural goods / products and handicrafts only.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 only                             b) 1 and 2 only
c) 2 and 3 only                  d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: b) 1 and 2 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] How is the United Nations Monetary and financial Conference wherein the agreements were signed to set up IBRD, GATT and IMF, commonly known? [2008]

a) Bandung Conference
b) Bretton Woods Conference
c) Versailles Conference
d) Yalta Conference

Show Answer

Ans: b) Bretton Woods Conference

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

3] Who among the following served as the Chief Economist of the International Monetary Fund? [2007]

a) Ashok Lahiri
b) Sumantra Ghoshal
c) Saumitra Chaudhuri
d) Raghuram Rajan

Show Answer

Ans: d) Raghuram Rajan

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

4] Consider the following statements: The price of any currency in international market is decided by the: [1998]

I. World Bank.
II. Demand for goods/services provided by the country concerned.
III. Stability of the government of the concerned country.
IV. Economic potential of the country.

Of these statements:
a) I, II, III and IV are correct
b) II and III are correct
c) III and IV are correct
d) I and IV are correct

Show Answer

Ans: b) II and III are correct

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

5] One of the important agreements reached in the 1996 Ministerial Conference of WTO relates to: [1997]

a) Commerce in Information Technology
b) Multilateral Agreement on Investment
c) Multi-fibre Agreement
d) Exchange of Technical Personnel

Show Answer

Ans: a) Commerce in Information Technology

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

6] Which of the following benefits are likely to accrue to India from the World Trade Organisation? [1995]

I. India’s share in the world trade is to go up from the present 600 million US dollars to 5 billion US dollars by 2000 A.D.
II. It will help boost exports of agricultural commodities from India.
III. India’s share in the world trade is likely to triple by the year 2000 A.D.

Select the correct answer using the codes given below:
Codes:
a) I, II and III                      b) I and II
c) I and III                           d) II and III

Show Answer

Ans: d) II and III

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

  • Collection of more than 3200 Previous Year Questions (1995-2023)
  • All questions divided into 10 Subjects
  • Subject further sub-divided into more than 75 topics
  • All answers according to official answer key
  • BEST PYQ CLASSIFICATION EVER !
5 2 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
4 Comments
Oldest
Newest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Rupali

Thank you sir for segregating pyq topicwise
It helps a lot in revision🙌

Mayur

You’re most welcome Rupali. We are also working on explanations. The explanations for the first four topics are complete. Now we’re on Modern Indian History. Feel free to share your feedback.

Rahul SK

Very fruitful in preparation