Menu Close

5H) Union and State Legislature (Prelims PYQs)

H) Union and State Legislature (Prelims PYQs)

2023 Prelims PYQs

1] With reference to Finance Bill and Money Bill in the Indian Parliament, consider the following statements: [2023]

1. When the Lok Sabha transmits Finance Bill to the Rajya Sabha, it can amend or reject the Bill.
2. When the Lok Sabha transmits Money Bill to the Rajya Sabha, it cannot amend or reject the Bill, it can only make recommendations.
3. In the case of disagreement between the Lok Sabha and the Rajya Sabha, there is no joint sitting for Money Bill, but a joint sitting becomes necessary for Finance Bill.

How many of the above statements are correct.
a) Only one
b) Only two
c) All three
d) None

Show Answer

Ans: a) Only two

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2022 Prelims PYQs

1] Which of the following is/are the exclusive power(s) of Lok Sabha? [2022]

1. To ratify the declaration of Emergency
2. To pass a motion of no-confidence against the Council of Ministers
3. To impeach the President of India
Select the correct answer using the code given below:

a) 1 and 2
b) 2 only
c) 1 and 3
d) 3 only

Show Answer

Ans: b) 2 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] With reference to Deputy Speaker of Lok Sabha, consider the following statements: [2022]

1. As per the Rules of Procedure and Conduct of Business in Lok Sabha, the election of Deputy Speaker shall be held on such date as the Speaker may fix.
2. There is a mandatory provision that the election of a candidate as Deputy Speaker of Lok Sabha shall be from either the principal opposition party or the ruling party.
3. The Deputy Speaker has the same power as of the Speaker when presiding over the sitting of the House and no appeal lies against his rulings.
The well established parliamentary practice regarding the appointment of Deputy Speaker is that the motion is moved by the Speaker – and duly seconded by the Prime Minister.
Which of the statements given above are correct?

a) 1 and 3 only
b) 1, 2 and 3
c) 3 and 4 only
d) 2 and 4 only

Show Answer

Ans: a) 1 and 3 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

3] With reference to anti-defection law in India, consider the following statements: [2022]

1. The law specifies that a nominated legislator cannot join any political party within six months of being appointed to the House.
2. The law does not provide any time-frame within which the presiding officer has to decide a defection case.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: b) 2 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2020 Prelims PYQs

1] Consider the following statements: [2020]

1. The President of India can summon a session of the Parliament at such a place as he/she thinks fit.
2. The Constitution of India provides for three sessions of the Parliament in a year, but it is not mandatory to conduct all three sessions.
3. There is no minimum number of days that the Parliament is required to meet in a year.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 2 and 3 only

Show Answer

Ans: c) 1 and 3 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] Rajya Sabha has equal powers with Lok Sabha in: [2020]

a) The matter of creating new All India Services
b) Amending the Constitution
c) The removal of the government
d) Making cut motions

Show Answer

Ans: b) Amending the Constitution

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

3] With reference to the funds under Members of Parliament Local Area Development Scheme (MPLADS), which of the following statements are correct? [2020]

1. MPLADS funds must be used to create durable assets like physical infrastructure for health, education, etc.
2. A specified portion of each MP’s fund must benefit SC/ST populations.
3. MPLADS funds are sanctioned on a yearly basis and the unused funds cannot be carried forward to the next year.
4. The district authority must inspect at least 10% of all works under implementation every year.
Select the correct answer using the code given below:

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 3 and 4 only
c) 1, 2 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 4 only

Show Answer

Ans: d) 1, 2 and 4 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2019 Prelims PYQs

1] Consider the following statements: [2019]

1. The Parliament (Prevention of Disqualification) Act, 1959 exempts several posts from disqualification on the grounds of ‘Office of Profit’.
2. The above-mentioned Act was amended five times.
3. The term ‘Office of Profit’ is well-defined in the Constitution of India.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 3 only
c) 2 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: a) 1 and 2 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] With reference to the Legislative Assembly of a State in India, consider the following statements: [2019]

1. The Governor makes a customary address to Members of the House at the commencement of the first session of the year.
2. When a State Legislature does not have a rule on a particular matter, it follows the Lok Sabha rule on that matter.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: c) Both 1 and 2

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

3] In India, which of the following review the independent regulators in sectors like telecommunications, insurance, electricity, etc.? [2019]

1. Ad Hoc Committees set up by the Parliament
2. Parliamentary Department Related Standing Committees
3. Finance Commission
4. Financial Sector Legislative Reforms Commission
5. NITI Aayog
Select the correct answer using the code given below:

a) 1 and 2
b) 1, 3 and 4
c) 3, 4 and 5
d) 2 and 5

Show Answer

Ans: a) 1 and 2

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

Join us on Telegram

2018 Prelims PYQs

1] Regarding Money Bill, which of the following statements is not correct? [2018]

a) A bill shall be deemed to be a Money Bill if it contains only provisions relating to imposition, abolition, remission, alteration or regulation of any tax.
b) A Money Bill has provisions for the custody of the Consolidated Fund of India or the Contingency Fund of India.
c) A Money Bill is concerned with the appropriation of moneys out of the Contingency Fund of India.
d) A Money Bill deals with the regulation of borrowing of money or giving of any guarantee by the Government of India.

Show Answer

Ans: c) A Money Bill is concerned with the appropriation of moneys out of the Contingency Fund of India.

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] Consider the following statements: [2018]

1. In the first Lok Sabha, the single largest party in the opposition was the Swatantra Party.
2. In the Lok Sabha, a “Leader of the opposition” was recognised for the first time in 1969.
3. In the Lok Sabha, if a party does not have a minimum of 75 members, its leader cannot be recognised as the Leader of the Opposition.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 and 3 only
b) 2 only
c) 2 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: b) 2 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

3] With reference to Parliament of India, which of the following Parliamentary Committees scrutinises and reports to the House whether the power to make regulations, rules , sub-rules, by-laws, etc. conferred by the Constitution or delegated by the Parliament are being properly exercised by the Executive within the scope of such delegation? [2018]

a) Committee on Government Assurances
b) Committee on Subordinate Legislation
c) Rules Committee
d) Business Advisory Committee

Show Answer

Ans: b) Committee on Subordinate Legislation

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

4] Consider the following statements: [2018]

1. The Speaker of the Legislative Assembly shall vacate his/her office if he/she ceases to be a member of the Assembly.
2. Whenever the Legislative Assembly is dissolved, the Speaker shall vacate his/her office immediately.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 and 2

Show Answer

Ans: a) 1 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2017 Prelims PYQs

1] With reference to the Parliament of India, consider the following statements: [2017]

1. A private member’s bill is a bill presented by a Member of Parliament who is not elected but only nominated by the President of India.
2. Recently, a private member’s bill has been passed in the Parliament of India for the first time in its history.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: d) Neither 1 nor 2

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] The Parliament of India exercises control over the functions of the Council of Ministers through: [2017]

1. Adjournment motion
2. Question hour
3. Supplementary questions
Select the correct answer using the code given below:

a) 1 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: d) 1, 2 and 3

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

3] Consider the following statements: [2017]

1. In the election for Lok Sabha or State Assembly, the winning candidate must get at least 50 percent of the votes polled, to be declared elected.
2. According to the provisions laid down in the Constitution of India, in Lok Sabha, the Speaker’s post goes to the majority party and the Deputy Speaker’s to the Opposition.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans:  d) Neither 1 nor 2

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2016 Prelims PYQs

1] The Parliament of India acquires the power to legislate on any item in the State List in the national interest if a resolution to that effect is passed by the: [2016]

a) Lok Sabha by a simple majority of its total membership
b) Lok Sabha by a majority of not less than two-thirds of its total membership
c) Rajya Sabha by a simple majority of its total membership
d) Rajya Sabha by a majority of not less than two-thirds of its members present and voting

Show Answer

Ans: d) Rajya Sabha by a majority of not less than two-thirds of its members present and voting

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] Which of the following statements is/are correct? [2016]

1. A Bill pending in the Lok Sabha lapses on its prorogation.
2. A Bill pending in the Rajya Sabha, which has not been passed by the Lok Sabha, shall not lapse on dissolution of the Lok Sabha.
Select the correct answer using the code given below.

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: b) 2 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

UPSC Prelims PYQ Book
  • Collection of more than 3200 Previous Year Questions (1995-2023)
  • All questions divided into 10 Subjects
  • Subject further sub-divided into more than 75 topics
  • All answers according to official answer key
  • BEST PYQ CLASSIFICATION EVER !

2015 Prelims PYQs

1] Consider the following statements: [2015]

1. The Legislative Council of a state in India can be larger in size than half of the Legislative Assembly of that particular state.
2. The Governor of a state nominates the Chairman of the Legislative Council of that particular state.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: d) Neither 1 nor 2

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2]  Consider the following statements: [2015]

1. The Rajya Sabha has no power either to reject or to amend a Money Bill
2. The Rajya Sabha cannot vote on the Demands for Grants.
3. The Rajya Sabha cannot discuss the Annual Financial Statement.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 1 and 2 only
c) 2 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: b) 1 and 2 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

3] When a bill is referred to a joint sitting both the Houses of the Parliament, has to be passed by: [2015]

a) A simple majority of member present and voting
b) Three-fourths majority of member present and voting
c) Two-thirds majority of the House
d) Absolute majority of the House

Show Answer

Ans: a) A simple majority of member present and voting

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2014 Prelims PYQs

1] Consider the following statements regarding a No-Confidence Motion in India: [2014]

1. There is no mention of a No Confidence Motion in the Constitution of India.
2. A motion of No-Confidence can be introduced in the Lok Sabha only.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: c) Both 1 and 2

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] Which one of the following is the largest Committee of the Parliament? [2014]

a) The committee on Public Accounts
b) The committee on Estimates
c) The Committee on Public Undertakings
d) The committee on Petitions

Show Answer

Ans: b) The committee on Estimates

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

3] Which one of the following Schedules of the Constitution of India contains provisions regarding anti-defection? [2014]

a) Second Schedule
b) Fifth Schedule
c) Eighth Schedule
d) Tenth Schedule

Show Answer

Ans: d) Tenth Schedule

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2013 Prelims PYQs

1] Consider the following statements: [2013]

1. The chairman and the deputy chairman of the Rajya Sabha are not the members of that house.
2. While the nominated members of the two houses of the parliament have no voting right in the presidential election, they have the right to vote in the election of the vice President.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: b) 2 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] What will follow if a money bill is substantially amended by the Rajya Sabha? [2013]

a) The Lok Sabha may still proceed with the bill, accepting or not accepting the recommendations of the Rajya sabha
b) The lok sabha cannot consider the bill further
c) The lok sabha may send the bill to the Rajya Sabha for reconsideration
d) The president may call a joint sitting for passing the bill

Show Answer

Ans: a) The Lok Sabha may still proceed with the bill, accepting or not accepting the recommendations of the Rajya sabha

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

3] The parliament can make any law for whole or any part of India for implementing international treaties? [2013]

a) With the consent of all the states
b) With the consent of the majority of states
c) With the consent of the states concerned
d) Without the consent of any states

Show Answer

Ans: d) Without the consent of any states

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

4] Consider the following statements: [2013]

The parliamentary committee on public accounts:
1. Consists of not more than 25 members of the Lok Sabha
2. Scrutinizes appropriation and finance accounts of the government
3. Examines the report of the comptroller and auditor general of India
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 Only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: b) 2 and 3 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2012 Prelims PYQs

1] A deadlock between the Lok Sabha and the Rajya Sabha calls for a joint sitting of the Parliament during the passage of: [2012]

1. Ordinary Legislation
2. Money Bill
3. Constitution Amendment Bill

Select the correct answer using the codes given below:

a) Only 1              b) 2 & 3 Only
c) 1 & 3 Only       d) 1, 2 & 3

Show Answer

Ans: a) Only 1

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] Which of the following special powers have been conferred on the Rajya Sabha by the Constitution of India? [2012]

a) To change the existing territory of a State and to change the name of a State
b) To pass a resolution empowering the Parliament to make laws in the State List and to create one or more All India Services
c) To amend the election procedure of the President and to determine the pension of the President after his/her retirement
d) To determine the functions of the Election Commission and to determine the number of Election Commissioners

Show Answer

Ans: b) To pass a resolution empowering the Parliament to make laws in the State List and to create one or more All India Services

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

3] In the Parliament of India, the purpose of an adjournment motion is: [2012]

a) To allow a discussion on a definite matter of urgent public importance
b) To let opposition collect information ministers members from the
c) To allow a reduction of specific amount in demand for grant
d) To postpone the proceedings to check the inappropriate or violent behaviour on the part of some members

Show Answer

Ans: a) To allow a discussion on a definite matter of urgent public importance

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

4] Consider the following statements: [2012]

1. Union Territories are not represented in the Rajya Sabha.
2. It is within the preview of Chief Election commissioner to adjudicate election disputes.
3. According to the Constitution of India, the Parliament consists of the Lok Sabha and the Rajya Sabha only.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 Only                             b) 2 & 3
c) 1 & 3                                d) None

Show Answer

Ans: d) None

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

5] Regarding the office of the Lok Sabha Speaker, consider the following statements: [2012]

1. He/She holds the office during the pleasure of the President.
2. He/She need not be a member of the House at the time of his/her election but has to become a member of the House within six months from the date of his/her election.
3. If he/she intends to resign, the letter of his/her resignation has to be addressed to the Deputy Speaker.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 & 2 Only       b) 3 Only
c) 1, 2, & 3           d) None

Show Answer

Ans: b) 3 Only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2008-1995 Prelims PYQs

1] Consider the following statements: [2008]

The Constitution of India Provides that

1. The Legislative Assembly of each State shall Consist of not more than 450 members chosen by direct election from territorial constituencies in the State
2. A person shall not be qualified to be chosen to fill a seat in the Legislative Assembly of a State if he/she is less than 25 years of age

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 Only                            
b) 2 Only
c) Both 1 and 2                
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: b) 2 Only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] Which one of the following is the largest (area wise) Lok Sabha constituency? [2008]

a) Kangra             b) Ladakh
c) Kachchh          d) Bhilwara

Show Answer

Ans: b) Ladakh

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

3] Consider the following statements: [2007]

1. The Chairman of the Committee on public Accounts is appointed by the Speaker of the Lok Sabha.
2. The Committee on public Accounts comprises Members of Lok Sabha, Members of Rajya Sabha and a few eminent persons of industry and trade

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 only             
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2                
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: a) 1 only   

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

4] Who was the Speaker of the first Lok Sabha? [2007]

a)  Hukam singh        b) G,V. Mavalankar
c)  K.M. Munshi          d) U,N. Dhebar

Show Answer

Ans: b) G,V. Mavalankar

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

5] Assertion (A): The Council of Ministers in the Union of India is collectively responsible both to the Lok Sabha and the Rajya Sabha.

Reason (R): The Members of both the Lok Sabha and the Rajya Sabha are eligible to be the Ministers of the Union Government. [2007]

a) Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct explanation of A.
b) Both A and R are individually true but R is not the correct explanation of A.
c) A is True but R is false
d) A is false but R is true

Show Answer

Ans: d) A is false but R is true

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

  • Collection of more than 3200 Previous Year Questions (1995-2023)
  • All questions divided into 10 Subjects
  • Subject further sub-divided into more than 75 topics
  • All answers according to official answer key
  • BEST PYQ CLASSIFICATION EVER !

6] Consider the following statements: [2006]

1. The Rajya Sabha alone has the power to declare that it would be in national interest for the Parliament to legislate with respect to a matter in the State List.
2. Resolutions approving the Proclamation of Emergency are  passed only by the Lok Sabha.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 only                             b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2                 d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: a) 1 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

7] Consider the following statements: [2004]

1. The Speaker of Lok Sabha has the power to adjourn the House sine-die but, on prorogation, it is only the President who can summon the House.
2. Unless sooner dissolved or there is an extension of the term, there is an automatic dissolution of the Lok Sabha by efflux of time, at the end of the period of five years, even if no formal order of dissolution is issued by the President.
3. The Speaker of Lok Sabha continues in office even after the dissolution of the House and until ‘immediately before the first meeting of the House’.

Which of the statements given above are correct?
a) 1 and 2            b) 2 and 3
c) 1 and 3            d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: d) 1, 2 and 3 

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

8] Which one of the following statements is NOT correct? [2004]

a) In Lok Sabha, a no confidence motion has to set out the grounds on which it is based.
b) In the case of a no confidence motion in the Lok Sabha, no conditions of admissibility have been laid down in the Rules.
c) A motion of no confidence, once admitted, has to be taken up within ten days of the leave being granted.
d) Rajya Sabha is not empowered to entertain a motion of no confidence.

Show Answer

Ans: a) In Lok Sabha, a no confidence motion has to set out the grounds on which it is based.

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

9] With reference to the Indian Parliament, which one of the following is not correct? [2004]

a) The Appropriation Bill must be passed by both Houses of Parliament before it can be enacted into law.
b) No money shall be withdrawn form the Consolidated Fund of India except under the appropriation made by the Appropriation Act.
c) Finance Bill is required for proposing new taxes but no another Bill/ Act is required for making changes in the rates of taxes which are already under operation.
d) No Money Bill can be introduced except on the recommendation of the President.

Show Answer

Ans: a) The Appropriation Bill must be passed by both Houses of Parliament before it can be enacted into law.

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

10] Who among the following was never the Lok Sabha Speaker? [2004]

a) K. V. K. Sundaram       b) G. S. Dhillon
c) Baliram Bhagat           d) Hukum Singh

Show Answer

Ans: a) K. V. K. Sundaram

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

11] Consider the following statements: [2003]

1. While members of the Rajya Sabha are associated with Committees on Public Accounts and Public Undertakings, Members of Committee on Estimates are drawn entirely from Lok Sabha.
2. The Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs works under the overall direction of the Cabinet Committee on Parliamentary Affairs.
3. The Minister of Parliamentary Affairs nominates members of Parliament on Committees, Councils, Boards and Commissions etc. set up by the Government of India in the various ministries.

Which of these statements are correct?
a) 1 and 2            b) 2 and 3
c) 1 and 3            d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: a) 1 and 2

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

12] Which one of the following Bills must be passed by each House of the Indian Parliament separately, by special majority? [2003]

a) Ordinary Bill
b) Money Bill
c) Finance Bill
d) Constitution Amendment Bill

Show Answer

Ans: d) Constitution Amendment Bill

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

13] Which one of the following statements is correct? [2003]

a) Only the Rajya Sabha and not the Lok Sabha can have nominated members
b) There is a constitutional provision for nominating two members belonging to the Anglo­Indian community to the Rajya Sabha
c) There is no constitutional bar for a nominated member to be appointed Union minister
d) A nominated member can vote both in the Presidential

Show Answer

Ans: c) There is no constitutional bar for a nominated member to be appointed Union minister

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

14] Consider the following statements: [2003]

1. The joint sitting of the two houses of the Parliament in India is sanctioned under Article 108 of the Constitution
2. The first joint sitting of Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha was held in the year 1961
3. The second joint sitting of the two Houses of Indian Parliament was held to pass the Banking Service Commission (Repeal) Bill

Which of these statements are correct?
a) 1 and 2            b) 2 and 3
c) 1 and 3            d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: d) 1, 2 and 3

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

15] The Consultative Committee of members of Parliament for Railway Zones in constituted by the: [2002]

a) President of India
b) Ministry of Railways
c) Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
d) Ministry of Transport

Show Answer

Ans: c) Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

16] The term of the Lok Sabha: [2002]

a) Cannot be extended under any circumstances
b) Can be extended by six months at a time
c) Can be extended by one year at a time during the proclamation of emergency
d) Can be extended ­for two years at a time during the proclamation of emergency

Show Answer

Ans: c) Can be extended by one year at a time during the proclamation of emergency

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

  • Collection of more than 3200 Previous Year Questions (1995-2023)
  • All questions divided into 10 Subjects
  • Subject further sub-divided into more than 75 topics
  • All answers according to official answer key
  • BEST PYQ CLASSIFICATION EVER !

17] In what way does the Indian Parliament exercise control over the administration? [2001]

a) Through Consultative Committees of various ministries
b) Through Parliamentary Committees
c) By making the administrators send periodic reports
d) By compelling the executive to issue writs

Show Answer

Ans: b) Through Parliamentary Committees

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

18] Speaker can ask a member of the House to stop speaking and let another member speak. This phenomenon is known as: [2000]

a) Decorum                      
b) Crossing the floor
c) Interpellation              
d) Yielding the floor

Show Answer

Ans: d) Yielding the floor

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

19] The State which has the largest number of seats reserved for the Scheduled Tribes in Lok Sabha is: [2000]

a) Bihar                              
b) Gujarat
c) Uttar Pradesh              
d) Madhya Pradesh

Show Answer

Ans: d) Madhya Pradesh

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

20] The Parliament can make any law for the whole or any part of India for implementing International treaties: [2000]

a) with the consent of all the States
b) with the consent of the majority of States
c) with the consent of the States concerned
d) without the consent of any State

Show Answer

Ans: d) without the consent of any State

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

21] Which one of the following statements about a Money Bill is not correct? [2000]

a) A Money Bill can be tabled in either House of Parliament
b) The Speaker of Lok Sabha is the final authority to decide whether a Bill is a Money Bill or not
c) The Rajya Sabha must return a Money Bill passed by Lok Sabha and send it for consideration within 14 days
d) The President cannot return a Money Bill to Lok Sabha for reconsideration

Show Answer

Ans: a) A Money Bill can be tabled in either House of Parliament

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

22] In which of the following countries will the no-confidence motion to bring down the government passed by the legislature be valid only when the legislature is able to simultaneously find a majority to elect a successor government? [1997]

a) France       b) Germany
c) Italy            d) Portugal

Show Answer

Ans: b) Germany

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

23] If the Prime Minister of India belonged to the Upper House of Parliament: [1997]

a) He will not be able to vote in his favour in the event of a no confidence motion
b) He will not be able to speak on the Budget in the Lower House
c) He can make statements only on the Upper House
d) He has to become a member of the Lower House within six months after being sworn­in as the Prime Minister

Show Answer

Ans: a) He will not be able to vote in his favour in the event of a no confidence motion

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

24] If the number of seats allocated to a state in the Lok Sabha is 42, then the number of seats reserved for the Scheduled Castes in that state will be: [1996]

a) 21      b) 14
c) 7         d) 6

Show Answer

Ans: d) 6

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

25] Consider the table given below: [1995]


Which one of the following will fit in the place marked ‘X’?
a) Ministers who are not Members of Parliament but who have to get themselves elected to either House of Parliament within six months after assuming office
b) Not more than 20 nominated members
c) Not more than 20 representatives of Union Territories
d) The Attorney General who has the right to speak and take part in the proceedings of either House of Parliament

Show Answer

Ans: c) Not more than 20 representatives of Union Territories

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

26] Who among the following have the right to vote in the elections to both Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha? [1995]

a) Elected members of the Lower House of the Parliament
b) Elected members of the Upper House of the Parliament
c) Elected members of the Upper House of the State Legislature
d) Elected members of the Lower House of the State Legislature

Show Answer

Ans: d) Elected members of the Lower House of the State Legislature

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

27] Which one of the following States of India does not have a Legislative Council so far even though the Constitution (Seventh Amendment) Act, 1956 provides for it? [1995]

a) Maharashtra                
b) Bihar
c) Karnataka                     
d) Madhya Pradesh

Show Answer

Ans: d) Madhya Pradesh

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

28] If in an election to a State Legislative Assembly the candidate who is declared elected loses his deposit, it means that: [1995]

a) the polling was very poor
b) the election was for a multi member constituency
c) the elected candidate’s victory over his nearest rival was very marginal
d) a very large number of candidates contested the election

Show Answer

Ans: d) a very large number of candidates contested the election

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

  • Collection of more than 3200 Previous Year Questions (1995-2023)
  • All questions divided into 10 Subjects
  • Subject further sub-divided into more than 75 topics
  • All answers according to official answer key
  • BEST PYQ CLASSIFICATION EVER !
4.8 5 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
5 Comments
Oldest
Newest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Rupali

Which one of the following statements is correct? [2004]

a) In Lok Sabha, a no confidence motion has to set out the grounds on which it is based.
b) In the case of a no confidence motion in the Lok Sabha, no conditions of admissibility have been laid down in the Rules.
c) A motion of no confidence, once admitted, has to be taken up within ten days of the leave being granted.
d) Rajya Sabha is not empowered to entertain a motion of no confidence.

Sir , there should be a small correction i.e
which one of the following statements is NOT correct. Then the ans will be A

Anmol Desai

Hi Sir/Madam,

In the answer key released by UPSC recently, Money bill and finance bill question of 2023 answer is controversial still. Can you please update it here and explain it.

Thanks.

Mauksh Singh

Hello Admin,
Ques 3 of pyq 2022, I think the explanation is wrong, can you please check as nominated member are covered in the Anti Defection Law
Thanks