Menu Close

5K) Various Constitutional & Non-Constitutional Posts and Bodies (Prelims PYQs)

K) Various Constitutional & Non-Constitutional Posts and Bodies (Prelims PYQs)

2023 Prelims PYQs

1] Consider the following organizations /bodies in India: [2023]

1. The National Commission for Backward Classes
2. The National Human Rights Commission
3. The National Law Commission
4. The National Consumer Disputes Redressal Commission

How many of the above are constitutional bodies?
a) Only one
b) Only two
c) Only three
d) All four

Show Answer

Ans: a) Only one

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] Consider the following: [2023]

1. Demographic performance
2. Forest and ecology
3. Governance reforms
4. Stable government
5. Tax and fiscal efforts

For the horizontal tax devolution, the Fifteenth Finance Commission used how many of the above as criteria other than population area and income distance?
a) Only two
b) Only three
c) Only four
d) All five

Show Answer

Ans: b) Only three

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2022 Prelims PYQs

1] Consider the following statements: [2022]

1. Attorney General of India and Solicitor General of India are the only officers of the Government who are allowed to participate in the meetings of the Parliament of India.
2. According to the Constitution of India, the Attorney General of India submits his resignation when the Government which appointed him resigns.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: d) Neither 1 nor 2

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2020 Prelims PYQs

1] In India, Legal Services Authorities provide free legal services to which of the following type of citizens? [2020]

1. Person with an annual income of less than Rs. 1,00,000
2. Transgender with an annual income of less than Rs. 2,00,000
3. Member of Other Backward Classes (OBC) with an annual income of less than Rs. 3,00,000
4. All Senior Citizens
Select the correct answer using the code given below:

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 3 and 4 only
c) 2 and 3 only
d) 1 and 4 only

Show Answer

Ans: a) 1 and 2 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2015 Prelims PYQs

1] The Government of India has established NITI Aayog to replace the: [2015]

a) Human Rights Commission
b) Finance Commission
c) Law Commission
d) Planning Commission

Show Answer

Ans: d) Planning Commission

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] With Reference to the Fourteenth Finance Commission, which of the following statements is/are correct? [2015]

1. It has increased the share of States in the central divisible pool from 32 percent to 42 percent
2. It has made recommendations concerning sector-specific grants
Select the correct answer using the code given below.

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: a) 1 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2013 Prelims PYQs

1] With reference to National Legal Service Authority, consider the following statements: [2013]

1. Its objective is to provide free and competent legal services to the weaker sections of the society on the basis of equal opportunity.
2. It issues guidelines for the state legal services authorities to implement the legal programmes and schemes throughout the country.
Which of the statement given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: c) both 1 and 2

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] Consider the following statements: [2013]

Attorney general of India can
1. Take part in the proceedings of lok sabha
2. Be a member of a committee of the lok sabha
3. Speak in the lok sabha
4. Vote in the lok sabha
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 and 4
c) 1, 2 and 3
d) 1 and 3 only

Show Answer

Ans: c) 1, 2 and 3

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

3] Which of the following bodies does not/do not find mention in the constitution? [2013]

1. National Development Council
2. Planning Commission
3. Zonal Councils
Select the correct answer using the codes given below.

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: d) 1, 2 and 3

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2012 Prelims PYQs

1] In India, other than ensuring that public funds are used efficiently and for intended purpose, what is the importance of the office of the Comptroller and Auditor General (CAG)? [2012]

1. CAG exercises exchequer control on behalf of the Parliament when the President of India declares national emergency/financial emergency.
2. CAG reports on the execution of projects or programmes by the ministries are discussed by the Public Accounts Committee.
3. Information from CAG reports can be used by investigating agencies to press charges against those who have violated the law while managing public finances.
4. While dealing with the audit and accounting of government companies, CAG has certain judicial powers for prosecuting those who violate the law.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1,3 & 4 Only                   b) 2 Only
c) 2 & 3 Only                      d) 1,2, 3 & 4

Show Answer

Ans: c) 2 & 3 Only 

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] With reference to consumers’ rights/ privileges under the provisions of law in India, which of the following statements is/arc correct? [2012]

1. Consumers are empowered to take samples for food testing.
2. When a consumer files a complaint in any consumer forum, no fee is required to be paid.
3. In case of death of a consumer, his/her legal heir can file a complaint in the consumer forum on his / her behalf.

Select the correct answer using the codes given below
a) 1 Only                             b) 2 & 3 Only
c) 1 & 3 Only                      d) 1,2 & 3

Show Answer

Ans: c) 1 & 3 Only  

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

Join us on Telegram

2010-1995 Prelims PYQs

1] With reference to the Consumer Disputes Redressal at district level in India, which one of the following statements is not correct? [2010]

a) A State Government can establish more than one District Forum in a district if it deems fit.
b) One of the members of the District Forum shall be a woman.
c) The District Forum entertains the complaints where the value of goods or services does not exceed rupees fifty lakhs.
d) A complaint in relation to any goods sold or any service provided may be field with a District Forum by the State Government as a representative of the interests of the consumers in general.

Show Answer

Ans: c) The District Forum entertains the complaints where the value of goods or services does not exceed rupees fifty lakhs.

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] Which one of the following authorities makes recommendations to the Governor of a State as to the principles for determining the taxes and duties which may be appropriated by the Panchayats in that particular State? [2010]

a) District Planning Committees.
b) State Finance Commission.
c) Finance Ministry of that State.
d) Panchayati Raj Ministry of that States.

Show Answer

Ans: b) State Finance Commission.

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

3] Consider the following statements: [2009]

1. Central administrative Tribunal (CAT) was set up during the Prime Minister ship of Lal Bahadur Shastri.
2. The Members of CAT are drawn from both judicial and administrative streams.

Which of the statements given above are correct?
a) 1 only                            b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2                 d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans:   b) 2 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

4] Match list-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the list: [2008]

List I (Person)List II (Position)
A. Nagender Singh1. Chief Election Commissioner
B. A.N. Ray2. President, ICJ
C. R.K. Trivedi3. Chief Justice of India
D. Ashok Desai4. Attorney General of India

  —-A   B   C   D
a)     1    4   2    3                           
b)     2   3   1     4
c)     1    3   2    4                            
d)    2    4   1     3

Show Answer

Ans: b)     2   3   1     4

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

5] Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched? [2007]

a) T.S Krishnamurthy: Former Chief Election Commissioner of India
b) K.C. Pant: Chairman, Tenth Finance Commission of India
c) A.M. Khusro: Former Chairman, Union Public Service Commission
d) R.C. Lahoti: Former Chief Justice of India

Show Answer

Ans: c) A.M. Khusro: Former Chairman, Union Public Service Commission

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

6] Which of the following institutes have been recognised as the Institutes of National Importance (by an Act of Parliament)? [2004]

1. Dakshina Bharat Hindi Prachar Sabha, Chennai.
2. National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research, Mohali.
3. Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Services and Technology, Thiruvananthapuram.
4. Lakshmibai National Institute of Physical Education, Gwalior.

Select the correct answer using the codes given below:
Codes:
a) 1, 2 and 3                       b) 3 and 4
c) 1, 2 and 4                       d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Show Answer

Ans: a) 1, 2 and 3 

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

7] According to the National Human Rights Commission Act, 1993, who amongst the following can be its Chairman? [2004]

a) Any serving Judge of the Supreme Court
b) Any serving Judge of the High Court
c) Only a retired Chief Justice of India
d) Only a retired Chief Justice of High Court

Show Answer

Ans: c) Only a retired Chief Justice of India

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

8] With reference to Indian Polity, which one of the following statements is correct? [2002]

a) Planning Commission is accountable to Parliament
b) President can make ordinance only when either of the two Houses of Parliament is not in session
c) The minimum age prescribed for appointment as a Judge of the Supreme Court is 40 years
d) National Development Council is constituted of Union Finance Minister and the Chief Ministers of all the States

Show Answer

Ans: b) President can make ordinance only when either of the two Houses of Parliament is not in session

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

9] Consider the following statements about the minorities in India: [2001]

I. The Government of India has notified five communities, namely, Muslims, Sikhs, Christians, Buddhists and Zoroastrians as Minorities.
II. The National Commission for Minorities was given statutory status in 1993.
III. The smallest religious minority in India are the Zoroastrians.
IV. The Constitution of India recognises and protects religious and linguistic minorities.

Which of these statements are correct?
a) II and III                         b) I and IV
c) II, III and IV                    d) I, II, III and IV

Show Answer

Ans:   d) I, II, III and IV

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

10] Which one of the following duties is NOT performed by the Comptroller and Auditor General of India? [2001]

a) To audit and report on all expenditure from the Consolidated Fund of India
b) To audit and report on all expenditure from the Contingency Funds and Public Accounts
c) To audit and report on all trading, manufacturing, profit and loss accounts
d) To control the receipt and issue of public money, and to ensure that the public revenue is lodged in the exchequer

Show Answer

Ans: d) To control the receipt and issue of public money, and to ensure that the public revenue is lodged in the exchequer

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

11] Consider the following statements about the Attorney General of India: [2000]

I. He is appointed by the President of India.
II. He must have the same qualifications as are required for a Judge of the Supreme Court.
III. He must be a member of either House of Parliament.
IV. He can be removed by impeachment by Parliament.

Which of these statements are correct?
a) I and II                           b) I and III
c) II, III and IV                    d) III and IV

Show Answer

Ans: a) I and II 

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

12] The primary function of the Finance Commission in India is to: [2000]

a) Distribute revenue between the Centre and the States
b) Prepare the Annual Budget
c) Advise the President on financial matters
d) Allocate funds to various ministries of the Union and State Governments

Show Answer

Ans: a) Distribute revenue between the Centre and the States

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

13] Consider the following statements regarding the National Human Rights Commission of India: [1999]

I. Its Chairman must be a retired Chief Justice of India.
II. It has formations in each state as State Human Rights Commission.
III. Its powers are only recommendatory in nature.
IV. It is mandatory to appoint a woman as a member of the Commission.

Which of the above statements are correct?
a) I, II, III and IV                 b) II and IV
c) II and III                          d) I and III

Show Answer

Ans: d) I and III

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

14] Assertion (A): The word ‘minority’ is not defined in the Constitution of India. [1996]

Reason (R): The Minorities Commission is not a constitutional body.
In the context of the above two statements, which one of the following is correct?
a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
b) Both A and R are true but R is not a correct explanation of A
c) A is true but R is false
d) A is false but R is true

Show Answer

Ans: b) Both A and R are true but R is not a correct explanation of A

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

15] Which of the following is/are extra constitutional and extra legal device(s) for securing cooperation and coordination between the States in India? [1995]

I. The National Development Council
II. The Governors’ Conference
III. Zonal Councils
IV. The Inter ­State Council.

Choose the correct answer from the codes given below:
Codes:
a) I, II and III                      b) I, III and IV
c) III and IV                        d) IV only

Show Answer

Ans: a) I, II and III

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

16] Which of the following are the States in which the Lok Ayukta Act includes the Chief Minister in its ambit? [1995]

a) West Bengal and Kerala
b) Gujarat and Maharashtra
c) Madhya Pradesh and Orissa
d) Rajasthan and Karnataka

Show Answer

Ans: d) Rajasthan and Karnataka 

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

UPSC Prelims PYQ Book
  • Collection of more than 3200 Previous Year Questions (1995-2023)
  • All questions divided into 10 Subjects
  • Subject further sub-divided into more than 75 topics
  • All answers according to official answer key
  • BEST PYQ CLASSIFICATION EVER !
5 2 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
2 Comments
Oldest
Newest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Aakanksha Upadhyay

Very nice qualification! Thank you Sir

Mayur

Thank you so much Akanksha for your warm words. Good luck for your preparation.