Menu Close

4K) Literature in Modern Indian History (Prelims PYQs)

K) Literature in Modern Indian History (Prelims PYQs)

2021 Prelims PYQs

1] Who among the following is associated with ‘Songs from Prison’, a translation of ancient Indian Religious lyrics in English? [2021]

a) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
b) Jawaharlal Nehru
c) Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi
d) Sarojini Naidu

Show Answer

Ans: c) Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] With reference to Madanapalle of Andhra Pradesh, which one of the following statements is correct? [2021]

a) Pingali Venkayya designed the tricolour Indian National Flag here
b) Pattabhi Sitaramaiah led the Quit India Movement of Andhra region from here
c) Rabindranath Tagore translated the National Anthem from Bengali to English here
d) Madame Blavatsky and Colonel Olcott set up headquarters of Theosophical Society first here

Show Answer

Ans: c) Rabindranath Tagore translated the National Anthem from Bengali to English here

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2020 Prelims PYQs

1] With reference to the book ‘Desher Katha’ written by Sakharam Ganesh Deuskar during the freedom struggle, consider the following statements: [2020]
1. It warned against the Colonial State’s hypnotic conquest of the mind
2. It inspired the performance of swadeshi street plays and folk songs
3. The use of ‘desh’ by Deuskar was in the specific context of the region of Bengal
Which of the statements given above are correct?

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: a) 1 and 2 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2018 Prelims PYQs

1] He wrote biographies of Mazzini, Garibaldi, Shivaji and Shrikrishna; stayed in America for sometime; and was elected to the Central Assembly. He was: [2018]

a) Aurobindo Ghosh
b) Bipin Chandra Pal
c) Lala Lajpat Rai
d) Motilal Nehru

Show Answer

Ans: c) Lala Lajpat Rai

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] Which among the following events happened earliest? [2018]

a) Swami Dayanand established Arya Samaj
b) Dinabandhu Mitra wrote Neeldarpan
c) Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay wrote Anandmath
d) Satyendranath Tagore became the first Indian to succeed in the Indian Civil Services

Show Answer

Ans: b) Dinabandhu Mitra wrote Neeldarpan

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2011 Prelims PYQs

1] Mahatma Gandhi said that some of his deepest convictions were reflected in a book titled, “Unto this Last’’ and the book transformed his life. What was the message from the book that transformed Mahatma Gandhi? [2011]

a) Uplifting the oppressed and poor is the moral responsibility of an educated man
b) The good of individual is contained in the good of all.
c) The life of celibacy and spiritual pursuit are essential for a noble life.
d) All the statements (a), (b) and (c) are correct in this context.

Show Answer

Ans: b) The good of individual is contained in the good of all.

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2010-1995 Prelims PYQs

1] Who of the following is the author of a collection of poems called “Golden Threshold”? [2009]

a) Aruna Asaf Ali         b) Annie Besant
c) Sarojini Naidu         d)Vijayalaksmi Pandit

Show Answer

Ans: c) Sarojini Naidu 

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] Which one of the following was a journal brought out by Abul Kalam Azad? [2008]

a) Al-Hilal                                         
b) Comrade
c) The Indian Sociologist       
d) Zamindar

Show Answer

Ans: a) Al-Hilal    

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

3] Who among the following translated the Autobiography of Madam Curie in Hindi? [2008]

a) Atal Bihari Vajpayee
b) Lal Bahadur Shastri
c) Choudhary Charan Singh
d) Govind Vallabh Pant

Show Answer

Ans: b) Lal Bahadur Shastri

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

4] Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists: [2008]

List-I (Author)                
A. Bankimchandra           
B. Dinabandhu Mitra       
C. Premchandra    
List-II (Work)
1.Shatranj ke Khilari    
2. Debi Chaudhurani         
3. Nil-Darpan
4. Chandrakanta

—A B C       
a) 2 4 1    
b) 3 4 2
c) 2 3 1    
d) 3 1 4

Show Answer

Ans: c) 2 3 1 

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

Join us on Telegram

5] The song ‘Amar Sonar Bangla’ written during the Swadeshi Movement of India inspired the liberation struggle of Bangladesh. Who wrote this song? [2007]

a) Rajni  Kanta Sen
b) Dwijendralal Ray
c)  Mukunda Das
d) Rabindranath Tagore

Show Answer

Ans: d) Rabindranath Tagore

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

6] Who among the following wrote the book Babuvivah? [2007]

a) Raja Rammohan Roy
b) Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar
c) Pandita Rambai
d) Rabindranath Tagore

Show Answer

Ans: b) Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

7] Who among the following started the newspaper – Shome Prakash? [2007]

a) Dayanand Saraswati
b) Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar
c) Raja Rammohan Roy
d)  Surendranath Banerjee

Show Answer

Ans: b) Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

8] Which one of the following revolts was made famous by Bankim Chandra Chatterjee in his novel Anand Math? [2006]

a) Bhil uprising
b) Rangpur and Dinapur uprising
c) Bishnupur and Birbhum rebellion
d) Sanyasi rebellion

Show Answer

Ans: d) Sanyasi rebellion

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

9] Who amongst the following Englishmen, first translated Bhagavad Gita into English? [2001]

a) William Jones                       b) Charles Wilkins
c) Alexander Cunningham      d) John Marshall

Show Answer

Ans: b) Charles Wilkins

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

10] Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the Lists: [1999]

List I (Persons) List II (Journals)
I. Shyamji Krishna VarmaA) Bande Mataram
II. Madame Bhikaji CamaB) Indian Sociologist
III. Annie BesantC) The Talwar
IV. Aurobindo GhoshD) Commonwealth

Codes:
a) I­B, II­C, III­D, IV­A        
b) I­C, II­B, III­A, IV­D
c) I­B, II­C, III­A, IV­D        
d) I­C, II­B, III­D, IV­A

Show Answer

Ans: a) I­B, II­C, III­D, IV­A 

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

11] Which one of the following statements is not correct? [1999]

a) ‘Neel Darpan’ was a play based on the exploitation of the indigo farmers
b) The author of the play ‘Ghashiram Kotwal’ is Vijay Tendulkar
c) The play ‘Navanna’ by Nabin Chandra Das was based on the famine of Bengal
d) Urdu theatre used to depend heavily on Parsi theatre

Show Answer

Ans: c) The play ‘Navanna’ by Nabin Chandra Das was based on the famine of Bengal

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

12] Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the Lists: [1999]

List I  (Books)List II  (Authors)
I. The First Indian War of IndependenceA) Rabindranath Tagore
II. Anand Math B) Sri Aurobindo
III. Life DivineC) Bankim Chandra Chatterji
IV. SadhanaD) Vinayak Damodar Savarkar

Codes:
a) I­D, II­C, III­B, IV­A         b) I­C, II­D, III­A, IV­B
c) I­D, II­C, III­A, IV­B         d) I­C, II­D, III­B, IV­A

Show Answer

Ans: a) I­D, II­C, III­B, IV­A 

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

13] Match List I with List II and select the correct answer by using the codes given below the lists: [1996]

List IList II
I. Surendranath BannerjeeA) Hind Swaraj  
II. M. K. GandhiB) The Indian Struggle
III. Subhash Chandra BoseC) Autobiographical Writings
IV. Lajpat RaiD) A Nation in Making

Codes:
a) I ­ D, II ­ A, III ­ C, IV ­ B
b) I ­ A, II ­ D, III ­ C, IV ­ B
c) I ­ A, II ­ D, III ­ B, IV ­ C
d) I ­ D, II ­ A, III ­ B, IV – C

Show Answer

Ans: d) I ­ D, II ­ A, III ­ B, IV – C

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

14] Which one of the following is an important historical novel written during the latter half of the nineteenth century? [1996]

a) Rast Goftar                       b) Durgesh Nandini
c) Maharatha                        d) Nibandhamala

Show Answer

Ans: b) Durgesh Nandini

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

15] Which one of the following was an emigree Communist Journal of M.N. Roy? [1995]

a) Kisan Sabha                     b) The Worker
c) Vanguard                           d) Anushilan

Show Answer

Ans: c) Vanguard   

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

UPSC Prelims PYQ Book
  • Collection of more than 3200 Previous Year Questions (1995-2023)
  • All questions divided into 10 Subjects
  • Subject further sub-divided into more than 75 topics
  • All answers according to official answer key
  • BEST PYQ CLASSIFICATION EVER !
4.8 4 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments