Menu Close

4G) Civil Disobedience Movement and Other Events (1926-1932) (Prelims PYQs)

G) Civil Disobedience Movement and Other Events (1926-1932) (Prelims PYQs)

2020 Prelims PYQs

1] The Gandhi-Irwin Pact included which of the following? [2020]
1. Invitation to Congress to participate in the Round Table Conference
2. Withdrawal of Ordinances promulgated in connection with the Civil Disobedience Movement
3. Acceptance of Gandhiji’s suggestion for enquiry into police excesses
4. Release of only those prisoners who were not charged with violence
Select the correct answer using the code given below:

a) 1 only
b) 1, 2 and 4 only
c) 3 only
d) 2, 3 and 4 only

Show Answer

Ans: X (The Question was dropped by UPSC)

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2019 Prelims PYQs

1] With reference to the British colonial rule in India, consider the following statements: [2019]
1. Mahatma Gandhi was instrumental in the abolition of the system of ‘indentured labour’
2. In Lord Chelmsford’s ‘War Conference’, Mahatma Gandhi did not support the resolution on recruiting Indians for World War.
3. Consequent upon the breaking of Salt Law by Indian people, the Indian National Congress was declared illegal by the colonial rulers.
Which of the statements given above are correct?

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 1 and 3 only
c) 2 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: b) 1 and 3 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2017 Prelims PYQs

1] The Trade Disputes Act of 1929 provided for: [2017]

a) The participation of workers in the management of industries
b) Arbitrary powers to the management to quell industrial disputes
c) An intervention by the British Court in the event of a trade dispute
d) A system of tribunals and a ban on strikes

Show Answer

Ans: d) A system of tribunals and a ban on strikes

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] The object of the Butler Committee of 1927 was to? [2017]

a) Define the jurisdiction of the Central and Provincial Governments
b) Define the powers of the Secretary of State for India
c) Impose censorship on national press
d) Improve the relationship between the Government of India and the Indian States

Show Answer

Ans: d) Improve the relationship between the Government of India and the Indian States

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2015 Prelims PYQs

1] Who of the following organized a march on the Tanjore coast to break the Salt Law in April 1930? [2015]

a) V.O. Chidambaram Pillai
b) C. Rajagopalachari
c) K. Kamaraj
d) Annie Besant

Show Answer

Ans: b) C. Rajagopalachari

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2014 Prelims PYQs

1] The 1929 Session of Indian National Congress is on significance in the history of the Freedom Movement because the: [2014]

a) Attainment of Self-Government was declared as the objective of the Congress
b) Attainment of Poorna Swaraj was adopted as the goal of the Congress
c) Non-Cooperation Movement was launched
d) Decision to participate in the Round Table Conference in London was taken

Show Answer

Ans: b) Attainment of Poorna Swaraj was adopted as the goal of the Congress

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2013 Prelims PYQs

1] The people of India agitated against the arrival of the Simon commission because? [2013]

a) Indians never wanted the review of the working of the act of 1919
b) Simon commission recommended the abolition of Dyarchy (Diarchy) in the provinces
c) There was no Indian member in the Simon commission
d) The Simon commission suggested the partition of the country

Show Answer

Ans: c) There was no Indian member in the Simon commission

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2012 Prelims PYQs

1] The Lahore Session of the Indian National Congress (1929) is very important in history, because: [2012]

1. The Congress passed a resolution demanding complete independence
2. The rift between the extremists and moderates was resolved in that Session
3. A resolution was passed rejecting the two-nation theory in that Session

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 Only                 b) 2 & 3
c) 1 & 3                   d) None of the above

Show Answer

Ans: a) 1 Only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] Mahatma Gandhi undertook fast unto death in 1932, mainly because: [2012]

a) Round Table Conference failed to satisfy Indian political aspirations
b) Congress and Muslim League had differences of opinion
c) Ramsay Macdonald announced the Communal Award
d) None of the statements (a), (b) and (c) given above is correct in this context

Show Answer

Ans: c) Ramsay Macdonald announced the Communal Award

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2011 Prelims PYQs

1] With reference to the period of Indian freedom struggle, which of the following was/were recommended by the Nehru report? [2011]

1.Complete independence for India.
2.Joint electorates for reservation of seats for minorities.
3.Provision of fundamental rights for the people of India in the constitution.

Select the correct answer using the codes given below:

a) 1 only                                   b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only                      d) 1,2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: b) 2 and 3 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

Join us on Telegram

2010-1995 Prelims PYQs

1] For the Karachi session of Indian National Congress in 1931, presided over by Sardar Patel, who drafted the Resolution on Fundamental Rights and Economic Programme? [2010]

a) Mahatma Gandhi
b) Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru
c) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
d) Dr. B. R. Ambedkar

Show Answer

Ans: b) Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] With reference to the Simon Commission’s recommendations, which one of the following statements is correct? [2010]

a) It recommended the replacement of diarchy with responsible government in the province.
b) It proposed the setting up of inter – provincial council under the Home Department.
c) It suggested the abolition of bicameral legislature at the Centre.
d) It recommended the creation of Indian Police Service with a provision for increased pay and allowances for British recruits and compared to Indian recruits.

Show Answer

Ans: a) It recommended the replacement of diarchy with responsible government in the province.

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

3] One of the following began with the Dandi March? [2009]

a) Home Rule Movement
b) Non – Cooperation Movement
c) Civil Disobedience Movement
d) Quit India Movement

Show Answer

Ans: c) Civil Disobedience Movement

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

4] Under whose presidency was the Lahore Session of the Indian National Congress held in the year 1929 wherein a resolution was adopted to gain complete independence from the British? [2006]

a) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
b) Gopal Krishna Gokhale
c) Jawaharlal Nehru
d) Motilal Nehru

Show Answer

Ans: c) Jawaharlal Nehru

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

5] Consider the following statements: [2005]

1. In the First Round Table Conference, Dr. Ambedkar demanded separate electorates for the depressed classes.
2. In the Poona Act, special provisions for representation of the depressed people in the local bodies and civil services were made.
3. The Indian National Congress did not take part in the Third Round Table Conference.

Which of the statements is/are correct?

a) 1 and 2               b) 2 and 3
c) 1 and 3               d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: c) 1 and 3  

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

6] At which Congress Session was the Working Committee authorised to launch a programme of Civil Disobedience? [2005]

a) Bombay            b) Lahore
c) Lucknow          d) Tripuri

Show Answer

Ans: b) Lahore

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

7] Who among the following drafted the resolution of fundamental rights for the Karachi Session of Congress in 1931? [2005]

a) Dr. B. R. Ambedkar
b) Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru
c) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
d) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel

Show Answer

Ans: b) Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

8] With reference to Indian freedom struggle, which one of the following statements is NOT correct? [2003]

a) The Rowlatt Act aroused a wave of popular indignation and led to the Jallianwala Bagh massacre
b) Subhash Chandra Bose formed the Forward Bloc
c) Bhagat Singh was one of the founders of Hindustan Republican Socialist Association
d) In 1931, the Congress Session at Karachi opposed Gandhi­-Irwin pact

Show Answer

Ans: d) In 1931, the Congress Session at Karachi opposed Gandhi-­Irwin pact

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

9] The leader of the Bardoli Satyagraha (1928) was: [2003]

a) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
b) Mahatma Gandhi
c) Vithalbhai J Patel
d) Mahadev Desai

Show Answer

Ans: a) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

10] During the colonial period in India, what was the purpose of the Whitley Commission? [2003]

a) To review the fitness of India for further political reforms
b) To report on the existing conditions of labour and to make recommendations
c) To draw up a plan for financial reforms for India
d) To develop a comprehensive scheme for Civil Services in India

Show Answer

Ans: b) To report on the existing conditions of labour and to make recommendations

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

UPSC Prelims PYQ Book
  • Collection of more than 3200 Previous Year Questions (1995-2023)
  • All questions divided into 10 Subjects
  • Subject further sub-divided into more than 75 topics
  • All answers according to official answer key
  • BEST PYQ CLASSIFICATION EVER !

11] During the Indian freedom struggle, the Khudai Khidmatgars, also known as Red Shirts, called for: [2002]

a) The Union of Pashtun tribal areas in north­west with the Afghanistan
b) The adoption of terrorist tactics and methods for terrorising and finally ousting the colonial rulers
c) The adoption of communist revolutionary ideology for political and social reform
d) The Pathan regional nationalist unity and a struggle against colonialism

Show Answer

Ans: d) The Pathan regional nationalist unity and a struggle against colonialism

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

12] Assertion (A): The effect of labour participation in the Indian nationalist upsurge of the early 1930s was weak.: [2002]

Reason (R): The labour leaders considered the ideology of Indian National Congress as bourgeois and reactionary.

a) Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct explanation of A
b) Both A and R are individually true but R is not a correct explanation of A
c) A is true but R is false
d) A is false but R is true

Show Answer

Ans: a) Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct explanation of A

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

13] Simon Commission of 1927 was boycotted because: [1998]

a) There was no Indian Member in the Commission
b) It supported the Muslim League
c) Congress felt that the people of India are entitled to Swaraj
d) There were differences among the members

Show Answer

Ans: a) There was no Indian Member in the Commission

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

14] Match List I with List II and select the correct answer by using the codes given below the lists: [1997]

List I
I. Butler Committee    
II. Hurtog Committee Report   
III. Hunter Inquiry Committee Report
IV. Muddiman Committee Report          

List II
A) Jallianwala Bagh Massacre Report
B) Relationship between the Indian States and Paramount Power
C) Working of Dyarchy as laid down in the Montague­Chelmsford Reforms
D) The growth of education in British India and potentialities of its further progress

Codes:
a) I­C, II­B, III­A, IV­D        
b) I­A, II­D, III­B, IV­C
c) I­B, II­A, III­C, IV­D        
d) I­B, II­D, III­A, IV­C

Show Answer

Ans: d) I­B, II­D, III­A, IV­C

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

15] Match List I with List II and select the correct answer by using the codes given below the lists: [1997]

List I  (Events)List II (Results)
I. Morley­Minto ReformsA) Country­wide agitation
II. Simon CommissionB) Withdrawal of a movement
III. The Chauri­Chaura incidentC) Communal Electorates
IV. The Dandi MarchD) Communal outbreaks
 E) Illegal manufacture of salt

Codes:
a) I­C, II­D, III­E, IV­B        
b) I­D, II­A. III­B, IV­C
c) I­B, II­C, III­D, IV­E         
d) I­C, II­A, III­B, IV­E

Show Answer

Ans: d) I­C, II­A, III­B, IV­E

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

16] The Poona Pact which was signed between the British Government and Mahatma Gandhi in 1932 provided for: [1997]

a) The creation of dominion status for India
b) Separate electorates for the Muslims
c) Separate electorate for the Harijans
d) Joint electorate with reservation for Harijans

Show Answer

Ans: d) Joint electorate with reservation for Harijans

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

17] Match List I with List II and select the correct answer by using the codes given below the Lists: [1997]

List I                                                             
I. Surat Split                                            
II. Communal Award                         
III. All ­Party Convention                
IV Poorna Swaraj Resolution   
List II 
A) 1929
B) 1928
C) 1932
D) 1907  
E) 1905 
 
Codes:
a) I­D, II­C, III­A, IV­E          b) I­D, II­C, III­B, IV­A
c) I­B, II­E, III­D, IV­A          d) I­A, II­D, III­E, IV­C

Show Answer

Ans: b) I­D, II­C, III­B, IV­A

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

18] The meeting of Indian and British political leaders during 1930­-32 in London has often been referred to as the First. Second and Third Round Table Conferences. It would be incorrect to refer to them as such because: [1996]

a) The Indian National Congress did not take part in two of them
b) Indian parties other than the Indian National Congress participating in the Conference represented sectional interests and not the whole of India
c) The British Labour Party had withdrawn from the Conference, thereby making the proceedings of the Conference partisan
d) It was an instance of Conference held in three sessions and not that of three separate conferences

Show Answer

Ans: d) It was an instance of Conference held in three sessions and not that of three separate conferences

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

19] Match List I with List II and select the correct answer by using the codes given below the lists: [1996]

List I (Period)     
I. 1883                     
II. 1906
III. 1927                  
IV. 1932     
List II(Event) 
A) Announcement of Communal Award from Whitehall
B) Formation of the All ­India State Peoples Conference 
C) Foundation of Muslim League at Dacca           
D) First session of National Conference at Calcutta

Codes:
a) I ­ D, II ­ C, III ­ A, IV ­ B
b) I ­ C, II ­ D, III ­ A, IV ­ B
c) I ­ D, II ­ C, III ­ B, IV ­ A
d) I ­ C, II ­ D, III ­ B, IV – A

Show Answer

Ans: c) I ­ D, II ­ C, III ­ B, IV ­ A

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

20] The radical wing of the Congress Party, with Jawaharlal Nehru as one of its main leaders, founded the ‘Independence for India League’ in opposition to: [1995]

a) Gandhi­Irwin Pact
b) Home Rule Movement
c) Nehru Report
d) Montford Reforms

Show Answer

Ans: c) Nehru Report

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

21] In 1930 Mahatma Gandhi started Civil Disobedience Movement from: [1995]

a) Sevagram                         
b) Dandi
c) Sabarmati                        
d) Wardha

Show Answer

Ans: c) Sabarmati 

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

5 2 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
2 Comments
Oldest
Newest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
saikishor

8] With reference to Indian freedom struggle, which one of the following statements is correct? [2003]

In the above question , it should be ” which of the following is not correct “.