Menu Close

5B) Indian Political System (Prelims PYQs)

B) Indian Political System (Prelims PYQs)

2021 Prelims PYQs

1] We adopted parliamentary democracy based on the British model, but how does our model differ from that model? [2021]
1) As regards legislation, the British Parliament is supreme or sovereign but in India, the power of the Parliament to legislate is limited.
2) In India, matters related to the constitutionality of the Amendment of an Act of the Parliament are referred to the Constitution Bench by the Supreme Court.
Select the correct answer using the code given below.

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: c) Both 1 and 2

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2]  Which one of the following in Indian polity is an essential feature that indicates that it is federal in character? [2021]

a) The independence of judiciary is safeguarded
b) The Union Legislature has elected representatives from constituent units
c) The Union Cabinet can have elected representatives from regional parties
d) The Fundamental Rights are enforceable by Courts of Law

Show Answer

Ans: a) The independence of judiciary is safeguarded

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

3] With reference to India, consider the following statements: [2021]
1) There is only ‘one citizenship and one domicile’.
2) A citizen by birth only can become the Head of State.
3) A foreigner once granted the citizenship cannot be deprived of it under any circumstances
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) 1 and 3
d) 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: a) 1 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2020 Prelims PYQs

1] In the context of India, which one of the following is the characteristic appropriate for bureaucracy? [2020]

a) An agency for widening the scope of parliamentary democracy
b) An agency for strengthening the structure of federalism
c) An agency for facilitating political stability and economic growth
d) An agency or the implementation of public policy

Show Answer

Ans: d) An agency or the implementation of public policy

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2017 Prelims PYQs

1] Which one of the following is not a feature of Indian federalism? [2017]

a) There is an independent judiciary in India
b) Powers have been clearly divided between the Centre and the States
c) The federating units have been given unequal representation in the Rajya Sabha
d) It is the result of an agreement among the federating units

Show Answer

Ans: d) It is the result of an agreement among the federating units

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2015 Prelims PYQs

1] There is a Parliamentary System of Government in India because the [2015]

a) Lok Sabha is elected directly by the people
b) Parliament can amend the constitution
c) Rajya Sabha cannot be dissolved
d) Council of Ministers is responsible to the Lok Sabha

Show Answer

Ans: d) Council of Ministers is responsible to the Lok Sabha

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2013 Prelims PYQs

1] In the context of India, which of the following principles is/are implied institutionally in the parliamentary government? [2013]

1. Members of the cabinet are members of the parliament
2. Ministers hold the office till they enjoy confidence in the parliament
3. Cabinet is headed by the head of the state
Select the correct answer using the codes given below

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 3 only
c) 2 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: a) 1 and 2 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

Join us on Telegram

2010-1995 Prelims PYQs

1] Consider the following statements: [2005]

1. Articles 371 A to 371 I were inserted in the Constitution of India to meet regional demands of Nagaland, Assam, Manipur, Andhra Pradesh, Sikkim, Mizoram, Arunachal Pradesh and Goa.
2. Constitutions of India and the United States of America envisage a dual policy (The Union and the States) but a single citizenship.
3. A naturalised citizen of India can never be deprived of his citizenship.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

a) 1, 2 and 3        b) 1 and 3
c) 3 only              d) 1 only

Show Answer

Ans: d) 1 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] Which one of the following is the correct sequence in the descending order of precedence in the warrant of precedence? [2004]

a) Attorney General of India, ­Judges of the supreme Court, Members of Parliament, ­Deputy Chairman of Rajya Sabha
b) Judges of the Supreme Court, ­Deputy Chairman of Rajya Sabha, Attorney General of India, ­Members of Parliament
c) Attorney General of India, ­Deputy Chairman of Rajya Sabha, Judges of the Supreme Court, ­Members of Parliament
d) Judges of the Supreme Court, ­Attorney General of India, ­Deputy Chairman of Rajya Sabha,­ Members of Parliament

Show Answer

Ans: b) Judges of the Supreme Court, ­Deputy Chairman of Rajya Sabha, Attorney General of India, ­Members of Parliament

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

3] As per Indian Protocol, who among the following ranks highest in the order of precedence? [2003]

a) Deputy Prime Minister
b) Former President
c) Governor of a State within his state
d) Speaker of Lok Sabha

Show Answer

Ans: c) Governor of a State within his state

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

4] The Indian parliamentary system is different from the British parliamentary system in that India has: [1998]

a) Both a real and a nominal executive
b) A system of collective responsibility
c) Bicameral legislature
d) The system of judicial review

Show Answer

Ans: d) The system of judicial review

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

UPSC Prelims PYQ Book
  • Collection of more than 3200 Previous Year Questions (1995-2023)
  • All questions divided into 10 Subjects
  • Subject further sub-divided into more than 75 topics
  • All answers according to official answer key
  • BEST PYQ CLASSIFICATION EVER !
5 5 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments