Menu Close

5A) Political Theory (Prelims PYQs)

A) Political Theory (Prelims PYQs)

2023 Prelims PYQs

1] In essence, what does ‘Due Process of Law’ mean? [2023]

a) The principle of natural justice
b) The procedure established by law
c) Fair application of Law
d) Equality before law

Show Answer

Ans: a) The principle of natural justice

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] Which one of the following statements best reflects the Chief purpose of the ‘Constitution’ of a country? [2023]

a) It determines the objective for the making of necessary laws.
b) It enables the creation of political offices and a government.
c) It defines and limits the powers of government.
d) It secures social justice, social equality and social security.

Show Answer

Ans: c) It defines and limits the powers of government.

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2021 Prelims PYQs

1] Which one of the following best defines the term ‘State’? [2021]

a) A community of persons permanently occupying a definite territory independent of external control and possessing an organised government.
b) A politically organised people of a definite territory and possessing an authority to govern them, maintain law and order, protect their natural rights and safeguard their means of sustenance.
c) A number of persons who have been living in a definite territory for a very long time with their own culture, tradition and government.
d) A society permanently living in a definite territory with a central authority, an executive responsible to the central authority and an independent judiciary.

Show Answer

Ans: a) A community of persons permanently occupying a definite territory independent of external control and possessing an organised government

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] Which one of the following factors constitutes the best safeguard of liberty in a liberal democracy? [2021]

a) A committed judiciary
b) Centralization of powers
c) Elected government
d) Separation of powers

Show Answer

Ans: d) Separation of powers

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

3] Constitutional government means: [2021]

a) A representative government of nation with federal structure
b) A government whose Head enjoys nominal powers
c) A government whose Head enjoys real powers
d) A government limited by the terms of the Constitution

Show Answer

Ans: d) A government limited by the terms of the Constitution

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2020 Prelims PYQs

1] A Parliamentary System of Government is one in which: [2020]

a) All political parties in the Parliament are represented in the Government
b) The Government is responsible to the Parliament and can be removed by it
c) The Government is elected by the people and can be removed by them
d) The Government is chosen by the Parliament but cannot be removed by it before completion of a fixed term

Show Answer

Ans: b) The Government is responsible to the Parliament and can be removed by it

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] One common agreement between Gandhism and Marxism is: [2020]

a) The final goal of a stateless society
b) Class struggle
c) Abolition of private property
d) Economic determinism

Show Answer

Ans: a) The final goal of a stateless society

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

3] A constitutional government by definition is a: [2020]

a) Government by legislature
b) Popular government
c) Multi-party government
d) Limited government

Show Answer

Ans: d) Limited government

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2019 Prelims PYQs

1] In the context of polity, which one of the following would you accept as the most appropriate definition of liberty? [2019]

a) Protection against the tyranny of political rulers
b) Absence of restraint
c) Opportunity to do whatever one likes
d) Opportunity to develop oneself fully

Show Answer

Ans: d) Opportunity to develop oneself fully

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2018 Prelims PYQs

1] Which of the following reflects the most appropriate relationship between law and liberty? [2018]

a) If there are more laws, there is less Liberty
b) If there are no laws there is no liberty
c) If there is liberty, laws have to be made by people
d) If laws are changed too often liberty is in danger

Show Answer

Ans: b) If there are no laws there is no liberty

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] Which of the following are regarded as the main feature of the “Rule of Law”? [2018]
1. Limitations of powers
2. Equality before law
3. People’s responsibility to the Government
4. Liberty and Civil Rights
Select the correct answer using the code given below:

a) 1 and 3 only
b) 2 and 4 only
c) 1, 2 and 4 only
d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Show Answer

c) 1, 2 and 4 only

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

Join us on Telegram

2017 Prelims PYQs

1] One of the implications of equality in society is the absence of: [2017]

a) Privileges
b) Restraints
c) Competition
d) Ideology

Show Answer

Ans: a) Privileges

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] Which one of the following statements is correct? [2017]

a) Rights are claims of the State against the citizens
b) Rights are privileges which are incorporated in the Constitution of a State
c) Rights are claims of the citizens against the State
d) Rights are privileges of a few citizens against the many

Show Answer

Ans: c) Rights are claims of the citizens against the State

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

3] Local self-government can be best explained as an exercise in: [2017]

a) Federalism
b) Democratic decentralisation
c) Administrative delegation
d) Direct democracy

Show Answer

Ans: b) Democratic decentralisation

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

4] Democracy’s superior virtue lies in the fact that it calls into activity: [2017]

a) The intelligence and character of ordinary men and women
b) The methods for strengthening executive leadership
c) A superior individual with dynamism and vision
d) A band of dedicated party workers

Show Answer

 Ans: a) The intelligence and character of ordinary men and women

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

5] The main advantage of the parliamentary form of government is that: [2017]

a) The executive and legislature work independently
b) It provides continuity of policy and is more efficient
c) The executive remains responsible to the legislature
d) The head of the government cannot be changed without election

Show Answer

Ans: c) The executive remains responsible to the legislature

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

6] Out of the following statements, choose the one that brings out the principle underlying the Cabinet form of Government: [2017]

a) An arrangement for minimizing the criticism against the Government whose responsibilities are complex and hard to carry out to the satisfaction of all.
b) A mechanism for speeding up the activities of the Government whose responsibilities are increasing day by day.
c) A mechanism of parliamentary democracy for ensuring collective responsibility of the Government to the people.
d) A device for strengthening the hands of the head of the Government whose hold over the people is in a state of decline.

Show Answer

Ans: c) A mechanism of parliamentary democracy for ensuring collective responsibility of the Government to the people.

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2014 Prelims PYQs

1] Consider the following statements: A Constitutional Government is one which: [2014]
1. Places effective restrictions on individual liberty in the interest of State Authority.
2. Places effective restrictions on the Authority of the State in the interest of individual liberty.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: b) 2 only

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2012 Prelims PYQs

1] Which of the following can be said to be essentially the parts of Inclusive Governance? [2012]

1. Permitting the Non-Banking Financial Companies to do banking
2. Establishing effective District Planning Committees in all the districts
3. Increasing the government spending on public health
4. Strengthening the Mid-day Meal Scheme

Choose the correct answer:

a) 1 and 2 only                  b) 3 and 4 only
c) 2,3 and 4 only               d) 1,2,3 and  4

Show Answer

Ans: c) 2,3 and 4 only

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2011 Prelims PYQs

1] Karl Marx explained the process of class struggle with the help of which one of the following theories? [2011]

a) Empirical liberalism.
b) Existentialism.
c) Darwin’s theory of evolution.
d) Dialectical materialism.

Show Answer

Ans: d) Dialectical materialism.

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

UPSC Prelims PYQ Book
  • Collection of more than 3200 Previous Year Questions (1995-2023)
  • All questions divided into 10 Subjects
  • Subject further sub-divided into more than 75 topics
  • All answers according to official answer key
  • BEST PYQ CLASSIFICATION EVER !

2010-1995 Prelims PYQs

1] Who among the following wrote .The Communist Manifesto. along with Karl Marx? [2006]

a) Emile Durkheim         
b) Friedrich Engels
c) Robert Owen               
d) Max Weber

Show Answer

Ans: b) Friedrich Engels

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] Proportional representation is NOT necessary in a country where: [1997]

a) There are no reserved constituencies
b) A two-party system has developed
c) The first past post system prevails
d) There is a fusion of Presidential and Parliamentary forms of governments

Show Answer

Ans: b) A two-party system has developed

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

3] In which one of the following countries are 75 percent of seats in both Houses of Parliament filled on the basis of first past the post system and 25 per cent on the basis of Proportional Representation system of elections? [1997]

a) Germany                        b) Italy
c) France                            d) Russia

Show Answer

Ans: b) Italy

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

4] Assertion (A): The emergence of economic globalism does not imply the decline of socialist ideology.
Reason (R): The ideology of Socialism believes in universalism and globalism.
In the context of the above two statements, which one of the following is correct? [1997]

a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
b) Both A and R are true, but R is not a correct explanation of A
c) A is true, but R is false
d) A is false, but R is true

Show Answer

Ans: a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

5] Of the four forms of political protests mentioned below, which one is derived from the name of the person who used it as a political weapon for the first time? [1996]

a) Boycott                          b) Gherao
c) Bandh                            d) Hartal

Show Answer

Ans: a) Boycott      

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

6] Which one of the following countries has more or less evolved a two-party system? [1996]

a) Sri Lanka                       b) Bangladesh
c) Pakistan                         d) Myanmar

Show Answer

Ans: b) Bangladesh

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

7] Consider the table given below providing some details of the results of the election to the Karnataka State Legislative: Assembly held in December, 1994.

Political PartyPercentage of popular votes obtainedNumber of seats secured
Janata Dal36116
Congress3135
BJP20.440

In terms of electoral analysis, the voter seat distortion is to be explained as the result of the adoption of the: [1995]
a) Hare system
b) Cumulative vote system
c) First past the post system
d) Plural vote system

Show Answer

Ans: c) First past the post system

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

  • Collection of more than 3200 Previous Year Questions (1995-2023)
  • All questions divided into 10 Subjects
  • Subject further sub-divided into more than 75 topics
  • All answers according to official answer key
  • BEST PYQ CLASSIFICATION EVER !
guest
1 Comment
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Raja Kumar Roy

sir plss correct qs 1 of 2023 , pls do all in every section as per latest UPSC 2023 ANSWER KEY PLSS