Menu Close

4L) Revolutionaries and Revolutionary Movement in Modern India (Prelims PYQs)

L) Revolutionaries and Revolutionary Movement in Modern India (Prelims PYQs)

2022 Prelims PYQs

1]  Consider the following freedom fighters: [2022]
1. Barindra Kumar Ghosh
2. Jogesh Chandra Chatterjee
3. Rash Behari Bose
Who of the above was/were actively associated with the Ghadar Party?

a) 1 and 2
b) 2 only
c) 1 and 3
d) 3 only

Show Answer

Ans: d) 3 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2014 Prelims PYQs

1] The Ghadr (Ghadar) was a: [2014]

a) Revolutionary association of Indians with headquarters at San Francisco
b) Nationalist organization operating from Singapore
c) Militant organisation with headquarters at Berlin
d) Communist movement for India’s freedom with head-quarters at Tashkent

Show Answer

Ans: a) Revolutionary association of Indians with headquarters at San Francisco

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2011 Prelims PYQs

1] With reference to the Indian freedom struggle, Usha Mehta is well-known for? [2011]

a) Running the secret congress radio in the wake of the quit India movement.
b) Participating in the  second round table conference.
c) Leading a contingent  of Indian national army.
d) Assisting in the formation of Interim government under Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru.

Show Answer

Ans: a) Running the secret congress radio in the wake of the quit India movement.

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

Join us on Telegram

2010-1995 Prelims PYQs

1] Consider the following statements about Madam Bhikaji Cama: [2006]

1. Madam Cama unfurled the National Flag at the international Socialist Conference in Paris in 1907.
2. Madam Cama served as private secretary to Dadabhai Naoroji.
3. Madam Cama was born to Parsi parents.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1, 2 and 3                           
b) 2 and 3, only
c) 1 and 2, only                    
d) 3 only

Show Answer

Ans: b) 2 and 3, only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] Where were the Ghadar revolutionaries, who became active during the outbreak of the World War I based? [2005]

a) Central America           
b) North America
c) West America                 
d) South America

Show Answer

Ans: b) North America

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

3] Who among the following organised the famous Chittagong armoury raid? [2001]

a) Laxmi Sehgal                  
b) Surya Sen
c) Batukeshwar Datta    
d) J.M. Sengupta

Show Answer

Ans: b) Surya Sen

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

4] Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the Lists: [2000]

List I  List II
I. Chittagong Armoury Raid  A) Kalpana Dutt
II. Abhinav Bharat B) Guru Ram Singh
III. Anushilan SamitiC) Vikram Damodar Savarkar
IV. Kuka Movement D) Aurobindo Ghosh

Codes:
a) I­A, II­C, III­D, IV­B         b) I­A, II­C, III­B, IV­D
c) I­C, II­A, III­B, IV­D         d) I­C, II­A, III­D, IV­B

Show Answer

Ans: a) I­A, II­C, III­D, IV­B 

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

5] ‘Abhinava Bharat’ a secret society of revolutionaries was organised by: [1999]

a) Khudiram Bose              b) V. D. Savarkar
c) Prafulla Chaki                 d) Bhagat Singh

Show Answer

Ans: b) V. D. Savarkar

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

6] Who was the leader of the Ghadar Party? [1998]

a) Bhagat Singh
b) Lala Hardayal
c) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
d) V. D. Savarkar

Show Answer

Ans: b) Lala Hardayal

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

7] Match List I with List II and select the correct answer by using the codes given below the lists: [1997]

List I       List II
I. Chittagong Armoury raidA) Lala Hardayal
II. Kakori ConspiracyB) Jatin Das
III. Lahore ConspiracyC) Surya Sen
IV. Ghadar PartyD) Ram Prasad Bismil
 E) Vasudeo Phadke

Codes:
a) I­C, II­D, III­A, IV­E          b) I­D, II­C. III­B, IV­E
c) I­C, II­D, III­B, IV­A         d) I­B, II­D, III­C, IV­A

Show Answer

Ans: c) I­C, II­D, III­B, IV­A

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

8] Match List I with List II and select the correct answer by using the codes given below the lists: [1996]

List IList II
I. Abhinav Bharat SocietyA) Sri Aurobindo Ghosh
II. Anushilan SamitiB) Lala Hardayal
III. Ghadar PartyC) C. R. Das
VI. Swaraj PartyD) V. D. Savarkar

Codes:
a) I ­ D, II ­ A, III ­ C, IV ­ B
b) I ­ A, II ­ D, III ­ C, IV ­ B
c) I ­ A, II ­ D, III ­ B, IV ­ C
d) I ­ D, II ­ A, III ­ B, IV – C

Show Answer

Ans: d) I ­ D, II ­ A, III ­ B, IV – C

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

9] The Barrah dacoity was the first major venture of the revolutionary terrorist of the freedom movement in: [1995]

a) Bombay­Karnataka
b) Punjab
c) East Bengal
d) The Madras Presidency

Show Answer

Ans: c) East Bengal

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

UPSC Prelims PYQ Book
  • Collection of more than 3200 Previous Year Questions (1995-2023)
  • All questions divided into 10 Subjects
  • Subject further sub-divided into more than 75 topics
  • All answers according to official answer key
  • BEST PYQ CLASSIFICATION EVER !
4.5 2 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments