Menu Close

5N) Post Independence History (Prelims PYQs)

N) Post Independence History (Prelims PYQs)

2018 Prelims PYQs

1] Consider the following events: [2018]

1. The first democratically elected communist party government formed in a State in India.
2. India’s then largest bank,”Imperial Bank of India” was renamed “State Bank of India”.
3. Air India was nationalised and became the national carrier.
4. Goa became a part of independent India.
Which of the following is the correct chronological sequence of the above events?

a) 4-1-2-3
b) 3-2-1-4
c) 4-2-1-3
d) 3-1-2-4

Show Answer

Ans: b) 3-2-1-4

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2008-1995 Prelims PYQs

1] Which was the Capital of Andhra state when it was made a separate State in the year 1953? [2008]

a) Guntur            b) Kurnool
c) Nellore            d) Warangal

Show Answer

Ans: b) Kurnool

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] For which one of the following reforms was a Commission set up under the Chairmanship of Veerappa Moily by the Government of India? [2008]

a) Police Reforms
b) Tax Reforms
c) Reforms in Technical Education
d) Administrative Reforms

Show Answer

Ans: d) Administrative Reforms

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

3] Who wrote the book-‘the story of the Integration of the Indian States’? [2007]

a) B. N. Rao                   
b) C.Rajagopalachari
c) Krishna Menon            
d) V.P. Menon

Show Answer

Ans: d) V.P. Menon

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

4] Which one of the following is the correct chronological order of the formation as full States of the Indian Union? [2007]

a) Sikkim – Arunachal Pradesh – Nagaland – Haryana
b) Nagaland – Haryana – Sikkim – Arunachal Pradesh
c) Sikkim – Haryana – Nagaland – Arunachal Pradesh
d) Nagaland – Arunachal  Pradesh – Sikkim – Haryana

Show Answer

Ans: b) Nagaland – Haryana – Sikkim – Arunachal Pradesh

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

5] Which one of the following places was associated with Acharya  Vinoba Bhave’s  Bhoodan Movement at the beginning of  the movement? [2007]

a) Udaygiri                       b) Rapur
c) Pochampalli                 d) Venkatagiri

Show Answer

Ans: c) Pochampalli  

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

6] Who among the following wrote the book- Ayodhya: 6 December 1992? [2007]

a) Chandra Shekhar       
b) P.V.Narasimha Rao
c) Jaswant Singh           
d) Arun Shourie

Show Answer

Ans: d) Arun Shourie

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

7] Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched? [2006]

a) States Reorganisation Act: Andhra Pradesh
b) Treaty of Yandabu: Assam
c) State of Bilaspur: Himachal Pradesh
d) Year 1966: Gujarat becomes a State

Show Answer

Ans: d) Year 1966: Gujarat becomes a State

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

8] Which is the correct chronological sequence of the major events given below? [2006]

1. SLV 3 Launch
2. Formation of Bangladesh
3. Sikkim becomes 22nd State of the Indian Union
4. Pokharan I test.

Select the correct answer using the code given below:
a) 2, 4, 3, 1                          b) 3, 1, 2, 4
c) 2, 1, 3, 4                          d) 3, 4, 2, 1

Show Answer

Ans: a) 2, 4, 3, 1   

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

Join us on Telegram

9] Which one of the following was probed by the Liberhan Commission? [2005]

a) Test Cricket match fixing
b) Best Bakery Case
c) Tehelka Tapes Case
d) Demolition of the disputed structure at Ayodhya

Show Answer

Ans: d) Demolition of the disputed structure at Ayodhya

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

10] Consider the following events: [2004]

1. Fourth general elections in India
2. Formation of Haryana State
3. Mysore named as Karnataka State
4. Meghalaya and Tripura become full States

Which one of the following is the correct chronological order of the above?
a) 2 1 4 3                             b) 4 3 2 1
c) 2 3 4 1                             d) 4 1 2 3

Show Answer

Ans: a) 2 1 4 3   

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

11] Match List I (Commission ) with List II (Matter of Enquiry) and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists: [2002]

List IList II
A. Wadhwa Commission 1. The assistance of Rajiv Gandhi
B. Liberhan Commission2. Killing of Graham Staines
C. Sri Krishan Commission3. Demolition of a religious structural at Ayodhya
D. Jain Commission4. Riots in Mumbai In 1993

Codes:
—A  B  C  D
a) 3  2  4  1
b) 2  3  4  1
c) 3   2  1  4
d) 2  3   1  4

Show Answer

Ans: b) 2  3  4  1

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

12] While delivering the presidential address, the Congress President who advocated the introduction of Roman script for Hindi language was: [2000]

a) Mahatma Gandhi
b) Jawaharlal Nehru
c) Abul Kalam Azad
d) Subhas Chandra Bose

Show Answer

Ans: d) Subhas Chandra Bose

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

13] Which one of the following statements is incorrect? [2000]

a) Goa attained full statehood in 1987
b) Diu is an island in the Gulf of Khambhat
c) Daman and Diu were separated from Goa by the 56th Amendment of the Constitution of India
d) Dadra and Nagar Haveli were under French colonial rule till 1954

Show Answer

Ans: d) Dadra and Nagar Haveli were under French colonial rule till 1954

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

14] Which one of the following statements is correct? [1999]

a) Kacchativu and Tin Bigha were territories acquired by the Indian Republic from the French
b) Kacchativu and Tin Bigha are territories handed over to Sri Lankan and Bangladeshi sovereignty respectively by the Government of India
c) Kacchativu and Tin Bigha are areas that were annexed by the Chinese in the 1962 Sino­Indian War
d) Kacchativu and Tin Bigha are enclaves which were transferred to India by lease arrangements with Sri Lanka and Pakistan respectively

Show Answer

Ans: b) Kacchativu and Tin Bigha are territories handed over to Sri Lankan and Bangladeshi sovereignty respectively by the Government of India

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

15] Which of the following Parties were not a part of the United Front which was in power during ‘96 97’? [1998]

I. Bahujan Samaj Party
II. Samata Party
III. Haryana Vikas Party
IV. Asom Gana Parishad

Select the correct answer using the codes given below:
Codes:
a) I, II, III and IV                 b) I, II and III
c) III and IV                       d) I and II

Show Answer

Ans: b) I, II and III

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

16] The Dinesh Goswami Committee was concerned with: [1995]

a) De nationalisation of banks
b) Electoral reforms
c) Steps to put down insurgency in the North East
d) The problem of the Chakmas

Show Answer

Ans: b) Electoral reforms

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

UPSC Prelims PYQ Book
  • Collection of more than 3200 Previous Year Questions (1995-2023)
  • All questions divided into 10 Subjects
  • Subject further sub-divided into more than 75 topics
  • All answers according to official answer key
  • BEST PYQ CLASSIFICATION EVER !
0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments