Menu Close

6G) Industries (Prelims PYQs)

5G) Industries (Prelims PYQs)

2023 Prelims PYQs

1] Consider the following statements: [2023]

Statement-I:
Interest income from the deposits in Infrastructure Investment Trusts (InvITs) distributed to their investors is exempted from tax, but the dividend is taxable.

Statement-II:
InvITs are recognized as borrowers under the ‘Securitization and Reconstruction of Financial Assets and Enforcement of Security Interest Act, 2002’

Which of the following is correct in respect of the above statements?
a) Both Statement-I and Statement-II are correct and Statement-II is the correct explanation for Statement-I.
b) Both Statement-I and Statement-II are correct and Statement-II is not the correct explanation for Statement-I.
c) Statement-I is correct but Statement-II is incorrect.
d) Statement-I is incorrect but Statement-II is correct.

Show Answer

Ans: d) Statement-I is incorrect but Statement-II is correct.

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] Consider the investments in the following assets: [2023]

1. Brand recognition
2. Inventory
3. Intellectual property
4. Mailing list of clients

How many of the above are considered intangible investments?
a) Only one                        b) Only two
c) Only three                     d) All four

Show Answer

Ans: c) Only three 

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

3] With reference to coal-based thermal power plants in India, consider the following statements: [2023]

1. None of them uses seawater.
2. None of them is set up in water-stressed district.
3. None of them is privately owned.

How many of the above statements are correct?
a) Only one
b) Only two
c) All three
d) None

Show Answer

Ans: d) None

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2022 Prelims PYQs

1] With reference to the expenditure made by an organisation or a company, which of the following statements is/are correct? [2022]

1. Acquiring new technology is capital expenditure.
2. Debt financing is considered capital expenditure, while equity financing is considered revenue expenditure.
Select the correct answer using the code given below:

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: a) 1 only

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] In India, which one of the following compiles information on industrial disputes, closures, retrenchments and lay-offs in factories employing workers? [2022]

a) Central Statistics Office
b) Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade
c) Labour Bureau
d) National Technical Manpower Information System

Show Answer

Ans: c) Labour Bureau

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

3] In India, what is the role of the Coal Controller’s Organization (CCO)? [2022]

1. CCO is the major source of Coal Statistics in Government of India.
2. It monitors progress of development of Captive Coal/Lignite blocks.
3. It hears any objection to the Government’s notification relating to acquisition of coal-bearing areas.
4. It ensures that coal mining companies deliver the coal to end users in the prescribed time.
Select the correct answer using the code given below:

a) 1, 2 and 3
b) 3 and 4 only
c) 1 and 2 only
d) 1, 2 and 4

Show Answer

Ans: a) 1, 2 and 3

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2020 Prelims PYQs

1] What is the importance of the term “Interest Coverage Ratio” of a firm in India? [2020]

1. It helps in understanding the present risk of a firm that a bank is going to give loan to.
2. It helps in evaluating the emerging risk of a firm that a bank is going to give loan to.
3. The higher a borrowing firm’s level of Interest Coverage Ratio, the worse is its ability to service its debt.
Select the correct answer using the code given below:

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: a) 1 and 2 only

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2019 Prelims PYQs

1] Consider the following statements: [2019]

1. Petroleum and Natural Gas Regulatory Board (PNGRB) is the first regulatory body set up by the Government of India.
2. One of the tasks of PNGRB is to ensure competitive markets for gas.
3. Appeals against the decisions of PNGRB go before the Appellate Tribunals for Electricity.
Which of the statements given above are correct?

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: b) 2 and 3 only

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] Consider the following statements: [2019]

1. Coal sector was nationalized by the Government of India under Indira Gandhi.
2. Now, coal blocks are allocated on lottery basis.
3. Till recently, India imported coal to meet the shortages of domestic supply, but now India is self-sufficient in coal production.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: a) 1 only

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

3] With reference to the management of minor minerals in India, consider the following statements: [2019]

1. Sand is a ‘minor mineral’ according to the prevailing law in the country.
2. State Governments have the power to grant mining leases of minor minerals, but the powers regarding the formation of rules related to the grant of minor minerals lie with the Central Government.
3. Stale Governments have the power to frame rules to prevent illegal mining of minor minerals.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 and 3 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: a) 1 and 3 only

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

Join us on Telegram

2018 Prelims PYQs

1] With reference to solar power production in India, consider the following statements: [2018]

1. India is largest in the world in the manufacture of silicon wafers used in photovoltaic units.
2. The solar power tariffs are determined by the Solar Energy Corporation of India.
Which of the following statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: d) Neither 1 nor 2

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] Consider the following statements: [2018]

1. In India, State Governments do not have the power to auction non-coal mines.
2. Andhra Pradesh and Jharkhand do not have gold mines.
3. Rajasthan has iron ore mines.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 and 2
b) 2 only
c) 1 and 3
d) 3 only

Show Answer

Ans: d) 3 only

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2016 Prelims PYQs

1] Recently, India’s first ‘National Investment and Manufacturing Zone’ was proposed to be set up in: [2016]

a) Andhra Pradesh
b) Gujarat
c) Maharashtra
d) Uttar Pradesh

Show Answer

Ans: a) Andhra Pradesh

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] Which one of the following is a purpose of `UDAY’, a scheme of the Government? [2016]

a) Providing technical and financial assistance to start-up entrepreneurs in the field of renewable sources of energy
b) Providing electricity to every household in the country by 2018
c) Replacing the coal-based power plants with natural gas, nuclear, solar, wind and tidal power plants over a period of time
d) Providing for financial turnaround and revival of power distribution companies

Show Answer

Ans: d) Providing for financial turnaround and revival of power distribution companies

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2015 Prelims PYQs

1] In India the steel production industry requires the import of: [2015]

a) Saltpeter
b) Rock phosphate
c) Coking coal
d) All of the above

Show Answer

Ans: c) Coking coal

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] Which of the following has/have been accorded ‘Geographical Indication’ status? [2015]

1. Banaras Brocades and Sarees
2. Rajasthani Daal-Bati-Churma
3. Tirupathi Laddu
Select the correct answer using the code given below:

a) 1 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 only 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: c) 1 only 3 only

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

3] In the Index of Eight Core Industries, which one of the following is given the highest weight? [2015]

a) Coal Production
b) Electricity generation
c) Fertilizer Production
d) Steel Production

Show Answer

Ans: b) Electricity generation

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2013 Prelims PYQs

1] Which one among the following industries is the maximum consumer of water in India? [2013]

a) Engineering
b) Paper and pulp
c) Textiles
d) Thermal power

Show Answer

Ans: d) Thermal power

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] Which of the following is/are the characteristic/ characteristics of Indian coal? [2013]

1. High ash content
2. Low sulphur content
3. Low ash fusion temperature
Select the correct answer using the codes given below.

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: a) 1 and 2 only

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

UPSC Prelims PYQ Book
  • Collection of more than 3200 Previous Year Questions (1995-2023)
  • All questions divided into 10 Subjects
  • Subject further sub-divided into more than 75 topics
  • All answers according to official answer key
  • BEST PYQ CLASSIFICATION EVER !

2012 Prelims PYQs

1] What is/are the recent policy initiative(s) of Government of India to promote the growth of manufacturing sector? [2012]

1. Setting up of National Investment and Manufacturing Zones
2. Providing the benefit of ‘single window clearance’
3. Establishing the Technology Acquisition and Development Fund

Select the correct answer using the codes given below:
a) 1 Only                             b) 2 & 3 Only
c) 1 & 3 Only                      d) 1, 2 & 3

Show Answer

Ans: d) 1, 2 & 3

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] In India, in the overall Index of Industrial Production, the Indices of Eight Core Industries have a combined weight of 37.90%. Which of the following are among those Eight Core Industries? [2012]

1. Cement
2. Fertilizers
3. Natural gas
4. Refinery products
5. Textiles

Select the correct answer using the codes given below:
a) 1 & 5 Only                      b) 2, 3 & 4 Only
c) 1, 2, 3 & 4 Only              d) 1, 2, 3 4 & 5

Show Answer

Ans: c) 1, 2, 3 & 4 Only  

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2011 Prelims PYQs

1] Why is the government of India disinvesting its equity in the central public sector enterprises (CPSEs)? [2011]

1. The government intends to use the revenue earned from the disinvest-ment  mainly to pay back the external debt.
2. The government no longer intends to retain the management control of the CPSEs.

Which the correct statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 only                            b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2                 d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans:   d) Neither 1 nor 2

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2010-1997 Prelims PYQs

1] Which one of the following is not a feature of Limited Liability Partnership firm? [2010]

a) Partners should be less than 20.
b) Partnership and management need not be separate.
c) Internal governance may be decided by mutual agreement among partners.
d) It is corporate body with perpetual succession.

Show Answer

Ans:   a) Partners should be less than 20.

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] The SEZ Act, 2005, which came into effect in February 2006 has certain objectives. In this context, consider the following: [2010]

1. Development of infrastructure facilities.
2. Promotion of investment from foreign sources.
3. Promotion of exports of services only.

Which of the above are the objectives of this Act?
a) 1 and 2 only                  b) 3 only
c) 2 and 3 only                  d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans:   a) 1 and 2 only   

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

3] Consider the following statements: [2009]

1. MMTC Limited is India’s largest international trading organization.
2. Neelachal Ispat Nigam Limited has been set up by MMTC jointly with the Government of Orissa)

Which of the statements given above is/ are correct?
a) 1 only                            b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2                 d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans:  c) Both 1 and 2 

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

4] Which one of the following brings out the publication called “Energy Statistics” from time to time? [2009]

a) Central Power Research Institute
b) Planning Commission
c) Power Finance Corporation Ltd.
d) Central Statistical Organization

Show Answer

Ans:   d) Central Statistical Organization

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

5] With which one of the following has the B.K. Chaturvedi Committee dealt? [2009]

a) Review of Centre-state relations
b) Review of Delimitation act
c) Tax reforms and measures to increase revenues
d) Price reform in the oil sector

Show Answer

Ans:   d) Price reform in the oil sector

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

6] among other things, which one of the following was the purpose for which the Deepak Parekh Committee was constituted? [2009]

a) To study the current socio-economic conditions of certain minority communities
b) To suggest measures for financing the development of infrastructure
c) To frame a policy on the production of genetically modified organisms.
d) To suggest measures to reduce the fiscal deficit in the Union Budget.

Show Answer

Ans:   b) To suggest measures for financing the development of infrastructure

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

7] which of the following pairs in respect of correct Power generation in India is/are correctly matched? [2008]
(Rounded Figure)
1. Installed electricity generation capacity:  100000 MW
2. Electricity generation:   660 billion kWh

Select the correct answer using  the code given below
a) 1 only                            b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2                 d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans:   b) 2 only

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

  • Collection of more than 3200 Previous Year Questions (1995-2023)
  • All questions divided into 10 Subjects
  • Subject further sub-divided into more than 75 topics
  • All answers according to official answer key
  • BEST PYQ CLASSIFICATION EVER !

8] 6.In August 2006, the Government of India notified the Rural Electrification Policy. This Policy aims at provision of access to all household by which year? [2008]

a) 2008                                b) 2009
c) 2010                                 d) 2012

Show Answer

Ans:   b) 2009

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

9] With reference to the steel industry in India in the recent times, consider the following statements: [2007]

1. Vizag Steel Plant (RINL) has been declared Mini Ratna.
2. Merger of IISO with SAIL has been completed.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 only                            b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2                 d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans:   c) Both 1 and 2

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

10] Consider the following statements: [2006]

1. Appellate Tribunal for Electricity has been established by each State Government in India.
2. One of the components of the Accelerated Power Development and Reforms Programme (APDRP) is upgradation of subtransmission and distribution system for electricity in India.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 only                            b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2                 d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans:   b) 2 only

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

11] Consider the following statements: [2004]

1. National Thermal Power Corporation has diversified into hydropower sector.
2. Power Grid Corporation of India has diversified into telecom sector.

Which of the statements given above is/ are correct?
a) 1 only                             b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2                 d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans:   a) 1 only      

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

12] Consider the following statements: [2004]

1. The Oil Pool Account of Government of India was dismantled with effect from 1.4.2002.
2. Subsidies on PDS kerosene and domestic LPG are borne by Consolidated Fund of India.
3. An expert committee headed by Dr R. A. Mashelkar to formulate a national auto fuel policy recommended that
Bharat Stage-II Emission Norms should be applied throughout the country by April 1, 2004.

Which of the statements given above are correct?
a) 1 and 2            b) 2 and 3
c) 1 and 3            d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans:   a) 1 and 2

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

13] Which one of the following is the correct decreasing sequence in terms of the value (in rupees) of the minerals produced in India in the year 2002-03? [2004]

a) Metallic minerals-Fuel minerals- Non-metallic minerals
b) Fuel minerals-Metallic minerals- Non-metallic minerals
c) Metallic minerals-Non-metallic minerals-Fuel minerals
d) Fuel minerals-Non-metallic minerals-Metallic minerals

Show Answer

Ans:   b) Fuel minerals-Metallic minerals- Non-metallic minerals

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

14] During the year 2000-01, which one of the following industries recorded highest growth rate in India? [2003]

a) Cement                          b) Coal
c) Electricity                       d) Steel

Show Answer

Ans:   d) Steel

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

15] Which one of the following statements is not correct? [2003]

a) India is the second largest producer of nitrogenous fertilisers in the world
b) India is the ninth largest steel producing county in the world
c) India is the second largest producer of silk in the world
d) India ranks third in the world in coal production

Show Answer

Ans:   a) India is the second largest producer of nitrogenous fertilisers in the world

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

16] Which one of the following committees recommended the abolition of reservation of items for the small scale sector in industry? [2002]

a) Abid Hussain Committee
b) Narasimham Committee
c) Nayak Committee
d) Rakesh Mohan Committee

Show Answer

Ans:   a) Abid Hussain Committee

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

17] With reference to power sector in India consider the following statements: [2002]

1. Rural electrification has been treated as a Basic Minimum Service under the Prime Minister’s Gramodaya Yojana.
2. 100 per cent Foreign Direct Investment in power is allowed without upper limit
3. The Union Ministry of Power has signed a Memoranda of Understanding with 14 states.

Which of these statements is/are correct?
a) 1 only              b) 1 and 2
c) 2 and 3            d) 3 only

Show Answer

Ans:   b) 1 and 2

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

  • Collection of more than 3200 Previous Year Questions (1995-2023)
  • All questions divided into 10 Subjects
  • Subject further sub-divided into more than 75 topics
  • All answers according to official answer key
  • BEST PYQ CLASSIFICATION EVER !

18] Consider the following statements: [2002]

1. NTPC is the largest power utility in India.
2. ONGC accounts for half of the LPG production in India.
3. Indian Oil Corporation operates all the oil refineries in India.
4. The Indian Ordinance Factory is the largest departmentally run industrial undertaking in the country.

Which of these statements is/are correct?
a) 1 only              b) 2 and 3
c) 2, 3 and 4        d) 1 and 4

Show Answer

Ans:  d) 1 and 4

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

19] With reference to the public Sector Undertaking in India, consider the following statements: [2002]

1. Minerals and Metals Trading Corporation of India Limited is the largest non-oil importer of the country.
2. Project and Equipment Corporation of India Limited is under the Ministry of Industry.
3. One of the objectives of Export Credit Guarantee Corporation of India Limited is to enforce quality control and compulsory preshipment inspection of various exportable commodities

Which of these statements is/are correct?
a) 1 only              b) 1 and 2
c) 2 and 3            d) 3 only

Show Answer

Ans:  a) 1 only 

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

20] Consider the following statements regarding power sector in India: [2001]

I. The installed capacity of power generation is around 95000 MW.
II. Nuclear plants contribute nearly 15% of total power generation.
III. Hydroelectricity plants contribute nearly 40% of total power generation.
IV. Thermal plants at present account for nearly 80% of total power generation.

Which of these statements is/are correct?
a) I only               b) II and III
c) III and IV          d) I and IV

Show Answer

Ans:  a) I only

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

21] Assertion (A): There was an increase in industrial production during 1999-2000.: [2001]

Reason (R): The period witnessed a stable exchange rate and improved business sentiments.
a) Both A and R are individually true, and R is the correct explanation of A
b) Both A and R are individually true, but R is NOT a correct explanation of A
c) A is true, but R is false
d) A is fasle, but R is true

Show Answer

Ans:  a) Both A and R are individually true, and R is the correct explanation of A

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

22] Consider the following factors regarding an industry: [2001]

I. Capital investments
II. Business turnover
III. Labour force
IV. Power consumption.

Which of these determine the nature and size of the industry?
a) I, III and IV                     b) I, II and IV
c) II, III and IV                    d) II and III

Show Answer

Ans: b) I, II and IV

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

23] Match List I (Power generation plant) with List II (Feed material) and select the correct answer using the codes given below the Lists: [2000]

List I                   
I. M/s Gowthami Solvents Oil Limited, Andhra Pradesh   
II. M/s KM. Sugar Mills, Uttar Pradesh  
III. M/s Satia Paper Mills, Punjab                   
IV. M/s Al Kabeer Exports Limited, Andhra Pradesh                         
List II
A) Rice husk
B) Slaughter-house waste
C) Distillery spent wash
D) Black liquor

Codes:
a) I-C, II-A, III-B, IV-D
b) I-C, II-A, III-D, IV-
c) I-A, II-C, III-D, IV-B
d) I-A, II-C, III-B, IV-D

Show Answer

Ans:  c) I-A, II-C, III-D, IV-B

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

24] Economic liberalisation in India started with: [2000]

a) Substantial changes in industrial licensing policy
b) The convertibility of Indian rupee
c) Doing away with procedural formalities for foreign direct investment
d) Significant reduction in tax rates

Show Answer

Ans:  a) Substantial changes in industrial licensing policy

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

25] From the balance sheet of a company, it is possible to: [1999]

a) Judge the extent of profitability of the company
b) Assess the profitability and size of the company
c) Determine the size and composition of the assets and liabilities of the company
d) Determine the market share, debts and assets of the company

Show Answer

Ans:  c) Determine the size and composition of the assets and liabilities of the company

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

  • Collection of more than 3200 Previous Year Questions (1995-2023)
  • All questions divided into 10 Subjects
  • Subject further sub-divided into more than 75 topics
  • All answers according to official answer key
  • BEST PYQ CLASSIFICATION EVER !

26] Consider the following statements: Industrial development in India, to an extent, is constrained by: [1999]

I. Lack of adequate entrepreneurship and leadership in business.
II. Lack of savings to invest.
III. Lack of technology, skills and infrastructure.
IV. Limited purchasing power among the larger masses.

Which of the above statements are correct?
a) I, II and III                      b) I, III and IV
c) II, III and IV                    d) I, II and IV

Show Answer

Ans:   b) I, III and IV

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

27] The planning process in the industrial sector in India has assumed a relatively less important position in the nineties as compared to that in the earlier period. Which one of the following is true in this regard? [1999]

a) With the advent of liberalisation, industrial investments/development have largely been placed within the domain of private and multinational sectors
b) With markets assuming a central place, the role of central planning in many sectors has been rendered redundant
c) The focus of planning has shifted to sectors like human resource development, infrastructure, population control and welfare
d) The nation’s priorities have shifted away from industrial development to rural development

Show Answer

Ans:  b) With markets assuming a central place, the role of central planning in many sectors has been rendered redundant

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

28] Consider the following statements: Small-scale industries are, in most cases, not as efficient and competitive as the large-scale ones. Yet the Government provides preferential treatment and reservations in a range of products to the small firms because small scale industries: [1999]

I. Provide higher employment on a per unit capital deployment basis.
II. Promote a regional dispersion of industries and economic activities.
III. Have performed better in export of manufactured products than the large scale ones.
IV.Provide jobs to low-skill workers, who otherwise may not find employment avenues elsewhere.

Which of the above statements are correct?
a) I and IV            b) I and II
c) II and III           d) III and IV

Show Answer

Ans:  b) I and II

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

29] Tourism industry in India is quite small compared to many other countries in terms of India’s potential and size. Which one of the following statements is correct in this regard? [1999]

a) Distances in India are too far apart and its luxury hotels are too expensive for western tourists
b) For most of the months India is too hot for western tourists to feel comfortable
c) Most of the picturesque resorts in India such as in the North-East and Kashmir are, for all practical purposes, out of bounds
d) In India, the infrastructure required for attracting tourists is inadequate

Show Answer

Ans:  d) In India, the infrastructure required for attracting tourists is inadequate

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

30] The product life cycle from inception to demise is shown in the graph. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the Lists: [1999]

List I (Stage)
I. Product Development
II. Maturity
III. Growth
IV. Introduction

List II  (Zone)


Codes:
a) I-1, II-4, III-2, IV-3
b) I-1, II-4, III-3, IV-2
c) I-4, II-1. III-2, IV-3
d) I-4, II-1, III-3, IV-2

Show Answer

Ans:  b) I-1, II-4, III-3, IV-2

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

31] Some time back, the Government of India, decided to delicense ‘white goods’ industry. ‘White goods’ include: [1998]

a) Stainless steel and aluminium utensils
b) Milk and milk products
c) Items purchased for conspicuous consumption
d) Soaps, detergents and other mass consumption goods

Show Answer

Ans:  c) Items purchased for conspicuous consumption

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

32] The number of industries for which industrial licensing is required has now been reduced to: [1997]

a) 15                     b) 6
c) 35                     d) 20

Show Answer

Ans:  a) 15    

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

33] Which of the following places are known for paper manufacturing industry? [1997]

I. Yamunanagar
II. Guwahati
III. Shahabad
IV. Ballarpur

Choose the correct answer using the codes given below:
Codes:
a) I, II and III                      b) I, II and IV
c) I, III and IV                     d) II, III and IV

Show Answer

Ans:   b) I, II and IV

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

34] The contribution of India’s small-scale sector to the gross turnover in the manufacturing sector since 1992 has been of the order of: [1997]

a) 40%                                b) 34%
c) 30%                                 d) 45%

Show Answer

Ans:  b) 34%

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

  • Collection of more than 3200 Previous Year Questions (1995-2023)
  • All questions divided into 10 Subjects
  • Subject further sub-divided into more than 75 topics
  • All answers according to official answer key
  • BEST PYQ CLASSIFICATION EVER !
guest
2 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Bright Education

Q1 of 2019 option 3rd is correct appeals against the decision of PNGRB go before Apellate tribunals of Electricity