Menu Close

5J) Elections, Election Commission and RPA Act (Prelims PYQs)

J) Elections, Election Commission and RPA Act (Prelims PYQs)

2021 Prelims PYQs

1] Consider the following statements: [2021]

1) In India, there is no law restricting the candidates from contesting in one Lok Sabha election from three constituencies.
2) In 1991 Lok Sabha Election, Shri Devi Lal contested from three Lok Sabha constituencies.
3) As per the existing rules, if a candidate contests in one Lok Sabha election from many constituencies, his/her party should bear the cost of bye-elections to the constituencies vacated by him/her in the event of him/her winning in all the constituencies.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) 1 and 3
d) 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: X (The question was dropped by UPSC)

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2020 Prelims PYQs

1] Consider the following statements: [2020]

1. According to the Constitution of India, a person who is eligible to vote can be made a minister in a State for six months even if he/she is not a member of the Legislature of that State.
2. According to the Representation of People Act, 1951, a person convicted of a criminal offence and sentenced to imprisonment for five years is permanently disqualified from contesting an election even after his release from prison.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: d) Neither 1 nor 2

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2017 Prelims PYQs

1] For election to the Lok Sabha, a nomination paper can be filed by: [2017]

a) Anyone residing in India.
b) A resident of the constituency from which the election is to be contested.
c) Any citizen of India whose name appears in the electoral roll of a constituency.
d) Any citizen of India.

Show Answer

Ans: c) Any citizen of India whose name appears in the electoral roll of a constituency.

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] Consider the following statements: [2017]
1. The Election Commission of India is a five-member body.
2. Union Ministry of Home Affairs decides the election schedule for the conduct of both general elections and bye-elections.
3. Election Commission resolves the disputes relating to splits/mergers of recognised political parties.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 only
c) 2 and 3 only
d) 3 only

Show Answer

Ans:  d) 3 only

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2012 Prelims PYQs

1] With reference to the Delimitation Commission, consider the following statements: [2012]

1. The orders of the Delimitation Commission cannot be challenged in a Court of Law.
2. When the orders of the Delimitation Commission are laid before the Lok Sabha or State Legislative Assembly, they cannot effect any modifications in the orders.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) Only 1                             b) Only 2
c) Both 1 & 2                      d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans:  c) Both 1 & 2 

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

Join us on Telegram

2006-1995 Prelims PYQs

1] Which one among the following commissions was set up in pursuance of a definite provision under an Article of the Constitution of India? [2006]

a) University Grants commission
b) National Human Rights Commission
c) Election Commission
d) Central Vigilance Commission

Show Answer

Ans:  c) Election Commission

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] Consider the following tasks: [2004]

1. Superintendence, direction and conduct of free and fair elections.
2. Preparation of electoral rolls for all elections to the Parliament, State Legislatures and the Office of the President and the Vice President.
3. Giving recognition to political parties and allotting election symbols to political parties and individuals contesting the election.
4. Proclamation of final verdict in the case of election disputes.

Which of the above are the functions of the Election Commission of India?
a) 1, 2 and 3                       b) 2, 3 and 4
c) 1 and 3                           d) 1, 2 and 4

Show Answer

Ans:  a) 1, 2 and 3 

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

3] Under which Article of the Indian Constitution did the President make a reference to the Supreme Court to seek the Court’s opinion on the Constitutional validity of the Election Commission’s decision on deferring the Gujarat Assembly elections (in the year 2002)? [2003]

a) Article 142                     b) Article 143
c) Article 144                     d) Article 145

Show Answer

Ans:  b) Article 143

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

4] Consider the following statements with reference to India: [2002]

1. The Chief Election Commissioner and other Election Commissioners enjoy equal powers but receive unequal salaries
2. The Chief Election Commissioner is entitled to the same salary as in provided to a judge of the Supreme Court
3. The Chief Election Commissioner shall not be removed from his office except in like manner and on like grounds as a judge of the Supreme Court
4. The term of office of the Election Commissioner is five years from the date he assumes his office or till the day he attains the age of 62 years, whichever is earlier

Which of these statements are correct?
a) 1 and 2                           b) 2 and 3
c) 1 and 4                           d) 2 and 4

Show Answer

Ans:  b) 2 and 3

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

5] In the case of election to the Lok Sabha, the amount of Security deposited for general category candidates and SC/ST category candidates respectively is: [2002]

a) Rs 5,000 and Rs 2,500
b) Rs 10,000 and Rs 2,500
c) Rs 10,000 and Rs 5,000
d) Rs 15,000 and Rs 7,500

Show Answer

Ans:  c) Rs 10,000 and Rs 5,000 

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

6] Consider the following statements regarding the political parties in India: [2001]

I. The Representation of the People Act, 1951 provides for the registration of political parties.
II. Registration of political parties is carried out by the Election Commission.
III. A national level political party is one which is recognised in four or more States.
IV. During the 1999 general elections, there were six National and 48 State level parties recognised by the Election Commission.

Which of these statements are correct?
a) I, II and IV                     
b) I and II
c) II and IV                         
d) I, II, III and IV

Show Answer

Ans:  d) I, II, III and IV

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

7] Consider the following statements about the recent amendments to the Election Law by the Representation of the People (Amendment) Act, 1996: [1999]

I. Any conviction for the offence of insulting the Indian National flag or the Constitution of India shall entail disqualification for contesting elections to Parliament and State Legislatures for six years from the date of conviction.
II. There is an increase in the security deposit which a candidate has to make to contest the election to the Lok Sabha.
III. A candidate cannot now stand for election from more than one Parliamentary constituency.
IV. No election will now be countermanded on the death of a contesting candidate.

Which of the above statements are correct?
a) II and III                        
b) I, II and IV
c) I and III                          
d) I, II, III and IV

Show Answer

Ans:  b) I, II and IV

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

8] Assertion (A): The reservation of thirty- three per cent of seats for women in Parliament and State Legislatures does not require Constitutional amendment. [1997]

Reason (R): Political parties contesting elections can allocate thirty-­three per cent of seats they contest to women candidates without any Constitutional amendment.

In the context of the above two statements, which one of the following is correct?
a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
b) Both A and Rare true, but R is not a correct explanation of A
c) A is true, but R is false
d) A is false, but R is true

Show Answer

Ans:  d) A is false, but R is true

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

9] State Funding of elections takes place in: [1997]

a) USA and Canada        
b) Britain and Switzerland
c) France and Italy
d) Germany and Austria

Show Answer

Ans:  d) Germany and Austria

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

10] The Dinesh Goswami Committee recommended: [1997]

a) The constitution of state level election commissions
b) List System of election to the Lok Sabha
c) Governmental funding of parliamentary elections
d) A ban on the candidature of independent candidates in the parliamentary elections

Show Answer

Ans:  c) Governmental funding of parliamentary elections

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

11] Which one of the following is correct In respect of the commencement of the election process in India? [1995]

a) The recommendation for election is made by the government and the notification for election is issued by the Election Commission
b) The recommendation for election is made by the Election Commission and the notification for election is issued by the Home Ministry at the Centre and Home Departments in the States
c) The recommendation for election is made by the Election Commission and the notification for election is issued by the President and Governors of the States concerned
d) Both the exercises of making a recommendation for election and that of issuing a notification in respect of it are done by the Election Commission

Show Answer

Ans:  a) The recommendation for election is made by the government and the notification for election is issued by the Election Commission

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

12] Which of the following political parties is/are national political parties? [1995]

I. Muslim League
II. Revolutionary Socialist Party
III. All India Forward Block
IV. Peasants and Workers Party of India

Choose the correct answer from the codes given below:
Codes:
a) I, II and III                      b) II and IV
c) III only                           d) None of the above

Show Answer

Ans:    d) None of the above

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

UPSC Prelims PYQ Book
  • Collection of more than 3200 Previous Year Questions (1995-2023)
  • All questions divided into 10 Subjects
  • Subject further sub-divided into more than 75 topics
  • All answers according to official answer key
  • BEST PYQ CLASSIFICATION EVER !
guest
4 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Ashwin Naik

Q.11 Ans has to be (A)

Sumer Chavan

With reference to the Delimitation Commission, consider the following statements: [2012] Answer of this question is right but explanation is wrong .Delimitation is not constitutional body it is set up by delimitation act