Menu Close

5F) Ministers, Ministries and Secretariat (Prelims PYQs)

F) Ministers, Ministries and Secretariat (Prelims PYQs)

2022 Prelims PYQs

1] Consider the following statements: [2022]

1. The Constitution of India classifies the ministers into four ranks viz. Cabinet Minister, Minister of State with Independent Charge, Minister of State and Deputy Minister.
2. The total number of ministers in the Union Government, including the Prime Minister, shall not exceed 15 percent of the total number of members in the Lok Sabha.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: b) 2 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2021 Prelims PYQs

1] With reference to the Union Government, consider the following statements: [2021]

1) Gopalaswamy Iyengar Committee suggested that a minister and a secretary be designated solely for pursuing the subject of administrative reform and promoting it.
2) In 1970, the Department of Personnel was constituted on the recommendation of the Administrative Reforms Commission, 1966, and this was placed under the Prime Minister’s charge.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: b) 2 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] At the national level, which ministry is nodal agency to ensure effective implementation of the Scheduled Tribes and Other Traditional Forest Dwellers (Recognition of Forest Rights) Act, 2006? [2021]

a) Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
b) Ministry of Panchayati Raj
c) Ministry of Rural Development
d) Ministry of Tribal Affairs

Show Answer

Ans: d) Ministry of Tribal Affairs

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2016 Prelims PYQs

1] Consider the following statements: [2016]

1. The Chief Secretary in a State is appointed by the Governor of that State
2. The Chief Secretary in a State has a fixed tenure
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans:  d) Neither 1 nor 2

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2015 Prelims PYQs

1] Consider the following statements: [2015]

1. The Executive Power of the union of India is vested in the Prime Minister
2. The Prime Minister is the ex-officio Chairman of the Civil Services Board
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: d) Neither 1 nor 2

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2014 Prelims PYQs

1] Consider the following statements: [2014]

1. The President shall make rules for the more convenient transaction of the business of the Government of India, and for the allocation among Ministers of the said business.
2. All executive actions of the Government of India shall be expressed to be taken in the name of the Prime Minister.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: a) 1 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] Consider the following pairs: [2014] Programme/Project Ministry

1 Drought-Prone Area Programme: Ministry of Agriculture
2. Desert Development Programme: Ministry of Environment and Forests
3. National Watershed Development Project for Rainfed Areas: Ministry of Rural Development
Which of the above pairs is/are correctly matched?

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 3 only
c) 1, 2 and 3
d) None

Show Answer

Ans: d) None

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

3] Which of the following is/are the function/functions of the Cabinet Secretariat? [2014]

1. Preparation of agenda for Cabinet Meetings
2. Secretariat assistance to Cabinet Committees
3. Allocation of financial resources to the Ministries
Select the correct answer using the code given below:

a) 1 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c)1 and 2 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: c)1 and 2 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2013 Prelims PYQs

1] Consider the following statements: [2013]

1. The council of Ministers in the centre shall be collectively responsible to the Parliament
2. The Union Ministers shall hold the office during the pleasure of the president of India
3. The Prime Minister shall communicate to the president about the proposals for legislation
Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: b) 2 and 3 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2012 Prelims PYQs

1] The Prime Minister of India, at the time of his/her appointment: [2012]

a) Need not necessarily be a member of one of the Houses of the Parliament but must become a member of one of the Houses within six months
b) Need not necessarily be a member of one of the Houses of the Parliament but must become a member of the Lok Sabha within six months
c) Must be a member of one of the Houses of the Parliament
d) Must be a member of the Lok Sabha

Show Answer

Ans: a) Need not necessarily be a member of one of the Houses of the Parliament but must become a member of one of the Houses within six months

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

Join us on Telegram

2010-1995 Prelims PYQs

1] With reference to Union Government, consider the following statements: [2009]

1. The Constitution of India provides that all Cabinet Ministers shall be compulsorily the sitting members of Lok Sabha only.
2. The Union Cabinet Secretariat operates under the direction of the Ministry of Parliamentary affairs.

Which of the statements given above is/ are correct?

a) 1 only                              b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2                  d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: d) Neither 1 nor 2

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] Which one of the following Constitutional amendments states that the total number of Ministers, including the Prime Minister, in the Council of Ministers shall not exceed fifteen percent of the total number of members of the House of the People? [2009]

a) 90th                                 b) 91st
c) 92nd                                d) 93m

Show Answer

Ans: b) 91st

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

3] With reference to Union Government, consider the following statements: [2009]

1. The number of Ministries at the Centre on 15th august 1947 was 18.
2 The number of Ministries at the Centre at present is 36.

Which of the statements given above are correct?

a) 1 only                             b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2                 d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: a) 1 only   

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

4] With reference to Union Government consider the following statements: [2009]

1. The Ministries and Departments of the Government of India are created by the Prime Minister on the advice of the Cabinet Secretary.
2. Each of the Ministries is assigned to a Minister by the President of India on the advice of the Prime Minister.

Which of the statements given above is/ are correct?

a)1 only                              b)2 only
c)Both 1 and 2                  d)Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: b)2 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

5] Under the administration of which one of the following is the Department of atomic Energy? [2009]

a) Prime Minister’s Office
b) Cabinet Secretariat
c) Ministry of Power
d) Ministry of Science and Technology

Show Answer

Ans: a) Prime Minister’s Office

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

6] Department of Border Management is a Department of which one of the following Union Ministries? [2008]

a) Ministry of Defence
b) Ministry Of Home Affairs
c) Ministry of Shipping, Road Transport and Highways
d) Ministry of Enviroment and Forests

Show Answer

Ans: b) Ministry Of Home Affairs

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

7] Which of the following Constitution Amendment Acts seeks that the size of the Councils of Ministers at the Centre and in a State must not exceed 15 per cent of the total number of members in the Lok Sabha and the total numbers of members of the Legislative Assembly of that state,respectively? [2007]

a) 91st                  b) 93rd
c) 95th                 d) 97th

Show Answer

Ans: a) 91st  

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

8] Consider the following statements: [2007]

1. Jawaharla Nehru was in his fourth term as the Prime Minister of India at the time of his death.
2. Jawaharlal Nehru represented Rae Bareilly constituency as a Member of Parliament.
3. The first non-Congress Prime Minister of India assumed the Office in the year 1977.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 and 2            b) 3 only
c)  1 only              d) 1 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: d) 1 and 3

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

9] MCA-21 is a major initiative taken up by the Government of India in which one of the following areas? [2007]

a) Foreign direct investment in India
b) Attracting international tourists
c) e-governance
d) Modernization of airports

Show Answer

Ans: c) e-governance

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

10] Who among the following have been the Union Finance Ministers of India? [2007]

1. V.P. Singh     
2. R. Venkattaraman
3. Y.B. Chavan   
4. Pranab Mukherjee

Select the correct answer using the codes given below:

a)1,2 and 3 only                b) 1,3 and 4 only
c)2 and 4 only                   d) 1,2,3 and 4

Show Answer

Ans: d) 1,2,3 and 4

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

UPSC Prelims PYQ Book
  • Collection of more than 3200 Previous Year Questions (1995-2023)
  • All questions divided into 10 Subjects
  • Subject further sub-divided into more than 75 topics
  • All answers according to official answer key
  • BEST PYQ CLASSIFICATION EVER !

11] Under which one of the Ministries of the Government of India does the food and nutrition board work? [2005]

a) Ministry of Agriculture
b) Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
c) Ministry of Human Resource Development
d) Ministry of Rural Development

Show Answer

Ans: b) Ministry of Health and Family Welfare

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

12] Which of the following pairs is correctly matched? Department Ministry of the Government of India: [2004]

1. Department of: Women and Child Development Ministry of Health and Family
2. Department of: Official Language Ministry of Human Resource
3. Department of: Drinking Water Supply Ministry of Water Resources

Select the correct answer using the codes given below:

Codes:
a) 1                        b) 2       
c)3                         d) None

Show Answer

Ans: d) None

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

13] The Genetic Engineering Approval Committee, whose permission is required for cultivation of any genetically modified crop such as Bt­Cotton in India, is under the Union Minister of [2003]

a) Agriculture
b) Environment and Forests
c) Commerce and Industry
d) Rural Development

Show Answer

Ans: b) Environment and Forests

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

14] Consider the following organisations: [2001]

I. Atomic Minerals Directorate for Research and Exploration
II. Heavy Water Board
III. Indian Rare Earths Limited
IV. Uranium Corporation of India

Which of these is/are under the Department of Atomic Energy?

a) I only                              b) I and IV
c) II, III and IV                    d) I, II, III and IV

Show Answer

Ans: d) I, II, III and IV

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

15] Consider the following functionaries: [2000]

I. Cabinet Secretary
II. Chief Election Commissioner
III. Union Cabinet Ministers
IV. Chief Justice of India

Their correct sequence, in the Order of Precedence is
a) III, IV, II, I         b) IV, III, I, II
c) IV, III, II, I         d) III, IV, I, II

Show Answer

Ans: c) IV, III, II, I 

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

16] Transchart is the: [1999]

a) Chartering wing of the Ministry of Surface Transport
b) Container service established by Indian Railways
c) Training institute of maritime studies and research
d) Passenger insurance scheme of Indian Railways

Show Answer

Ans: a) Chartering wing of the Ministry of Surface Transport

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

17] Match List I with List II and select the correct answer by using the codes given below the lists: [1997]

List I (Functionaries)List II (Oaths or Affirmations)
I. President of IndiaA. Secrecy of Information
II. Judges of Supreme CourtB. Faithful Discharge of Duties
III. Members of ParliamentC. Faith and Allegiance to the Constitution of India
IV. Ministers for the UnionD. Upholding the Constitution and the Law

Codes:
a) I­C, II­D, III­A, IV­B      
b) I­D, II­C, III­B, IV­A
c) I­C, II­D, III­B, IV­A       
d) I­D, II­C, III­A, IV­B

Show Answer

Ans: c) I­C, II­D, III­B, IV­A  

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

18] Which one of the following statements is correct? [1996]

The Prime Minister of India
a) Is free to choose his ministers only from among those who are members of either House of the Parliament
b) Can choose his cabinet colleagues after due counselling by the President of India in this regard
c) Has full discretion in the choice of persons who are to serve as ministers in his cabinet
d) Has only limited powers in the choice of his cabinet colleagues because of the discretionary power vested with the President of India

Show Answer

Ans: c) Has full discretion in the choice of persons who are to serve as ministers in his cabinet

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

19] Which one of the following is not explicitly stated in the Constitution of India but followed as a convention? [1995]

a) The Finance Minister is to be a Member of the Lower House
b) The Prime Minister has to resign if he loses majority in the Lower House
c) All the parts of India are to be represented in the Council of Ministers
d) In the event of both the President and the Vice­President demitting office simultaneously before the end of their tenure the Speaker of the Lower House of the Parliament will officiate as the President

Show Answer

Ans: c) All the parts of India are to be represented in the Council of Ministers

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

  • Collection of more than 3200 Previous Year Questions (1995-2023)
  • All questions divided into 10 Subjects
  • Subject further sub-divided into more than 75 topics
  • All answers according to official answer key
  • BEST PYQ CLASSIFICATION EVER !
5 1 vote
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments