Menu Close

5D) Fundamental Rights (Prelims PYQs)

D) Fundamental Rights (Prelims PYQs)

2023 Prelims PYQs

1] Consider the following statements: [2023]

Statement-I
The Supreme Court of India has held in some judgements that the reservation policies made under Article 16(4) of the Constitution of India would be limited by Article 335 for maintenance of efficiency of administration.

Statement-II
Article 335 of the Constitution of India defines the term ‘efficiency of administration’.
Which of the following is correct in respect of the above statements ?

a) Both Statement-I and Statement-II are correct and Statement-II is the correct explanation for Statement-I
b) Both Statement-I and Statement-II are correct and Statement-II is not the correct explanation for Statement-I
c) Statement-I is correct but Statement- II is incorrect.
d) Statement-I is incorrect but Statement- II is correct.

Show Answer

Ans: c) Statement-I is correct but Statement- II is incorrect.

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2021 Prelims PYQs

1] Right to Privacy’ is protected under which Article of the Constitution of India? [2021]

a) Article 15
b) Article 19
c) Article 21
d) Article 29

Show Answer

Ans: c) Article 21

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] With reference to India, consider the following statements: [2021]

1) Judicial custody means an accused is in the custody of the concerned magistrate and such accused is locked up in a police station, not in jail.
2) During judicial custody, the police officer in charge of the case is not allowed to interrogate the suspect without the approval of the court.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: b) 2 only

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

3] With reference to India, consider the following statements: [2021]

1) When a prisoner makes out a sufficient case, parole cannot be denied to such prisoner because it becomes a matter of his/her right.
2) State Governments have their own Prisoners Release on Parole Rules.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: b) 2 only

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

4] A legislation which confers on the executive or administrative authority an unguided and uncontrolled discretionary power in the matter of application of law violates which one of the following articles of the Constitution of India? [2021]

a) Article 14
b) Article 28
c) Article 32
d) Article 44

Show Answer

Ans: a) Article 14

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

5] What is the position of the Right to Property in India? [2021]

a) Legal right available to citizens only
b) Legal right available to any person
c) Fundamental Right available to citizens only
d) Neither Fundamental Right nor legal right

Show Answer

Ans: b) Legal right available to any person

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2020 Prelims PYQs

1] Which one of the following categories of Fundamental Rights incorporates protection against untouchability as a form of discrimination? [2020]

a) Right against Exploitation
b) Right to Freedom
c) Right to Constitutional Remedies
d) Right to Equality

Show Answer

Ans: d) Right to Equality

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2019 Prelims PYQs

1] Which Article of the Constitution of India safeguards one’s right to marry the person of one’s choice? [2019]

a) Article 19
b) Article 21
c) Article 25
d) Article 29

Show Answer

Ans: b) Article 21

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2018 Prelims PYQs

1] Consider the following statements: [2018]

1. As per the right to education (RTE) Act, to be eligible for appointment as a teacher in a state, a person would be required to possess the minimum qualification laid down by the concerned State council of Teacher education.
2. As per the RTE Act, for teaching primary classes, a candidate is required to pass a Teacher Eligibility Test conducted in accordance with the National Council of Teacher Education guidelines.
3. In India, more than 90 % of teacher education institutions are directly under the State Governments.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 and 2
b) 2 only
c) 1 and 3
d) 3 only

Show Answer

Ans: b) 2 only

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] Right to Privacy is protected as an intrinsic part of Right to Life and Personal Liberty. Which of the following in the Constitution of India correctly and appropriately imply the above statements? [2018]

a) Article 14 and the provisions under the 42nd Amendments to the Constitution
b) Article 17 and the Directive Principles of State policy in Part IV
c) Article 21 and the freedom guaranteed in Part III
d) Article 24 and the provision under the 44th Amendments to the Constitution

Show Answer

Ans: c) Article 21 and the freedom guaranteed in Part III

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

Join us on Telegram

2017 Prelims PYQs

1] Right to vote and to be elected in India is a: [2017]

a) Fundamental Right
b) Natural Right
c) Constitutional Right
d) Legal Right

Show Answer

Ans: c) Constitutional Right

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] Which of the following are envisaged by the Right against Exploitation in the Constitution of India? [2017]

1. Prohibition of traffic in human beings and forced labour
2. Abolition of untouchability
3. Protection of the interests of minorities
4. Prohibition of employment of children in factories and mines
Select the correct answer using the code given below:

a) 1, 2 and 4 only
b) 2, 3 and 4 only
c) 1 and 4 only
d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Show Answer

Ans: c) 1 and 4 only

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2011 Prelims PYQs

1] Consider the following: [2011]

1. Right to education.
2. Right to equal access to public service.
3. Right to food

Which of the above is/are human rights/human rights under “universal declaration of human rights’’?

a) 1 only              b) 1 and  2 only
c) 3 only              d) 1, 2, and 3

Show Answer

Ans: d) 1, 2, and 3

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] In India, if a religious sect/community is given the status of a national minority, what special advantages is it entitled to? [2011]

1. It can establish and administer exclusive educational institutions.
2. The president of India automatically nominates a representative of the community to Lok Sabha.
3. It can derive benefits from the prime minister’s 15-point  programme.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 only                            
b) 2 and 3 only.
c) 1 and 3 only                 
d) 1,2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: c) 1 and 3 only      

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2005-1996 Prelims PYQs

1] Consider the following statements: [2005]

1. Article 301 pertains to the Right to Property.
2. Right to Property is a legal right but not a fundamental right.
3. Article 300 A was inserted in the Constitution of India by the Congress Government at the Centre by the 44th Constitutional Amendment.

Which of the above statements are true?

a) 2 only             
b) 2 & 3
c) 1 & 3                
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: a) 2 only     

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] Match List I (Articles of the Constitution of India) with List II (Provision) and select the correct answer using the codes given below the Lists: [2004]

List I (Article of the Constitution)List II (Provision)
A) Art 141. The State shall not discriminate against any citizen on grounds only of religion, race, caste, sex, place of birth or any of them.
B) Art 152. The State shall not deny to any person equality before the law or the equal protection of laws within the territory of India.
C) Art 163. ‘Untouchability’ is abolished and its practice in any form is forbidden.
D) Art 174. There shall be equality of opportunity for all citizens in matters relating to employment or appointment to any office under the State.

Codes:

—A  B C D
a) 2  4  1  3
b) 3  1  4  2
c) 2  1  4  3
d) 3  4  1  2

Show Answer

Ans: c) 2  1  4  3     

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

3] Which Article of the Constitution of India says, ‘No child below the age of fourteen years shall be employed to work in any factory or mine or engaged in any other hazardous employment’? [2004]

a) Article 24                       b) Article 45
c) Article 330                     d) Article 368

Show Answer

Ans: a) Article 24     

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

4] Match List I (Article of Indian Constitution) with List II (Provisions) and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists: [2002]

List I (Article of the Constitution)List II (Provision)
A) Art 16(2)1. No person shall be deprived of his property save by the authority of law
B) Art 29(2)2. No person can be discriminated against in the matter of public appointment on the ground of race, religion or caste
C) Art 30(1)3. All minorities whether based on religion or language shall have the fundamental right to establish and administer educational institutions of their choice
D) Art 31(1)4. No citizen shall be denied admission into any educational institution maintained by the State, or receiving State aid, on grounds of religion, race, caste, language or any of them.

     A B C D
a) 2  4  3  1          
b) 3  1  2  4
c) 2  1  3  4          
d) 3  4  2  1

Show Answer

Ans: a) 2  4  3  1       

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

5] Which one of the following rights was described by Dr B R Ambedkar as the heart and soul of the Constitution? [2002]

a) Right to freedom of religion
b) Right to property
c) Right to equality
d) Right to Constitutional remedies

Show Answer

Ans: d) Right to Constitutional remedies

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

6] In the Indian Constitution, the Right to Equality is granted by Five Articles. They are: [2002]

a) Article 16 to Article 20
b) Article 15 to Article 19
c) Article 14 to Article 18
d) Article 13 to Article 17

Show Answer

Ans: c) Article 14 to Article 18      

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

7] A British citizen staying in India cannot claim Right to: [1999]

a) Freedom of trade and profession
b) Equality before the Law
c) Protection of life and personal liberty
d) Freedom of religion

Show Answer

Ans: a) Freedom of trade and profession  

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

8] Consider the following statements: No one can be compelled to sing the National Anthem since: [1996]

I. It will be violative of the Right to freedom of speech and expression.
II. It will be violative of the Right to freedom of conscience and practise and propagation of religion.
III. There is no legal provision obliging any one to sing the National Anthem.

Of these statements:
a) I and II are correct
b) II and III are correct
c) I, II and III are correct
d) None is correct

Show Answer

Ans: c) I, II and III are correct 

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

UPSC Prelims PYQ Book
  • Collection of more than 3200 Previous Year Questions (1995-2023)
  • All questions divided into 10 Subjects
  • Subject further sub-divided into more than 75 topics
  • All answers according to official answer key
  • BEST PYQ CLASSIFICATION EVER !
guest
2 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
bhanu.vardhan

When I got selected I highly recommend this website 🙂