Menu Close

5E) DPSPs and Fundamental Duties (Prelims PYQs)

E) DPSPs and Fundamental Duties (Prelims PYQs)

2021 Prelims PYQs

1] Under the Indian Constitution, concentration of wealth violates: [2021]

a) The Right to Equality
b) The Directive Principles of State Policy
c) The Right to Freedom
d) The Concept of Welfare

Show Answer

Ans: b) The Directive Principles of State Policy

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2020 Prelims PYQs

1] Which part of the Constitution of India declares the ideal of a Welfare State? [2020]

a) Directive Principles of State Policy
b) Fundamental Rights
c) Preamble
d) Seventh Schedule

Show Answer

Ans: a) Directive Principles of State Policy

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] With reference to the provisions contained in Part IV of the Constitution of India, which of the following statements is/are correct? [2020]
1. They shall be enforceable by courts
2. They shall not be enforceable by any court
3. The principles laid down in this part are to influence the making of laws by the State
Select the correct answer using the code given below:

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 2 and 3 only

Show Answer

Ans: d) 2 and 3 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

3] Other than the Fundamental Rights, which of the following part(s) of the Constitution of India reflect the principles and provisions of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights (1948)? [2020]
1. Preamble
2. Directive Principles of State Policy
3. Fundamental Duties
Select the correct answer using the code given below:

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: d) 1, 2 and 3

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2017 Prelims PYQs

1] Which principle among the following was added to the Directive Principles of State Policy by the 42nd Amendment to the Constitution? [2017]

a) Equal pay for equal work for both men and women
b) Participation of workers in the management of industries
c) Right to work, education and public assistance
d) Securing living wage and human conditions of work to workers

Show Answer

Ans: b) Participation of workers in the management of industries

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] Consider the following statements: [2017]
With reference to the Constitution of India, the Directive Principles of State Policy constitute limitations upon
1. Legislative function
2. Executive function
Which of the above statements is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: d) Neither 1 nor 2

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

3] Which of the following statements is/are true of the Fundamental Duties of an Indian citizen? [2017]
1. A legislative process has been provided to enforce these duties
2. They are correlative to legal duties
Select the correct answer using the code given below:

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: d) Neither 1 nor 2

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

4]  In the context of India, which one of the following is the correct relationship between Rights and Duties? [2017]

a) Rights are correlative with Duties
b) Rights are personal and hence independent of society and Duties
c) Rights, not Duties, are important for the advancement of the personality of the citizen
d) Duties, not Rights, are important for the stability of the State

Show Answer

Ans: a) Rights are correlative with Duties

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2015 Prelims PYQs

1] “To uphold and protect the Sovereignty Unity and Integrity of India” is a provision made in the: [2015]

a) Preamble of the Constitution
b) Directive Principles of State Policy
c) Fundamental Rights
d) Fundamental Duties

Show Answer

Ans: d) Fundamental Duties

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] The ideal of “Welfare State” in the Indian Constitution is enshrined in its: [2015]

a) Preamble
b) Directive Principles of State Policy
c) Fundamental Rights
d) Seventh Schedule

Show Answer

Ans: b) Directive Principles of State Policy

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

3] Consider the following Statements regarding the DPSP/ Directive Principles of State Policy: [2015]

1. The Principles spell out the socio-economic democracy in the country
2. The provisions contained in these Principles are not enforceable by any court
Which of the statements given below are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 & 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: c) Both 1 & 2

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

Join us on Telegram

2014 Prelims PYQs

1] In the Constitution of India, promotion of international peace and security is included in the: [2014]

a) Preamble to the constitution
b) Directive Principles of State Policy
c) Fundamental Duties
d) Ninth Schedule

Show Answer

Ans: b) Directive Principles of State Policy

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2013 Prelims PYQs

1] According to the constitution of India, which of the following are fundamental for the governance of the country? [2013]

a) Fundamental rights
b) Fundamental duties
c) Directive principles of state policy
d) Fundamental rights and fundamental duties

Show Answer

Ans: c) Directive principles of state policy

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2012 Prelims PYQs

1] Which of the following is/are among the Fundamental Duties, laid down in the Indian Constitution? [2012]

1. To preserve the rich heritage of our composite culture
2. To protect the weaker sections from social injustic
3. To develop the scientific temper and spirit of inquiry
4. To strive towards excellence in all spheres of individual and collective activity

Select the correct answer, using the codes below:

a) 1 & 2 Only                      b) 2 Only
c) 1, 3, & 4 Only                 d) 1, 2, 3 & 4

Show Answer

Ans: c) 1, 3, & 4 Only    

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] Consider the following provisions under the Directive Principles of State Policy as enshrined in the Constitution of India: [2012]

1. Securing for citizens of India a uniform civil code
2. Organising village Panchayats
3. Promoting cottage industries in rural areas
4 . Securing for all the workers reasonable leisure and cultural opportunities

Which of the above Gandhian Principles reflected in the Directive of State Policy?

a) 1,2 & 4 Only                   b) 2 & 3 Only
c) 1,3 & 4 Only                   d) 1,2 3 & 4

Show Answer

Ans: b) 2 & 3 Only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2011 Prelims PYQs

1] Under the constitution of India, which  one of the following is not a fundamental  duty? [2011]

a) To vote in public elections.
b) To develop the scientific temper.
c) To safeguard public property.
d) To abide by the constitution and respect its ideals.

Show Answer

Ans: a) To vote in public elections.

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2010-1995 Prelims PYQs

1] With reference to the Constitution of India, consider the following: [2010]

1. Fundamental Rights.
2. Fundamental Duties.
3. Directive Principles of State Policy.

Which of the above provisions of the Constitution of India is / are fulfilled by the National Social Assistance Programme launched by the Government of India?

a) 1 only                             b) 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only                  d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: b) 3 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] Which of the following is/are included in the Directive Principles of State policy? [2008]

1. Prohibition of traffic in human beings and forced labour
2. Prohibition of Consumption except for medicinal purposes of intoxicating drinks and of other drugs which are injurious to health

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

a) 1 Only                            
b) 2 Only
c)  Both 1 and 2 Only      
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: b) 2 Only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

3] The purpose of the inclusion of Directive Principles of State Policy in the Indian Constitution is to establish: [2002]

a) Political democracy
b) Social democracy
c) Gandhian democracy
d) Social and economic democracy

Show Answer

Ans: d) Social and economic democracy

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

4] Which one of the following Articles of the Directive Principles of State Policy deals with the promotion of international peace and security? [2002]

a) 51                     b) 48 A
c) 43 A                  d) 41

Show Answer

Ans: a) 51

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

UPSC Prelims PYQ Book
  • Collection of more than 3200 Previous Year Questions (1995-2023)
  • All questions divided into 10 Subjects
  • Subject further sub-divided into more than 75 topics
  • All answers according to official answer key
  • BEST PYQ CLASSIFICATION EVER !
4.8 5 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
1 Comment
Oldest
Newest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Hanumanta Hogaranal

Wow super,