Menu Close

5L) Important Acts and Constitutional Amendments (Prelims PYQs)

M) Important Acts and Constitutional Amendments (Prelims PYQs)

2023 Prelims PYQs

1] In India, which one of the following Constitutional Amendments was widely believed to be enacted to overcome the judicial interpretations of the Fundamental Rights? [2023]

a) 1st Amendment
b) 42nd Amendment
c) 44th Amendment
d) 86th Amendment

Show Answer

Ans: a) 1st Amendment

2] Consider the following statements: [2023]

Statement-I:
In India, prisons are managed by State governments with their own rules and regulations for the day-to- day administration of prisons.
Statement- II:
In India, prisons are governed by the Prison Act, 1894 which expressly kept the subject of prisons in the control of Provisional Governments.

Which of the following is correct in respect of the above statements?
a) Both Statement-I and Statement-II are correct and Statement-II is the correct explanation for Statement-I
b) Both Statement-I and Statement-II are correct and Statement-II is not the correct explanation for Statement-I
c) Statement-I is correct but Statement- II is incorrect.
d) Statement-I is incorrect but Statement- II is correct.

Show Answer

Ans: a) Both Statement-I and Statement-II are correct and Statement-II is the correct explanation for Statement-I

3] Consider the following statements: [2023]

1. According to the Constitution of India, the Central Government has a duty to protect States from internal disturbances.
2. The Constitution of India exempts the States from providing legal counsel to a person being held for preventive detention.
3. According to the Prevention of Terrorism Act, 2002, confession of the accused before the police cannot be used as evidence.
How many of the above statements are correct?
a) Only one
b) Only two
c) All three
d) Non

Show Answer

Ans: b) Only two

4] With reference to Home Guards, consider the following statements: [2023]

1. Home Guards are raised under the Home Guards Act and Rules of the Central Government.
2. The role of the Home Guards is to serve as an auxiliary force to the police in maintenance of internal security.
3. To prevent infiltration on the international border/coastal areas, the Border Wing Home Guards Battalions have been raised in some States.

How many of the above statements are correct?
a) Only one
b) Only two
c) All three
d) None

Show Answer

Ans: b) Only two

5] With reference to India, consider the following pairs: [2023]

Action: The Act under which it is covered
1. Unauthorized wearing of police or military uniforms : The Official Secrets Act, 1923
2. Knowingly misleading or otherwise interfering with a police officer or military officer when engaged in their duties: The Indian Evidence Act, 1872
3. Celebratory gunfire which can endanger the personal safety of others: The Arms (Amendment) Act, 2019

How many of the above pairs are correctly matched?
a) Only one
b) Only two
c) All three
d) None

Show Answer

Ans: b) Only two

6] Consider the following statements in respect of the National Flag of India according to the Flag Code of India, 2002: [2023]

Statement-I:
One of the standard sizes of the National Flag of India is 600 mm x 400 mm.
Statement-II:
The ratio of the length to the height (width) of the Flag shall be 3:2.

Which one of the following is correct in respect of the above statements?
a) Both Statement-I and Statement-II are correct and Statement-II is the correct explanation for Statement-I
b) Both Statement-1 and Statement-II are correct and Statement-II is not the correct explanation for Statement-I
c) Statement-I is correct but Statement-II is incorrect
d) Statement-I is incorrect but Statement-II is correct

Show Answer

Ans: d) Statement-I is incorrect but Statement-II is correct

2020 Prelims PYQs

1] Consider the following statements: [2020]

1. Aadhaar metadata cannot be stored for more than three months.
2. States cannot enter into any contract with private corporations for sharing Aadhaar data.
3. Aadhaar is mandatory for obtaining insurance products.
4. Aadhaar is mandatory for getting benefits funded out of the Consolidated Fund of India.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 and 4 only
b) 2 and 4 only
c) 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3 only

Show Answer

Ans: b) 2 and 4 only

2019 Prelims PYQs

1] Consider the following statements: [2019]

1. The 44th Amendment to the Constitution of India introduced an Article placing the election of the Prime Minister beyond judicial review.
2. The Supreme Court of India struck down the 99th Amendment to the Constitution of India as being violative of the independence of judiciary.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: b) 2 only

2] Consider the following statements: [2019]

1. As per recent amendment to the Indian Forest Act, 1927, forest dwellers have the right to fell the bamboos grown on forest areas.
2. As per the Scheduled Tribes and Other Traditional Forest Dwellers (Recognition of Forest Rights) Act, 2006, bamboo is a minor forest produce.
3. The Scheduled Tribes and Other Traditional Forest Dwellers (Recognition of Forest Rights) Act, 2006 allows ownership of minor forest produce to forest dwellers.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: b) 2 and 3 only

2018 Prelims PYQs

1] Consider the following statements: [2018]
1. Aadhar card can be used as a proof of citizenship or domicile.
2. Once issued, an Aadhar card can not be deactivated or omitted by the Issuing Authority.
Which of the following statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: d) Neither 1 nor 2

Join us on Telegram

2013 Prelims PYQs

1] Under the scheduled tribes and other traditional forest Dwellers (recognition of forest rights) act, 2006, who shall be the authority to initiate the process for determining the nature and extent of individual or community forest rights or both? [2013]

a) State forest department
b) District collector / Deputy Commissioner
c) Tahsildar / Block development officer/mandal remove officer
d) Gram Sabha

Show Answer

Ans: d) Gram Sabha

2012 Prelims PYQs

1] The National Green Tribunal Act, 2010 was enacted in consonance with which of the following provisions of the Constitution of India? [2012]

1. Right to healthy environment, construed as a part of Right to life under Article 21
2. Provision of grants for raising the level of administration in the Scheduled Areas for the welfare of Scheduled Tribes under Article 275( 1)
3. Powers and functions of Gram Sabha as mentioned under Article 243(A)

Select the correct answer:
a) 1 Only                             b) 2 & 3 Only
c) 1 & 3 only                       d) 1,2 & 3

Show Answer

Ans: a) 1 Only 

2008-1995 Prelims PYQs

1] Under which one of the following Constitution Amendments Acts, four languages were added to the languages under the Eighth schedule of the Constitution of India, thereby  raising their number to 22? [2008]

a) Constitution (Ninetieth Amendment) Act
b) Constitution (Ninety-first Amendment) Act
c) Constitution (Ninety-second Amendment) Act
d) Constitution (Ninety-third Amendment) Act

Show Answer

Ans: c) Constitution (Ninety-second Amendment) Act

2] Consider the following statements: [2007]

1.The Judge (Inquiry) Bill 2006 contemplates establishing a Judicial Council which will receive complaints against Judges of the Supreme Court including Chief Justices of India, High Court Chief Justice and Judges.
2. Under the Protection of Women from Domestic Violence act, 2005, women from Domestic Violence act, 2005 a woman can file a petition before a 1st class Judicial magistrate

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 only                            b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2                 d) neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: c) Both 1 and 2 

3] What does the 104th Constitution Amendment Bill relate to? [2006]

a) Abolition of Legislative Councils in certain States
b) Introduction of dual citizenship for persons of Indian origin living outside India
c) Providing quota to socially and educationally backward classes in private educational institutions.
d) Providing quota for religious minorities in the services under the Central Government.

Show Answer

Ans: *

4] Consider the following statements: [2006]

1. Free and compulsory education to the children of 6-14 years age group by the state was made a Fundamental Right by the 76th Amendment to the Constitution of India.
2. Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan seeks to provide computer education even in rural areas.
3. Education was included in the Concurrent List by the 42nd Amendment, 1976 to the Constitution of India.

Which of the statements given above are correct?
a) 1, 2 and 3                      b) 1 and 2, only
c) 2 and 3, only                 d) 1 and 3, only

Show Answer

Ans: c) 2 and 3, only   

5] The Constitution (98th Amendment) Act is related to: [2005]

a) Empowering the Centre to levy and appropriate service tax
b) The constitution of the National Judicial Commission
c) Readjustment of electoral constituencies on the basis of the Population Census 2001
d) The demarcation of new boundaries between States

Show Answer

Ans: * 

6] Which of the following Constitutional Amendments are related to raising the number of Members of Lok Sabha to be: elected from the States? [2003]

a) 6th and 22nd                b) 13th and 38th
c) 7th and 31st                  d) 11th and 42nd

Show Answer

Ans: c) 7th and 31st

7] The Ninth Schedule to the Indian Constitution was added by: [2003]

a) First Amendment
b) Eighth Amendment
c) Ninth Amendment
d) Forty second Amendment

Show Answer

Ans: a) First Amendment

8] Consider the following statements: The Draft Electricity Bill, 2001 seeks to replace: [2002]

1. Indian Electricity Act, 1910
2. Electricity (Supply) Act, 1948
3. Electricity Regulatory Commission Act, 1998
4. State Electricity Boards

Which of these statements are correct?
a) 1, 2 and 3        b) 2, 3 and 4
c) 1, 2 and 4        d) 1, 3 and 4

Show Answer

Ans: *

9] The 93rd Constitutional Amendment Bill deals with the: [2002]

a) continuation of reservation for backward classes in government employment
b) free and compulsory education for all children between the age of 6 and 14 years
c) reservation of 30 per cent posts for women in government recruitments
d) allocation of more number of parliamentary seats for recently created States

Show Answer

Ans: *

10] Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the Lists: [2001]

List I (Amendments to the Constitution)  List II         (Contents)
I. The Constitution (Sixty Ninth Amendment) Act, 1991A) Establishment of State level Rent Tribunals Act, 1991
II. The Constitution (Seventy Fifth Amendment) Act, 1994B) No reservations for Scheduled Castes in Panchayats in Arunachal Pradesh
III. The Constitution (Eightieth Amendment) Act, 2000C) Constitution of Panchayats in Villages or at other local levels
IV. The Constitution (Eighty Third Amendment) Act, 2000D) Accepting the recommendations of the Tenth Finance Commission
 E) According the status of National Capital Territory to Delhi

Codes:
a) I E, II A, III D, IV B
b) I A, II E, III C, IV D
c) I E, II A, III C, IV D
d) I A, II E, III D, IV B

Show Answer

Ans: a) I E, II A, III D, IV B

11] In the Indian context the term Denotified tribes’ refers to: [1996]

a) Tribes which are aboriginals
b) Nomadic tribes
c) Tribes practising shifting cultivation
d) Tribes which were earlier classified as criminal tribes

Show Answer

Ans: d) Tribes which were earlier classified as criminal tribes

12] In which one of the following States of India is it legal for a Hindu male and illegal for a Muslim male to have more than one living wife? [1995]
a) Nagaland                     
b) Mizoram
c) Goa                 
d) Arunachal Pradesh

Show Answer

Ans: c) Goa      

UPSC Prelims PYQ Book
  • Collection of more than 3200 Previous Year Questions (1995-2023)
  • All questions divided into 10 Subjects
  • Subject further sub-divided into more than 75 topics
  • All answers according to official answer key
  • BEST PYQ CLASSIFICATION EVER !
0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments