Menu Close

4J) Social Reforms and Reformers in Modern India (Prelims PYQs)

J) Social Reforms and Reformers in Modern India (Prelims PYQs)

2020 Prelims PYQs

1] The Vital-Vidhwansak, the first monthly journal to have the untouchable people as its target audience was published by: [2020]

a) Gopal Baba Walangkar
b) Jyotiba Phule
c) Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi
d) Bhimrao Ranji Ambedkar

Show Answer

Ans: a) Gopal Baba Walangkar

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2019 Prelims PYQs

1] Consider the following pairs: [2019]

Movement/OrganizationLeader
1. All India Anti-Untouchability LeagueMahatma Gandhi
2. All India Kisan SabhaSwami Sahajanand Saraswati
3. Self-Respect MovementNaicker E.V. Ramaswami

Which of the pairs given above is/are correctly matched?

a) 1 only
b) 1 and 2 only
c) 2 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: d) 1, 2 and 3

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2016 Prelims PYQs

1] Satya Shodhak Samaj organised: [2016]

a) A movement for upliftment of tribals in Bihar
b) A temple-entry movement in Gujarat
c) An anti-caste movement in Maharashtra
d)  Peasant movement in Punjab

Show Answer

Ans: c) An anti-caste movement in Maharashtra

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2012 Prelims PYQs

1] Which of the following parties ‘were established by Dr. B. R. Ambedkar? [2012]

1. The Peasants and Workers Party of India
2. All India Scheduled Castes Federation
3. The Independent Labour Party

Select the correct answer the codes given below:
a) 1 & 2 Only                         
b) 2 & 3 Only
c) 1 & 3 Only                          
d) 1, 2 & 3

Show Answer

Ans: b) 2 & 3 Only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] Which of the following statements is / are correct regarding Brahmo Samaj? [2012]

1. It opposed idolatry.
2. It denied the need for a priestly class for interpreting the religious texts.
3. It popularized the doctrine that the Vedas are infallible

Select the correct answer:
a) 1 Only                 b) 1 & 2 Only
c) 3 Only                 d) 1,2, & 3

Show Answer

Ans:b) 1 & 2 Only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

3] Consider the following statements: [2005]

1. Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar founded the Bethune School at Calcutta with the main aim of encouraging education for women.
2. Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay was the first graduate of the Calcutta University.
3. Keshav Chandra Sen’s campaign against Sati led to the enactment of a law to ban Sati by the then Governor
General.

Which of the statements is/are correct?

a) 1 only                 b) 1 and 2
c) 2 and 3              d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: b) 1 and 2

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

4] Consider the following statements: [2001]

I. Arya Samaj was founded in 1835.
II. Lala Lajpat Rai opposed the appeal of Arya Samaj to the authority of Vedas in support of its social reform programmes.
III. Under Keshab Chandra Sen, the Brahmo Samaj campaigned for women’s education.
IV. Vinoba Bhave founded the Sarvodaya Samaj to work among refugees.

Which of these statements are correct?

a) I and II                b) II and III
c) II and IV             d) III and IV

Show Answer

Ans: d) III and IV

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

5] The word Adivasi was used for the first time to refer to the tribal people by [1995]

a) Mahatma Gandhi
b) Thakkar Bappa
c) Jyotiba Phule
d) B.R. Ambedkar

Show Answer

Ans: b) Thakkar Bappa

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

6] Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched? [1995]

a) Jamnalal Bajaj – Satyagraha Ashram at Wardha
b) Dadabhai Naoroji – Bombay Association
c) Lala Lajpat Rai – National School at Lahore
d) Bal Gangadhar Tilak – Satya Shodhak Sabha

Show Answer

Ans: d) Bal Gangadhar Tilak – Satya Shodhak Sabha

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

Join us on Telegram
0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments