Menu Close

5O) India and World (Prelims PYQs)

L) India and World (Prelims PYQs)

2022 Prelims PYQs

1] Consider the following: [2022]

1. Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank
2. Missile Technology Control Regime
3. Shanghai Cooperation Organisation
India is a member of which of the above?

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 3 only
c) 2 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: d) 1, 2 and 3

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2021 Prelims PYQs

1] Consider the following statements: [2021]

1) ‘Right to the City’ is an agreed human right and the UN-Habitat monitors the commitments made by each country in this regard.
2) ‘Right to the City’ gives every occupant of the city the right to reclaim public spaces and public participation in the city.
3) ‘Right to the City’ means that the State cannot deny any public service or facility to the unauthorised colonies in the city.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 3 only
c) 1 and 2
d) 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: d) 2 and 3

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2020 Prelims PYQs

1] Consider the following pairs: [2020]

International Agreement/set-up:Subject
1. Alma-Ata Declaration:Healthcare of the people
2. Hague Convention:Biological & chemical weapons
3. Talanoa Dialogue:Global climate change
4. Under2 Coalition:Child rights

Which of the pairs above is/are correctly matched?

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 4 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 2, 3 and 4 only

Show Answer

Ans: c) 1 and 3 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2019 Prelims PYQs

1] Consider the following statements: [2019]
1. The United Nations Convention against Corruption (UNCAC) has a ‘Protocol against the Smuggling of Migrants by Land, Sea and Air’.
2. The UNCAC is the ever-first legally binding global anti-corruption instrument.
3. A highlight of the United Nations Convention against Transnational Organized Crime (UNTOC) is the inclusion of a specific chapter aimed at returning assets to their rightful owners from whom they had been taken illicitly.
4. The United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime (UNODC) is mandated by its member States to assist in the implementation of both UNCAC and UNTOC.
Which of the statements given above are correct?

a) 1 and 3 only
b) 2, 3 and 4 only
c) 2 and 4 only
d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Show Answer

Ans: c) 2 and 4 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] Which of the following adopted a law on data protection and privacy for its citizens known as General Data Protection Regulation’ in April 2016 and started implementation of it from 25th May, 2018? [2019]

a) Australia
b) Canada
c) The European Union
d) The United States of America

Show Answer

Ans: c) The European Union

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2018 Prelims PYQs

1] In the Indian Context, what is the implication of ratifying the ‘ Additional Protocol’ with the ‘International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA)’? [2018]

a) The civilian nuclear reactors come under IAEA safeguards.
b) The military nuclear installations come under the inspection of IAEA.
c) The country will have the privilege to buy uranium from the Nuclear Suppliers Group (NSG).
d) The country automatically becomes the member of NSG.

Show Answer

Ans: a) The civilian nuclear reactors come under IAEA safeguards.

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] Consider the following countries: [2018]

1. Australia
2. Canada
3. China
4. India
5. Japan
6. USA
Which of the above are among the ‘ free- trade partners’ of ASEAN?

a) 1, 2, 4 and 5
b) 3, 4, 5 and 6
c) 1, 3, 4 and 5
d) 2, 3, 4 and 6

Show Answer

Ans: c) 1, 3, 4 and 5

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2017 Prelims PYQs

1] What is the importance of developing Chabahar Port by India? [2017]

a) India’s trade with African countries will enormously increase.
b) India’s relations with oil-producing Arab countries will be strengthened.
c) India will not depend on Pakistan for access to Afghanistan and Central Asia.
d) Pakistan will facilitate and protect the installation of a gas pipeline between Iraq and India.

Show Answer

Ans: c) India will not depend on Pakistan for access to Afghanistan and Central Asia.

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

Join us on Telegram

2016 Prelims PYQs

1] With reference to the ‘Trans-Pacific Partnership’, consider the following statements: [2016]

1. It is an agreement among all the Pacific Rim countries except China and Russia.
2. It is a strategic alliance for the purpose of maritime security only.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: d) Neither 1 nor 2

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] Consider the following statements: [2016]

The India-Africa Summit
1. Held in 2015 was the third such Summit
2. Was actually initiated by Jawaharlal Nehru in 1951
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: a) 1 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

3] Which of the following is not a member of `Gulf Cooperation Council’? [2016]

a) Iran
b) Saudi Arabia
c) Oman
d) Kuwait

Show Answer

Ans: a) Iran

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

4] Belt and Road Initiative’ is sometimes mentioned in the news in the context of the affairs of: [2016]

a) African Union
b) Brazil
c) European Union
d) China

Show Answer

Ans: d) China

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

5] The term ‘Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership’ often appears in the news in the context of the affairs of a group of countries known as: [2016]

a) G20
b) ASEAN
c) SCO
d) SAARC

Show Answer

Ans: b) ASEAN

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

6] Consider the following statements: [2016]

1. The International Solar Alliance was launched at the United Nations Climate Change Conference in 2015.
2. The Alliance includes all the member countries of the United Nations.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: a) 1 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2011 Prelims PYQs

1] With reference to the Look East policy of India , consider the following statements? [2011]

1. India wants to establish itself as an important regional player in the east Asian regional player in the east Asian affairs.
2. India wants to plug the vacuum created by the termination of the cold war.
3. India wants to restore the historical and cultural ties with its neighbours in southeast and east Asia.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only                             b) 1 and 3 only.
c) 3 only                             d) 1,2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: b) 1 and 3 only.

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

UPSC Prelims PYQ Book
  • Collection of more than 3200 Previous Year Questions (1995-2023)
  • All questions divided into 10 Subjects
  • Subject further sub-divided into more than 75 topics
  • All answers according to official answer key
  • BEST PYQ CLASSIFICATION EVER !

2010-1997 Prelims PYQs

1] With reference to the United Nations Convention on the Rights of the Child, consider the following: [2010]

1. The Right to Development.
2. The Right to Expression.
3. The Right to Recreation.

Which of the above is/are the Rights of the child?
a) 1 only                             b) 1 and 3 only
c) 2 and 3 only                  d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: d) 1, 2 and 3

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] Among the following Presidents of India, who was also the Secretary General of Non-aligned Movement for some period? [2009]

a) Dr. Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan
b) Varahagiri Venkatagiri
c) Giani Zail Singh    
d) Dr. Shanker Dayal Sharma

Show Answer

Ans: c) Giani Zail Singh  

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

3] India is a member of which of the following? [2008]

1.  Asian Development Bank
2. Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation
3. Colombo Plan
4. Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD)

Select the correct answer using the code given below:
a) 1 and 3 only       
b) 2 and 4 only
c) 1, 2 and 3 only    
d) 1, 2, 3 and 4 

Show Answer

Ans: a) 1 and 3 only   

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

4] What was the purpose of the Operation Sukoon launched by the Government of India? [2007]

a) Helping Indonesia in its efforts to rehabilitate the victims of earthquake in that country
b) Evacuating the Indian Nations from Lebanon during the conflict in the Middle East.
c)  Assisting United Nations in  its efforts to help the civil war victims in the Darfur refion of North Africa
d) Providing a relief package to farmers after a spate of suicides by other farmers in Andhra Pradesh

Show Answer

Ans: b) Evacuating the Indian Nations from Lebanon during the conflict in the Middle East.

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

5] In the November 1998 Composite Dialogue Process between India and Pakistan, three contentious issues listed below as 1, 2 and 3 were discussed. Contentious Issues: [1999]

1. Disengagement of troops
2. Settlement of boundary dispute
3. Sharing river water


Match the issues with the areas marked in the map as A, B and C and select the correct answer using the codes given below:
Codes:
a) A 2, B 1, C 3                   b) A 2, B 3, C 1
c) A 1, B 3, C 2                    d) A 3, B 2, C 1

Show Answer

Ans: b) A 2, B 3, C 1

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

6] Which one of the following is NOT a principle of “Panchsheel”? [1997]

a) Non alignment
b) Peaceful Co-existence
c) Mutual respect for each other’s territorial integrity and sovereignty
d) Mutual non-interference in each other’s internal affairs

Show Answer

Ans: a) Non alignment

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

5 1 vote
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments