Menu Close

6H) International Trade (Prelims PYQs)

5H) International Trade (Prelims PYQs)

2023 Prelims PYQs

1] Consider the following statements: [2023]

Statement-I:
India accounts for 32% of global export of goods.

Statement-II:
Many local companies and some foreign companies operating in India have taken advantage of India’s ‘Production-linked Incentive’ scheme.

Which one of the following is correct in respect of the above statements?
a) Both Statement-I and Statement-II are correct and Statement-II is the correct explanation for Statement-I
b) Both Statement-I and Statement-II are correct and Statement-II is not the correct explanation for Statement-I
c) Statement-I is correct but Statement-II is incorrect
d) Statement-I is incorrect but Statement-II is correct

Show Answer

Ans: d) Statement-I is incorrect but Statement-II is correct

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2020 Prelims PYQs

1] Consider the following statements: [2020]

1. The value of Indo-Sri Lanka trade has consistently increased in the last decade.
2. “Textile and textile articles” constitute an important item of trade between India and Bangladesh.
3. In the last five years, Nepal has been the largest trading partner of India in South Asia.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 only
c) 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: b) 2 only

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] With reference to the international trade of India at present, which of the following statements is/are correct? [2020]

1. India’s merchandise exports are less than its merchandise imports.
2. India’s imports of iron and steel, chemicals, fertilisers and machinery have decreased in recent years.
3. India’s exports of services are more than its imports of services.
4. India suffers from an overall trade/current account deficit.
Select the correct answer using the code given below:

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 and 4 only
c) 3 only
d) 1, 3 and 4 only

Show Answer

Ans: X (The question was dropped by UPSC)

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

3] With reference to Trade-Related Investment Measures (TRIMS), which of the following statements is/are correct? [2020]

1. Quantitative restrictions on imports by foreign investors are prohibited.
2. They apply to investment measures related to trade in both goods and services.
3. They are not concerned with the regulation of foreign investment.
Select the correct answer using the code given below:

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: c) 1 and 3 only

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2019 Prelims PYQs

1] Among the agricultural commodities imported by India, which one of the following accounts for the highest imports in terms of value in the last five years? [2019]

a) Spices
b) Fresh fruits
c) Pulses
d) Vegetable oils

Show Answer

Ans: d) Vegetable oils

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2018 Prelims PYQs

1] Consider the following statements: [2018]

1. The quantity of imported edible oil is more than the domestic production of edible oils in the last five years.
2. The Government does not impose any custom duty on all the imported edible oils as a special case.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2 

Show Answer

Ans: a) 1 only

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

Join us on Telegram

2006-1995 Prelims PYQs

1] Consider the following statements: [2006]

1. In India, during the financial year 2004-2005, an increase of below 10% over the value of exports (in rupee terms) in the financial year 2003-2004 was reported.
2. According to the WTO, India’s share in the world merchandise exports was 2% in the year 2005.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 only                             b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2                 d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans:a) 1 only    

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] Assertion (A): For the first time, India had no trade deficit in the year 2002- 03.: [2004]

Reason (R): For the first time, India’s exports crossed worth $ 50 billion in the year 2002-03.
a) Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct explanation of A
b) Both A and R are individually true but R is not the correct explanation of A
c) A is true but R is false
d) A is false but R is true

Show Answer

Ans: d) A is false but R is true

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

3] Consider the following statements: [2003]

1. India’s import of crude and petroleum product during the year 2001-02 accounted for about 27% of India’s total imports.
2. During the year, 2001-02, India’s exports had increased by 10% as compared to the previous year

Which of these statements is/are correct?
a) Only 1                            b) Only 2
c) Both 1 and 2                 d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: a) Only 1

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

4] Consider the following statements: [2003]

1. India ranks first in the world in fruit production.
2. India ranks second in the world in the export of tobacco.

Which of these statements is/are correct?
a) Only 1                             b) Only 2
c) Both 1 and 2                 d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: d) Neither 1 nor 2

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

5] Consider the following statements: [2003]

1. In the last five years, Indian software exports have increased at a compound annual growth rate of about 60%
2. The software and service industry in India registered an overall growth of about 28% in rupee terms during the year 2001­2002.

Which of these statements is/are correct?
a) Only 1                             b) Only 2
c) Both 1 and 2                 d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: c) Both 1 and 2

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

6] Assertion (A): During the year 2001-02, the value of India’s total exports declined, registering a negative growth of 2.17%.: [2003]

Reason (R): During the year 2001-02, negative growth in exports was witnessed in respect of iron and steel, coffee, textiles and marine products.
a) Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct explanation of A
b) Both A and R are individually true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A
c) A is true but R is false
d) A is false but R is true

Show Answer

Ans: d) A is false but R is true

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

7] Assertion (A): The new EXIM Policy is liberal, market oriented and favours global trade.: [2003]

Reason (R): GATT has played a significant role in the liberalisation of economy.
a) Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct explanation of A
b) Both A and R are individually true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A
c) A is true but R is false
d) A is false but R is true

Show Answer

Ans: b) Both A and R are individually true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

8] Among the following commodities imported by India during the year 2001-02, which one was the highest in terms of Rupee value? [2003]

a) Edible oil
b) Fertilizers
c) Organic and inorganic chemicals
d) Pearls, precious and semi-precious stones

Show Answer

Ans: d) Pearls, precious and semi-precious stones

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

9] India has the maximum volume of foreign trade with: [2002]

a) USA                 b) Japan
c) Germany         d) UAE

Show Answer

Ans: a) USA

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

10] In terms of value, which one of the following commodities accounted for the largest agricultural exports by India during the three year period from 1997-1998 to 1999-2000? [2002]

a) Cereals            b) Marine products
c) Spices              d) Tea

Show Answer

Ans: b) Marine products

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

11] Assertion (A): The rate of growth of India’s exports has shown an appreciable increase after 1991: [2000]

Reason (R): The Govt. of India has resorted to devaluation.
a) Both A and R are true, and R is the correct explanation of A
b) Both A and R are true, but R is not a correct explanation of A
c) A is true, but R is false
d) A is false, but R is true

Show Answer

Ans: b) Both A and R are true, but R is not a correct explanation of A

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

12] Assertion (A): Information technology is fast becoming a very important field of activity in India: [1999]

Reason (R): Software is one of the major exports of the country and India has a very strong base in hardware.
a) Both A and R are true, and R is the correct explanation of A
b) Both A and R are true, but R is not a correct explanation of A
c) A is true, but R is false
d) A is false, but R is true

Show Answer

Ans: c) A is true, but R is false

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

13] Which one of the following countries has replaced Italy as the major importer of bauxite from India? [1998]

a) Canada           b) Greece
c) Ukraine           d) United Arab Emirates

Show Answer

Ans: a) Canada

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

14] Match List I with List II and select the correct answer by using the codes given below the lists: [1997]

List I (Commodities exported from India)List II (Countries of destination)
I. Iron-oreA) Russia
II. Leather goodsB) USA
III. TeaC) Japan
IV. Cotton fabricsD) UK
 E) Canada

Codes:
a) I-E, II-A, III-B, IV-C
b) I-C, II-A. III-D, IV-B
c) I-A, II-E, III-D, IV-C
d) I-C, II-D, III-A, IV-B

Show Answer

Ans: b) I-C, II-A. III-D, IV-B

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

15] Assertion (A): An important policy instrument of economic liberalization is reduction in import duties on capital goods.: [1996]

Reason (R): Reduction in import duties would help the local entrepreneurs to improve technology to face the global markets.
In the context of the above two statements, which one of the following is correct?
a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
b) Both A and R are true and R is not a correct explanation of A
c) A is true but R is false
d) A is false but R is true

Show Answer

Ans: a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

16] Which one of the following sets of commodities are exported to India by arid and semi-arid countries in the Middle East? [1996]

a) Raw wool and carpets
b) Fruits and palm oil
c) Precious stones and pearls
d) Perfume and coffee

Show Answer

Ans: b) Fruits and palm oil

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

17] Consider the following items imported by India: [1996]

I. Capital goods
II. Petroleum
III. Pearls and precious stones
IV. Chemicals
V. Iron and Steel

The correct sequence of the decreasing order of these items (as per 94-95 figures), in terms of value, is
a) I, II, III, IV, V                    b) I, II, IV, III, V
c) II, I, III, IV, V                    d) II, I, IV, V, III

Show Answer

Ans: d) II, I, IV, V, III

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

18] The new Exim Policy announced in 1992, is for a period of: [1995]

a) 3 years            b) 4 years
c) 7 years             d) 5 years

Show Answer

Ans: d) 5 years

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

UPSC Prelims PYQ Book
  • Collection of more than 3200 Previous Year Questions (1995-2023)
  • All questions divided into 10 Subjects
  • Subject further sub-divided into more than 75 topics
  • All answers according to official answer key
  • BEST PYQ CLASSIFICATION EVER !
guest
2 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
vivek singh

2023, 1st que it’s “32””
2018, 1) “quantity “

Mayur

Thanks for pointing out such a small glitch. This will help us to improve our database.